| 16.3°C Dublin

Today's sport

Today's sport

Racing

Chelmsford 3.0, Southwell 2.0, Taunton 3.15.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.55, Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Yougal 7.55

Athletics

IAAF Antrim International Cross Country

Antrim, Northern Ireland

Men - Senior 10,000m: 1 T Ayeko (Uganda) 31.27, 2 E Sol (Ken) 31.40, 3 JNdiku (Kenya) 32.25, 4 G Kimosop (Ken) 32.26, 5 A Maud (S Eng) 33.19, 6 D Lacy (Eng) 33.25.

Irish - 14 L Brady 34.13, 22 JEves 34.40, 23 D Rennicks 34.54, 29 M Dooley 35.29, 31 DFlynn 35.33, 32 AConnick 35.45, 36 Cr Bradley 36.16,

N Irish - 19 D Reed 34.33.

Teams - 1 England 28, 2 S England 34, 3 N England 42, 4 Ireland 59, 5 Scotland 64, 6 Wales 79....8 N Ireland 91.

Junior (26 finishers): 1 J Davies (Eng) 22.15, 2 JSteward (Eng) 22.35, 3 K Woods ( S Eng) 22.46.Teams - 1 S England 16, 2 England 19, 3 Scotland 30... 7 N Ireland 70.

Women - Senior 5,600m: 1 B Fente Alemu (Eth) 24.12, 2 STwell (GBR) 24.28, 3 B Adamu (Eth) 24.49.Teams - 1 England 30, 2 Midlands 30, 3 Scotland 38...8 Northern Ireland 89.

Junior: 1 R Murray (Eng) 18.50, 2 J Nesbitt (Eng) 19.05, 3 E Mooney 19.25. Irish - 8 H Saunders 19.46, 18 RPierce 20.18, 22 D Healy 20.39, 23 ADeegan 20.50, 25 ARichardson 21.08, 26 OMoynihan 21.21.Teams - 1 England 6, 2 Scotland 25, 3 N England 30...5 Ireland 48...8 N Ireland 87.

Basketball

MEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE:

C&S UCC Demons 116, Dublin Inter 65; Travelodge Swords Thunder 66, Belfast Star 88; UL Eagles 81, Black Amber Templeogue 93.

MEN'S DIVISION ONE:

Tolka Rovers 51, Maree 89; Fr Mathews 56, C&S Blue Demons 54; Eanna 87, JM&L Auctioneers Titans 75

Womens PREMIER LEAGUE:

Play-off Semi-Finals, Leg 1:

Singleton Supervalu Brunell 53, DCU Mercy 50; Courtyard Liffey Celtics 39, Team Montenotte Hotel 69

WOMEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE SHIELD

Semi -Final:

Meteors 54, UL Huskies 58

WOMEN'S DIVISION ONE

Play-off semi-final Leg 1:

Oblate Dynamos 65, Team Den Joes American Style 64; Garveys Tralee Imperials 51, Portlaoise Panthers 62

Boxing

World Series of Boxing

Roseto Degli Abruzzi, Italy

49kg P Barnes (Italia Thunder) beat M Elliston (USA Knockouts) TKO4

56kg M Conlan (Italia Thunder) beat F Martinez (USA KNockouts) 3-0

Gee Bee Elite Multi-Nations

Helsinki, Finland

49kg B Irvine (Ireland) beat T Banabakov (Bulgaria) 2-1

52kg M Casey (Ireland) lost to A Makhmetov (Kazakhstan) 1-2

69kg A Nolan (Ireland) beat C Mbwakongo (England) 3-0

75kg C Coyle (Ireland) lost to M Pas Max (Netherland) 0-3

CRICKET

ICC WORLD CUP

Ireland v Pakistan

Adelaide Pakistan beat Ireland by seven wkts

Ireland Innings

W Porterfieldc Shahid Afridi b Khan 107

P R Stirlinglbw b Ehsan3

E C Joycec Umar Akmal b Wahab Riaz11

N J O'Brienc Umar Akmal b Ali12

A Balbirniec Shahid Afridi b Sohail18

G Wilsonc Wahab Riaz b Khan29

K O'Brien c Maqsood b Wahab Riaz8

S Thompsonc Umar Akmal b Ali12

J Mooneyc Umar Akmal b Wahab Riaz 13

G Dockrellrun out11

A Cusacknot out1

Extraslb2 w10 pens 012

Total (50 overs) 237

Fall: 1-11 2-56 3-86 4-134 5-182 6-189 7-204 8-216 9-230

Bowling:

Khan 10 0 44 2; Ehsan 7 0 31 1; Ali 10 0 48 2; Wahab Riaz 10 0 54 3 ; Shahid Afridi 10 0 38 0; Sohail 3 0 20 1

Pakistan Innings

Shehzadc Joyce b Thompson63

Ahmednot out101

Sohailrun out3

M ul-Haq hit wicket b Cusack39

Umar Akmalnot ou20

Extrasb1 lb1 w13 pens 0 15

Total 3 wkts (46.1 overs) 241

Fall: 1-120 2-126 3-208

Did Not Bat: Sohaib Maqsood, Shahid Afridi, Wahab Riaz, Sohail Khan, Adil Ehsan.

Bowling:

Cusack 10 1 43 1; J F Mooney 9 140 0; Thompson 10 0 59 1 ; Dockrell 6 0 43 0 ; K J O'Brien 10 0 49 0 ; Stirling 1.1 0 5 0

Pool B

United Arab Emirates v West Indies

Napier

United Arab Emirates 175 Nasir Aziz 60, Amjad Javed 56 J O Holder 4 for 27

West Indies 176 J Charles 55 J L Carter 50no

W.Indies beat United Arab Emirates by 6 wkts

Cycling

UCI Road Cycling Elite World Tour

Paris - Nice, France Final results after Stage 7 (Nice - Col d'Eze - 9.5km):

1 R Porte (Aus) Team Sky 20mins 23secs, 2 S Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha at 13secs, 3 R Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida at 24secs, 4 T Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step at 29secs, 5 M Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step at same time, 6 A Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 37secs, 7

G Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 39secs, 8 J Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 50secs, 9 T Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 54secs, 10 Gorka Izaguirre

Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 55secs,

Irish: 32 N Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:01:45

GOLF

European Tour

Tshwane Open,

Pretoria CC, Waterkloof, South Africa

Collated fourth round scores & totals in the (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 70):

266 G Coetzee (Rsa) 67 66 68 65 267 J Blaauw (Rsa) 72 65 69 61 271 C Lee 67 68 66 70, T Van Der Walt (Rsa) 69 69 66 67, D Burmester (Rsa) 65 68 71 67

272 J Ahlers (Rsa) 69 67 70 66, A Otaegui (Spa) 67 62 72 71 273 R Rock 69 70 66 68, G Bourdy (Fra) 70 67 70 66 274 M Lundberg (Swe) 70 68 66 70, D Horsey 63 69 69 73, E V Rooyen (Rsa) 66 69 67 72, D Frittelli (Rsa) 68 69 69 68, R West (Rsa) 70 68 69 67

Irish: 275 D Clarke (Nirl) 282 M Hoey (Nirl) 70 69 69 74

USPGA Tour

Valspar Championship

Innisbrook, A Salamander Resort, Florida.

J Spieth wins at 3rd extra hole

274 P Reed 72 68 68 66; S O'Hair; 66 72 69 67; J Spieth 70 67 68 69;

275 H Stenson 67 70 71 67; 276 R Moore 69 68 67 72; 278 T Merritt 72 69 71 66; 279 D Lee 72 69 71 67; J Kokrak 68 73 70 68; L Guthrie 68 73 70 68; 280 Harris 69 72 74 65

HANDBALL

NYAC Invitational

New York

Final

P Brady (Irl) bt Andy Nett 15-3; 15-0.

Women's Final

C Casey (Irl) bt C Ní Churraoin (Irl) 15-1, 12 1-5, 15-8 .

HOCKEY

Women's World League

Day 2 - Pool A

Ireland 2 (A Connery, k Dillon) Canada 1 (T Culley); Ukraine 3 Turkey 0.

Standings: 1 Ireland 6pts; 2 Canada 3pts; 3 Ukraine 3pts; 4 Turkey 0pts.

Ireland: E Gray, C Sargent, E Smyth, N Evans, S McCay, M Frazer, N Daly, H Matthews, K Mullan, A O'Flanagan, G Pinder. Subs: N Carroll, A Connery, C Watkins, E Colvin, K Dillon, A Meeke, A McFerran.

Pool B

Austria 4 Lithuania 0; Chile 2 Belarus 1. Standings: 1 Chile 6pts; 2 Austria 3pts; 3 Belarus 3 pts; 4 Lithuania 0pts.

Ulster Men's League

Mossley 4 NICS 0; Instonians 0 Cookstown 5; Newry Olympic 1 Annadale 2.

Ulster Women's League

Lisnagarvey 1 Ards 6; Ballymoney 1 Lurgan 1.

Ice hockey

National Hockey League:

Arizona Coyotes 1 New Jersey Devils 4,Buffalo Sabres 0 New York Rangers 2,Carolina Hurricanes 0 Florida Panthers 2,Colorado Avalanche 3

Calgary Flames 2,Los Angeles Kings 1 Nashville Predators 2,New York Islanders 1

Montreal Canadiens 3,Philadelphia Flyers 7 Detroit Red Wings 2,Pittsburgh

Penguins 0 Boston Bruins 2,San Jose Sharks 2 Chicago Blackhawks 6,St Louis Blues

1 Minnesota Wild 3,Tampa Bay Lightning 1 Winnipeg Jets 2,Vancouver Canucks 4

Toronto Maple Leafs 1.

MOTORSPORT

FIA Formula 1

Australian Grand Prix

Albert Park, Melbourne, Australia

Final Positions After Race (58 Laps):

1 L Hamilton(Gbr) Mercedes GP 1hr 31mins 54.067secs, 2 N Rosberg(Ger) Mercedes GP 1:31:55.427, 3 S Vettel(Ger) Ferrari 1:32:28.590, 4 F Massa(Bra) Williams 1:32:32.263, 5 F Nasr(Bra) Sauber-Ferrari 1:33:29.216, 6 D Ricciardo(Aus) Red Bull at

1 Lap, 7 N Hulkenberg(Ger)Force India at 1 Lap, 8 M Ericsson(Swe)Sauber-Ferrari at 1 Lap, 9 C Sainz(Spa)Scuderia Toro Rosso at 1 Lap, 10 S Perez(Mex)Force India at 1 Lap, 11 J Button(Gbr) McLaren

at 2 Laps, 12 K Raikkonen(Fin)Ferrari 40 Laps completed, 13 M Verstappen(Ned)Scuderia Toro Rosso 32 Laps completed, 14 R Grosjean(Fra)Lotus F1 Team 1 Laps completed, 15 P Maldonado(Ven)Lotus F1 Team 0 Laps completed, 16 D Kvyat(Rus)Red Bull 0 Laps completed, 17 K Magnussen(Den)McLaren 0 Laps completed, 18 V Bottas(Fin)Williams 0 Laps

completed

World Championship Standings After Australian Grand Prix

Drivers: 1 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes GP 25pts, 2 N Rosberg(Ger) Mercedes GP 18, 3 S Vettel(Ger) Ferrari 15, 4 F Massa(Bra) Williams 12, 5 F Nasr(Bra) Sauber-Ferrari 10, 6 D Ricciardo(Aus) Red Bull 8, 7 N Hulkenberg(Ger) Force India 6, 8 M Ericsson(Swe) Sauber-Ferrari 4, 9 C Sainz(Spa) S Toro Rosso 2, 10 Sergio Perez(Mex) Force India 1, 11 J Button(Gbr) McLaren 0, 12 K Raikkonen(Fin) Ferrari 0, 13 M Verstappen(Ned) Scuderia Toro Rosso 0, 14 Romain Grosjean(Fra) Lotus F1 Team 0, 15 Pastor

Maldonado(Ven) Lotus F1 Team 0, 16 Daniil Kvyat(Rus) Red Bull 0, 17 Kevin

Magnussen(Den) McLaren 0, 18 Valtteri Bottas(Fin)Williams 0

Manufacturers: 1 Mercedes GP 43pts, 2 Ferrari 15, 3 Sauber-Ferrari 14, 4 Williams 12, 5 Red Bull 8, 6 Force India 7, 7 Scuderia Toro Rosso 2, 8 McLaren 0, 9 Lotus F1 Team 0, 10 Manor Marussia F1 0

WEST CORK RALLY

Clonakilty Rd 2 :

1 D Kelly/Kevin Flanagan (Ford Focus WRC) 110m 12s,

2 S Moffett/Karl Atkinson (Ford Fiesta WRC) 111m 21s,

3 S Wright/Mikie Galvin (Ford Fiesta R5) 114m 58s,

SPORTS CLUB RACE MEETING

Mondello Park

FORMULA VEE FINAL (15 laps):

1 R Moore (Leastone) 15m 29.53s, 66.78 mph,

2 D Polley (Sheane) 15m 36.97s,

3 D O'Brien (Sheane) 15m 37.17s,

FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (14 laps):

1 D Foley (Leastone) 15m 07.94s, 63.81 mph,

2 G Buckley (Sheane) 15m 20.62s,

3 A Cross (Sheane) 15m 23.10s,

TOURING CAR C'SHIP Class Race 1 (12 laps):

1 J Farrelly (Seat Leon Supercopa) 13m 28.05s, 61.46 mph,

2 B Berry (Seat Leon Supercopa) 13m 31.65s,

3 K Doran (Honda Civic) 13m 34.98s,

TOURING CLASS (12 laps):

1 G Kalinecki (Seat Leon) 14m 16.49s, 57.98 mph,

2 R Doherty (Honda Civic) 14m 20.25s,

3 S Dunne (Toyota Corolla) 14m 22.89s.

Fastest lap: Kalinecki 1m 04.515s, 64.15 mph.

SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 J Farrelly (Seat Leon) 15m 24.61s, 67.14 mph,

2 K Doran (Honda Civic) 15m 36.39s,

3 G Hayden (Honda Integra) 15m 43.79s,

TOURING CLASS (14 laps):

1 R Doherty (Honda Civic) 15m 23.59s, 62.73 mph,

2 G Kalinecki (Seat Leon) 15m 23.65s,

3 G Jennings (Honda Integra) 15m 29.73s.

FIESTA RACE (13 laps):

1 B Rabbitt 15m 37.78s, 57.37 mph,

2 J Denning 15m 38.21s,

3 S Kirwan 15m 38.49s,

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 P McBennett (Lotus Elise) 14m 46.48s, 70.02 mph,

2 C Finn (Ginetta G50) 15m 15.98s,

3 H McEvoy (Lotus Elise) 15m 25.40s.

ASK SUPERCAR RACE 1:

1 Sean Doyle 15m 30.48s, 66.71 mph,

2 Bob Cameron 15m 39.92s,

3 Peter Barrable 15m 47.82s,

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 C Finn (Ginetta G50) 14m 53.52s, 69.47 mph,

2 P McBennett (Lotus Elise) 14m 53.67s,

3 H McEvoy (Lotus Elise) 15m 31.35s.

ASK SUPERCAR RACE 2:

1 Sean Doyle 15m 35.49s, 66.36 mph,

2 Peter Barrable 15m 39.29s,

3 Bob Cameron 16m 01.46s,

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 James Roe 15m 41.87s, 61.51 mph,

2 William Harron 15m 42.67s,

3 Jordan Dempsey 15m 52.05s,

FIESTA ZETEC JUNIOR RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Jack Byrne 16m 26.72s, 54.52 mph,

2 Adam Geraghty 16m 42.47s.

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Jordan Dempsey 15m 48.83s, 61.06 mph,

2 James Roe 15m 53.32s,

3 William Harron 15m 54.36s,

FIESTA ZETEC JUNIOR RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 J Byrne 16m 36.78s, 53.97 mph,

2 A Geraghty 16m 59.35s.

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB HEALY CUP

Ballybrew Enniskerry Co Wicklow

1 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 19 marks,

2 Jonathan Ralph (Wilson-Suzuki) 19m,

3 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 20m

Point To Point

NORTH DOWN (F)

Kirkistown

4yo Maiden

Graham McKeever Graham McKeever Good Vibration (N McParlan) 1, Rolling Dylan 2, Balzac Turgot 3. 1½L. ½L 6 Ran

5yo Geldings Maiden

W.W. Dennison I. R. Ferguson Ballyoptic (Derek O'Connor) 1, Wither Or Not 2, Slemish 3. 7L. 8L 5 Ran

Tattersalls Ireland 5yo+ Mares Maiden

Smalls Diamond Syndicate Rodney Ian Arthur Universal Wren (N McParlan) 1, Escape Footwear 2, Monlough Girl 3. 2½L. 2L 9 Ran

Morrow Tyres Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl)

Robert Waley Cohen B.R. Hamilton Warne (D G Lavery) 1, Chosen Dream 2, Totally Couture 3. 1½L. Dist 4 Ran

Winner Of One

Alan Potts J.T.R. Dreaper Kayf Supreme (J J Codd) 1, Jonniesofa 2, Infrontofthejudge 3. nk. 20L 5 Ran

6yo+ Geldings Maiden

David Aiken B.R. Hamilton Canadian Steel (D G Lavery) 1, Jack's Ranger 2, Kinley 3. 10L. 2½L 17 Ran

KILWORTH & ARAGLEN (H)

Kilworth

4yo Geldings Maiden

Roisin Hickey Roisin Hickey Champagne Classic (D L Queally) 1, Bull Ride 2, Kalondra 3. ½L. 1L 7 Ran

5&6yo Mares Maiden

James D. Walsh David Harry Kelly Ducloyne Lady (P A King) 1, Gold Doubloons 2, Rakaia Rosa 3. 2L. 10L 8 Ran

5yo Geldings Maiden

John Halley John Halley Fly Camp (P A King) 1, Champagne George 2, Tedspeed 3. ½L. 6L 12 Ran

5yo+ Adjacent Maiden

The Robinsons Syndicate Sean O. O'Brien Caballo Sin Nombre (C W Fennessy) 1, Trixiebarry 2, Abbeygold 3. 1L. 30L 3 Ran

Open- Novice Riders

Michelle Archdeacon & Jacqueline McGrath L.J. Archdeacon Eala Beag (Ms S McGrath) 1, Grand Gold 2, Pay The Bounty 3. ½L. ¾L 7 Ran

6yo+ Maiden

Dr Joseph O'Keeffe Dr Joseph O'Keeffe Hard Station (D Murphy) 1, All Kings 2, Quick Oats 3. 15L. 3L 10 Ran

NORTH GALWAY (F)

Belclare

4yo Maiden

J.P. McManus Enda Bolger Ballyoisin (Derek O'Connor) 1, Le Fou Royal 2, Dynamic Island 3. 5L. 15L 8 Ran

5&6yo Mares Maiden

Nuala Crowley Sean Hennessy Raising Hope (J W Hannon) 1, Another Time 2, Too Late For Kate 3. 15L. 2½L 9 Ran

Mares Winner Of Two

Padraig Gerard Higgins Padraig Gerard Higgins Ballyknock Hill (L C Murphy) 1, Bennys Girl 2, Temple Cloud 3. 2L. 15L 6 Ran

Ashford Castle & The Lodge at Ashford Castle 5&6yo Geldings Maiden Tom Keating Tom Keating Strong Pursuit (Ms M O'Sullivan) 1, The Tailor Quigley 2, Saywhatinao Bay 3. 15L. 8L 11 Ran

5yo+ Adjacent Maiden

Thomas Connolly John Neilan Dark Flame (Derek O'Connor) 1, Wind Of Hope 2. ¾L 6 Ran

Westport 7yo+ Maiden

J.R. Finn J.R. Finn Blackwood Rover (K E Power) 1, Weather Warning 2, Froggy 3. 5L. ½L 14 Ran

NORTH KILKENNY (F)

Ballyragget

5yo Mares Maiden Model

Garden Syndicate Paul Martin Pierce Sweetlittlekitty (J T Carroll) 1, Leader's Choice 2, Mirs Choice 3. 4L. 8L 10 Ran

5yo Geldings Maiden

James Devereux Vincent Devereux Makeyouthink (S E O'Rourke) 1, Le Saumon 2. 10L 6 Ran

5yo+ Adjacent Maiden

G.C. Murphy Eoin Doyle Easythingsarebest (P D Collins) 1, Solid Strike 2, Lucinda Grey 3. 12L. nk 8 Ran

Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl)

Barry Connell John Joseph Hanlon Luska Lad (Ms R Blackmore) 1, Gullivar 2. 6L 5 Ran

Chancellors Mills Winner Of One

Eamonn Fehily Eamonn Fehily Rebel Benefit (R James) 1, Talk Of The South 2, Moneyteigue Lad 3. hd. 8L 11 Ran

SuperValu Ballyragget 6yo+ Maiden

Tom Shanahan Tom Shanahan Dark Knight (W T Shanahan) 1, State Of Origin 2, Dos'ntsuitme 3. 3L. 1L 14 Ran

RUGBY

U-19 PREMIER LEAGUE FINAL

Navan 23 (C Farrell 2 tries; R Scott, I Rickard try each; C Byrne pen); Skerries 13. L Jones try; C Frawley 2 pens, con);

U-17 PREMIER LEAGUE

FINAL

Donnybrook

Navan 13 (JJ O'Dea try; M Farrell 2 pens, con)

Carlow 11 (D Crotty try; M McDermott 2 pens).

Womens Rugby

Six nations

Wales 0 Ireland 20

CONNACHT RUGBY

JA1415: Galwegians 63 OLBC 0. CWIC: Buccaneers Womens 30 Sligo Womens 14. U17CUP1415: Westport Ballyhaunis ; U17 LEAGUE 2014/15: Buccaneers 22 Tuam/Dunmore 8. U16 CUP 2014/15: Creggs 33 Westport 0.

LEINSTER RUGBY

LL DIV 1A/1B PLAY-OFF: Cill Dara 13 Gorey 18. LL DIV 1B/2A PLAYOFF: Newbridge 22 Mullingar 43. MET LGE DIV 2 FINAL: Old Wesley 52 St Marys College RFC 15. MET LGE DIV 4 FINAL: Terenure College RFC 11 Old Wesley 6. MET LGE DIV 5 FINAL: Malahide 37 Terenure College RFC 18. MET LGE DIV 7 FINAL: Old Wesley 40 Coolmine 13. MET LGE DIV 1 RELEG: Dublin University 21 Clontarf 47. MET LGE DIV 2 RELEG: Wanderers Boyne . MET LGE DIV 3 RELEG: De La Salle Palmerston 15 Tullamore 43. MET LGE DIV 5 RELEG: Greystones Guinness . TOWNS SECONDS CUP: Ashbourne 14 Dundalk 16; TOWNS PLA: Newbridge 22 Mullingar 43. MCCORRY CUP (20): Old Belvedere 19 Clontarf 26; JPF PREM 3 PLAYOFFS: Suttonians 25 Coolmine 23 (Semi-Final). METRO LEAGUE - DIV 6: Dublin University 12 St Marys College RFC 26. METRO LEAGUE - DIV 8: AIB Clondalkin . METRO LEAGUE - DIV 9: Millmount House BGF Ravens . METRO LEAGE - DIV 11: NUIM Barnhall 40 Stillorgan 15. SOUTH EAST J2 FINAL: Kilkenny 14 Wicklow 16. MCGEE CUP - PLAY-OFFS: North Meath 16 Navan 3 (Semi-Final).

LEINSTER RUGBY SCHOOLS

SCT CUP: Cistercian College Roscrea 20 Newbridge College 19. JCT CUP: Terenure College 15 Cistercian College Roscrea 10. FATHER GODFREY CUP: CBC Monkstown 24 Wesley College 15.

LEINSTER WOMEN

WOMES DIV 4 SEMI FIN: Greystones 14 De La Salle Palmerston 0.

LEINSTER YOUTH

LY18C: Boyne 22 NUIM Barnhall 35. LY17LP2D1A: Gorey Boyne . LSY17C: Barnhall 45 Wanderers 7; LNEU16: Skerries North Meath . LU18GLGA: Naas Navan . LU18GLGB: Mullingar 7 Tullamore 29;

MUNSTER RUGBY

MJL DIV 1: Newcastle West 30 Galbally 10; MJL DIV 2: Killarney Bandon . J2C: Dolphin 22 Corca Dhuibhne 24; KC: Mitchelstown Muskerry . MBC: Mallow Clonakilty . GCC: Muskerry 5 Cashel 36. U20DWF: Cork Constitution 27 Young Munster 17. PMU18PO: Dolphin 20 Dungarvan 16; PMU16PO: Skibbereen 5 Ennis 15. E18C: Fethard & District Clanwilliam ; EM18P2: Fethard & District 10 Thurles 3. EM16P2: Nenagh Ormond Kilfeacle and District . SU18QF: Skibbereen 26 Cobh Pirates 14; SU16SF: Sundays Well 20 Kanturk 7; WM16C: Listowel 0 Tralee 24. SJC: Presentation Brothers Cork 12 Christian Brothers Cork 13; SFJ: High School CBS 20 Cashel CC 5; JF: UCC Highfield .

ULSTER RUGBY

SENIOR LEAGUE: Rainey Ob 5 Ballymena 57; Dungannon 29 Ards 3. TC: Ballynahinch 2 24 Donaghadee 5; CC: Dromore 2 13 Omagh 2 27; CRAWFORD PLATE: Clogher Valley 2 13 Academy 2 8; MCCR: Queens 2 33 Malone 2 7; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Dromore 24 CIYMS 26; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Carrickfergus 65 Holywood 0; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Limavady 9 Larne 19; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Civil Service Londonderry Y M ; 2XV: Ards 2 10 Armagh 2 38; J1: Ballyclare 2 22 Grosvenor 2 0. JL2: Dungannon 3 10 Portadown 2 10. JL5: UUC 2 Grosvenor 3 ; JL6: Monaghan 2 57 CIYMS 3 10; NKT: Portadown 24 Ballymena 24. FC: Armagh 3 14 Ballymena 5 19; FORSTER PLATE: Instonians 3 46 Ophir 2 13; MLE 1: Ards 4 Larne 3 ; MLE2: UUC 3 Queens 4 ; MLN: Letterkenny 2 22 Limavady 3 0. MLS: Rainey Ob 4 6 Enniskillen 3 12. U18 CUP: Cavan 12 Newry 10. U18 PLAY OFF: Ards 0 Rainey Ob 32. U18F: Malone 15 Banbridge 24. U16 CUP: Ballymoney 28 Malone 0. U16 PLAY OFF: Ballynahinch 0 Armagh 41. U16F: Virginia 5 Rainey Ob 19; SCHOOLS 2XV CUP: Lurgan College 6 Belfast Royal Academy 10. 3XV: Royal Belfast Academical Inst 18 Methodist College 17. 3XVP: Ballymena Academy 37 Methodist College 21. HIGH SCHOOLS TROPHY: St Columbs 0 Dromore HS 57. HSP: Dungannon Int College 34 Castlederg HS 0. MS: Wallace High School 5 Royal Belfast Academical Inst 13. MP: Ballymena Academy 17 Down HS 5. SCHOOL FRIENDLY: Carrickfergus GS 19 H S Dublin 24; RDS: TBC 0 TBC 2 19.

SNOOKER

Indian Open

Mumbai, India

Semi Final: Michael White (Wal) bt Mark Williams (Wal) 4-2, Ricky Walden (Eng) bt Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha) 4-3

Soccer

Herald Metropolitan Cup

3rd Round

Glebe North 2 (K Karakitie, A Burke), Killester Utd 1

Moore Cup

1st Round

Beggsboro FC 0, Shamrock Bhoys 3 (D McAteer pen, J Douglas, D Kelly);

Mount Merrion FC 1 (A Blake), Dunboyne FC 0;

Leinster Senior League

SENIOR DIVISION

St Pat's CYFC 1 (R Gaffney), UCD 0;

Malahide Utd 1 (A Shehabuddeen), Bluebell Utd 1 (G Bambrick);

Crumlin Utd 2 (K Reilly, R Carrick), Bangor Celtic 2 (D McGuinness, A Dunne);

Wayside Celtic 1, Phoenix FC 0;

Firhouse Clover -v- Tolka Rovers - Off;

SENIOR DIVISION

PldWonDrawLostPtsBluebell United15112235Drumcondra FC1695232Tolka Rovers14101331Killester United1794431Glebe North1573524UCD1771922Wayside Utd1763821Crumlin 1262420Malahide United1654719Greystones FC1452717Bangor Celtic1695217St Pats CYFC17521017Firhouse Clover1344516Phoenix FC1711154

Division 1

Belgrove/Home Farm 1 (E Lynch), Newbridge Town 1 (E Herd); St Mochtas FC 4 (P McCullagh, M O'Neill, D Somers, J Reilly), Greystones Utd 1 (S Brien);

Dublin Bus 3 (C Notaro 3), Glenville FC 1 (P Byrne);

Sacred Heart 1, Cherry Orchard 2;

PldWonLostDrawPtsSt Mochtas18143145Cherry Orchard18113436Blegrove HmFm19113536Glenville FC17103433Broadford Rvrs21102932Arklow Town1994631Verona FC20731024Dublin Bus1973924St Francis FC1964922Sacred Heart1863921Leixip2063921Peamount/MP1854419Greystones Utd17431015Newbridge Town19331312

Division 1A

Celbridge Town 0, Edenderry Town 2 (D Moran, N O'Neill); Dublin University 5 (N Cullen 2, B O'Reilly 2, D Smith), Drogheda Town 1 (E Judge);

Swords Celtic 1 (B Caulfield), Newtown Rangers 2 (L Walsh, G Madden); St James Gate 4 (J O'Connor 2, I Fitzgerald, D Power), St Joseph's Boys 1 (K Weathers);

PldWonLostDrawPtsTEK United20113636Newtown Rgrs1881933Dublin Uni15101431Swords Celtic 1693430Dunboyne FC1692529Edenderry Town1776427Mt Merrion FC1582526St James Gate1546518Ballyfermot Utd1460818Beggsboro FC17521017Pgsus /St J Ath1543815Cellbridge Town1536615St Joseph's Boys18431115Drogheda19401512

Division 1B

Ballymun Utd 0, Portmarnock FC 0;

Rathcoole Boys 0, Maynooth University Town 5 (B McLoughlin, J Airey, E Markey, E Leary, D Renolds);

Templeogue Utd 1 (W O'Brien), Lucan Utd 6 (og 3, C Foley, J Carey, D Fagan); Wicklow Rovers 0, Parkvilla FC 1 (B Allen); St John Bosco -v- Garda FC - Off;

PldWonLostDrawPtsLucan United20135244Portmarnock FC16123139Mnooth Uni Twn19107237Ballymun United19107237Kilnamanagh FC1775526St. John Bosco1667325Shamrock Bhoys1773724Wicklow Rovers1964922Templeogue Utd1463521Parkvilla FC1643915Confey FC1542914Skerries Town1735914Garda FC1822148Rathcoole Boys1612135

SSE AIRTRICITY U-19 LEAGUE

Northern Elite Division:

Bohemians 2 (A Ashe pen, A Molloy) Shelbourne 0; Dundalk 0 St Patrick's Ath 1 (J Bayly); Finn Harps 1 (S Murphy) Letterkenny Rovers 2 (G McDaid, K O'Donnell); Longford Town 0 Drogheda Utd 4 (F Reilly 2, A Farrell, A Browne); Sligo Rovers 2 (L Flatley,M Walsh) Derry City 2 (G Kelly,G McFadden).

Southern Elite Division:

Athlone Town 2 (R Gaffey, C Cullinan) Cork City 1 (S Murphy pen); Bray Wanderers 2 (D Travers, P Murphy) Mervue Utd 2 (Y Mahdy 2); Salthill Devon 1 (C Morley) Waterford Utd 2 (S Mackey, R Fitzpatrick); Shamrock Rovers 0 Limerick 1 (S McSweeney); UCD 1 (J Collins pen) Wexford Youths 1 (A White). Mervue Utd 2 (Y Mahdy, A Coyle) Athlone Town 2 (C O'Reilly, J Quinn); UCD 1 (M Kouogun) Bray Wanderers 0.

U-16 International Tournament

Gravenzande , Netherlands

Republic of Ireland 2-2 Czech Republic

International selection UEFA Elite REPUBLIC OF IRELAND U-19 SQUAD:

L Bossin (Anderlecht) H Doherty (Brighton & Hove Albion) D Hutchinson (Brighton & Hove Albion) J Hallahan (West Bromwich Albion) R Manning (Queens Park Rangers) R Grego-Cox (Queens Park Rangers)

C Dimaio (Sheffield United) J Coustrain (Sheffield United) N Baba (Fulham) F Kelleher (Celtic) K Toner (Aston Villa) B Moseley (Birmingham City) H Charsley (Everton) J Cullen (West Ham United) E Stokes (Leeds United) S Heaney (Shelbourne) J McGrath (St Patricks Athletic)

Elite FIXTURES - Group 2

March 26 v Czech Republic, Mannheim (4.0) March 28 v Germany, Sandhausen (11.0) March 31 v Slovakia, Mannheim (11.0)

Women's National League Round-up

Raheny United 2-3 UCD Waves, Cork City Women's 1-3 Galway WFC, Castlebar Celtic 2-1 Peamount United

TENNIS

ATP & WTA BNP Paribas Open,

Indian Wells, California, USA

Men's 2nd rd: (26) P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Tim S (USA) 6-3 6-1, (28) F Verdasco (Spa) bt J Duckworth (Aus) 6-2 7-6 (7-3), (16) K Anderson (Rsa) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 7-5 6-4, J Monaco (Arg) bt (10) M Cilic (Cro) 6-4 6-4, (5) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt R Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-4, (14) E Gulbis (Lat) bt D Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 6-4 6-1 T Kokkinakis (Aus) bt (23) G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 7-5 5-7 6-3, (4) A Murray (Gbr) bt V Pospisil (Can) 6-1 6-3

A Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt (25) J Benneteau (Fra) 6-2 6-3, (20) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt J Nieminen (Fin) 4-6 7-5 6-0, A Mannarino (Fra) bt (19) F Fognini (Ita) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3, (12) F Lopez (Spa) bt E Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-4, (18) J Isner (USA) bt J Melzer (Aut) 6-3 6-4, (32) B Tomic (Aus) bt B Coric (Cro) 6-3 6-4, (8) D Ferrer (Spa) bt Dodig (Cro) 4-6 6-1 7-6 (8-6)

(1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt M Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-1 6-3

Women's 2nd rd: F Pennetta (Ita) bt M Brengle (USA) 6-4 6-2, A Ivanovic (Ser) bt Y Putintseva (Kaz) 6-3 6-1, B Bencic (Swi) bt B Jovanovski (Ser) 6-2 7-6 (7-2), S Errani (Ita) bt L Zhu (Chn) 6-0 4-6 6-2 S Lisicki (Ger) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-1 5-7 6-4, L Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-4, Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt P Hercog (Slo) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-4, C Wozniacki (Den) bt Ons Jabeur (Tun) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4, M Keys (USA) bt K Koukalova (Cze) 6-3 6-2 J Jankovic (Ser) bt L Davis (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 6-4, V Azarenka (Blr) bt K Flipkens (Bel) 6-2 6-4, (2) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 7-5, Alize Cornet (Fra) bt C McHale (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-1, Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-4 6-2 C Vandeweghe (USA) bt S Karatantcheva (Bul) 6-2 6-3, E Bouchard (Can) bt Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-2 6-2

Indo Sport