Monday 18 December 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Catterick 2.0, Lingfield 2.10, Leicester 2.20.

GAELIC GAMES

Fitzgibbon Cup quarter-final: Limerick IT v IT Carlow, Limerick IT, 2.0.

North Leinster Senior 'B' Football Final: Gallen CS v O Carolan Col, Nobber, St Loman's Astro, 12.30.

Dublin Schools' Junior 'E' Football Semi-Final: Ardscoil Raheny v St Paul's CBS, Alfie Byrne Park Astro, 2.0.

Rugby

BOI Schools Junior Cup Rd 2: Castleknock College v Terenure College, Donnybrook, 3.0.

SOCCER

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Irish Universities Collingwood Cup Quarter-Finals: University of Limerick v Trinity College Dublin (11.0); Maynooth University v UCC (12.0); UCD v Queens University Belfast (2.30); DCU v NUI Galway (2.30). All games at NUI Galway Sports Complex Dangan.

Irish Universities Spillane Cup (Round Robin):University of Ulster Coleraine v Royal College of Surgeons (11.0); University of Ulster Coleraine v Mary c (1.30); Royal College of Surgeons v Mary Immaculatew College (3.0). All games at Mervue Utd All Weather Galway.

CFAI Umbro Cup Semi-Final: IT Carlow v Dundalk IT, IT Carlow Campus All Weather.

CFAI Umbro Plate Semi-Final: IT Sligo v Sallynoggin College, IT Sligo Knocknarea Arena (2.0).

CFAI B Team Cup Semi-Final: IT Carlow 'C' v National College of Ireland 'B', IT Carlow Campus All Weather (12.0).

CFAI Bob Eustace Cup Quarter-Final: Dun Laoghaire IADT v Bray Institute of FE, Dun Laoghaire IADT All Weather, Bakers Corner (2.0).

BOI FAI Schools

Dr. Tony O'Neill All Ireland Cup Semi-Final (U-20): Deele College, Raphoe vs St. Joseph's College, Galway, Showgrounds, Sligo Rovers (All Weather), 1.0.

Minor Boys Munster Cup Semi-Final (U-15): Coláiste Phobail Bheanntrai v Coláiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir, Bantry School Pitch, 1.0.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

Dallas Mavericks 92 Charlotte Hornets 81, Detroit Pistons 106 Washington Wizards 89, Indiana Pacers 104 Golden State Warriors 98, LA Lakers 118 Boston Celtics 111 (Overtime Result), Milwaukee Bucks 86 Atlanta Hawks 97, New York Knicks 83 Cleveland Cavaliers 101, Oklahoma City Thunder 119 Denver Nuggets 94, Orlando Magic 103 Philadelphia 76ers 92, Portland Trail Blazers 92 Memphis Grizzlies 98.

CRICKET

ICC WORLD CUP

POOL A

England v Scotland

Christchurch, New Zealand

England beat Scotland by 119 runs

England Innings

MM Ali c Coleman b Haq 128

IR Bell c K J Coetzer b Berrington 54

GS Ballance b A C Evans 10

JE Root c Cross b Davey 1

E Morgan c Mommsen b Davey 46

J Taylor st Cross b Davey 17

JC Buttler c Davey b Wardlaw 24

CR Woakes c Mommsen b Davey 1

S Broad not out 0

ST Finn not out 1

Extras: b1 lb4 w15 nb1 pens 0 21

Total: 8 wkts Innings Complete (50 overs) 303

FoW: 1-172 2-201 3-203 4-203 5-252 6-297 7-300 8-300

Did Not Bat: JM Anderson.

Bowling: Wardlaw 10 1 60 1 Davey 10 0 68 4 A C Evans 10 1 46 1 Haq 10 0 51 1 Berrington 5 0 43 1 Machan 2 0 11 0 KJ Coetzer 3 0 19 0.

Scotland Innings

KJ Coetzer c Woakes b MM Ali 71

CS MacLeod c Buttler b Anderson 4

FRJ Coleman c Morgan b Woakes 7

MW Machan c Buttler b Finn 5

PL Mommsen c Broad b Root 26

RD Berrington c Morgan b M M Ali 8

MH Cross c Root b Finn 23

JH Davey c Buttler b Finn 9

RM Haq c Ballance b Woakes 15

AC Evans c Buttler b Anderson 9

I Wardlaw not out 0

Extras: lb5 w2 pens 0 7

Total: (42.2 overs) 184

FoW: 1-17 2-47 3-54 4-114 5-122 6-128 7-150 8-160 9-184

Bowling: Anderson 6 0 30 2 Broad 7 0 24 0 Woakes 5.2 0 25 2 Finn 9 3 26 3 M M Ali 10 0 47 2 Root 5 0 27 1.

GOLF

US PGA TOUR

Northern Trust Open

Riviera CC, USA - Final Round Scores & Totals:

(USA unless stated) J Hahn wins after 3 play-off holes: 278 J Hahn 66 74 69 69, D Johnson 70 72 67 69, P Casey (Eng) 70 69 71 68; 279 K Bradley 73 68 70 68, H Matsuyama (Jpn) 70 72 70 67, S Garcia (Spa) 71 69 68 71, J Spieth 69 70 70 70; 280 R Goosen (Rsa) 66 70 69 75, SM Bae (Kor) 71 71 66 72, K Reifers 72 70 71 67, G Delaet (Can) 70 67 70 73. Irish: 290 P Harrington 70 73 76 71.

Official World Rankings

1 R McIlroy (NIrl) 11.43pts, 2 B Watson (USA) 7.32, 3 H Stenson (Swe) 7.20, 4 J Day (Aus) 6.87, 5 A Scott (Aus) 6.81, 6 S Garcia (Spa) 6.19, 7 J Furyk (USA) 6.12, 8 J Rose (Eng) 5.88, 9 J Spieth (USA) 5.66, 10 M Kaymer (Ger) 4.91, 11 M Kuchar (USA) 4.88, 12 R Fowler (USA) 4.85, 13 J Walker (USA) 4.83, 14 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 4.43, 15 D Johnson (USA) 4.25, 16 P Reed (USA) 4.07, 17 V Dubuisson (Fra) 4.00, 18 B Horschel (USA) 3.96, 19 S Gallacher (Sco) 3.96, 20 P Mickelson (USA) 3.75. Irish: 22 G McDowell (NIrl) 3.65; 42 S Lowry (Irl) 2.57.

US Tour Money Leaders

1 J Walker (USA) 2281349.00, 2 B Watson (USA) 2140950.00, 3 J Day (Aus) 1816178.00, 4 SM Bae (Kor) 1792257.00, 5 B Snedeker (USA) 1756913.00, 6 R Streb (USA) 1729908.00, 7 C Hoffman (USA) 1621207.00, 8 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 1613904.00, 9 B Koepka (USA) 1582207.00, 10 R Moore (USA) 1561793.00, 11 B Martin (USA) 1398000.00, 12 P Reed (USA) 1382270.00, 13 B Haas (USA) 1210386.00, 14 N Watney (USA) 1203100.00, 15 S Stefani (USA) 1030727.00, 16 S Piercy (USA) 1008817.00, 17 T Clark (Rsa) 997715.00, 18 H English (USA) 984536.00, 19 K Streelman (USA) 904863.00, 20 M Laird (Sco) 882578.00, 21 G Woodland (USA) 878080.00, 22 D Johnson (USA) 870667.00, 23 M Kuchar (USA) 869422.00, 24 S Garcia (Spa) 854979.00, 25 J Hahn (USA) 149039.00.

Race to Dubai Leaders

1 D Willett (Eng) 971413.00, 2 A Lahiri (Ind) 687044.00, 3 R Fisher (Eng) 666789.00, 4 B Grace (Rsa) 636444.00, 5 R McIlroy (NIrl) 631978.00, 6 B Wiesberger (Aut) 577152.00, 7 G Stal (Fra) 491373.00, 8 M Warren (Sco) 395176.00, 9 T Jaidee (Tha) 344391.00, 10 A Noren (Swe) 343714.00, 11 L Donald (Eng) 324886.00, 12 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 318671.00, 13 A Dodt (Aus) 308334.00, 14 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 298873.00, 15 A Sullivan (Wal) 285897.00, 16 M Kaymer (Ger) 284206.00, 17 MA Jimenez (Spa) 271960.00, 18 M Siem (Ger) 259493.00, 19 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 253656.00, 20 S Gallacher (Sco) 251879.00, 21 A Canizares (Spa) 245106.00, 22 G Bourdy (Fra) 209951.00, 23 S Hend (Aus) 208642.00, 24 L Westwood (Eng) 201725.00, 25 SSP Chawrasia (Ind) 201036.00.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARD

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.57)

525 - Boom Dance (5th 11.5L/nk 30.41 HRX), Breakin The Bank (4th 6.0L/hd 30.23 HRX), Kamara Jive (2nd 3L 30.41 HRX), Too Close (5th 13.0L 29.6 HRX), Gravedigger (3rd 5.25L 30.1 HRX), Kilcarty Rita (6th 5.75L/hd 30.24 HRX).

525 - Jonnybuythebook (6th 11.0L 29.8 HRX), Linn Dubh Kitty (5th 14L 29.92 HRX), Meine Konigan (2nd 1.5L 30.83 MGR), Toker Villain (1st 18.6 HRX), Kilaharry Lily (2nd 2L 18.14 HRX), Unique Girl (6th 3.75L/hd 30.06 HRX).

525 - Freffans Rowan (5th 18.0L/dis 29.94 HRX), Mun Montana (1st 3.5L 30.23 HRX), Smurfing Mary (1st 30 DLK), Tomahurra King (2nd 0.75L 30.1 HRX), Blow Me Down (5th 12.5L/nk 30.21 LGD), Mohane George (3rd 1.75L 30.06 HRX).

525 - Nellieo (1st 0.5L 29.94 HRX), Linn Dubh Girl (4th 2.75L 29.87 HRX), Swanley Jet (1st 3L 18.12 HRX), Tomahurra Sue (3rd 2.5L/nk 30.03 HRX), Hayeses Hob (6th 6.5L/nk/nk 30.03 HRX), Moneyhill Raven (2nd nk 30.03 HRX).

525 - Reef Ranger (5th 7.5L 29.74 HRX), Gerfancy (2nd 2L 30.05 HRX), Unlikely Jo Jo (2nd 1L 30.06 HRX), Penskey Light (5th 18.0L/nk 29.29 HRX), Kelkatlin (4th 18.0L 29.94 HRX), Slaneyside Dash (4th 14.5L 29.6 THR).

525 - Slaneyside Mink (3rd 4L 29.74 HRX), Lotto Bus (3rd 6.0L 29.94 HRX), Starshineenigma (6th 19.5L 29.36 NWB), Reef Rambo (4th 4.25L/sh 29.99 HRX), Areurightbid (1st 1L 30.06 HRX), Baileys Baby (4th 9.0L 29.37 HRX).

525 - Liam Star (5th 12.25L/nk 29.5 HRX), Flame Of Wisdom (1st 1L 30.18 THR), Daniels Dream (2nd 0.5L 29.65 HRX), Slaneyside Falls (4th 5.0L 29.39 HRX), Rockeys Star (2nd 4.5L 29.37 HRX), Gizmo Truant (4th 5.5L 30.15 MGR).

525 - Beechview Girl (4th 13.5L 29.53 HRX), Slaneyside Cecil (1st nk 30.03 HRX), Blackhall Willow (3rd 9.5L 29.53 HRX), Romantic Hero (3rd 3.5L 29.39 HRX), Feed Me Bounty (4th 5.5L/sh 30.09 NWB), Cooneen Scolari (4th 4.0L/sh 29.52 HRX).

525 - Play For Keeps (1st 18.62 LGD), Johnstown Shirly (1st 0.5L 29.54 HRX), Prancer (2nd 3L 29.8 MGR), Lynmac Flyer (1st sh 29.56 HRX), Beehive Sam (6th 13.0L 29.66 HRX), Arbour Star (4th 6.5L 29.66 HRX).

525 - Frozen Moshi (6th 10.0L 29.56 NWB), Likeable Monica (5th 4.75L/hd 29.83 HRX), Blacktrenchsally (2nd 2L 29.39 HRX), Forest Boru (6th 11.5L/nk 29.37 HRX), Attykitt Divine (2nd 3L 29.83 HRX), Smooth Hound (1st 18.36 HRX).

525 - Affane Jewel (1st 0.5L 29.44 HRX), All About Now (2nd 0.5L 29.39 HRX), Slaneyside Geini (1st 6L 16.78 KKY), Moneyhill Maji (2nd sh 29.56 HRX), Quick Mickey Cee (3rd 4.5L 29.66 HRX), Curtistown Scram (1st 1L 29.52 HRX).

Floating res: Kilruddery Elm, Mocat, Final Touch, Ballyhobble Olly, Highgarden James, Ballyhobble Luke, Leinster Lisa, Roving Crash, Kearneys Diesel, Curryhills Lane, Badgerfort Hondo, Alien Crow, Bray Town Flyer, Abbeyville Silva, Bolton Storm, Glenasmal Hawk, Barntick Ace, Ballymac Selby, Graces Lark, Glown Clara, My Black Star, Starshinecalypso, Nairobi Dancer.

Centenary Irish Cup Draw

Limerick, Friday-Saturday

IRISH CUP (64)

1st Quarter: Annual Assembley v Whatdoyoufancy; Ashwood Alonso v Pandemonium; Kyle Bruce v Shyan Jonboy; Positive Timing v Kyle Fionn, Viva Bobbyjo v Woodpark Alonso; Ramona Misty v Fingal Master; Power Of Peace v Central Curator; Black And White v Inch Hothead.

2nd Quarter: Floating Patriot v Needham Work; Needham Simple v Cuine Gift; Blueview Charlie v Blazing Music; Carrowkeal Gavin v Alleyesonus; Crafty Tornado v Boynepark Conor; Tullamoy Master v Broadwell James; Tynwald Ash v Make Peace; Kyle Roger v Lineroad Amigo.

3rd Quarter: Killeagh Jingles v Brownes Kitchen; Galbally Echo v Serene Angel; Mafi Magician v Dealbhna Mor; District Twelve v Avenue Ranger; Silver Maxi v Cash Call; Fingal Billy v Call Up Pat; Maker Of Rules v Corriga Rebel; Game Mikey v Skellig Sunlight.

4th Quarter: Tromora Master v Duarigle Mystic; Hotspot v Derrylough Henry; Blades Of Hope v Bedford Banker; Dale Pinocchio v Newinn Glory; Crafty Who v In The Centre; Bernish Jet v Sheeraghs Lad; Bunnow Hulahul v With Grim Intent; Crushers Oak v Downtown James. Reserves:Madtogoagain, Skylord, Blueview Sanual, Geordie Casanova, Cill Ide Riocht, Musix Ceasar.

Patsy Byrne Select All Age Bitch (32)

Top Half: Tuscan Flavour v Drumcrow Beca; Winter Mountain v Smart Sadie; Long Drive v Ocean Hannalora; Two Steps Closer v Crossbound; Red Haired Mary v Princess Suzie; Windfarm Ivy v Knockout Kate; Game Dizzy v Split Decision; Hows She Goin v Derramore Star.

Bottom Half: Maggie Dan v Dale Asgard; Outcast Snowie v Sequin; Manntan Maple v Ougham Ellen; Crohane View v Coffee In Spirit; Annual Edition v Battstreet Judy; Brickfield Sky v Boshski; Aves Sweetheart v Lochbo Vicky; Careful Betty v Daythemusicdied. Reserves: Fanore Ocean, Leavesinthewind, Nidge Weasel, Dublinfourdasher.

Earl of Dunraven Kilgobbin Stake (16)

Annual Exchange v Kingcormac Fairy, Foot Solution v Adios King, Not Caught Yet v Rory For Glory, Tullow Tank v Seamus Alainn, Leg It Fast v Abbey Hill, Killeagh Silver v At All Times, Kyle Prince v Tynwald Wayne, Downton Serbhe v Time James. Reserves: Tower King, Agahaburren Mafi, Corriga Strawman, Judiligence.

Cuchulainn Bar Bitch Puppy

Carrowclough v Isnt She Magic; Taghrooda v Droopys Marina; La Banba v Cuine Alone; So Long Honey v Foxhollow Tango. Reserves: Shanavulin Suzie, Lahard Frankie.

Kyle James Champion Workers

Echo Camaro v Coldwood Cheryl; Doonmore Duchess v Smart Kid; Confused Jake v Flashy Brian; Carrowkeal Jonjo v Tadys Bar; Frenchfort Tom v Country Man; Summerfield Mile v Take A Hike; Up The Dines v Juniormax; Pushingnshoving v Best Part. Reserves: Wind And Waves, Lismadine Rose, Carlbrush Eoin.

ORDER OF RUNNING

Friday (11.30): Irish Cup 1st Round. Interval. Patsy Byrne All Aged Bitch, Earl of Dunraven Kilgobbin & Kyle James Working Members.

Saturday (11.30): Irish Cup 2nd Rd, Woodlands House Hotel Irish Purse. Interval. Irish Cup 3rd 'Rd, Patsy Byrne Bitch 2nd Rd, Woodlands Purse 2nd Rd, Bill Chawke Irish Plate 1st Rd.

Sunday (11.30): Kyle James Workers, Cuchulainn Bar Bitch, Cuine Syndicate Dog Puppy, Kilgobbin Dog Puppy, Patsy Byrne All Aged Bitch, Woodlands Purse, Bill Chawke Irish Plate, Irish Cup 4th Rd. Interval. Complete Card.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Bing David 1/1 29.98; Aughaderney Rita 5/2 29.88; White Charriot 1/1 30.06; Nametab Twista 3/1 30.15; Ashwood Whiskey 3/1 30.00; Moorhamm Rumble 1/1 29.81; Brandy Blue 2/1 29.75; Native Rumour 6/4 29.67.

YOUGHAL

Coolbeggan Cash 6/4 30.08; Pammies Belle 2/1 30.13; Our Little King 2/1 18.09; Corrin Tiger 4/1 30.33; Nollaig Na Mban 3/1 29.76; Dower Ruby 3/1 30.02; Honey Fly 4/1 30.21; Conna Duchess 4/1 29.71; Knockadoon Ace 6/1 17.98; Cousin Bluey 6/4 29.71.

Hockey

Leinster Women's League

North Kildare 1 (N O'Malley) Hermes 4 (L Thomas, S Loughran 2, C McGilip).

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Buffalo Sabres 1 Nashville Predators 2 (After Penalties), Chicago Blackhawks 2 Boston Bruins 6, Colorado Avalanche 5 Tampa Bay Lightning 4, Minnesota Wild 6 Dallas Stars 2, New York Islanders 0 Vancouver Canucks 4, New York Rangers 4 Columbus Blue Jackets 3 (After Penalties), Philadelphia Flyers 3 Washington Capitals 2, Pittsburgh Penguins 5 Florida Panthers 1.

Rugby

BOI Schools Junior Cup

Rd 2 - Donnybrook: St Michaels College 0 Belvedere College 10.

Soccer

UNIVERSITIES Collingwood Cup

Rd 1: University of Limerick 6 (C Maguire 2, S Harrington, O McMenamin, B Donovan, G Coughlan) University of Ulster Coleraine 1 (J Dane); Royal College of Surgeons 0 Trinity College Dublin 2 (D O'Donoghue, J McDonagh); Mary Immaculate College Limerick 0 Queens University Belfast 2 (A Keenan, C Murray).

CFAI Umbro Cup

Quarter-Final: Pearse College Crumlin 3 (L McCarthy, C S Maher, P Ward) Galway Technical Institute 5 (J Arra, R Zekiri, J O'Leary, S Kirk, M Asogba) aet.

Club Friendlies

Seaview: Crusaders 2 Derry City 4; O'Shea Park: Cork City 0 Waterford United 0.

TENNIS

ATP Dubai Duty Free C'ships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates - Rd 1: J Sousa (Por) bt J McGee (Irl) 6-1 6-2, A Golubev (Kaz) bt F Martin (Fra) 7-5 6-4, D Istomin (Uzb) bt (5) E Gulbis (Lat) 7-5 6-2, (2) R Federer (Sui) bt M Youzhny (Rus) 6-3 6-1, R Gasquet (Fra) bt A Seppi (Ita) 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 6-4,

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Trento, Italy - Qualifying Draw Singles Rd 1: (12) S Arends (Ned) bt D O'Hare (Irl) 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7/5).

Singles Rd 1: (6) S Barry (Irl) bt W Trusendi (Ita) 6-3 6-3.

WTA Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar - Rd 1: F Pennetta (Ita) bt S Kuznetsova (Rus) 3-6 6-4 6-2, V Azarenka (Blr) bt (8) A Kerber (Ger) 6-0 6-3, B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt S Lisicki (Ger) 7-5 6-4, (7) V Williams (USA) bt C Dellacqua (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1, L Safarova (Cze) bt S Stosur (Aus) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4.

ATP Champions Race Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 2045.00 pts, 2 S Wawrinka (Swi) 1590.00 pts, 3 A Murray (Gbr) 1290.00 pts, 4 T Berdych (Cze) 1170.00 pts, 5 D Ferrer (Spa) 930.00 pts, 6 K Nishikori (Jpn) 700.00 pts, 7 M Raonic (Can) 690.00 pts, 8 G Simon (Fra) 565.00 pts, 9 R Nadal (Spa) 540.00 pts, 10 G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 520.00 pts, 11 A Seppi (Ita) 465.00 pts, 12 G Monfils (Fra) 450.00 pts, 12= P Cuevas (Uru) 450.00 pts, 14 K Anderson (Rsa) 440.00 pts, 15 V Troicki (Ser) 423.00 pts, 16 R Federer (Sui) 415.00 pts, 17 V Estrella Burgos (Dom) 407.00 pts, 18= I Karlovic (Cro) 405.00 pts, 18= G Muller (Lux) 405.00 pts, 18= B Tomic (Aus) 405.00 pts, 21 R Gasquet (Fra) 365.00 pts.

WTA Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 9777.00 pts, 2 M Sharapova (Rus) 8210.00 pts, 3 S Halep (Rom) 6571.00 pts, 4 P Kvitova (Cze) 6395.00 pts, 5 C Wozniacki (Den) 4565.00 pts, 6 A Ivanovic (Ser) 4425.00 pts, 7 E Bouchard (Can) 4365.00 pts, 8 A Radwanska (Pol) 3975.00 pts, 9 E Makarova (Rus) 3285.00 pts, 10 A Petkovic (Ger) 3150.00 pts, 11 A Kerber (Ger) 2650.00 pts, 12 S Errani (Ita) 2641.00 pts, 13 K Pliskova (Cze) 2620.00 pts, 14 C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 2585.00 pts, 15 L Safarova (Cze) 2555.00 pts, 16 F Pennetta (Ita) 2506.00 pts, 17 V Williams (USA) 2366.00 pts, 18 D Cibulkova (Svk) 2236.00 pts, 19 M Keys (USA) 2100.00 pts, 20 G Muguruza (Spa) 2095.00 pts.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport