| 12°C Dublin

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Cheltenham 1.30, Chelmsford 5.40, Hexham 1.45, Towcester 1.55

Soccer

BOI FAI Schools

Senior Metropolitan League Div 1 semi-final: Blackrock Col vs Malahide CS, Blackrock College, 1.15

Minor Boys All-Ireland Cup semi-final: Col Phádraig, Lucan CBS vs Col Dún Iascaigh, Cahir, Castle Villa, Castledermot, 1.0.

Greyhound Racing

Shelbourne Park, Clonmel, Enniscorthy.

BOXING

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

World Series

Italy: M Conlan (Irl) v F Martinez (USA); P Barnes (Irl) v J Franco (USA).

Basketball

National Basketball Association

Brooklyn Nets 91 New Orleans Pelicans 111; Dallas Mavericks 94 Cleveland Cavaliers 127; Indiana Pacers 118 Orlando Magic 86; LA Lakers 93 Detroit Pistons 85; San Antonio Spurs 117 Toronto Raptors 107; Utah Jazz 87 New York Knicks 82.

Cricket

ICC World Cup

Pool A

Hobart: Sri Lanka 363-9 (K Sangakkara 124, T Dilshan 104, A Mathews 51) v Scotland 215 (F Coleman 70, P L Mommsen 60)

Sri Lanka bt Scotland by 148 runs.

Cycling

UCI Elite Men's World Tour

Paris-Nice, France - Leading positions after Stage 3: Saint-Amand-Montrond-Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule, 179 km: 1 M Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4hrs 32mins 12secs, 2 D Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida, 3 G Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, 4 A Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha, 5 J Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team, 6 M Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo, 7 M Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo, 8 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 9 B Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar, 10 A Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr all at same time. Irish: 93 N Roche Team Sky.

General classification after Stage 3: 1 M Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 14hrs 25mins 27secs, 2 M Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step at 1secs, 3 R Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team, 4 J Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin at 3secs, 5 T Martin (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step at 8secs, 6 L L Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 11secs, 7 S Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling, 8 T Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 14secs, 9 G Thomas (GBr) Team Sky, 10 P Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team. Irish: 72 N Roche Team Sky 0:00:38.

Teams: 1 BMC Racing Team 43:16:55, 2 Etixx-Quick-Step 0:00:02, 3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:09, 4 Team Sky 0:00:13, 5 Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:20, 6 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:23, 7 IAM Cycling 0:00:29, 8 Movistar Team 0:00:31, 9 Trek Factory Racing, 10 Lotto Soudal 0:00:33.

Tirreno-Adriatico

Italy - Leading positions after Stage 1: Lido di Camaiore-Lido di Camaiore (TTT), 22.7km: 1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 6hrs 4mins, 2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing at 1sec, 3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 2secs, 4 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, 4 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling, 6 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 4secs, 7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 5secs, 8 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka at 6secs, 9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo, 10 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr at 8secs. Irish: 73 S Bennett Bora-Argon 18 0:00:21; 130 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:31.

General classification after prologue: 1 A Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:06:04, 2 F Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:01, 3 G Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:02, 4= M Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, 4= M Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling, 6 D Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:04, 7 R Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:05, 8 S Cummings (GBr) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:06, 9 P Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo, 10 J Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:08. Irish: 73 S Bennett Bora-Argon 18 0:00:21; 130 D Martin Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:31.

Gaelic Games

Eirgrid Munster U-21 FC

quarter-finals

Gaelic Grounds: Cork 5-08 Limerick 2-12.

Miltown Malbay: Clare 2-11 Waterford 0-03.

independent.ie Fitzgibbon Cup

Final replay

Páirc Uí Rinn: UL 2-18 Waterford 1-14.

Eirgrid Ulster U-21 FC

Preliminary Round

Celtic Park: Derry 2-12 Down 1-11.

EirGrid Connacht U-21 FC

Quarter-Final

Elverys McHale Park: Mayo 4-07 Leitrim 0-08.

Leinster PP Schools

Jun F 'B' semi-final: FCJ Bunclody 2-3 Sc Dara, Kilcock 5-12

Sch Juv H 'A' League: Mountrath CS 2-11 Kilkenny CBS 3-8.

Fixtures

tomorrow

Leinster PP Sch Juv H 'A' League

Good Counsel v Dublin South, Good Counsel, 1.0; Castlecomer CS v St Kieran's, Kilkenny, Castlecomer CS, 12.30.

Greyhound Racing

Tonight's Cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Abbeyville Silva (3rd 2.0L 29.95 HRX), Starting Monday (3rd 7.5L 29.16 SPK), Silverhill Jodie (5th 11.5L 29.45 NWB), Flomur Joey (4th 6.25L 29.01 SPK), Ten Fourteen (5th 11.0L 29.16 SPK), Rustys Sea (6th 9L/sh 29.33 SPK).

525 - Cabra Miller (1st 1L 19.33 SPK), Uncle Paul (6th 10L/sh 29.02 SPK), Shoemakers Son (5th 10L 29.02 SPK), Native Rock (1st 1.5L 18.25 HRX), Call Him Slinky (4th 6.75L/hd 29.61 NWB), Ballinclare King (6th 9.5L/hd 29.2 WFD).

525 - Impact Jack (2nd 1.5L 18.25 HRX), Young Sillo (6th 19.25L 28.58 LMK), Fairyhill Eva (4th 4.0L 29.72 THR), Patterdale Star (1st hd 19.28 LMK), Carbarns Chris (1st 2.5L 29.83 NWB), Gortnaskeha Time (2nd 7L 19.4 SPK).

525 - Two Bens (5th 2.75L/nk 29.39 SPK), Bolton Steel (6th 16.0L/sh 28.78 SPK), Awaywitdedixies (1st 3L 41.59 KKY), Coonough Mossie (5th 7.5L 29.47 SPK), Wheres Joe (2nd 6L 28.91 SPK), Highview Harry (4th 7.0L 29.47 SPK).

525 - Shady Ash (6th 5.50L/hd 29.04 SPK), Abbylea Marta (6th 18.5L 28.85 SPK), Adamant Boudica (6th 8.0L/sh/nk 29.14 SPK), Olivias Hope (3rd 6.5L 28.79 SPK), Drumsna Pixie (6th 17.50L 29.49 LFD), Abbeyville Class (5th 9.75L/sh 28.91 SPK).

525 - Flomur Jodi (2nd 3.5L 29.7 SPK), Diggers Rock (1st 3.5L 29.7 SPK), Uncle Magic (3rd 9.0L 29.45 SPK), Hi Rachael (2nd 6.5L 29.45 SPK), Arbour Master (1st 6.5L 29.45 SPK), Coonough Master (3rd 3.5L/hd 29.7 SPK).

525 - Magical Garth (1st 4L 29.01 SPK), Jumeirah Dancer (2nd 4L 29.01 SPK), Mylerstown Kid (3rd 5.5L 29.01 SPK), Ballybough Mondo (3rd 7L 29.02 SPK), Some Truth (1st 5L 29.02 SPK), Cabra Simba (2nd 5L 29.02 SPK).

525 - Tolpuddle Mist (1st 3.5L 29.47 SPK), Babsys Son (6th 4.5L/dis 18.78 NWB), Geneva Danny (1st 6.75L 29.56 LFD), Ballymac Selby (2nd sh 29.29 SPK), Maggies Lucy (4th 7L/sh 29.11 SPK), Oranmore Billy (2nd 1.25L 19.59 GLY).

525 - Slippery Brett (1st 5L 29.11 SPK), Holycross Jaybee (3rd 4.0L 29.11 HRX), Bolton Hero (1st 2L 30.01 MGR), Beaming Jan (1st 7.5L 29.17 DBP), Kilara Beauty (4th 8.0L 28.74 SPK), Lemon Elgrand (3rd 5L/sh 29.11 SPK).

550 - Barefoot Artist (1st 3.5L 28.88 SPK), Highview Dame (1st 2.5L 29.14 SPK), Jazz Music (2nd 3.5L 28.88 SPK), Voodoo Rebel (2nd 2.5L 29.14 SPK), Killoe Amigo (3rd 5.5L 28.88 SPK), Nasreen (3rd 5.5L 29.14 SPK).

525 - Fairyhill Dan (3rd 2.75L 29.58 GLY), Calzaghe Dellboy (5th 10.75L 29.03 HRX), Quinton Abu (3rd 4.75L 29.07 SPK), Mandeville Can (1st 18.62 YGL), Bete Noire (2nd 3.5L 29.47 SPK), Slippery Vincent (5th 6.5L 28.85 SPK).

CLONMEL (7.49)

525 - White Water, Lyreen Patricia, Orca Blu, Darkies Kim, Ruled Out, Chatsworth. 300 - Isle Of Nite, Tell Paddy, Christysescalade, Mustang Lucky, Chaotic Pam, Me Orthe Parrot. 525 - Cuteen Accord, Half Baked, Bold Max, Mahogany Crisp, Spice Rocket, Rumbleindajungle. 525 - Cuteen Monarch, Active Song, Unusual Account, Dry Roasted, Chaotic Sandy, Springwood Tresa. 525 - Charity Flora, Vital Debate, Mahon Winks, Woodford Girl, Heavens Rumble, Alittle Bit More. 300 - Nattha, Turnitup Lemmy, Moteenanon, Suir Lee, Icecoolblack, Maughera Royal. 525 - Ilewin Affew, Shoeless Impact, Katies First, Cloncunny Ivy, Marlhill Panther, Supersonicsunoak. 575 - Gutos Boy, Readstown Ruby, Coologue Sea Hag, Cailin Alana, Angies Charity, Sonia Dream.

Floating res: Kingtone Hanna, Mulberry Hill, Bogcross Fish, Blu Monty, Clonea Express, Aherlow Turbo, Chiltern Way, Sparks Tiffany, Adams Misty, Killeheen Toejoe, Pactinmac, Cloncunny Sue, Athlacca Jazz, Purple Peg, Ice Cool Lucy, Mindies Petal, Hulla Bee, Cloncunny Rumble, Miss Dynamo, Chamberlain Eoin, Heres Lance, Circus Molly, Woodbine Sally, Cash Collector, Carron Tess, Emly Bound.

ENNISCORTHY (8.0)

350 - Kilkenny Jack, Ballymac Erin, Kingsmill Anseo, Strawberry Shaw, Ballarue Ted, All About Now. 525 - Bisto Brett, Kuda Jackdaw, Tycoon Dixie, Shanleishkayla, Night Nurse, Kisha Mussel. 600 - Leigh Oslo, Metric Minnie, Tycoon Black, Nametab Twista, Tomahurra Sue, Oulartleighannie. 600 - My Boy Charlie, Oakfront Miller, Willies Anto, Teegans Way, Leinster Lisa, Babbie Helen. 525 - Cnoc Ramble, Sunfire Cosmic, Mango Mars, Coves Master, Daytime Dazzler, Listrolin Mccoy. 525 - Wicked Witch, Tyrur Babycakes, Mulrankin Sam, Young Minister, Ashwood Whiskey, Edermine Speck. 525 - Longslip Benjy, Kingsmill Disco, Native Rumour, Kuda Road, Seagrave Nina, Tan Brown. 525 - Critical Casie, Brackenstone Ned, Vinegarhill Rock, Metric Mocha, Ashwood Laramie, Wickla Rahillion. 525 - Piercestown Jane, Heisenburg, Willmount Jewell, Come On Romeo, Karlow James, Foxglove Hippy.

Floating res: Stripe Wonderman, Lord Wonder, Cougar Classic, Tyford Maeve, Bettyshill Mary, Carrigabruce Lad, Gymstarspringbok, Kearneys Diesel, Mulrankin Bill, Haliska Dora, Brandy Blue, Ballyboro Legend, Solent Midget, Elusive Lad, Great Fintano, Tomorrows Sean, Spoon Me, Alien Master, Rumble The Aces, Great Machine.

Last night's results

Kilkenny

Rathduff Max 5/2 30.04; Berkey 5/4 29.52; Locnamon Amy 5/2 29.86; Whirl Away 4/5 29.75; Mysterious Ways 3/1 29.93; Pookies Storm 2/1 29.67; Towbee 1/1 30.01; Random Robbie 3/1 29.67.

Hockey

Weekend Fixtures

Saturday

World Women's League 2 - Belfield: Belarus v Austria 10.15; Chile v Lithuania 12.30; Ireland v Ukraine 2.45; Canada v Turkey 5.0

Sunday

World Women's League 2 - Belfield: Austria v Lithuania 10.45; Chile v Belarus 1.0; Canada v Ireland 3.15; Ukraine v Turkey 5.30.

Rugby

Father godfrey cup

Final - Donnybrook: CBC Monkstown 24 (M Read 2 tries; C Byrne, T Quinn try each; J Reynolds 2 cons) Wesley College 15 (I Sheridan, F Noonan try each; G Hawe pen; M McKeon con).

Munster Schools Junior Cup

Semi-Final - Irish Independent Park: CBC 13 (R Barry, R Hedderman try each; E Monahan pen) PBC 12 (C Browne, R Howell try each; J Broderick con).

