Monday 20 November 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Clonmel 1.25, Lingfield 12.50, Sedgefield 1.0, Stratford 1.40, Chelmsford 4.40.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 7.58, Curraheen Park 7.50, Enniscorthy 8.0, Thurles Park 8.02.

BADMINTON

Grand Prix Gold

BITBURGER OPEN

Saarbrucken, Germany

DAY TWO (Irish results)

Men's Singles: S Evans (Irl) bt B Seguin (USA) 20-22 21-13 21-18.

Women's Singles: K Gavnholt (Cze) bt C Magee (Irl) 21-16 21-12.

BASEBALL

World Series

Kansas City Royals 5 New York Mets 4 (14 Innings) (Kansas City Royals lead series 1-0).

BASKETBALL

FIBA Europe Cup

Vejlby Risskov Hallen, Risskov, Denmark

Group F: Bakken Bears 96, Hibernia Basketball 60.

GAELIC GAMES

SHORTLISTS

Camogie Association/WGPA Players' Player of the Year Awards

Senior Player of the Year: G O'Connor (Cork), N Kilkenny (Galway), O Cotter (Cork).

Intermediate Player of the Year: J Dolan (Meath), P Jackman (Waterford), S O'Carroll (Kildare).

Junior Player of the Year: K Nolan (Carlow), K Hopkins (Roscommon), S-A Fitzgerald (Laois).

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (7.58)

525 - My Sweet Lord (1st dis 19.3 LMK), By The Book (2nd 2.5L 29.24 SPK), Toms Dream (2nd 12L 28.74 SPK), Deanmill Scotty (1st 1L 29.43 SPK), Timaru Buddy (3rd 8.0L 29.45 THR), Exodia (3rd 3.75L 29.19 SPK).

525 - In My Eyes (5th 7.25L 28.83 DLK), Bartons Prince (5th 7.25L 29.01 SPK), Bolton Arena (5th 11.75L 29.11 SPK), Bing Impact (4th 7.0L 32.78 ECY), Lisnakill Piper (4th 7.75L 29.11 SPK), Infrontboy (5th 7.0L/sh 29.36 ECY).

525 - Lingrawn Jubilee (3rd 1.5L/hd 29.31 SPK), Starting Monday (4th 1.5L/hd/nk 29.31 SPK), Micklem Bullet (6th 7L/sh 29.04 SPK), Some More Juice (4th 5.75L/sh 29.05 DLK), Fully Focused (5th 3L/dis 29.36 LGD), Mehrtens (5th 8.5L/hd 28.91 SPK).

525 - Moynevilla East (5th 4.5L 29.76 MGR), Ardilaun Lucy (5th 12L 42.1 SPK), Lingrawn Dixie (5th 10.5L/hd 28.79 SPK), Drumsna Canyon (3rd 9L 30.7 DBP), Blackhall Bound (4th 3.5L 29.16 SPK), Gone Country (6th 6.00L 29.12 DLK).

525 - Lingrawn Champ (5th 7.0L/nk 28.94 SPK), Blackhall Minx (4th 6.5L/nk 28.94 SPK), Pats Baby (6th 9.50L 28.83 DLK), Kid Chocolate (5th 3.25L/hd 30.24 SPK), Blacksmith Donal (4th 3.0L 28.88 WFD), Freds Me Daddy (1st 7L 30.7 DBP).

525 - Bing David (1st 1.5L 29.41 ECY), Triangle Apache (5th 10.25L 29 KKY), Kilara Bambi (5th 4.75L/nk 29.67 KKY), Clydal Lee (1st 1.5L 29.09 LGD), Lingrawn Bob (4th 5.25L 28.94 GLY), Two Gold Medals (2nd 3.5L 18.99 SPK).

750 - Razldazl Rocket (5th 5.5L 29.82 CRK), Jumeirah Millie (2nd 2L 42.45 SPK), Graigues Penny (2nd 0.75L 41.31 KKY), Ding Dong Dunne (1st 18.17 LGD), Slade Tammie (3rd 3.5L 29.12 SPK), Superior Star (3rd 6.5L 28.85 HRX).

525 - Lingrawn Ranger (2nd 3L 29.16 SPK), Drumsna Ace (3rd 3L/nk 29.16 SPK), Ians Tumble (1st 16.72 CML), Deanmill Shelly (4th 2L/nk/nk 29.41 SPK), Excessive (1st 3L 29.19 SPK), Gelong (4th 9.25L 28.52 SPK).

525 - Priceless Cash (6th 14L 29.01 SPK), Crafty Swiftco (1st 3L 18.96 SPK), Lingrawn Rainbow (6th 13.5L/hd 28.64 SPK), Suirview Dan (4th 10L/sh 30.19 MGR), Meadowview Lark (4th 3L/sh 29.04 SPK), Arthritis Aidan (1st 16L 17.67 LGD).

CURRAHEEN PARK (7.50)

525 - Ballycowen Tess, Connies Coin, Lakota Fire, Sullane Yank, Kilnaglory Lily, Fuil Milis. 525 - Dowtcha Doggie, Paddock Razl Kay, Gowlane Georgie, Bigfoot Playboy, Skipping Spice, Coppeen Impact. 330 - Burley Babe, Captain Kirk, Rebel Hope, Outonalimb, Minnies Persie, Liss Louise. 550 - Fermoy Enzo, Antartic Scott, Earthwindandfire, Jiggy Move, Corrin Emma, Tyra Baby. 575 - Droopys Camden, Postman Don, Zoro Supreme, Miss Golden Brae, Kenmare Sherry, Newlawn Ned. 525 - Lads Ace, Boher Jo Jo, Curragh Max, Gift Of Patience, Whittymadmohally, My Right Ear. 550 - Woodenstown Bib, Creamery Bale, Rockybay Yank, Mimis Ace, Ballyhooly Henry, Oaklands Paddy. 525 - Butterbridge Pip, Iron Twilight, Lavan Lad, Whiteys Scarface, Twilight Tear, Key Largo Jetski.

Floating res: Snowy Free, Glenmare Johnny, Carrowkeal Gene, Ozz Star, Bet Bill, Snow Blacksam, Lemon Lucy, Kilmoney Nipper, Industry Price, Lads Lex, Tidy Tigress, Notorious Ben, Dunbullogue Skip, Banderas, Archaton Sophie, Moyvane Legend, Vivaro Swift, Jamies Rock, Carrowkeal Spike, Broadstrand Blue, Coolbeggan Ace.

ENNISCORTHY (8.0)

525 - Goneforthespuds, Bu Han Story, Lyndseys Oscar, Barnacrow Major, Hillside Jack, Savvy Babe. 525 - Barnacrow Splash, Shivling, Bisto Katie, Croghan Rizz, Ballymurn Royal, Moonveen Lottie. 350 - Kingdom Magic, White Tyson, Alien Reefer, Geronimo Ace, Boolamore, Ardera Dynamo. 525 - Ardera Kehoe, Cu Na Future, Right So Lucy, Glenasmal Queen, Kacys Jacqui, Stripe Gaffer. 525 - Pinewood Rogue, Sion For Blaze, Jills Jaguar, Eves Jordi, Sleedagh Holly, Moonveen Scolari. 830 - Gulf Stream, Todays Gold Bars, Ascot Harry, Cosy Flyer, Lingstown Rocket, Carrigbruce Hero. 575 - Sheepskin Wonder, Saltmills Vixen, Dromana Scampi, Ashfield King, Leigh Oslo, Metric Sandy. 525 - Strictly Private, Margos Runaway, Ballinclare Earl, Kilree, Salmon Lad, Bluestormrising. 550 - Elite Taylor, Piercestown Lisa, Boderan Mist, Vaz Te, Saltmills Hero, Vimmer Bull.

Floating res: Moorhamm Eile, Rathbally Fly, Donishall Maeve, Ballycowen Ann, Maid Of China, Milltown Great, Go On Vinnie, Ballymac Erin, Reggae Dan, Mulrankin Jack, Lord Whynot, Rockside Kev, Southest Tsunami, Cashen Warrior, Kearneys Light, Babbie Helen, Tanami Annie, Skyview Blue.

THURLES PARK (8.02)

525 - Boherna Sophie, Caulry Fool, Stouke Bird, Glenadda Pixie, Circus Ruby, Silver Cyclone. 525 - Go Charlee, Holiday Tipp, Winter Wasp, Boherash Laura, Feed Me Korma, Emmas Fancy. 330 - Jackals Jab, Loud Rascal, Elldan Lark, Patterdale Pixie, Code Breeze, Icecream Nancy. 330 - Emers Tillie, Tip Top Tara, Whitefield Moll, Also Popular, Shellam Millie, Wolseleys Jazz. 525 - Rossbane Bolt, Cnoc Eske, Bright Cracker, Code Rouge, Mercury Mccoy, Express Boru. 525 - Kilkenny Focus, Express Cotton, Knockroe Devil, Locnamon Ron, Slaneyside Cool, Ascot Davy. 570 - Seanachie Girl, Cnoc Brae, Ballybee Fairy, Pukka Sweet, Gerpats Holly, Active Trump. 570 - Dublinhill Maid, Bright Mila, Redhill Monica, Pookies Mia, Dropkick Keelie, Odell Roisin.

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Sheedy Darkie (Vans Escalade-Sandyhill Smurf) (1) 2/1, Floodys Tom (6) 2/1, Ballinora Royal (2) 2/1, Rushwee Maestro (4) 2/1, Gainstown Dash (5) 2/1, Unlikely Faye (3) 2/1. 4L 29.68 (D Timmons). T€2.60 €2.20 €2.10 F €6.40 T €28.20.

525 - Thats No Use (Taylors Sky-Ickledo Miranda) (1) 6/4, Lizzylegit (5) 3/1, Kilkea Poppy (4) 5/2, Allycrone Ady (3) 3/1, Da Pocketrocket (2) 2/1, Control Freek (6) 3/1. 4L 30.00. T€2.50 €2.50 €2.80 F €11.60 T €44.50.

525 - Moneyhill Joe (Melodys Royal-Moneyhill Magic) (3) 1/1, Rushwee Passage (5) 3/1, Finnery Rock (1) 3/1, Getgoin Billy (6) 3/1, Clonmore Jack (4) 3/1, Only A Hobo (2) 3/1. 6.5L 29.77. T€2.20 €1.70 €3.20 F €59.40 T €55.30.

525 - Doonanes Godsend (Godsend-Royal Stella) (4) 2/1, Skeine Abbey (3) 2/1, Tortoise (2) 2/1, Pantherchameleon (5) 2/1, Gainstown Diva (1) 4/1, Take A Bus (6) 4/1. 3L 30.01. T€5.00 €2.00 €2.40 F €10.00 T €64.10.

525 - Droopys Maid (Yeah Man-Droopys Hilda) (6) 4/5, Slaneyside Power (1) 3/1, Rocky Breeze (5) 3/1, Delmer Denny (4) 3/1, Ravenswood Ali (3) 3/1, Finnery Mac (2) 4/1. 6L 29.31 (I Reilly). T€2.20 €4.40 €1.50 F €5.20 T €33.30.

525 - Shuttle Shifter (Quick Lee-Dornaville Detta) (4) 2/1, Edel Pet (3) 2/1, Tullycanna Milly (6) 2/1, Liffeyside Boss (1) 2/1, Doonanes Columbo (5) 2/1, Georgies Secret (2). 1.5L 29.62. T€4.70 €1.30 €3.60 F €11.70 T €42.30.

525 - Slaneyside Hero (Timor Blue-Cromlech Jess) (2) 6/4, Amazing Maestro (6) 3/1, Stapleton (1) 3/1, Daniels Dilemma (5) 3/1, Scolari Flare (4) 3/1, Kebe Lady (3) 3/1. 5.5L 29.30 (D Kehoe). T€1.50 €1.40 €1.80 F €12.40 T €21.90.

570 - Slaneyside Fayre (Godsend-Campo Viejo) (2) 5/1, Well Worn (4) 2/1, Parknook Bill (1) 1/1, Night Time Spark (3) 3/1, Freffans Simon (5) 5/1, Likeable Monica (6) 5/1. 0.5L 31.75 (D Kehoe). T€12.90 €2.80 €1.70 F €60.30.

525 - Burrow Rocket (Timor Blue-Pinafore) (6) 4/1, Kilruddery Pine (1) 2/1, Howabout Mayo (2) 2/1, Unlikely Jo Jo (3) 4/1, Abbeyville Silva (4) 3/1, Millies Lark (5) 2/1. 2L 29.76. T€6.20 €2.60 €3.20 F €17.50 T €244.70.

525 - Lu Lus Pearl (Black Shaw-Spot) (1) 1/1, Crash Time (2) 3/1, My Lovely Horse (4) 3/1, Tullycanna Nidge (3) 3/1, Mayo Beauty (5) 3/1, Burrow Zapper (6) 3/1. 0.5L 29.65 (JA Hand). T€2.20 €1.40 €2.00 F €14.10 T €22.10.

525 - Maisies Petal (Ace Hi Rumble-Athboy Fantasy) (2) 3/1, Glown Clara (1) 3/1, Confey Lady (5) 3/1, Some Boyo (3) 3/1, Slaneyside Holby (4) 2/1, Freffans Ash (6). 6.5L 29.68 (L Gaffney). T€4.50 €2.00 €1.70 F €21.60 T €84.40.

TRALEE

Rushpool Denzel 3/1 18.09; Send It Flight 5/1 29.63; Millridge Matt 2/1 28.85; Dungara Boy 5/1 29.45; Bosses Guarantee 2/1 29.10; Baltovin Johnny 4/1 28.86; Omega Gen 7/2 28.85; Universal Impact 4/1 30.19; Slipping Stella 5/1 29.41.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Doc Mc Shauna (Droopys Scolari-El Hotshot) (4) 3/1, Glittery Rose (2) 3/1, Deer Roan (3) 5/2, Nut Job (5) 3/1, Starshinenavajo (1) 6/4, Pool Special (6) 6/4. 6L 29.23. T€6.10 €2.70 €27.80 F €35.00.

350 - Bangor Roy (Head Bound-Bangor Erin) (4) 5/1, Drumsna Legend (5) 5/2, Motor Boat (2) 2/1, Sin Away (3) 4/1, Rathmoyle Defoe (6) 7/2, Leonies Penny (1) 5/1. 2L 19.04 (L Mason). T€6.80 €2.30 €1.90 F €34.60 T €69.80.

525 - Lingrawn Tom (Premier Fantasy-Lingrawn Cracker) (3) 2/1, Drumsna Rocket (6) 4/1, Highview Voyage (4) 2/1, Highview Noble (1) 3/1, Dusky Biddy (5) 5/1, Lingrawn Rock (2) 4/1. 2L 28.86. T€2.00 €2.10 €1.90 F €46.80 T €63.10.

525 - Drumsna Ravan (Boherbradda Mac-Royal Kate) (6) 3/1, Deep Night (4) 4/6, Ten Fourteen (1) 5/1, Climb The Walls (2) 7/2, Slaneyside Mam (3) 5/1, Starshinecalypso (5) 5/1. hd 28.83. T€4.10 €1.40 €1.50 F €10.30 T €84.10.

350 - Kahuna Bruce (Head Bound-Interceptor) (3) 4/1, An Old Friend (5) 5/2, Blue For Gold (4) 5/2, Moss Bob (6) 4/1, Ballinacrow Rock (2) 5/2, Maggies Chips (1) 5/1. 4.5L 18.92. T€6.00 €5.60 €3.50 F €31.80 T €73.10.

350 - Two Gold Medals (Head Bound-Three Star Lass) (3) 3/1, An Tochar King (6) 6/4, Time Call (5) 4/1, Newdown Charlie (1) 5/1, Sneijder (4) 3/1, Croghan Junior (2) 4/1. 4L 18.68. T€4.50 €2.50 €2.50 F €17.60 T €64.20.

525 - Thinly Veiled (Kinloch Brae-Montblanc) (1) 4/6, Razldazl Raidio (3) 2/1, Lord Kilgraney (6) 5/1, Revilo Bob (4) 5/1, Highview Slipper (2) 10/1. 1.5L 28.44 (O Bray). T€2.30 €1.10 €1.20 F €3.60 T €9.80.

525 - Cill An Aird (Slip The Lark-Pinnacle Muffin) (5) 4/1, Gizmo Queenie (6) 3/1, Bolton Ramone (4) 10/1, Dog Marley (3) 2/1, Runaround Angel (1) 2/1, Fox Mountain (2) 3/1. 4L 28.70 (J Melia). T€8.10 €4.60 €2.30 F €56.30.

525 - Curryhills Bob (Droopys Scolari-Alexandrova) (2) 3/1, Baileys Baby (6) 5/1, Killoe Jamie (5) 4/1, Drumsna Lilly (1) 4/1, Swords Wizard (3) 2/1, Faypoint Shane (4) 3/1. 2.5L 28.61 (J Melia). T€6.50 €3.20 €4.00 F €23.00 T €285.20.

KILKENNY

Charlisa 2/1 29.69; Daniels Wish 5/2 30.64; Jennys Song 3/1 29.91; Cill Dubh Mint 1/1 29.82; Dysert Niamh 4/5 29.41; Cilldubh Canning 6/4 41.44; Critical Casie 6/4 41.92; Crohane Girl 1/1 29.61; Tanks For Dash 7/4 30.10.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Bruins 6 Coyotes 0, Stars 4 Ducks 3, Red Wings 1 Hurricanes 3, Panthers 4 Avalanche 1, Wild 4 Oilers 3, Devils 1 Blue Jackets 3, Flyers 3 Sabres 4 (OT), Blues 2 Lightning 0, Canucks 5 Canadiens 1, Jets 1 Kings 4.

RUGBY

SELECTIONS

SOUTH AFRICA (World Cup 3rd place play-off v Argentina): W Le Roux; JP Pietersen, J Kriel, D De Allende, B Habana; H Pollard, R Pienaar; T Mtawarira, B du Plessis, F Malherbe; E Etzebeth, V Matfield (capt); F Louw, S Burger, D Vermeulen.

Replacements: A Strauss, T Nyakane, J du Plessis, L de Jager, W Alberts, R Paige, P Lambie, J Serfontein.

Argentina: L Gonzalez Amorosino; S Cordero, M Moroni, J De La Fuente, H Agulla; N Sanchez (capt), T Cubelli; M Ayerza, J Montoya, R Herrerra; M Alemanno, T Lavanini; J Ortega Desio, JM Fernandez Lobbe, JM Leguizamon.

Replacements: L Noguera, JP Orlandi, J Figallo, G Petti, F Isa, M Landajo, S Gonzalez Iglesias, JP Socino.

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 1B - UL-BOHEMIAN (v Blackrock College): C Aherne; A Rossiter, C Ahern, D Moroney, J McNamara; R Bourke, A Bennie; P Poillet, K O'Byrne, M Lynch, C Irwin, J Ryan, J Mullen, I Condell, B Walsh.

DIVISION 2A

BANBRIDGE (v Naas): A Doherty; A Ervine, J Andrews, J Little, C McAllister; S Scott, L Steenson; S Cromie, P Cromie, J McCrum, C Allen, A Conn, D Carson, N Vorster, S Irvine.

QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY (v UCC): R Lyttle; D Hall, P Farrell, C McKee, C Kelly; J Milligan, J Fullerton; B McKnight, N Sinclair, B Cunningham, N Simpson, A Thompson, P Marks, J Atkinson, N Timoney.

DIVISION 2C - MIDLETON (v Bruff): D Murray; Diarmuid O'Sullivan, D O'Keeffe, A Long, R Mitchell; S Lee, R Smyth; K Brierley, M Sinclair, C Condon, M Coakley, A McCarthy, D Gee, Dave O'Sullivan, D Smyth.

SNOOKER

International Championship

Daqing, China

3rd rd: N Robertson (Aus) bt G Dott (Sco) 6-1, J Higgins (Sco) bt S Murphy (Eng) 6-0, T Un-Nooh (Tha) bt Z Yuelong (Chn) 6-5, J Perry (Eng) bt B Woollaston (Eng) 6-5,

M Allen (NIrl) bt T Pengfei (Chn) 6-1, M Selby (Eng) bt M White (Wal) 6-3, M Fu (Hkg) bt J Robertson (Eng) 6-3, D Gilbert (Eng) bt R Day (Wal) 6-4.

TENNIS

ATP Swiss Indoors

Basel, Switzerland

1st Rd: (7) M Cilic (Cro) bt M Chiudinelli (Swi) 6-3 7-6 (7-3), J Sock (USA) bt D Kudla (USA) 6-4 6-2, (4) K Anderson (Rsa) bt B Coric (Cro) 6-3 6-2,

T Gabashvili (Rus) bt L Mayer (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-4, I Karlovic (Cro) bt (2) S Wawrinka (Swi) 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4, (8) D Goffin (Bel) bt A Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-3.

ATP Valencia Open 500

Valencia, Spain

Rd 1: S Johnson (USA) bt M Klizan (Svk) 6-3 6-4, (7) R Bautista-Agut (Spa) bt N Almagro (Spa) 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 6-4, A Rublev (Rus) bt M Granollers (Spa) 6-4 6-4.

Rd 2: V Pospisil (Can) bt A Bedene (Gbr) 6-3 6-4, P Cuevas (Uru) bt (3) B Tomic (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-4.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Heraklion, Crete, Greece - Singles Rd 1: P Bothwell (Irl) bt A Lizen (Gbr) 6-4 7-5.

Doubles Rd 1: P Bothwell (Irl)/S Bothwell (Irl) bt (1) M Kilovelonis (Rus)/T Khabibulin (Kaz) 6-7 (4/7) 6-3 10/3.

Oslo, Norway - Singles Rd 2: J Vliegen (Bel) bt B Thomson (Irl) 6-3 6-0.

WTA Finals

Singapore - Women's Singles Group B: P Kvitova (Cze) bt L Safarova (Cze) 7-5 7-5, G Muguruza (Spa) bt A Kerber (Ger) 6-4 6-4.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport