Sunday 18 February 2018

Nora Stapleton set to earn 50th cap as Tom Tierney names Ireland team to play Wales

Nora Stapleton of Ireland during the Ireland Women's Rugby Captains Run at UCD, in Dublin. Photo by Eóin Noonan/Sportsfile
Nora Stapleton of Ireland during the Ireland Women's Rugby Captains Run at UCD, in Dublin. Photo by Eóin Noonan/Sportsfile

Independent.ie Sportsdesk

Ireland fly-half Nora Stapleton will earn her 50th cap on Saturday when Ireland take on Wales in their Women's Rugby World Cup 7th-8th place play-off clash at Kingspan Stadium.

Stapleton, who made her debut against Italy in the 2010 Six Nations, is the third member of Ireland's WRWC 2017 squad to reach the half-century milestone, after captain Claire Molloy and Marie Louise Reilly.

The Leinster outhalf will once again partner Nicole Cronin in the halves as Head Coach Tom Tierney makes four changes to the side that lost 36-24 to Australia on Tuesday.

Katie Fitzhenry and Jeamie Deacon form a new look centre partnership, with Jenny Murphy sidelined after failing a HIA while Sene Naoupu will start from the bench.

Elsewhere Eimear Considine will join Hannah Tyrell and Alison Miller in a new look back three, with Louise Galvin dropping out of the matchday squad altogether, while the fourth and final change sees Heather O'Brien return at number 8 behind an unchanged tight five.

IRELAND WOMEN'S Team & Replacements (v Wales, 2017 Women's Rugby World Cup - 7th-8th Place Play-Off, Kingspan Stadium, Saturday, August 26, kick-off 2pm):

15. Hannah Tyrrell (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

14. Eimear Considine (UL Bohemians/Munster)

13. Katie Fitzhenry (Blackrock/Leinster)

12. Jeamie Deacon (Blackrock/Leinster)

11. Alison Miller (Old Belvedere/Connacht)

10. Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

9. Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemians/Munster)

1. Lindsay Peat (Railway Union/Leinster)

2. Cliodhna Moloney (Railway Union/Leinster)

3. Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

4. Ciara Cooney (Railway Union/Leinster)

5. Marie Louise Reilly (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

6. Paula Fitzpatrick (St. Mary's/Leinster) (capt)

7. Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemians/Munster)

8. Heather O'Brien (Highfield/Munster)

Replacements:

16. Leah Lyons (Highfield/Munster)

17. Ilse van Staden (Cooke/Ulster)

18. Ciara O'Connor (Galwegians/Connacht)

19. Sophie Spence (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

20. Ashleigh Baxter (Cooke/Ulster)

21. Larissa Muldoon (Railway Union/Ulster)

22. Sene Naoupu (Harlequins)

23. Mairead Coyne (Galwegians/Connacht)

Online Editors

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport