Saturday 24 August 2019

Schools gear up for action

Schools captains with Munster players Stephen Archer, Peter O’Mahony, Darren Sweetnam with Pat Reddan, Ray Kelleher, Noirin O’Callaghan and Conor O’Toole of Clayton Hotels Picture: INPHO
Schools captains with Munster players Stephen Archer, Peter O’Mahony, Darren Sweetnam with Pat Reddan, Ray Kelleher, Noirin O’Callaghan and Conor O’Toole of Clayton Hotels Picture: INPHO

The fixture details for the five double-headers in the first round of the Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior and Junior Cup competitions were announced earlier this week.

The junior and senior teams of Glenstal Abbey and St Clement's College, the final qualifiers, will kick off the competition on Tuesday, January 17 at Rosbrien.

There will be six schools in action the following day as CBC host Crescent College Comp at Irish Independent Park, Rockwell face St Munchin's in Clanwilliam, and Ardscoil Rís take on PBC at Dooradoyle.

Bandon Grammar host Castletroy College in the final tie of the Junior and Senior Cups on Thursday, January 19, with the second-round draw taking place following that fixture.

The new format introduced last year proved a big success and will be continued this season, with one draw corresponding to both Senior and Junior Cup fixtures.

The five winners of the first-round ties will advance to the last-eight stage, with four of those teams getting a home draw.

One of the five losing teams will be given a bye into the quarter-finals, with the other four going into the play-offs to decide the remaining two quarter-finalists; the play-offs take place on the week beginning January 23.

The Senior Cup quarter-finals will take place between Monday, January 30 and Friday, February 3 with the Junior Cup quarter-finals being played the following week.

International Rugby Newsletter

Rugby insights and commentary from our renowned journalists like Neil Francis, Will Slattery, Alan Quinlan & Cian Tracey.

The semi-finals in both the Senior and Junior Cup will be played on the week beginning Monday, February 27. The finals of both competitions will be held on St Patrick's Day.

Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Senior and Junior Cup first-round fixtures

Tuesday, January 17

Glenstal Abbey v St. Clement's College, Rosbrien (Old Crescent RFC), 1pm (Junior Cup) & 2:30(Senior Cup)

Wednesday, January 18

Christian Brothers College v Crescent College Comp, Irish Independent Park, 1.00 (Junior) & 2.30 (Senior)

Rockwell College v St. Munchin's College, Clanwilliam Park (Clanwilliam FC), 1.00 (Junior) & 2.30 (Senior)

Ardscoil Rís v Presentation Brothers College, Dooradoyle (Garryowen FC), 2.00 (Junior) & 3.30 (Senior)

Thursday, January 19

Bandon Grammar v Castletroy College, Bandon RFC, 1.00 (Junior) & 2.30 (Senior)

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: The 'hell' of World Cup training camp, Ireland's half-back dilemma and All Blacks uncertainty

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport