Tuesday 20 November 2018

Ulster and Connacht name their teams for tomorrow's inter-provincial derby

Bundee Aki is
Bundee Aki is
Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

Connacht and Ulster will be looking to build on impressive European form when they clash at the Sportsground tomorrow (kick-off 7.35pm).

Kieran Keane names Tiernan O'Halloran, who signed a new two-year contract with the province today, in an exciting back three alongside Matt Healy and Niyi Adeolokun.

Tom Farrell and Bundee Aki partner up in the centre.

In the pack Denis Coulson comes in at loose head in place of the injured Denis Buckley. He is joined in the front row by hooker Shane Delahunt and Finlay Bealham at tight head. In the back-row flanker Jarrad Butler returns from an injury he picked up in the victory at home to Munster in October.

Ultan Dillane and Quinn Roux are in the second row.

Les Kiss will hand Darren Cave his 200th Ulster cap in the game.

Cave, who made his first appearance for the Province against the Border Reivers in April 2007, will start at inside centre, where he will be paired in midfield with Louis Ludik.

In the back three, Andrew Trimble returns to the starting XV on the left wing, with Craig Gilroy retained on the right and Jacob Stockdale shifting to fullback.

Peter Nelson is named to start at out-half, alongside scrum-half John Cooney, who will make his first return to Galway since joining Ulster from Connacht last summer.

In the pack, there are starts for Ulster Academy pair Matthew Dalton and Nick Timoney at lock and number 8 respectively.

Robbie Diack joins Dalton in the engine room, with captain Iain Henderson and Sean Reidy making up the back row with Timoney.

In the front row, props Andy Warwick and Wiehahn Herbst will scrum down either side of hooker John Andrew.

Connacht: (15-9) Tiernan O’Halloran, Niyi Adeleokun, Bundee Aki, Tom Farrell, Matt Healy, Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion, (1-8) Denis Coulson, Shane Delahunt, Finlay Bealham, Ultan Dillane, Quinn Roux, Eoghan Masterson, Jarrad Butler, John Muldoon (Capt)

Replacements: (16-23) Tom McCartney, Peter McCabe, Conor Carey, James Cannon, Naulia Dawai, James Mitchell, Eoin Griffin, Darragh Leader.

Ulster: (15-9) Jackob Stockdale, Craig Gilroy, Louis Ludik, Darren Cave, Andrew Trimble, Peter Nelson, John Cooney; (1-8): Andy Warwick, John Andrew, Wiehahn Herbst, Matthew Dalton, Robbie Diack, Iain Henderson (Capt), Sean Reidy, Nick Timoney;

Replacements: (16-23) Adam McBurney, Schalk van der Merwe, Ross Kane, Matthew Rea, Clive Ross, Paul Marshall, Johnny McPhillips, Rob Lyttle.

Online Editors

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport