Thursday 14 November 2019

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Ludlow 1.45, Plumpton 2.0, Wolverhampton 2.40.

Hockey

Senior Mens' International - Ireland v South Africa.

SOCCER

Boys' Schools International Friendly - Republic of Ireland v Australia, Home Farm FC, Whitehall, 2.0.

Women's Underage International Friendly - Republic of Ireland v Australia, AUL Complex, 14:15.

Greyhound Racing

Youghal.

ATHLETICS

National Indoor Jr & U-23 C'Ships

Men's U-23 1500m: 1 A.Wright (Willowfield Harriers)(4:02.20) 2 D.Fitzgibbon (Donore Harriers) (4:04.22) 3.C.Lynch (Togher A.C) (4:04.71).

Men's Junior Pole Vault: 1 J.Kanass(West Waterford)(4.00m) 2.B.Flynn(Lusk A.C)(4.00m) 3.C.Birmingham(Raheny Shamrocks A.C)(4.00m).

Men's U-23 Shot Put: 1 J. Kelly (Crusaders A.C)(13.24m) 2.D.Lawlor (Crusaders A.C) (12.52m) 3.P.McSweeney (Bandon A.C) (12.21).

Men's Junior 60m: 1 S.O'Driscoll(Raheny Shamrocks)(6.90) 2 Z.Irwin(Sligo A.C)(6.90) 3 J.Ojewumi(Tallaght A.C)(6.98).

Men's U-23 60m: 1 M.Lawlor (ST.L.O'Toole A.C)(6.96) 2 S.Gaffeny (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F A.C) (7.02) 3 K.Elliott (North Sligo A.C) (7.04).

Men's Junior Shot Put: 1 J.Kelly (Finn Valley A.C)(17.65m) 2 M.Curley (Clonliffe Harriers) (12.41m) 3 S.Joyce (Cushinstown A.C) (12.10m).

Men's Junior Triple Jump 1.J.Hoang(Tullamore Harriers)(13.87m) 2.P.Okafor(BandonA.C)(13.30) 3.S.Joyce(Cushinstown A.C)(13.25m).

Men's Junior 3k Walk: 1 A.Egan(ClonmelA.C)(12:59.84) 2 A.Tobin(ClonmelA.C)(13:41.39) 3 J.Mooney(AdamstownA.C)(15:07.12).

Men's U-23 3k Walk: 1 L.Hickey(LeevaleA.C)(12:.04.37) 2 E.Lynch (ClonmelA.C) (12:18.76) 3 N.Dunphy(K.C.H)(15:18.41).

Men's Junior 1500m 1 K.McGrath (Bohermeen A.C)(4:03.27) 2 A.Coscoran (Star of the Sea A.C) (4:03.61) 3 P.Murchan (Celtic A.C) (4:07.01).

Men's Senior Invitational 1500m: 1 D.Mooney(3:43.85) 2 J.Warne(3:44.79) 3 C.Bradley(3:46.30).

Men's U-23 High Jump: 1 S.Archer (Templemore)(1.90m) 2 A Hill (City Of Lisburn) (1.85m) 3 M Andriu (Clonliffe Harriers) (1.85m).

Men's Junior High Jump: 1 K.Marks(Cushinstown)(2.00m) 2 R.Marrs (City of Lisburn) (1.85m) 3 R. Carthy-Walsh (Adamstown A.C) (1.80m).

Men's U-23 Triple Jump: 1 C.Mahon (Tir Chonaill)(13.44m) 2 C.Daly (St.Abbans A.C) (13.18m) 3 A Mahin (Clonliffe) (12.65m).

Men's U-23 Weight For Distance: 1 M.kenny (Kildare A.C) (8.53m) 2 P.McSweeny (Bandon) (8.08m) 3 D.Lawlor (Crusaders A.C) (6.86m)

Men's U-23 800m: 1 K.Griffin(U.C.D) (1:51.18) 2 P.Gaffney (Metro/St Brigids) (1:53.98) 3 K.Kelly (St.Coca's) (1:56.77).

Men's Junior 60mHurdles: 1 S Healy (Leevale A.C)(7.89) 2 M Behan (Crusaders) (8.09) 3 G.McKenna (Shercock) (8.26).

Men's U-23 60m hurdles: 1 E.Power(St.Joseph's A.C) (8.68) 2 J Essuman (Tallaght A.C) (8.74) 3 P Heffernan (Tullamore Harriers) (8.86).

Men's Junior Long Jump: 1 S Healy (Leevale) (7.24m) 2 B Fisher(City of Lisburn) (6.66m) 3 I Ezeugo-kluczenko (Celbridge) (6.48m).

Men's U-23 Long Jump: 1 S Howard (Bandon A.C) (6.80m) 2 C Bourke (Sligo A.C) (6.49m) 3 S Gaffeny (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F) (6.39m).

Men's Junior 800m: 1 H.Purcell (Trim A.C) (2:01.59) 2 G Campbell(Dunleer. A.C ) (2:02.46) 3 C Kirwan (Raheeny Shamrocks A.C) (2:02.80)

Men's Junior 400m: 1 P Murphy (FerryBank) (48.03) 2 B Arrey (B.I.A.C) (49.69) 3 B.Materson (D.S.D) (49.89).

Men's U-23 400m: 1 P.White (Neagh Olympic) (49.68) 2 L.Macdevitt (Finn Valley A.C) (51.12) 3 D.Colbert (Midleton A.C) (51.32).

Women's U-23 60m: 1 C.Manning (K.C.H)(7.64), 2 S.Lavin (UCD) (7.64), 3 S.McCaarthy (Mid-Sutton)(7.67).

Women's Junior 1500m: 1 C.Sweeny (W.S.A.f A.C)(4:41.96), 2 A.Deegan (Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & dist A.C)(4:44.63) 3 C.Murphy (DCH) (4:44.87).

Women's U-23 1500m: 1 A.O'Donoghue(Emerald A.C)(4:33.60) 2 E.Mitchell(Unattached)(4:34.01) 3 R.Smyth(St.Coca's A.C)(4:41.05).

Women's U-23 400m: 1 J.Neville(Leevale A.C)(59.72) 2.C.Neville(Leevale A.C)(60.47) 3.E.Kieran(Shercock)(63.40).

Women's Junior 60m: 1.C.Neville(Emerald A.C)(7.58) 2.L.Ryan(Dooneen A.C)(7.62) 3.A.Freeman(Greystones&District A.C)(7.72).

Women's Junior Long Jump: 1 A.Crossan(Finn Valley A.C)(5.64m) 2 S.Sheehy(Cushinstown A.C)(5.33m) 3 N.Kelly(Boyne A.C)(5.13m).

Women's U-23 Long Jump: 1 S.McCarthy (Mid Sutton A.C) (6.07m) 2 V.Fleischer (Celbridge A.C)(5.52m) 3 K.Blaney (Navan A.C) (5.12m).

Women's U-23 High Jump: 1 E.Rogers (St.Peters)(1.70m) 2 S.Tuohy(Athenry) (1.60m) 3 S.McDonough(K.C.H) (1.60m).

Women's Junior High Jump 1.S.Sheehy (Cushinstown A.C)(1.65m) 2 S.Dawkins (St.Joseph's A.C) (1.65m) 3 N.Murphy (Ferrybank A.C) (1.60m).

Women's U-23 Shot Put: 1 S.Parkinson (Gowran A.C)(11.96m) 2 L.McSweeny (Bandon A.C) (11.91m) 3 S.McCarthy (Mid Sutton A.C) (10.05m).

Women's Senior Invitational1500m: 1 M.McCambridge(4:25.01) 2 D.Doyle(4:29.11) 3 B.Woods(4:32.91).

Women's Junior Shot Put: 1 M.Walsh (Swinford A.C)(13.16m) 2 A.Torsney (Finngallians A.C) (11.09m) 3 F.Tuite(Finngallians A.C)(10.73m).

Women's Junior 3k Walk: 1 V.Burke (Ballinasloe&District) (14:52.38) 2 C.Kennedy (St.Coca's A.C)(15:18.22) 3 R.Glennon (MullingarHarriers)(15:22.49).

Women's U-23 3k Walk: 1 S.Nash (St.Abbans A.C) (15:10.78) 2 L.Whelan (LeevaleA.C) (15:40.27) 3 C.Mulroy (Swinford A.C) (16:02.96).

Women's Junior Pole Vault: 1 M.O'Connor (West Waterford) (3m) 2 E.Larkin (Emerald) (2.85) 3 L.Cussen (Old Abbey A.C) (2.70m).

Women's Junior 800m: 1 L.Shanahan (Leevale)(2:20.15) 2 A.Lally (Galway City Harriers) (2:20.83) 3 C.Cummins (Nenagh Olympic A.C) (2:23.19).

Women's U-23 800m: 1 K.Kirk (Queens University A.C) (2:08.19) 2 A.Crossey (U.C.D A.C) (2:10.40) 3 N.Markham (Ennis Track A.C) (2:20.20).

Women Junior 60mHurdles: 1 C.Neville (Emerald A.C) (9.02) 2 K.Doherty (Dundum South Dublin) (9.11) 3 S.Dawkins (St. Josephs A.C)(9.15).

Women's U-23 Hurdles: 1 S Lavin (UCD) (8.65) 2 N.Fussey (St.Peters) (9.74) 3 S McDonough (K.C.H) (10.37).

Women's U-23 Triple Jump: 1 S,O'Connor (Tralee Harriers) (10.88m).

Women's Junior Triple Jump: 1 M.Carey (Newport) (11.67m) 2 F O'Shea (Doneen) (11.60m) 3 B Patton (FinnValley A.C) (10.82m).

Women's Junior 200m: 1 S Mawdsley (Newport A.C) (24.81) 2.S.Treacy (Craughwell A.C) (25.20) 3 S Becker (St.Joseph's A.C) (25.43).

Women's Junior 400m: 1 J Bromell (Emerald A.C) (56.14) 2 A.Crossan (Finn valley A.C) (59.02) 3 N.Malone (Monaghan Phoenix) (59.80).

Basketball

Men's National Cup Final

C&S UCC Demons 91, UCD Marian 65.

C&S UCC Demons - Starting Five: K Hosford, L Colbert, C O'Sullivan, S Coughlan, C O'Reilly. Top Scorers: L Colbert 25, D Coughlan 14, C O'Reilly 13, C O'Sullivan 11, K Hosford 10.

UCD Marian - Starting Five: C Meany, M Chubb, D James, N Baynes, P Ross. Top Scorers: N Baynes 20, P Ross 15, C Meany 11, D James 6, B Drumm 6.

Presidents' National Cup Final

C&S Blue Demons 62, SSE Airtricity Moycullen 59.

U-20 Men's National Cup Final

Moycullen 70, Belfast Star 60.

U-18 Men's National Cup Final

Fr. Mathew's 64, St. Vincent's 63.

Women's National Cup Final

Team Montenotte Hotel 62, Pyrobel Killester 36.

Team Montenotte Hotel - Starting Five: A McKenna, N Dwyer, G Dwyer, M Breen, J Scannell. Top Scorers: G Dwyer 21, N Dwyer 11, M Breen 8, J Scannell 6, A McKenna 5.

Killester - Starting Five: A Maguire 9, R Murphy 9, A Byrne 4, O Lee 4, M Clarke 3. Top Scorers: A Maguire 9, R Murphy 9, A Byrne 4, O Lee 4, M Clarke 3.

Sr Women's National Cup Final

Portlaoise Panthers 63, Oblate Dynamos 48.

U-20 Women's National Cup Final

Brunell 71, Glanmire 33.

U-18 Women's National Cup Final

Glanmire 79, DCU Mercy 72.

BOXING

Senior Elite Championships

National Stadium, Dublin

Elite MENS' Finals - 49kg: B Irvine (St Pauls) bt H Myers (St Brigids) 3-0. 52kg: M Casey (St Francis) bt E Metcalfe (Crumlin) 2-1. 56kg: K Walker (Canal) bt S Higginson (St John Bosco) 3-0.

60kg: S McComb (Holy Trinity) bt G Bates (St Marys) 2-1. 64kg: D Walsh (St Joesphs/St Ibars) bt R Moylette (St Annes) 2-1. 69kg: A Nolan (Bray) bt JJ Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 3-0.

75kg: M O'Reilly (Portlaoise) bt S Broadhurst (Dealgan) 3-0. 81kg: R Sheahan (St Michael's Athy) bt M Tinker (St Francis) 3-0.

91kg: D O'Neill (Paulstown) bt K Okungbowa (Athlone) 2-1; D Gardiner (Clonmel) bt C Popovicu (Johnstown) 3-0.

COURSING

DROMINA OPEN

Judge: J. O'Connell. Slipper: S. McAuliffe

Dan Brennan All Age Stake (8) Semi-Finals: Knockrour Jazz bt Ballynoe Ranger; Come On Bella bt David Is Happy. Final: The Knockrour Syndicate's (Macroom) bd.d. Knockrour Jazz (Johnny Casanova-Knockrour Breeze) declared winner Mrs C. Collins. f.b. Come On Bella (Adios Alonso-Tupele).

Dan O'Connell All Age (8) Semi-Finals: Shining Magic bt Fhink Fast Fred; Escape Valve bt Hollyhill Diva. Final: A & C, Treacy's (Kilfinane) f.d. Shining Magic (Mafi Magic-Marood Babe) bt Mrs, A. Murphy's (Mallow) w.f.d. Escape Valve (Sandy Sea-So Humble).

Bill Hayes Trophy (4) Final: J. O'Connor & J. Hayes' (Dromina) bd.w.b Aimees Nova (Johnny Casanova-Aimees Fisherman) bt Master. J. Auliffe's (Dromina) w.bk.b. Tobarlee (Cross County-Boomtown Hazel).

EQUESTRIAN

FEI Equestrian World Cup

Zurich, Switzerland

Longines FEI World Cup Qualifier: 1 Carlo (S Moya) ESP 0/0 39.39; 2 Molly Malone (B Allen) IRL 0/0 39.48; 3 Casall ASK (R Bengtsson) SWE 0/0 40.91.

Top-40 Prize: 1 Ardcolum Duke (B Twomey) IRL 0/50.35; 2 Hello Annie (S Brash) GBR 0/50.54; 3 Enjoy Louis (H Smolders) NED 0/50.59.

Art on Ice Prize: 1 Oh d'Eole (G Wathelet) BEL 0/26.57; 2 Colore (H Dreher) GER 0/27.54; 3 Romanov (B Allen) IRL 0/28.56.

Wellington

Spy Coast Farm Speed - 1 Cyklon (S Sweetnam) IRL 0/60.69; 2 Davendy (J Springsteen) USA 0/60.91; 3 Nevada (S Smith) USA 0/61.70.

GAELIC GAMES

O'Byrne Cup Final - Dublin 0-24 Kildare 0-19, AET.

Connacht FBD FL Final - Roscommon 4-8 Galway 1-12.

Connacht SHL Sec b - Sligo 2-12 Leitrim 0-17.

SHL final - GMIT 0-19 Roscommon 1-12.

McKenna Cup Final - Tyrone 1-13 Cavan 0-10.

McGrath Cup final - Waterford 3-12 UCC 1-9.

Walsh Cup Rd 3 - Dublin 0-28 Antrim 2-12, Laois 4-19 Wexford 1-19, Galway 2-22 Offaly 1-13.

Kehoe Cup Rd 2 - Wicklow 1-17 Kildare 1-16, St Pats-Mater Dei 2-14 Longford 1-16, Meath 7-18 Louth 2-8, Maynooth University 1-17 Fingal 0-6.

All-Ireland club IFC semi-finals - St Croan's 0-14 Sean O'Mahonys 2-7, Ardfert 1-8 Warrenpoint 0-10.

All-Ireland club JFC semi-finals - John Mitchels 1-9 Moate 1-6, Brosna 0-10 Rock 1-7, Ballinasloe, AET.

All-Ireland club IHC semi-finals - Kilburn Gaels 0-11 Cappataggle 0-10, O'Donovan Rossa 2-12 Cappoquin 1-8.

All-Ireland club JHC semi-finals - Fullen Gaels 2-18 Castleblayney 1-7, Bennettsbridge 2-19 Annaghdown 0-9.

CORK COLLEGES - RPH SCF: North Monastery CBS 3-4 Beara CS 2-14. RPH UN 16BH: Scoil Mhuire gan Smal-Blarney 4-13 Carrigaline CS 2-5. RPH UN 16AF: Col Choilm 0-5 Colaiste Chriost Ri 1-14; RPH UN 16BF: Douglas CS 2-9 Col an Phiarsaigh 1-3. RPH UN 16CF: St Brogans 3-3 Col Mhuire-Crosshaven 2-5.

CORK - TOM CREEDON CUP: Fermoy 1-14 Cill Na Martra 2-12; TADHG CROWLEY CUP: O Donovan Rossa 1-12 St Finbarrs 3-9. TC PLATE: Ilen Rovers 0-11 Aghada 1-11.

KERRY-EAST KERRY - 2015 EK U21 CHAMP: Legion 1-9 Rathmore 2-8.

KERRY LADIES - PP JUN A CUP: BYE - St Josephs Ballybunion unavailable.

South Leinster PP Sch SF C SF - Ardsc Rath Iomghain 5-17 Tullow CS 3-11.

LEINSTER COLLEGES SHC - St Peter's College (Wexford) 3-20 St Brendan's CC (Birr) 1-12.

Tralee District Board -SFC Final: Austin Stacks 1-14 Kerins O Rahilly's 1-9.

Tipperary - U-21 HC Final: Loughmore-Castleiney 1-8 Kildangan 0-10.

U-21 HC B Final: Moyle Rovers 1-14 Cappawhite/Treacys 0-15.

Waterford Crystal Cup SF - Limerick 0-22 UCC 1-17; Cork 2-21 Clare 0-18.

Golf

European Tour

Qatar Masters - Doha GC, Qatar

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72) Final round scores & totals: 269 B Grace (Rsa) 67 68 68 66; 270 M Warren 71 65 67 67; 271 B Wiesberger (Aut) 69 66 68 68; 272 E Pepperell 69 71 65 67. Irish: 284 P Lawrie 70 68 73 73; 286 D McGrane 68 72 74 72.

Handball

Race4Eight tour

Houston, Texas - Final: P Brady (Irl) bt S Lenning (USA) 15-6, 15-6.

HOCKEY

Senior men's international

Hartleyvale, Cape Town - South Africa 2 (J Eustice, B Panther) Ireland 2 (M Darling, E Magee)

Leinster Men's League

Pembroke 4 (R Flannery, H Spain, C Hynes, N Burns) Rathgar 1 (M Collins); Corinthians 1 (G Elliott) Railway Union 2 (M English, P Barron); UCD 2 (J Duncan 2) Monkstown 6 (G Watkins 3, A Ward, D Carson, R Sykes); Glenanne 2 (E O'Malley, R Shaw) YMCA 1 (J Tobin); Avoca 2 (Z Agnew, R Couse) Three Rock Rovers 6 (P Blakeney 5, J Hosking)

Ulster Men's League

Lisnagarvey 7 Kilkeel 0; Instonians 4 Mossley 1; Newry Olympic v Annadale, postponed; NICS v Banbridge - postponed.

Women's Senior Cup

Quarter-Finals: Glenanne 1 (C Shillington) Railway Union 4 (K Lloyd, J O'Halloran, K Dillon 2); Ulster Elks 4 (L McAlpine, L Wright, J McMaster, L Neish) Lisnagarvey 2 (S Colgan, J McQueen); Cork Harlequins 2 (L Buckley, L-A Daunt) Pegasus 1 (A Speers); Hermes 2 (S Patton, A Connery Belfast Harlequins 1 (A Geddis)

Leinster Women's League

North Kildare 0 Trinity 2 (AM Whelan, N Sweeney); UCD 4 (N Evans 2, A O'Flanagan, E Beatty) Pembroke 1 (H O'Donnell); Loreto 3 (N McConnell, S O'Loughlin, L O'Leary) Hermes 0.

Women's Leinster League Div 1

Loreto 3 (N McConnell, S O'Loughlin, L O'Leary) Hermes 0.

Ulster Women's League

Ballymoney 1 Ards 3.

MOTORSPORT

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB

DAVE GRIFFIN MEMORIAL TROPHY MULTI-VENUE AUTOTEST - MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE: 1 W Corry (MG Midget) 1501s, 2 R Woodside Jnr (Mazda MX5) 1546s, 3 J Wilson (Mini) 1550s.Class winners: L Cashman, J Wilson, R Woodside Jnr, J Doran (Opel Manta) 1712s.

CO CAVAN MC

LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS - LATTON (MC Blinds Championship Round): 1 J Smith (Escort) 6m 16.39s, 2 G McNamee (Civic) 6m 18.33s, 3 C Snow Jnr (Civic) 6m 23.58s.

Class winners: A Pickens, N Cooke (Escort) 6m 54.19s, A Foley (Nova) 6m 43.80s, C Snow Jnr, O McCormack, G McNamee, M Conlon (Xtreme Buggy) 6m 15.03s. Best Junior: S Reynolds (Civic) 6m 43.94s.

Point to Point

DUNGARVAN FARMER (F) at Dungarvan

Murrays Family Pharmacy 5yo Geldings Maiden: Mary Tyner Robert Tyner Pack Your Bags (Derek O'Connor) 1, Brave Mcalister 2, Carumba 3. 3L. 5L 8 Ran.

Gain Horse Feeds 5&6yo Mares Maiden: Pat Furlong & Michael Furlong & Sharon Walsh Colin Bowe Classic Palace (B O'Neill) 1, Answer Ur Phone 2, On The Couch 3. hd. 3/4L 9 Ran.

Kielys Tyre Centre & Tom Kiely Farrier 6yo Geldings Maiden: Rosemary Rooney Rosemary Rooney Battle Dust (Derek O'Connor) 1, Ringrone Castle 2, Steel Brush 3. 5L. 6L 10 Ran.

Al Eile Stud 5yo+Confined Maiden: Gemma Phelan Gemma Phelan Dr Cuddles (J C Barry) 1, Ballyknock Rose 2, Indian War Leader 3. 10L. 10L 7 Ran.

The Country Store Open 5yo+ (Mdns Excl): Padraig Gerard Higgins Padraig Gerard Higgins Gentle Cloud (J C Barry) 1, Glenwood Knight 2, Lookoutnow 3. 10L. 10L 6 Ran.

Bridgie Terries Restaurant 7yo+ Maiden: De Courcey Racing Club Robert Tyner Millie Decourcey (Derek O'Connor) 1, Royal Haslar 2, Millfirth 3. 3/4L. 3L 5 Ran.

NORTH TIPPERARY (F) at Nenagh

Liam Buckley Car Sales 5yo Geldings Maiden: Deirdre Hassett Martin Hassett Robin Of Locksley (S Clements) 1, Mister Don 2, Letskeepit Simple 3. hd. 6L 8 Ran.

The Local Trainers 6yo Geldings Maiden: Tadhg O'Leary Sam Curling Sid Seven (R P Quinlan) 1, After Hours 2, Oneida Tribe 3. 10L. 1.5L 9 Ran.

VistaTherm Sponsored By Carey Glass Winner Of One (5yo+): Eugene M. O'Sullivan Eugene M. O'Sullivan Curraghbower (E M O'Sullivan) 1, Candle Island 2. 6L 7 Ran.

Connollys Red Mills Ladies Open 5yo+ (mdns excl): Josephine Costello John J Costello Final Gift (Ms K Walsh) 1, The Hard Hat 2. Dist 6 Ran.

Millerect Ltd 7yo+ Geldings Maiden: Tom Keating Tom Keating Have A Go Hero (Ms E A Lalor) 1, Under The Red Sky 2, Definite Surprise 3. 15L. 1.5L 13 Ran.

Agri Tech 5yo+ Mares Maiden (Nov Rdrs): Don't Tell The Wife Syndicate Robert Tyner Simple Steps (L O'Carroll) 1, Cloud Of Gold 2, Majestic Preacher 3. 15L. 1.5L 9 Ran.

RUGBY

AIL - Division 2A

Banbridge 20 Nenagh Ormond 7; Bective Rangers 20 Cashel 43; Blackrock College 15 Old Wesley 33; Naas 34 Queens University 20; NUIM Barnhall 25 Seapoint 18; Rainey Old Boys 22 U.C.C. 25; Skerries 19 City of Derry 17; Thomond 33 Dungannon 18.

Division 2B

Ards 7 Midleton 45; Armagh 11 Sunday's Well 13; Boyne 40 Sligo 17; Greystones 82 Richmond 16; Highfield 62 D.L.S.P. 13; Kanturk 14 Tullamore 8; Navan 17 Bruff 24; Old Crescent 32 Wanderers 16.

Munster Senior Cup

Cork Constitution FC 26 Garryowen FC 22.

BOI Schools Senior Cup

Rd 1: Blackrock College 39 Terenure College 11.

CONNACHT RUGBY

HJC 14/15: Buccaneers 41 Sligo 7; JA1415: Galwegians 19 Connemara 24. J2 14/15: NUIG 8 Connemara 3; SSC 2014/15: Colaiste Iognaid 12 Sligo Grammar 31; SJC P1 2014/15: Garbally College 40 Sligo Grammar 14; SJC P2 2014/15: Marist College 32 Gallen CS 3; SDC 2014/15: St Muiredachs 24 Rice College 10. SDC P2 2014/15: Clifden CS 46 Athlone CC 5. SDC P3 2014/15: An Cheathru Rua 36 Athenry VS 3. JDC P1 204-15: Athlone CC 25 Gortnor Abbey 5. JDC P2 2014/15: St Marys Ballygar 7 Scoil Chuimsiteach Chiarain 5; JDC P3 2014/15: Pres Headford 29 HRC Mountbellew 17; JDC P5 2014/15: Calasanctius Oranmore 53 Gort CS 10. CWIC: Castlebar Womens 26 Galwegians/NUIG 0.

LEINSTER RUGBY

TOWNS CUP: Naas 13 Portarlington 18; Midland Warriors 6 Wicklow 31; Navan 19 Athy 15. METRO CUP: Dublin University 14 UCD 26. JP FANAGAN PREMIER 1: UCD 68 NUIM Barnhall 12; JP FANAGAN PREMIER 2: Old Wesley 55 UCD 3; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 1: UCD 15 Lansdowne 16. METRO LEAGUE - DIV 2: Wanderers 24 St Marys College RFC 41. METRO LEAGUE - DIV 4: Skerries 31 Lansdowne 36; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 5: CYM 23 UCD 16; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 6: Old Belvedere 20 Wanderers 18; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 7: De La Salle Palmerston 17 Coolmine 29; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 8: AIB Terenure College RFC ; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 9: Parkmore 28 Old Wesley 12; METRO LEAGE - DIV 10: Monkstown 5 Clontarf 20; METRO LEAGE - DIV 11: RCSI 12 NUIM Barnhall 24; SECONDS LGE - DIV 1A: Clondalkin 32 Dundalk 36. SECONDS LGE - DIV 1B: Wicklow 22 Gorey 8.

LEINSTER RUGBY SCHOOLS

SCT CUP: Terenure College 11 Blackrock College 39. VINNIE MURRAY CUP: Castleknock College 19 St Gerards School 5; FATHER GODFREY CUP: St Patricks Classical School Navan 5 Scoil Chonglais Baltinglass 10; DUFF CUP (JUNIOR): CBS Naas 0 Maynooth Post Primary 27.

LEINSTER WOMEN

WOMENS DIVISION 1: Canterbury Warriors 13 Clondalkin 24; WOMENS DIVISION 2: CYM 24 NUIM Barnhall 7; WOMENS DIVISION 3: Blackrock J1 21 Old Belvedere J2 10; WOMENS DIVISION 4: Clontarf 0 Balbriggan 25;

LEINSTER YOUTH

LY19DC: Ashbourne 6 Navan 13; Mullingar 43 Ardee / Dundalk 14; LY18L: Cill Dara 26 Longford 10; LY17LP2PA: Wicklow 40 Kilkenny 19; LY17LP2PB: Wexford 3 Carlow 32; LY17LP2D1A: Mullingar 41 Boyne 10; LY17LP2D2A: Enniscorthy 22 Tullow 22. LY17LP2D2B: Edenderry 72 North Kildare B 0; LY16LP2A: Boyne Athy . LU18GLGA: Gorey 31 Naas 10; LU18GLGB: Railway Union Mullingar .

MUNSTER RUGBY

MSCC: Cork Constitution 26 Garryowen 22. MUN JNR CUP: Old Christians 27 Fermoy 10. MBC: Mallow 10 Clonakilty 5. SWCA: Sundays Well 3 UCC 53. SWCB: NUIG-Corinthians Nenagh Ormond . GLSA: St Marys 39 UL Bohemian 6. J3L: Midleton 10 Skibbereen 10; MPL18A: Tralee 12 Bantry Bay 15; SF18PF: Cork Constitution 23 Skibbereen 13; SM162: Kanturk 7 Sundays Well 28; P16A: Bantry Bay 3 Charleville 3; EM18P2: Thurles 22 Galbally-Kilfeacle 0. 18DA: Fermoy 16 Crosshaven 3; WMU16: Killorglin 7 Listowel 12; SJC1: St Clements 7 Rockwell 36. SFS: Bandon Grammar Ard Scoil Ris ; SFJ: Scoil Muire Gan Smal 55 St Caimins CC 8; NWLSE: Bandon 5 Cashel 21. SF: Dolphin 17 Shannon 17. JF: Dungarvan 15 Carrick-on-Suir 27; YF16: Newcastle West/Estuary 27 Castleisland 22. YF: Dolphin 48 Cobh Pirates 10;

ULSTER RUGBY

SENIOR LEAGUE: Belfast Harlequins 15 Ballynahinch 56. TC: Larne 14 Ballymena 2 55; Portadown 35 Dromore 11; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Omagh 52 Randalstown 6. KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Donegal Town 7 PSNI 39. KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Monaghan 22 Cavan 9; 2XV: Dungannon 2 Malone 2 ; J1: Grosvenor 2 31 Banbridge 3 9; JL2: Bangor 2 6 Malone 3 31; JL3: Academy 2 9 Dromore 2 14; JL4: Donaghadee 2 19 Instonians 3 17; JL5: Armagh 3 42 UUC 2 44; JL6: Monaghan 2 Cooke 3 ; JF: Coleraine 3 55 Armoy 15. ROSIE STEWART CUP B: Carrickfergus 22 Cavan 17. REJENERATE CUP: Malone 57 Coleraine 0. ROSIE STEWART CUP A: Ballyshannon Cooke ; MLE 1: Larne 3 10 Antrim 40; MLE2: Malone 4 22 Bangor 3 28; MLN: Tir Chonaill 24 Finn Valley 10. MLS: Enniskillen 3 31 Clogher Valley 3 5. U18 S1: Monaghan Ballymena ; U18 S2: Ballyclare 0 Dromore 46; U18 S3: Clogher Valley 26 Ballynahinch 5; U18F: Armagh 10 Virginia 25; QU16: Civil Service 10 Instonians 48. U16 S2: Ballyclare 8 Dromore 5; U16 S3: Lisburn 10 Ballymoney 22; SCHOOLS CUP: Bangor GS 26 Dalriada School 15; Down HS 24 Rainey Endowed School 5; SCHOOLS 2XV CUP: Portora Royal School 3 Ballyclare High School 29. 3XV: Ballyclare SS 0 Royal Belfast Academical Inst 24. DBST: Lurgan College 29 Strabane Academy 0; HSP: Carrickfergus College 26 Strangford College 22. MS: Portadown College 7 Limavady GS 12; SCHOOL FRIENDLY: Ballymena Academy 20 Methodist College 22.

SOCCER

FAI Umbro Intermediate Cup

Rd 4: Arklow Town 1 (C Highland), Firhouse Clover 2 (C Wynne 2); Crumlin Utd 4 (P Gannon 2, J Sullivan, A McGreale), Cobh Wanderers AFC 3 (I Stapleton 2, S Gacy); St Mochtas FC 2 (D Somers, J Lancaster), Cockhill Celtic 1 (G Friel); Dunboyne AFC 1, Tolka Rovers 6 (A Foley 3, M Hughes 2, A Moylan); Edenderry Town 1 (D Foran), Casement Celtic 1; Avondale Utd 3 (R Long 2, D O'Leary), College Corinthians AFC 1; UCC AFC 1, Glenville FC 1 (R Murtagh); St Mary's AFC 1, Killester Utd 0.

Gilligan Cup

Rd 1: Ballyfermot Utd 4 (J O'Neill 3, D O'Brien), St James Gate 1.

Charlie Cahill Cup

Rd 2: Tolka Rovers 1 (M Hughes), St Mochtas FC 0; Newbridge Town 3, Bluebell Utd 2; Belgrove/Home Farm 1, Greystones AFC 4.

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division: Malahide Utd 2 (K Timmons, K Moody), UCD 0; Bangor Celtic 1, Wayside Celtic 2; Glebe North 1, Drumcondra FC 2.

Division 1: Peamount/Moyle Park 3 (S Coyne, B Markey, E Lanagan), Sacred Heart 0; St Francis FC 2 (R Coombes, Y Belhout), Greystones Utd 2 (D Ford, S Brian); Dublin Bus 2 (L McNeill, J Doyle), Belgrove/Home Farm 0; Verona FC 1 (I Croft), Cherry Orchard 2 (D Carroll pen, og); Broadford Rovers 3, Leixlip Utd 1.

Division 1A: Pegasus St James 1 (B Fagan), Newtown Rangers 2 (G Madden, D Fahy); TEK Utd 1 (D Tierney), Dublin University 2 (D Smith, K McGahan); St Joseph's Boys 1, Beggsboro FC 3.

Division 1B: Confey FC 1 (J Sweeney), St John Bosco 1 (A Coleman); Garda FC 1 (P Masudi), Ballymun Utd 2 (D Murphy, A Bergin); Lucan Utd 6 (C Walsh 2, S Dunne, A Moore, J Carey, M Rutherford), Rathcoole Boys 0; Maynooth University Town 5 (J Airiey 2, D Burke, A Chemaou, D Stapleton), Wicklow Rovers 3; Portmarnock FC 1 (A Shaughnessy), Kilnamanagh AFC 1 (P Ellis); Shamrock Bhoys 1, Templeogue Utd 2.

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Northern Elite Division - Finn Harps 0 Shelbourne 3 (A Bekombo pen, G Mukete, A Obhakhan); Longford Town 3 (S Kennedy, L Higgins, D Kelly) Letterkenny Rovers 2 (D Sweeney, K O'Donnell).

Southern Elite Division - Athlone Town 1 (A Byrne) Salthill Devon 0.

ENDA U-19 CUP

Rd 2: Derry City 3 (R Doherty, G Kelly, P McClean) Shamrock Rovers 0. (Derry City are at home to Mervue Utd in quarter-final)

Quarter-Finals: Bray Wanderers 1 (G McDonagh) UCD 2 (G Sloggett pen, G Coughlan); Cork City 1 (C Coleman) Wexford Youths 0; Sligo Rovers 0 St Patrick's Ath 3 (C Hanlon, D Markey, S Ball).

FAI WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Wexford Youths Women 10 (C Breen 3, B Cashin, K Murphy, C O'Riordan 4, S Wall) Cork City Women 0;

UCD Waves 3 (R Maguire 2, S McCarthy) Galway WFC 0.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne Park, Melbourne - Mens' Singles Rd 4: (7) T Berdych (Cze) bt B Tomic (Aus) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 6-2, (3) R Nadal (Spa) bt (14) K Anderson (Rsa) 7-5 6-1 6-4, (6) A Murray (Gbr) bt (10) G Dimitrov (Bul) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 7-5.

Womens' Singles Rd 4: (10) E Makarova (Rus) bt J Goerges (Ger) 6-3 6-2, (3) S Halep (Rom) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2, (7) E Bouchard (Can) bt IC Begu (Rom) 6-1 5-7 6-2, (2) M Sharapova (Rus) bt (21) S Peng (Chn) 6-3 6-0.

AEGON British Tour

Bath, England - Women' Final: A Walker (Durham & Cleveland) bt J Timotin (Ireland) 6-4 6-4.

Indo Sport

The Left Wing: Champions Cup preview, the World Cup hangover and Joe Schmidt's next team

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport