Sport Soccer

Monday 18 December 2017

P W D L F A Pts

GROUP D STANDINgs

Victory in Warsaw this evening will guarantee automatic qualification for Ireland

A 2-2, or higher score draw, will also guarantee automatic qualification for Euro 2016 because of the higher number of away goals scored by Ireland in the head-to-head with Poland

Ireland would also qualify with a 0-0 or 1-1 draw if Germany lose at home to Georgia, a result which would relegate Germany to third in the group

Defeat this evening will mean Ireland are in the play-offs with seven other teams

P W D L F A Pts

Germany961222819

Poland953131918

Republic of Ireland953118518

Scotland9333161212

Georgia93069149

Gibraltar90092500

Sunday Indo Sport

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport