Thursday 26 April 2018

Revealed - The teams Celtic and Liverpool could be drawn against in the Champions League play-offs

Liverpool manager Jurgen Klopp set to learn his side's fate in Friday's Champions League play-off draw
Liverpool manager Jurgen Klopp set to learn his side's fate in Friday's Champions League play-off draw
Kevin Palmer

Kevin Palmer

Liverpool and Celtic now know who they could be paired with in the Champions League play-offs, with the draw set to take place at 11am on Friday.

Celtic secured their place in the final qualifying round before the group stages of Europe’s elite competition after a fine 1-0 away win against Norwegian side Rosenborg on Wednesday night and there is a good chance they will be given a favourable draw after it was confirmed they would be among the seeded teams in the next phase.

Brendan Rodgers side will now await their fate in a draw that will see them paired against Qarabag FK, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Slavia Prague, Astana or NK Rijeka.

Azerbaijani team Qarabag saw off Romanian opponents Sheffif Tiraspol to make progress to the play-off round, with Israeli side Hapoel securing a tight away goals win against Bulgarian side Ludogorets.

Slavia Prague moved into the draw after a tight win against BATE Borisov, with Asanta beating Legia Warsaw and Croatian side Rijeka pulling off a somewhat surprising away win against Red Bull Salzburg.

Meanwhile, Jurgen Klopp’s Liverpool are assured a seeded spot in the draw that will see them paired against Steaua Bucharest (now known as FCSB), Young Boys, Hoffenheim, Nice or Istanbul Basaksehir.

The latter of those five sides pulled off a fine away win against Club Brugge to seal their passage to the play-off round, while Swiss side Young Boys scored a last gasp winner to beat Dynamo Kiev on away goals on Wednesday night.

Champions League playoffs - League Route

Seeded clubs: Sevilla, Napoli, Liverpool, CSKA Moscow, Sporting Lisbon

Unseeded clubs: FCSB, Young Boys, Hoffenheim, Nice, Istanbul Basaksehir

Champions League playoffs - Champions Route

Seeded clubs: Olympiakos, Celtic, FC Copenhagen, APOEL Nicosia, NK Maribor

Unseeded clubs: Qarabag FK, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Slavia Prague, Astana, NK Rijeka

Online Editors

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport