Friday 14 December 2018

Ireland U20 make six changes for final World Championship group game against Georgia

3 June 2018; James Hume of Ireland during the World Rugby U20 Championship 2018 Pool C match between South Africa and Ireland at the Stade d'Honneur du Parc des Sports et de L'Amitie in Narbonne, France. Photo by Stéphanie Biscaye / World Rugby via Sportsfile
3 June 2018; James Hume of Ireland during the World Rugby U20 Championship 2018 Pool C match between South Africa and Ireland at the Stade d'Honneur du Parc des Sports et de L'Amitie in Narbonne, France. Photo by Stéphanie Biscaye / World Rugby via Sportsfile
Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

Ireland U20 head coach Noel McNamara has made five changes to his side to play Georgia in their final group game at the World Championship in France tomorrow evening.

Despite spirited efforts against France and South Africa, Ireland are seeking their first win of the tournament against the Geogians, who have also been competitive without picking up a victory.

In the backline, wing Peter Sullivan has come in for Tom Roche while Michael Silvester, one of Ireland's standout performers, is replaced by Peter Sylvester at fullback. Scrum-half Hugh O'Sullivan, who started the opening game against France, returns to the side in place of Jonny Stewart.

In the pack, there are also three changes, with second row Matthew Dalton in for Cormac Daly while flankers Joe Dunleavy and Matthew Agnew are replaced by Aaron Hall and Jack Daly.

The game kicks off at 5.30pm Irish time tomorrow evening.

Ireland

15 Peter Sylvester (UCC RFC / Munster)

14 Peter Sullivan (Lansdowne/ Leinster)

13 Tommy O’Brien (UCD RFC/Leinster)

12 James Hume (Banbridge RFC/Ulster)

11 Sean O’Brien (Clontarf FC/Leinster)

10 Conor Dean (St. Mary’s College RFC/Leinster)

9 Hugh O’Sullivan (Clontarf FC/Leinster)

1 Jordan Duggan (Naas RFC/Leinster)

2 Diarmuid Barron (Garryowen FC/Munster)

3 Jack Aungier (St. Mary’s College RFC/Leinster)

4 Matthew Dalton (Malone RFC/Ulster)

5 Jack Dunne (Dublin University FC/Leinster)

6 Aaron Hall (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)

7 Jack Daly (Garryowen FC/Munster)

8 Caelan Doris (St. Mary’s College RFC/Leinster) Captain

Replacements:

16 Dan Sheehan (Dublin University FC/Leinster)

17 Bryan O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)

18 Jakub Wojtkowicz (Sligo/ Connacht)

19 Cormac Daly (Clontarf FC/Leinster)

20 Matthew Agnew (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)

21 Jonny Stewart (QUB RFC/Ulster)

22 Harry Byrne (UCD RFC/Leinster)

23 James McCarthy (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)

Independent.ie's World Rugby U-20s Championship coverage is in association with PwC

Who is your sportstar of the year?

Vote in the Irish Independent Sport Star Awards and you could win the ultimate sports prize.

Prizes include, a trip to Old Trafford to watch Man United take on Liverpool in the Premier League, tickets to Ireland's home games in the Six Nations, All Ireland football and hurling final tickets and much more.

Simply click here to register your vote

Online Editors

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport