Sunday 22 July 2018

UCC and UL all right on the night in Twlight 10s

Club news

The UCC side who triumphed in the Twilight 10s blitz in Cork
The UCC side who triumphed in the Twilight 10s blitz in Cork

Munster Development hosted a recent Twilight 10s rugby initiative with two blitz nights held in Cork and Limerick.

University College Cork (UCC) emerged as winners of the Cork blitz and UL Bohemian RFC won the Limerick blitz.

Twilight 10s places emphasis on fun and participation and is a great opportunity for clubs and third-level colleges to take part in an enjoyable midweek activity.

The next tournament will take place in Limerick on Wednesday, April 25.

If you wish to register your team for the next tournament, please contact aidancleary@munsterrugby.ie.

Cup joy for Bandon

Bandon produced a fine display to edge out Skibbereen 15-13 in the Munster U-18 Club Cup final at Thomond Park last weekend.

Ben Donegan and Joe Crowley scored Bandon's tries, as Jack Crowley converted a penalty and conversion.

Skibbereen's Matthew Bushe touched down, Jamie Shanahan landed a penalty, and Jordi O'Brien raced over for a try in the closing stages before Shanahan's conversion hit the crossbar.

In the U-16 Cup final, Ennis overcame Cobh Pirates 21-12 with tries from Brian Crowley Hayes, Jason Downes, Conor Moloney and two penalties from Ethan Coughlin.

Bandon also enjoyed victory in the U-16 Plate final, scoring five tries to record a 29-17 win over Newcastle West/Estuary, after lifting the U-16 Bowl earlier in the week.

Irish Independent Park will host the U-18 Plate final - Old Christians v Shannon/St Mary's (2.0) and the U-18 Bowl final, Mallow v Old Crescent (4.0) - on Saturday, April 21.

The U-16 Development Plate final between Carrick/Dungarvan and Youghal will take place on Wednesday, April 18 at Fermoy RFC (7.15).

Stars visit club kids

Munster's Chris Farrell and Niamh Briggs visited UL Bohemian RFC to meet with children at a recent IRFU Aviva Provincial Mini Rugby Festival.

The pair took part in a Q&A session and posed for selfies with boys and girls from the participating teams.

Clubs from across the province attended the festival, including hosts UL Bohs, Nenagh, Tralee, Dolphin, Clonmel, Young Munster, Listowel, Bruff, Fethard, Clonakilty, Ballincollig, Muskerry, Tullow, Shannon, Garryowen and Old Crescent.

Irish Independent

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport