Sunday 15 December 2019

TODAY

THIS WEEK'S FIXTURES

TODAY

Gleeson League Section A. UL Bohemian v Galbally ,7.30

TOMORROW

Ulster Bank League Div 1A: Dolphin v St Mary's College, Irish Independent Park, 2.30. Ulster Bank League Div 1B: Ballymena v Shannon, Eaton Park, 2.30; Malone v Garryowen, Gibson Park, 2.30; UL Bohemian v Buccaneers, Thomond Park, 2.30.

Junior Friendly: Thomond v Young Munster, 1.0.

U-16s Development League: Charleville v Fermoy, 11.0; Midleton v Old Christians, 11.30, Bantry Bay v Douglas/Carrigaline, 11.30; Mitchelstown v Dunmanway, 12.0; Cobh Pirates v Youghal, 12.30.

U-18s Development League: Fermoy v Youghal, 12.0; Bandon v Charleville, 12.15; Crosshaven v Mallow, 1.0 South Munster U-16 League Group B: Bandon v Sundays Well, 11.0; Kinsale v Dolphin, 12.0; Clonakilty v Skibbereen, 12.30 South Munster U-16 League Group A: Mallow v Kanturk, 10.0; Muskerry v Ballincollig, 11.0; Highfield v Cork Constitution, 12.30 South Munster U-18 League Group B: South Kerry v Kinsale, 12.0; Skibbereen v Old Christians, 12.30; Clonakilty v Dolphin, 1.30; South Munster U-18 League Group A: Cork Constitution v Cobh Pirates, 10.30; Ballincollig v Kanturk, 11.30; Highfield v Tralee, 1.0; Bantry Bay v North Kerry, 2.0; Junior 2 League Section C: Waterford City v Clonmel, 7.15 Junior 2 League Section A: Corca Dhuibhne v Dunmanway, 1.30. Gleeson League Section B: Garryowen v Thurles, 2.30; Gleeson League Section A: St Marys v Ennis, 2.30 U-20 Donal Walsh Trophy Section B: Old Crescent v Garryowen, 2.30; NUIG-Corinthians v Galwegians, 2.30; Young Munster v Buccaneers, 2.30; U-20 Donal Walsh Trophy Section A: Midleton v UCC, 12.30; WIT/Waterpark v Sundays Well, 2.30; C'kilty/Kinsale v Highfield, 2.30; Cork Con v Dolphin, 2.30

SUNDAY

Ulster Bank League Division 1A: Lansdowne v Young Munster, Aviva Stadium, 2.30; UCD v Cork Constitution, Belfield Bowl, 2.30 Youths Friendly U-18s: Clanwilliam v Bruff, 11.30; Junior Friendly: Ballincollig v Cork Transport, 2.30; East Munster U-14 League Group B: Clanwilliam v Galbally, 10.0; Cashel v Thurles, 11.0; Kilfeacle and District v Nenagh Ormond, 11.0 East Munster U-14 League Group A: Carrick-on-Suir v Clonmel, 11.0; Dungarvan v Waterford City, 11.0; Waterpark v Fethard & District, 11.0;

North U-14 Conference: Ennis v Garryowen, 11.0; Newcastle West v Kilrush, 11.30 back fixture North U-14 League: Thomond v Old Crescent, 11.0; Bruff v Presentation/Richmond, 11.30; UL Bohemian v Shannon, 11.30; Garryowen v Young Munster, 12.30 North U-15 League: Bruff v Garryowen, 12.0;

North Munster U-16 League: Abbeyfeale v Young Munster, 12.0; Ballina Killaloe/Scariff v Newcastle West/Estuary, 12.0; Ennis v Thomond, 12.15; St Sennans/Old Crescsnt v Garryowen, 12.30; Bruff v Pres/Richmond, 12.30 East Munster U-18 League Group B: Galbally-Kilfeacle v Thurles, 11.0; South Munster U-18 League Group B: Muskerry v Midleton, 11.0; North Munster U-18 League: Old Crescent-UL Bohemians v Richmond, 11.0; Shannon v Bruff , 11.0; Young Munster v Kilrush , 12.0; Newcastle West/Estuary v Ennis, 12.0; Thomond v Presentation/St Marys, 12.30 Women's AIL Division 1: St. Mary's v Highfield, Templeville Road, 1.0; U.L. Bohemian v Tralee, Anacotty, 1.0 Women's AIL Division 2 South: Ballincollig v New Ross, 1.0; Dungarvan/Youghal v Nenagh Ormond, 1.0; Shannon v St Senans, 1.0 Munster Women's League Div 1 South/East: Clonmel v Cashel, 1.0; Bandon v Thurles, 1.0 Junior 3 League: UCC v Midleton, 12.0 ; Skibbereen v Fermoy, 12.30; Charleville v Bandon, 2.30 Junior 2 League Section C: Carrick-on-Suir v Waterpark, 12.0 Junior 2 League Section B: Cobh Pirates v Old Christians, 12.0; Dolphin v Mitchelstown, 12.0; Kinsale v Mallow, 12.0 Junior 2 League Section A: Highfield v Clonakilty, 12.0; Munster Junior League Division 3 (2.30): Fermoy v Douglas; Killorglin v Charleville; Dungarvan v Bantry Bay; Carrigaline v Fethard & District Munster Jnr League - Div 1: Kinsale v Clonakilty, 2.0; Waterpark v St Senans, 2.30; Skibbereen v Cobh Pirates, 2.30 Munster Senior Seconds Sec B: Cashel v UCC, 2.30; Highfield v Sundays Well, 2.30; Dolphin v Kanturk, 2.30 Munster Senior Seconds Sec A: Nenagh Ormond v Shannon, 2.30; Richmond v UL Bohemian, 2.30; Thomond v Young Munster, 2.30 Cork County Cup: Kinsale v Clonakilty, 2.0

Monday

Junior Friendly: Garryowen v Shannon, 7.30; Schools King Cup: Colaiste Dun Iascaigh-Cahir v High School CBS, 11.30; Munster Senior Seconds Sec B: Midleton v Cork Con, 7.30. Munster Senior Seconds Section A: Old Crescent v Garryowen, 7.30

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: John Cooney on Ulster's European run and bouncing back from World Cup disappointment

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport