Sunday 22 September 2019

Ashbourne lead quartet of clubs in mix for Junior Cup

Action in Leinster League Division 1A resumes tomorrow with leaders Enniscorthy at home in Ross Road against Boyne, who a fortnight ago knocked the Gorey off their perch. Stock photo
Action in Leinster League Division 1A resumes tomorrow with leaders Enniscorthy at home in Ross Road against Boyne, who a fortnight ago knocked the Gorey off their perch. Stock photo

Dermot O'Mahony

Halloween was a good weekend for the four Leinster clubs competing in the All Ireland Junior Cup as they all won their first-round encounters and advanced to the second round tomorrow week.

Holders Ashbourne, chasing three All Ireland Junior Cup titles in a row, opened with a convincing 52-0 home win in Milltown House over Westport, two-time winners Enniscorthy travelled to Limerick and overcame a slow start to beat Richmond 32-18, competition debutants Wicklow comprehensively defeated last season's beaten finalists Kilfeacle 52-3 at home in Ashtown Lane, while a last-kick-of-the-game penalty proved to be decisive in Dundalk's 17-14 win in Belfast against Instonians.

Action in Leinster League Division 1A resumes tomorrow with leaders Enniscorthy at home in Ross Road against Boyne, who a fortnight ago knocked the Gorey off their perch.

The big game of the day will be the clash of the two teams in joint second, Wicklow and Gorey, at Ashtown Lane as the two contenders look to maintain their title challenge.

Advantage

Elsewhere, fourth-placed Bective Rangers will be looking to take advantage of any slip-ups ahead of them when they visit defending champions Ashbourne who haven't won since the opening day.

Bottom side Kilkenny, the only team in Division 1A without a win, will be looking to get off the mark when they travel to take on fifth-placed Dundalk at Mill Road.

In Division 1B Suttonians have been blazing a trail with four bonus-point wins from four attempts and they played last night away at Sydney Parade against third-placed Monkstown while second-placed Longford are at home in CPL Park on Sunday against Tullow.

International Rugby Newsletter

Rugby insights and commentary from our renowned journalists like Neil Francis, Will Slattery, Alan Quinlan & Cian Tracey.

There is a top-of-the-table clash in Division 2A on Sunday when joint leaders Clondalkin welcome Newbridge to Kingswood, Edenderry put their Division 2B lead on the line when they visit Athy, and in Division 3 leaders North Meath welcome second-placed Ardee to Trim.

Draw for the second round of the All-Ireland Junior Cup: Ballyclare v Wicklow, Clonmel v CIYMS, Waterpark v Ashbourne, Enniscorthy v Dundalk

Ties to be played on Saturday, November 10.

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: Ireland's fullback dilemma, World Cup bonding and the squad standby list

Also in Sport