Six Nations

SELECTION

England (v Scotland, Twickenham, Saturday, 5.0): M Brown (Harlequins); A Watson (Bath), J Joseph (Bath), L Burrell (Northampton), J Nowell (Exeter); G Ford (Bath), B Youngs (Leicester); J Marler (Harlequins), D Hartley (Northampton), D Cole (Leicester), D Attwood (Bath), C Lawes (Northampton), J Haskell (Wasps), C Robshaw (Harlequins, capt), B Vunipola (Saracens).

Replacements: T Youngs (Leicester), M Vunipola (Saracens), K Brookes (Newcastle), G Parling (Leicester), T Wood (Northampton), R Wigglesworth (Saracens), D Cipriani (Sale), B Twelvetrees (Gloucester).

Women's Six Nations

SELECTION

Wales (v Ireland, St Helen's, Swansea, Sunday, 12.0): D Hywel; E Evans, A Taviner, G Rowland, L Harries; E Snowsill, A Day; J Davies, C Phillips, C Edwards, J Hawkins, R Taylor (capt), S Williams, S Harries, S Powell Hughes.

Replacements: A Lawrence, Caryl Thomas, A Evans, R Rowe, M Clay, K Bevan, K Lake, H Jones.

Ireland: N Briggs, H Tyrrell, J Murphy, J Shiels, A Miller; N Stapleton, L Muldoon; R O'Reilly, G Bourke, A Egan, S Spence, ML Reilly, P Fitzpatrick, C Molloy, Heather O'Brien.

Replacements: S Mimnagh, F Hayes, F O'Brien, O Fitzsimons, K Norris, T Rosser, S Naoupu, A Doyle.

Snooker

Indian Open

Mumbai, India - 1st rd: A McGill (Sco) bt T Ford (Eng) 4-0, R Walden (Eng) bt R McLeod (Eng) 4-1, J Perry (Eng) bt M Campbell (Sco) 4-2, M Joyce (Eng) bt A Carter (Eng) W/O, T Pengfei (Chn) bt L Haotian (Chn) 4-1, A Duffy (Eng) bt G Wilson (Gbr) 3-4, M Selt (Eng) bt J Walker; (Eng) 4-0, M White (Wal) bt C Yupeng (Chn) 4-3;

C Wakelin (Eng) bt R Clark (Sco) 4-2, M Davis (Eng) bt A Hamilton (Eng) 4-2, J Higgins (Sco) bt J Burnett (Eng) 4-2, R Lawler (Eng) bt S Baird (Eng), D Morris (Irl) bt D Gilbert (Eng) 4-0, D Poomjaeng (Tha) bt T Tirapongpaiboon (Tha) 4-1, T Un-Nooh (Tha) bt D Junhui (Chn) 4-3, N Bond (Eng) bt R Day (Wal) 4-1, F O'Brien (Irl) bt L Brecel (Bel) 4-2, A Pagett (Wal) bt Z Richardson (Eng) 4-2, G Dott (Sco) bt R Hull (Fin) 4-3, A Mehta (Ind) bt M King (Eng) 4-3.

Soccer

Dr Tony O'Neill Senior Cup

U-20 Final - Athlone Town FC: Colaiste Eanna, Rathfarnham 3 St Joseph's College, Galway 3 (AET). Colaiste Eanna won 4-3 on pens.

Colleges and Universities

CFAI B Team Cup Final

DIT 'B' 2 (M Christian, A Zayed) IT Carlow 'C' 1 (R Doherty pen) aet.

CFAI Umbro Cup Final

IT Carlow 2 (E Molloy, J Morgan) Colaiste Stiofan Naofa 0.

BOI FAI Schools

North East Region First Year League Div2 Final

Oriel Park, Dundalk FC: Colaiste na hInse, Bettystown 0 Dunshaughlin Community College 2 (AET).

North East Region First Year League Div2 Final

Oriel Park, Dundalk FC: Boyne Community School, Trim 3 Lusk Community College 0.

Istria Women's Cup

Umag, Croatia - Positional Play-off (9/10) Republic of Ireland 2 (S Roche, M Campbell) Costa Rica 1.

U-16 International Tournament

Gravenzande, The Netherlands

Republic of Ireland 1 (T Byrne) USA 0.

Tennis

ATP WORLD TOUR MASTERS

Indian Wells, California - Qualifying Draw Singles Rd 1: J McGee (Irl) bt (14) A Falla (Col) 5-7 6-3 6-4.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Toulouse, France - Singles Rd 1: T Cancel (Fra) bt D Glancy (Irl) 6-2 5-2 ret.

Irish Independent