| 6.2°C Dublin

MATCH BY MATCH GUIDE TO SIX OF THE BEST

1964 First Round: Dundalk (h) 7-0 (Mooney 3, Bailham 3, Ambrose)

1964 First Round: Dundalk (h) 7-0 (Mooney 3, Bailham 3, Ambrose)

Second Round: Limerick (a) 1-0 (Bailham)

Semi-final: Drumcondra (n) 1-0 (Tuohy)

Final: Cork Celtic (n) 1-1 (Mooney)

Replay: (n) 2-1 (Bailham 2, 1 pen)

Final team: Pat Dunne, John Keogh, Pat Courtney, Ronnie Nolan, Tommy Farrell, Johnny Fullam, Frank O'Neill, Jackie Mooney, Eddie Bailham, Paddy Ambrose, Liam Tuohy.

Replay: Tony Byrne replaced O'Neill.

Attendance: 23,600 Receipts: £3,600

1965 First round: Glasheen (a) 1-0 (Dunne)

The Halfway Line Newsletter

Get the lowdown on the Irish football scene with our soccer correspondent Daniel McDonnell and expert team of writers with our free weekly newsletter.

This field is required

Second round: Dundalk (h) 3-1 (Nolan, Mooney, Caswell og)

Semi-final: Cork Celtic (n) 3-0 (O'Connell, Mooney, Fullam pen)

Final: Limerick (n) 1-1 (Dunne)

Replay: (n) 1-0 (Fullam)

Final team: Mick Smyth, Keogh, Courtney, Nolan, Farrell, Paddy Mulligan, O'Neill, Mooney, Noel Dunne, Fullam, Tuohy.

Replay: Tony O'Connell replaced Tuohy.

Attendance: 19,436 Receipts: £3,050

1966 First round: Cork Hibernians (a) 1-1 (O'Connell)

Replay: (h) 3-1 (Tuohy, O'Neill 2, 1 pen)

Second round: Shelbourne (h) 1-1 (Tuohy)

Replay: (a) 1-0 (aet) (O'Neill pen)

Semi-final: Waterford (n) 2-2 (Tuohy, Gilbert)

Replay: (n) 4-2 (O'Neill 2, Gilbert 2)

Final: Limerick (n) 2-0 (O'Connell, O'Neill)

Final team: Smyth, Keogh, Courtney, Mulligan, Nolan, Fullam, O'Neill, Brian Tyrrell, Bobby Gilbert, O'Connell, Noel Hayes.

Attendance: 26,898 Receipts: £5,636

1967 First round: Shelbourne (h) 1-0 (Kearin)

Second round: Home Farm (h) 2-1 (Tuohy 2)

Semi-final: Dundalk (n) 1-1 (Leech)

Replay: (n) 3-0 (Dixon, Leech 2)

Final: St Patrick's Athletic (n) 3-2 (O'Neill pen, Leech, Dixon)

Final team: Smyth, Keogh, Courtney, Fullam, Mulligan, Mick Kearin, O'Neill, Billy Dixon, Gilbert, Mick Leech, Tommy Kinsella.

Attendance: 12,000 (approx)

Receipts: Not available

1968 First round: Cork Celtic (h) 2-0 (Lawlor, P O'Mahony og)

Second round: Shelbourne (h) 1-0 (Lawlor)

Semi-final: Dundalk (n) 3-0 (Leech 2, Lawlor)

Final: Waterford (n) 3-0 (Leech 2, Lawlor)

Final team: Smyth, Jimmy Gregg, Courtney, Kearin, Frank Brady, Fullam, O'Neill, Mick Lawlor, Gilbert, Leech, Richardson.

Attendance: 39,128Receipts: £8,500

1969 First round: Dundalk (h) 3-0 (Richardson, Leech 2)

Second round: Ringmahon Rangers (h) 4-0 (Leech 2, Richardson, O'Neill)

Semi-final: Shelbourne (n) 1-1 (O'Neill pen)

Replay: (n) 1-0 (Lawlor)

Final: Cork Celtic (n) 1-1 (Keogh og)

Replay: (n) 4-1 (Leech 2, Kearin, Richardson)

Final team: Smyth, Christy Canavan, Courtney, Mulligan, David Pugh, Kearin, O'Neill, Ben Hannigan, Leech (Hugh Brophy 79), Lawlor, Kinsella.

Replay: Richardson and Brophy replaced Hannigan and Kinsella.

Attendance: 18,000 Receipts: £5,000


Most Watched





Privacy