Wednesday 13 December 2017

Schools gear up for Cup double-headers

Schools Senior Cup captains with Darren Sweetnam, Peter O'Mahony and Stephen Archer Credit Photo: INPHO/Tommy Dickson
Schools Senior Cup captains with Darren Sweetnam, Peter O'Mahony and Stephen Archer Credit Photo: INPHO/Tommy Dickson
Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

The Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior and Junior Cup competitions kick off next week with five double-headers taking place across the province.

The junior and senior teams of Glenstal Abbey and St Clement's College, the final qualifiers, will kick off the competition next Tuesday, January 17, at Rosbrien.

There will be six schools in action the following day as CBC host Crescent College Comp at Irish Independent Park, Rockwell face St Munchin's in Clanwilliam, and Ardscoil Rís take on PBC at Dooradoyle.

Bandon Grammar host Castletroy College in the final ties of the Junior and Senior Cups on Thursday, January 19, with the second round draw taking place following that fixture.

The new format introduced last year proved a big success and will be continued this season with one draw corresponding to both Senior and Junior Cup fixtures.

The five winners of the first round ties will advance to the last-eight stage with four of those teams getting a home draw.

One of the five losing teams will be given a bye into the quarter-finals with the other four going into the play-offs to decide the remaining two quarter-finalists - the play-offs take place on the week beginning January 23.

The Senior Cup quarter-finals will take place between Monday, January 30 and Friday, February 3 with the Junior Cup quarter-finals being played the following week.

The semi-finals in both the Senior and Junior Cup competitions will be played on the week beginning Monday, February 27.

The finals of both competitions will be held on St Patrick's Day - Friday, March 17.

Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior and Junior Cup First Round

Tuesday, January 17: Glenstal Abbey v St. Clement's College, Rosbrien (Old Crescent RFC), 1pm (Junior Cup) & 2:30pm (Senior Cup)

Wednesday, January 18: Christian Brothers College v Crescent College Comp, Irish Independent Park, 1pm (Junior) & 2:30pm (Senior); Rockwell College v St. Munchin's College, Clanwilliam Park (Clanwilliam FC), 1pm (Junior) & 2:30pm (Senior); Ardscoil Rís v Presentation Brothers College, Dooradoyle (Garryowen FC), 2pm (Junior) & 3:30pm (Senior).

Thursday, January 19: Bandon Grammar v Castletroy College, Bandon RFC, 1pm (Junior) & 2:30pm (Senior).

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport