| 13.6°C Dublin

Rugby World Cup Day 20 round-up: Weather uncertainty, Scotland's lifeline and Wales/Fiji cracker

Close

Wales' Jonathan Davies (right) holds off Fiji's Jale Vatubua during the 2019 Rugby World Cup Pool D match at Oita Stadium. PA Photo. Picture date: Wednesday October 9, 2019. David Davies/PA Wire.

Wales' Jonathan Davies (right) holds off Fiji's Jale Vatubua during the 2019 Rugby World Cup Pool D match at Oita Stadium. PA Photo. Picture date: Wednesday October 9, 2019. David Davies/PA Wire.

PA

Wales' Jonathan Davies (right) holds off Fiji's Jale Vatubua during the 2019 Rugby World Cup Pool D match at Oita Stadium. PA Photo. Picture date: Wednesday October 9, 2019. David Davies/PA Wire.

Day 20 of the Rugby World Cup has come to a close in Japan - here's everything you need to know about what happened today.

Storm confusion continues

World Rugby have scheduled a press conference for 4am Irish time tomorrow morning where they will issue an update on their contingency plan for Typhoon Hagibis, which is due to hit the Tokyo area over the weekend.

While this means that Ireland's game against Samoa will go ahead as planned, England vs France and Scotland vs Japan in Yokohama could be cancelled or rescheduled.

If the games are cancelled, they are recorded as 0-0 draws, which would be massive in the context of Ireland's Pool A, with Scotland possibly being eliminated as a result.

Wales run close by free-flowing Fiji

Wales breathed a huge sigh of relief after a tough work-out by free-running Fiji, but victory came at a price with fly-half Dan Biggar, centre Jonathan Davies and hat-trick hero Josh Adams all forced off through injury.

Wing Adams scored twice in the first half and again in the second when his acrobatic finish following Jonathan Davies' brilliant break proved decisive.

Wales had been stunned by two early Fiji touch downs and the result hung in the balance until deep into the second half before Warren Gatland's side extended their 100 per cent record.

A final fixture against bottom side Uruguay is next up for Wales, who will face England or France in the last eight.

Scotland alive and kicking

Scotland have set up a final-game showdown with tournament hosts Japan after their 61-0 demolition of Russia in Shizuoka.

Gregor Townsend's side ran in nine tries - George Horne became the first Scottish scrum-half to score a hat-trick - and they can now qualify for the knockout stage if they beat Japan in Yokohama on Sunday.

Fly-half Adam Hastings, son of former Scotland skipper Gavin, also touched down twice and as long as the Scots do not allow Japan a losing bonus point on Sunday, victory will be enough to set up a likely date with New Zealand in Tokyo on October 19.

Bonus-point wins against Samoa and Russia have lifted the Scots to within four points of Pool A leaders Japan and one behind second-placed Ireland, who play Samoa in their final game in Fukuoka on Saturday.

Pumas pounce too late

Argentina ended a disappointing World Cup campaign on a high note by securing a 47-17 bonus-point win against the USA in Kumagaya.

The Pumas' hopes of reaching the knockout stages were dashed by England on Saturday, but the South Americans confirmed their place at the 2023 World Cup in France by finishing third in Pool C.

Pumas coach Mario Ledesma paid tribute to hooker Juan Manuel Leguizamon, who played his last game for his country, while it is the first time since 2003 that Argentina have failed to reach the World Cup knockout stages.

The USA, who have also lost 45-7 to England and 33-9 to France, play winless Tonga in Higashiosaka on Sunday in a battle to avoid Pool C's wooden spoon.

Wallabies target wayward discipline

Australia are expected to book their place in the quarter-finals - and a possible showdown with England - by beating Georgia on Friday in their final Pool D game in Fukuroi.

Coach Michael Cheika has made 10 changes following Saturday's 45-10 defeat of Uruguay, with David Pocock set to skipper the side and fellow flanker Michael Hooper poised to make his 99th Test appearance off the bench.

Cheika has demanded a more disciplined display after Adam Coleman and Lukhan Salakaia-Loto were both sin-binned for high tackles against Uruguay as the Wallabies conceded 12 penalties to their opponents' five.

Georgia, 11th in the world rankings, beat Pool D minnows Uruguay 33-7, but that sole win has been sandwiched by defeats to Wales and Fiji.

What's next?

We have a rugby-free day tomorrow, but it will still be very busy with World Rugby's weather update.

Rugby World Cup fixtures and results

Pool A - IRELAND, SCOTLAND, JAPAN, RUSSIA, SAMOA

Match 1

Japan 30 Russia 10 - Tokyo Stadium, Friday, September 20

Match 2

Ireland 27 Scotland 3- International Stadium Yokohama. Sunday, September 22

Match 3

Russia 9 Samoa 34 - Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Tuesday, September 24

Match 4

Japan 19 Ireland 12 - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa. Saturday, September 28

Match 5

Scotland 34 Samoa 0 - Kobe Misaki Stadium, Monday, September 30

Match 6

Ireland 35 Russia 0 - Kobe Misaki Stadium, Thursday, October 3, 11.15am

Match 7

Japan 38 Samoa 19 - City of Toyota Stadium, Saturday, October 5, 11.30am

Match 8

Scotland 61 Russia 0 - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Wednesday, October 9, 8.15am

Match 9

Ireland vs Samoa - Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Saturday, October 12, 11.45am

Match 10

Japan vs Scotland - International Stadium Yokohama, Sunday, October 13, 11.45am

 

Pool B - NEW ZEALAND, SOUTH AFRICA, ITALY, NAMIBIA, CANADA

Match 1

New Zealand 23 South Africa 13 - International Stadium Yokohama, Saturday, September 21

Match 2

Italy 47 Namibia 22 - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Sunday, September 22

Match 3

Italy 48 Canada 7 - Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Thursday, September 26

Match 4

South Africa 57 Namibia 3 - City of Toyota Stadium, Saturday, September 28

Match 5

New Zealand 63 Canada 0 - Oita Stadium, Wednesday, October 2

Match 6

South Africa 49 Italy 3 - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Friday, October 4, 10.45am

Match 7

New Zealand 71 Namibia 9 - Tokyo Stadium, Sunday, October 6, 5.45am

Match 8

South Africa 66 Canada 7 - Kobe Misaki Stadium, Tuesday, October 8, 11.15am

Match 9

New Zealand vs Italy - City of Toyota Stadium, Saturday, October 12, 5.45am

Match 10

Namibia vs Canada - Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Sunday, October 13, 4.15am

 

Pool C - ENGLAND, FRANCE, ARGENTINA, USA, TONGA

Match 1

France 23 Argentina 21 - Tokyo Stadium, Saturday, September 21

Match 2

England 35 Tonga 3 - Sapporo Dome, Sunday, September 22

Match 3

England 45 USA 7 - Kobe Misaki Stadium, Thursday, September 26

Match 4

Argentina 28 Tonga 12 - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Saturday, September 28

Match 5

France 33 USA 9 - Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Wednesday, October 2

Match 6

England 39 Argentina 10 - Tokyo Stadium, Saturday, October 5, 9am

Match 7

France 23 Tonga 21 - Kumamoto Stadium, Sunday, October 6, 8.45am

Match 8

Argentina 47 USA 17 - Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Wednesday, October 9, 5.45am

Match 9

England vs France - International Stadium Yokohama, Saturday, October 12, 9.15am

Match 10

USA vs Tonga - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Sunday, October 13, 6.45am

 

Pool D - AUSTRALIA, WALES, GEORGIA, FIJI, URUGUAY

Match 1

Australia 39 Fiji 21 - Sapporo Dome, Saturday, September 21

Match 2

Wales 43 Georgia 14 - City of Toyota Stadium, Monday, September 23

Match 3

Fiji 27 Uruguay 30 - Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Wednesday, September 25

Match 4

Georgia 33 Uruguay 7 - Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Sunday, September 29

Match 5

Australia 25 Wales 29 - Tokyo Stadium, Sunday, September 29

Match 6

Georgia 10 Fiji 45 - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Thursday, October 3, 6.15am

Match 7

Australia 45 Uruguay 10 - Oita Stadium, Saturday, October 5, 6.15am

Match 8

Wales 29 Fiji 17 - Oita Stadium, Wednesday, October 9, 10.45am

Match 9

Australia vs Georgia - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Friday, October 11, 11.15am

Match 10

Wales vs Uruguay - Kumamoto Stadium, Sunday, October 13, 9.15am

KNOCKOUT STAGES

Quarter-Finals: October 19-20.

Semi-Finals: October 26-27.

Bronze Final: November 1.

Final: November 2.

Online Editors