Thursday 16 August 2018

Wales and Scotland name their squads for Six Nations

George North celebrates scoring the first of his two tries against Ireland
George North celebrates scoring the first of his two tries against Ireland

Uncapped duo Josh Adams and James Davies have been named in a 39-man Wales squad for this season's NatWest 6 Nations Championship.

Adams has been in prolific try-scoring form for Aviva Premiership club Worcester this season, while Davies - brother of Wales and British and Lions centre Jonathan Davies - has been a consistent performer for the Scarlets.

The squad, announced by the Welsh Rugby Union, also includes the likes of Northampton wing George North and Bath number eight Taulupe Faletau, who are both currently sidelined through injury.

Meanwhile, uncapped Edinburgh prop Murray McCallum has been included in Scotland's NatWest 6 Nations squad.

The 21-year-old has won a call-up amid a selection crisis in Gregor Townsend's front row which sees Fraser Brown miss out through injury.

Full-back Stuart Hogg is in the squad despite an ongoing hip problem.

Scotland's problems in the front row also see uncapped Glasgow prop D'Arcy Rae included and Jon Welsh and Scott Lawson recalled following several years out of the reckoning.

Full-back Blair Kinghorn and scrum-half Nathan Fowles complete a quartet of uncapped players in Townsend's 40-man pool.

Greig Laidlaw, Richie Gray and Mark Bennett are all included after missing the autumn series through injury.

WALES SQUAD

Backs: L Williams (Saracens), G North (Northampton), L Halfpenny (Scarlets), S Evans (Scarlets), A Cuthbert (Cardiff Blues), H Amos (Dragons), J Adams (Worcester), S Williams (Scarlets), O Williams (Gloucester), O Watkin (Ospreys), H Parkes (Scarlets), R Priestland (Bath), R Patchell (Scarlets), D Biggar (Ospreys), G Anscombe (Cardiff Blues), R Webb (Ospreys), G Davies (Scarlets), A Davies (Scarlets).

Forwards: R Evans (Scarlets), W Jones (Scarlets), N Smith (Ospreys), T Francis (Exeter), S Lee (Scarlets), D Lewis (Cardiff Blues), K Owens (Scarlets), E Dee (Dragons), S Baldwin (Ospreys), A Beard (Ospreys), B Davies (Ospreys), S Davies (Cardiff Blues), C Hill (Dragons), A W Jones (Ospreys, capt), J Davies (Scarlets), T Faletau (Bath), E Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), R Moriarty (Gloucester), J Navidi (Cardiff Blues), A Shingler (Scarlets), J Tipuric (Ospreys).

Press Association

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport