Friday 23 August 2019

Barnhall basking in the glow of success while duo secure promotion

Club notes

The sun came down on the club rugby season last Sunday at the Aviva Stadium, with Clontarf's 28-13 loss to Cork Constitution in the final of the All-Ireland League Division 1A. (stock photo)
The sun came down on the club rugby season last Sunday at the Aviva Stadium, with Clontarf's 28-13 loss to Cork Constitution in the final of the All-Ireland League Division 1A. (stock photo)

Dermot O'Mahony

The sun came down on the club rugby season last Sunday at the Aviva Stadium, with Clontarf's 28-13 loss to Cork Constitution in the final of the All-Ireland League Division 1A. A week earlier, Enniscorthy completed a remarkably successful year by eking out a narrow 10-9 victory against Wicklow in the Bank of Ireland Provincial Towns Cup final, which was staged at Navan Rugby Club.

MU Barnhall was the only Leinster club to win an AIL divisional title when the Leixlip-based club powered through Division 2B, winning all its 18 games to secure the crown with the only unbeaten record throughout all five leagues, and gain automatic promotion to Division 2A.

Two other Leinster clubs gained promotion through the play-offs, with Navan earning promotion to Division 1B, while Malahide have been promoted to Division 2B. However, three teams dropped down a level, with Blackrock College slipping to Division 2B, Skerries to Division 2C, while Seapoint drop out of the AIL altogether as they were relegated to the Leinster League.

Enniscorthy will replace Seapoint in Division 2C following the Wexford club's elevation to the AIL, which was achieved firstly by winning Division 1A of the Leinster League, followed by topping the AIL round robin.

The provisional make-up of the five divisions in the Leinster League for next season will therefore be:

Div 1A: Seapoint, Wicklow, Gorey, Ashbourne, Kilkenny, Dundalk, Bective Rangers, Suttonians.

Div 1B: Boyne, Longford, Monkstown, Co Carlow, De La Salle Palmerston, Tullow, Clondalkin, Cill Dara

Div 2A: Coolmine, North Kildare, Newbridge, Wexford Wanderers, Portlaoise, Mullingar, Edenderry, Balbriggan.

International Rugby Newsletter

Rugby insights and commentary from our renowned journalists like Neil Francis, Will Slattery, Alan Quinlan & Cian Tracey.

Div 2B: Railway Union, New Ross, Arklow, Birr, Athy, Midland Warriors, Garda, North Meath.

Div 3: Portarlington, Roscrea, Ardee, RCSI (Surgeons), Swords, Dublin Dogos, Clane, Athboy.

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: The 'hell' of World Cup training camp, Ireland's half-back dilemma and All Blacks uncertainty

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport