| 17°C Dublin

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Leicester 1.15, Southwell 1.25, Whetherby 12.35

Basketball

All Ireland Schools Cup National Basketball Arena.

U-19B Boys Final: St Vincents Glasnevin v St Mary's College Galway 1.30 -

U-19B Girls Final: The Teresian School v Glanmire CC 3:00 -

U-16C Boys Final: St Peter's Dunboyne v Colaiste Pobail Setanta, 10.30 -

U-16A Girls Final: Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip v Gael Cholaiste Mhuire A.G.12.00 -

Gaelic games

Dublin Schools' JF C Qualifier

Templeogue Col v Col Cois Life , 1.0

Rugby

Father Godfrey Cup: St Patricks Classical School Navan v Scoil Chonglais Baltinglass , 1:30

2nd Round; Vinnie Murray Cup: Castleknock College v St Gerards School, 2.0

Semi-Final; Duff Cup (Junior): CBS Naas v Maynooth Post Primary 1.0

Soccer

Bank of Ireland FAI Schools Senior 'B' Girls All Ireland Cup Semi Final

Coláiste Abbain, Adamstown vs St. Peter's Community School, Passage West

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.45.

American Football

National Football League

AFC Championship

Final: New England Patriots 45 Indianapolis Colts 7

NFC Championship

Final : Seattle Seahawks 28 Green Bay Packers 22 (OT)

Basketball

National Basketball Association:

Orlando Magic 99 Oklahoma City Thunder 127, San

Antonio Spurs 89 Utah Jazz 69, Toronto Raptors 93 New Orleans Pelicans 95

U-19A Boys All Ireland Schools Cup Final

Ard Scoil Rathangan 70, St. Eunan's Letterkenny 67

U-19A Girl's All Ireland Schools Cup Final:Christ King Cork 65, St. Vincent's Cork 46

U-19C Boy's All Ireland Schools Cup Final:

Colaiste Pobail Setanta 55, Lagan College Belfast 35

U-16C Girls All Ireland Schools Cup Final

Gort Community School 42, St. Nathy's College 15

Cycling

UCI Track World Cup III

Colombia 1 Australia 4mins 03.200secs, 2 Russia 4:04.229, 3 Great Britain 4:05.391, 4 Denmark 4:05.826

GAELIC GAMES

LEINSTER COLLEGES

North Leinster JF B S/Final

Ratoath College 2 - 9 ; Moyne C.S. 1 - 11.

North Leinster SF B Q/Final :

Ashbourne C.S. 3 - 14 ; St.Ciaran's C.S. Kells 2 - 4.

North Leinster JF B Q/Final :

Boyne C.S. v Sc.Dara, Kilcock OFF ( Due to Frost)

South Leinster SH C1 Final :

Carlow C.B.S. 4 - 12 ; New Ross C.B.S. 2 - 10 AET

DUBLIN COLLEGES

Dublin Sch Jun F B Q/Final

St. Declan's C.B.S. 4 - 10 ; St. Kevin's C.B.S. 2 - 10.

Dublin Jun F C ( Qualifier)

Blackrock College 4 - 8; Sc. Chaitriona ,Glasnevin 2 - 4.

Harty Cup SH QF

Ard Scoil Ris (Limerick) 1-16 Hamilton High School (Cork) 1-11

Fixtures

Wednesday

North Leinster SF B Q-final

Nobber - O Carolan Col, Nobber v St Oliver's Oldcastle 4.0, Ref: Colm McManus

North Leinster SH C1 S-final Hawkfield - St Peter's Dunboyne v Clonaslee VS

11.0, Ref: Dave Coady (Cill Dara)

GOLF

Official World Ranking

1 R McIlroy (Nirl) 11.18pts average, 2 H Stenson

(Swe) 7.73, 3 A Scott (Aus) 7.25, 4 B Watson (USA) 7.11, 5 J Rose (Eng) 6.40, 6 S Garcia (Spa) 6.35, 7 Jim Furyk (USA) 6.27, 8 J Day (Aus) 5.60, 9 J Spieth (USA) 5.51, 10 R Fowler (USA) 5.22, 11 M Kuchar (USA) 5.10, 12 M Kaymer (Ger) 5.04, 13 J Walker (USA) 4.92, 14 B Horschel (USA) 4.30, 15 P Reed (USA) 4.23, 16 P Mickelson (USA) 4.18, 17 V Dubuisson (Fra) 4.14, 18 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 4.12, 19 G McDowell (Nirl) 3.91, 20 Z Johnson (USA) 3.74

Other Irish 45 S Lowry 2.55

Race to Dubai

1 D Willett (Eng) 939,270 2 R Fisher (Eng) 622,834 3 G Stal (Fra) 408,465 4 L Donald (Eng) 324,886 5 O Louis (SA) 298,873 6 B Grace (SA) 276,396 7 M Siem

(Ger)259,493 8 C Schwartzel (SA) 253,656 9 R McIlroy (Nirl) 253,199 10 K Aphibarnrat (Thai) 231,672

USPGA Tour: Sony Open

Waialae CC, Hawaii, USA

Collated fourth round scores & totals in the

(USA unless stated, par 70):

257 J Walker 66 66 62 63 266 S Piercy 67 67 66 66

267 G Woodland 70 65 65 67, Matt Kuchar 65 63 68 71, H English 66 69 65 67 268 B Davis (Eng) 66 70 65 67, J Kelly 73 62 67 66, J Thomas 67 61 70 70, S Stefani 69 66 65 68, M Homa 69 67 63 69, R Sabbatini (Rsa) 64

67 74 63, Z Blair 71 66 64 67 269 D Berger 68 66 68 67, Brian Harman 66 67 64 72, R Knox (Sco) 66

65 69 69, Webb Simpson 62 66 72 69

Greyhound Racing

Tonight's cards

HAROLDS CROSS (7.45)

525 - Linn Dubh Kitty (4th 5L 30.41 HRX), Keev Class (3rd 4L 30.41 HRX), Shes Got Grit (3rd 2.5L/dis 29.91 HRX), Kilruddery Pine (2nd 3L 30.54 HRX), Armchair Rgeetee (6th 8.5L/nk 30.41 HRX), Slaneyside Mink (6th 17.0L 29.67 KKY).

525 - Lotto Bus (2nd 3L 30.67 MGR), Areurightlexi (6th 8.0L/hd/nk 29.81 HRX), Frozen Credit (5th 12.5L 29.47 NWB), Kilruddery Elm (1st 4L 30.71 HRX), Icyreply (2nd 5L 18.45 HRX), Papa Scoop (6th 11.5L/sh 30.52 HRX).

525 - Handy Girl (5th 7.5L/dis 29.76 HRX), Howld Ann (1st 2L 18.32 HRX), Leinster Lisa (5th 15.5L 30.12 HRX), Areurightnow (2nd 2L 18.4 HRX), Roving Crash (3rd 8L 29.27 DLK), Curryhills Lane (5th 7.0L/sh 30.52 HRX).

525 - Kie (5th 10L/nk 30.22 MGR), Belvedere Snowy (6th 6.0L/hd 29.85 HRX), Linn Dubh Girl (3rd hd/nk 29.81 HRX), Alsalass (5th 3.0L/sh/nk 29.61 HRX), Reef Rambo (6th 10.5L/dis 29.65 HRX), Annes Pio (6th 10.5L 29.79 HRX).

525 - Likeable Monica (4th 12.5L 28.9 SPK), Lavender (1st 5L 18.24 LGD), Lightsome Lass (4th 8.0L 29.78 HRX), Gale Force Magic (1st 1L 22.39 MGR), Cherry Zulu (5th 10.25L 30.12 HRX), Gizmo Rocket (2nd 5L 29.5 HRX).

525 - Miss Silkwood (2nd 1L 29.68 HRX), Keiko (3rd 4.5L/sh 29.81 HRX), Adamant Boudica (3rd 2.5L 29.62 HRX), Liam Star (1st 1L 29.65 HRX), Moneyhill Raven (1st 1.5L 29.78 HRX), Toclosetobelieve (3rd 3L 30.21 MGR).

525 - Effernogue Diva (4th 6.0L 29.95 HRX), My Silver Ace (4th 14L 29.14 HRX), Titanic Lass (2nd 2.5L 29.79 HRX), Bolton Legend (6th 13.5L/dis 29.69 HRX), Alvarado Mann (4th 5.5L 29.69 HRX), Glown Clara (5th 5.0L/sh 29.66 HRX).

525 - Coonoughkerrylas (5th 4.5L/sh/nk 29.83 HRX), Beechview Girl (2nd 1.5L 29.47 HRX), Gizmo Truant (1st 1L 29.55 HRX), Starshinecalypso (2nd 1L 29.68 NWB), Last Rince (5th 7.5L 21.94 MGR), Arazi (1st 6.5L 29.53 HRX).

525 - Fast Dreamer (4th 7.5L 29.84 MGR), Slaneyside Cecil (3rd 3.5L 29.66 HRX), Jilly Bug (6th 9.0L/sh 29.66 HRX), Reef Ranger (3rd 8.5L 29.31 HRX), Zulu Battleship (3rd 6.5L 29.38 HRX), Lookout Mo (4th 5.0L 29.66 HRX).

525 - Kingsmill Always (2nd 1.5L 29.62 HRX), My Lovely Horse (3rd 3.5L 29.68 HRX), Beau Frankel (4th 6.25L 29.22 HRX), Society St Ronan (1st 2L 30.21 MGR), Graces Lark (4th 3.5L/nk 17.8 NWB), Bolton Storm (6th 16.75L 29.22 SPK).

525 - Millies Lark (3rd 6.5L 29.28 SPK), Bunratty Dolphin (3rd 5.5L 29.95 HRX), Glenasmal Hawk (3rd 7.5L 29.31 HRX), Julies Secret (5th 11.0L 29.38 HRX), Monamolin Taylor (5th 5.0L 29.62 HRX), Slaneyside Hero (5th 7.0L 29.62 KKY).

Floating res: Jaxx Tec Tiger, Suirview Ellen, Gravedigger, Slaneyside Falls, Boom Dance, Aughaderney Rita, Daniels Dream, Tomahurra Sue, Haliska Dora, Meg Pet, In To Battle, Annesborough May, Cool Moment, Cool Dilemma, Gizmo Queenie, Lisgreen Slippy, Areurightbid, Roving Peggy, Slaneyside Selma, Lightsome Leader, Anabell Garden, Affane Jewel, Park Luscious, Critical Call, Nathans Rocket, Knockanree Issue.

Last night's Results

YOUGHAL DOGS OFF

Last night's meeting at was called off due to frost.

Longford DOGS OFF

Last night's meeting was also called off due to the weather and the card will be run on Friday.

RUGBY

Leinster Schools

Fr Godfrey Jnr Cup QF

Templeville Road - Wesley College 57, Templeogue College 0

Scorers: Wesley - G Hawe 3 tries, 6 cons; S Darley, F Noonan, M McKeon, M Gallagher, M Lynch, C Skerritt try each)

Donnybrook - St Andrew's College 43, CUS 8 Scorers: St Andrew's - A O'Neill 2 tries; A Vincent try, 4 cons; D James, D McCaffrey, N Judge, S Gleeson try each; CUS - R Court try; T Regan pen.

Donnybrook - CBC Monkstown 29, The High School 10

Scorers: CBC Monkstown - M Read 3 tries; Z Sattar C Watson try each; J Reynolds 2 cons; The High School 10 (M Barlow try; A O'Regan pen, con).

fixtures

Wednesday

Vinnie Murray Cup

Donnybrook :

The Kings Hospital v Presentation College Bray, 3.0

Soccer

FIXTURES

Wednesday

BOI FAI Schools John Murphy Senior 'B' Leinster Cup FINAL (U-20)

Leixlip United FC - New Cross College, Finglas vs St. Kilian's DSD, Clonskeagh

SNOOKER

The Masters

Alexandra Palace, London

Final: Shaun Murphy (Eng) bt Neil Robertson (Aus) 10-2

Murphy's scores second: 6-70 (64), 53-66, 0-127 (127), 24-77 (76), 32-80, 80-0 (80), 0-70 (69), 69-49, 55-57 (Robertson 51), 0-127 (127), 13-73, 7-83 (60)

TENNIS

ATP Champions Rankings:

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 11405pts, 2 R Federer (Swi) 9875, 3 R Nadal (Spa) 6585, 4 S Wawrinka (Swi) 5370, 5 K Nishikori (Jpn) 5025, 6 A Murray (Gbr) 4675, 7 T Berdych (Cze) 4660, 8 M Raonic (Can) 4575, 9 M Cilic (Cro) 4150, 10 D Ferrer (Spa) 4145, 11 G Dimitrov (Bul) 3645, 12 J W Tsonga (Fra) 2740, 13 E Gulbis (Lat) 2455, 14 F Lopez (Spa) 2130, 15 K Anderson (Rsa) 2125, 16 R Bautista-Agut (Spa) 2110, 17 T Robredo (Spa) 2015, 18 F Fognini (Ita) 1790, 19 G Monfils (Fra) 1770, 20 G Simon (Fra) 1730

WTA Rankings:

1 S Williams (USA) 8016, 2 M Sharapova (Rus) 7335, 3 S Halep (Rom) 6571, 4 P Kvitova (Cze) 5891, 5 Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 4845, 6 A Radwanska (Pol) 4810, 7 E Bouchard (Can) 4715, 8 C Wozniacki (Den) 4625, 9 A Kerber (Ger) 3275, 10 D Cibulkova (Svk) 3007, 11 E Makarova (Rus) 2970, 12 F Pennetta (Ita) 2861, 13 A Petkovic (Ger) 2780, 14 S Errani (Ita) 2735, 15 J Jankovic (Ser) 2590, 16 L Safarova (Cze) 2545, 17 C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 2415, 18 V Williams (USA) 2370, 19 A Cornet (Fra) 2255, 20 K Pliskova (Cze)

Australian Open Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Mens Singles 1st rd: (7) T Berdych (Cze) bt A Falla (Col) 6-3 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 , J Melzer (Aut) bt V Estrella Burgos (Dom) 6-1 6-4 6-2, Vi Troicki (Ser) bt J Vesely (Cze) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3 , (26) L Mayer (Arg) bt J Millman (Aus) 6-3 6-3 6-2 , (22) P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt PH Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-2 6-1 , B Tomic (Aus) bt T Kamke (Ger) 7-5 6-7 (1-7) 6-3 6-2 , S Groth (Aus) bt Krajinovic (Ser) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 , T Kokkinakis (Aus) bt (11) E Gulbis (Lat) 5-7 6-0 1-6 7-6 (7-2) 8-6 , (14) K Anderson (Rsa) bt DS Schwartzman (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5 5-7 6-4, R Berankis (Lit) bt Sijsling (Ned) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 , J Duckworth (Aus) bt B Kavcic (Slo) 6-2 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 6-2 , (

24)R Gasquet (Fra) bt C Berlocq (Arg) 6-1 6-3 6-1 , (28) L Rosol (Cze) bt K De Schepper (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4, D Sela (Isr) bt JL Struff (Ger) 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3 7-5 , T Smyczek (USA) bt L Saville (Aus) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5 6-4 , (3) R Nadal (Spa) bt M Youzhny (Rus) 6-3 6-2 6-2 , (6) A Murray (Gbr) bt Bhambri (Ind)

6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-3) , M Matosevic (Aus) bt A Kudryavtsev (Rus) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 4-6 7-5 6-3 , J Sousa (Por) bt J Thompson (Aus) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 , (32) M Klizan (Svk) bt T Ito (Jpn) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2 6-4 , (20) D Goffin (Bel) bt M Russell (USA) 6-3 6-3 5-7 6-0 , M Baghdatis (Cyp) bt T Gabashvili (Rus) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 3-6 6-4 6-4 , L Lacko (Svk)

bt M Gonzalez (Arg) 4-6 6-2 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 ,

(10) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt D Brown (Ger) 6-2 6-3 6-2 , E Roger-Vasselin (Fra) bt (15) TRobredo (Spa) 2-3 ret, M Jaziri (Tun) bt M Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-2 6-3 2-6

7-6 (7-3) , N Kyrgios (Aus) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 , (23) I Karlovic (Cro) bt R Bemelmans (Bel) 6-4 6-2 6-4 ,

(29) J Chardy (Fra) bt B Coric (Cro) 3-6 6-4 7-5 6-4 , A Seppi (Ita) bt D Istomin (Uzb) 5-7 6-3 2-6 6-1 6-4, S Bolelli (Ita) bt Monaco (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1 , (2) R Federer (Swi) bt Y Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-4 6-2 7-5

Womens Singles 1st rd:

L Hradecka (Cze) bt (5) A Ivanovic (Ser) 1-6 6-3 6-2 , P Hercog (Slo) bt Q Wang (Chn) 3-6 6-3 6-2 , K Koukalova (Cze) bt St Sanders (Aus) 7-5 6-4 , J Goerges (Ger) bt (32) B Bencic (Swi) 6-2 6-1 , (22) K Pliskova (Cze) bt E Rodina (Rus) 7-5 6-1 , O Dodin (Fra) bt A Riske (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3 , R Vinci (Ita) bt B Jovanovski (Ser) 7-5 6-1 ,

(10) E Makarova (Rus) bt AS Mestach (Bel) 6-2 6-2,

(14) S Errani (Ita) bt G Min (USA) 6-1 6-0 , S Soler Espinosa (Spa) bt A Beck (Ger) 7-5 6-4, L Arruabarrena (Spa) bt R Voracova (Cze) 6-1 6-2, Y Wickmayer (Bel) bt (23) A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 4-6 6-3 6-3 , K Mladenovic (Fra) bt S Lisicki (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-2 , B Mattek-Sands (USA) bt YY Duan (Chn) 6-4 3-6 6-3, J Gajdosova (Aus) bt A Dulgheru (Rom) 6-3 6-4 , (3) S Halep (Rom) bt K Knapp (Ita) 6-3 6-2 , (7) E Bouchard (Can) bt AL Friedsam (Ger) 6-2 6-4 , K Bertens (Ned) bt D Gavrilova (Rus) 7-6 (10-8) 5-7 6-2 , S Voegele (Swi) bt P Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 3-6 6-2 ,

C Garcia (Fra) bt (27) S Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-2, C Witthoeft (Ger) bt (17) C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-3 6-1 , C McHale (USA) bt S Foretz (Fra) 6-4 1-6 12-10 , KSiniakova (Cze) bt E Vesnina (Rus) 6-2 7-5, I-Camelia Begu (Rom) bt (9) A Kerber (Ger) 6-4 0-6 6-1 , Y Shvedova (Kaz) bt (16) LSafarova (Cze) 6-4 2-6 8-6 , M Puig (Pur) bt A Rodionova (Aus) 6-0 6-3 , M Rybarikova (Svk) bt A Konjuh (Cro) 6-4 6-4 ,(21) S Peng (Chn) bt T Maria (Ger) 6-4 7-5 , (31) Z Diyas (Kaz) bt U Radwanska (Pol) 3-6 6-4 6-2 , A K Schmiedlova (Svk) bt C Scheepers (Rsa) 6-4 4-6 6-2 , A Panova (Rus) bt S Cirstea (Rom) 7-5 6-0 , (2) M Sharapova (Rus) bt P Martic (Cro) 6-4 6-1

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Bressuire, France -

Qualifying Draw Rd 1: (1) S Barry (Irl), bye.

Qualifying Draw Rd 2: N Mitjana (Fra) bt (1) S Barry (Irl) 7-6 (7/4) 7-5.

Sheffield, England -

Qualifying Draw second round: (8) P Bothwell (Irl) bt D Bennett (Gbr) 6-4 6-1.

Qualifying Draw second round: A Juhn (Gbr) bt (8)P Bothwell (Irl) 6-5-7 6-2.

Irish Independent