Sunday 18 March 2018

Lansdowne juggernaut to roll over UL Bohs

Ruaidhri O'Connor

Ruaidhri O'Connor

EVEN the weather can't stop Lansdowne's march towards a first All-Ireland League title as their game against UL Bohemian escaped the raft of postponements yesterday.

It appears only a matter of time before the Dubliners clinch the title and they can take a step closer this weekend. Fourteen points clear of Clontarf, Mike Ruddock's men can put more daylight between themselves and the pack as they travel to Limerick to face the bottom side in Annacotty.

The struggling basement boys have been leaking points of late, while Lansdowne have been running in cricket scores. Having let 'Tarf score 47 points last time out, UL Bohs will do well to stop a team averaging 30 points a game this season.

Of course, the threat of relegation might get the hosts' dander up and they will want to make a stand on home soil.

The problem for Colm Tucker's men is that the visitors can attack from either platform, so if it is a dirty day, their forwards are more than capable of marching to victory.

The top-flight's other game today sees Cork Constitution attempting to build on their win over Young Munster last time out against an Old Belvedere team who also got a vital win over Garryowen last time out.

With second from bottom Shannon's game against St Mary's another weather victim, the Dubliners will be hopeful of stealing a march on their relegation rivals.

In Division 1B, it's a clean sweep of postponements after UCD's clash against Ballymena in Eaton Park was called off last night.

The southside students have been in sensational form but will not now have the chance to close the gap on leaders Ballynahinch.

Ulster Bank League fixtures

Div 1A: Cork Con v Old Belvedere, Temple Hill; UL Bohemian v Lansdowne, Annacotty; Clontarf v Dolphin, OFF; St Mary's v Shannon, OFF.

Div 1B: Ballymena v UCD, Eaton Park OFF; Bruff v Dungannon, OFF; Buccaneers v Belfast Harlequins, OFF; Dublin Uni v Ballynahinch , OFF; Malone v Blackrock College , OFF.

Div 2A: Banbridge v Seapoint, OFF; Bective Rangers v Midleton, Donnybrook; Corinthians v Old Wesley, Corinthian Park; DLSP v Queens University, OFF; Galwegians v Cashel, Crowley Park; Greystones v City of Derry, Dr Hickey Park; Terenure College v Old Crescent, Lakelands Park.

Div 2B: Boyne v NUIM Barnhall, Drogheda; City of Armagh v Rainey Old Boys, OFF; Instonians v Suttonians, OFF; Naas v Sunday's Well, Fournaughts; Navan v Connemara, OFF; Nenagh Ormond v Ards, OFF; Skerries v Sligo, OFF; Thomond v Clonakilty, Fitzgerald Park.

Irish Independent

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport