Monday 18 February 2019

Winning debut for Dunne

FA PREMIERSHIP

SOUTHAMPTON 0 MAN CITY 2 RICHARD Dunne's Manchester City debut went according to plan last night with the Blues taking all three Premiership points at Southampton - but Dunne started and finished the game at right-back and not in his favoured centre-half berth.

Two clinical strikes from Paul Dickov and Danny Tiatto secured City's second away win of the season and kept the heat on Southampton boss Glenn Hoddle.

While Dunne may have to wait to see action in a central role, he will have been pleased with a solid performance after his £3m move from Everton.

Dickov put the visitors in front in the 38th minute, and Tiatto made things safe when he crashed home the second on the break in stoppage time.

Dickov, whose form forced George Weah out of Maine Road, lit up a scrappy encounter at The Dell with a clinical strike seven minutes before the break.

Southampton's Matt Le Tissier, who limped off at half-time, failed to reappear after the break. Kevin Davies came on, and Chris Marsden also replaced Matthew Oakley.

The introduction of Davies gave Saints more purpose up front, and Steve Howey was booked in the 54th minute for felling the striker.

Marsden rolled the free-kick short to Kachloul whose right-foot thunderbolt looked destined for the top corner until Nicky Weaver turned it over with his fingertips.

Late on, Jeff Whitley almost made the points safe for City when he skipped round goalkeeper Jones in the 81st minute, but Wayne Bridge cleared his shot off the line.

Tiatto made no mistake in stoppage time, though, thumping a fierce drive home to sew up the win after Weaver had made a good save at the other end.

SOUTHAMPTON: Jones, Dodd, Lundekvam, Le Tissier (Davies 46), Oakley (Marsden 46), Ripley (Beattie 72), Pahars, Bridge, El Khalej, Kachloul, Soltvedt.

MAN CITY: Weaver, Whitley, Haaland, Wiekens, Prior, Howey, Ritchie, Dunne, Wanchope (Goater 68), Dickov, Tiatto.

REF: A Wiley (Burntwood).

TONIGHT'S SOCCER



(7.45 unless stated): UEFA Champions League Gp E - D Coruna v Panathinaikos, Juventus v Hamburg. Gp F: Bayern Munich v Helsingborgs, PSG v Rosenborg Trondheim. Gp G: Anderlecht v Man Utd, Dynamo Kiev v PSV. Gp H: Besiktas v AC Milan, Leeds v Barcelona.

UEFA Cup, 2nd rd 1st leg: Osijek v Rapid Vienna (5.0), Udinese v PAOK Salonika (3.0), Werder Bremen v Genk (5.0).

ENGLISH LEAGUE

Div 1: Barnsley v Wolverhampton, Crewe v Huddersfield, Crystal Palace v Grimsby, Fulham v Preston, Norwich v Portsmouth, Sheff Utd v Stockport, Watford v Bolton (8.0), West Brom v Wimbledon.

Div 2: Bournemouth v Notts County, Bristol City v Peterborough, Bury v Reading, Cambridge Utd v Northampton, Colchester v Bristol Rovers, Oldham v Luton, Oxford Utd v Wigan, Port Vale v Brentford, Rotherham v Swansea, Swindon v Millwall, Walsall v Stoke, Wrexham v Wycombe (7.30).

Div 3: Blackpool v Carlisle, Brighton v Plymouth, Cardiff v Darlington, Halifax v York, Hull v Hartlepool, Kidderminster v Chesterfield, Leyton Orient v Barnet, Lincoln City v Cheltenham, Rochdale v Macclesfield, Scunthorpe v Shrewsbury (7.30), Southend v Exeter, Torquay v Mansfield.

Smirnoff Irish League Div 1: Armagh City v Carrick (7.45).

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport