Friday 13 December 2019

Today's sport

Today's sport

Racing

Lingfield 12.30, Sedgefield 12.20, Southwell 12.10

GAELIC GAMES

Dublin Schools Juv F 'D' Quarter-Final - Firhouse: Firhouse CC v St Joseph's CBS, 1.30.

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

2.0: Div 1 Quarter-Final - Dundalk IT v Limerick IT, Oriel Park.

Div 3 Quarter-Final - IT Carlow 'D' v Maynooth University 'C', IT Carlow Campus all weather.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.45

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL

New York Giants 28 Dallas Cowboys 31, Atlanta Falcons 24 Cleveland Browns 26, Buffalo Bills P New York Jets P, Chicago Bears 21 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 13, Denver Broncos 39, Miami Dolphins 36, Houston Texans 13 Cincinnati Bengals 22, Indianapolis Colts 23 Jacksonville Jaguars 3, Minnesota Vikings 21 Green Bay Packers 24, New England Patriots 34 Detroit Lions 9, Philadelphia Eagles 43 Tennessee Titans 24, San Diego Chargers 27 St Louis Rams 24, San Francisco 49ers 17 Washington Redskins 13, Seattle Seahawks 19, Arizona Cardinals 3.

BADMINTON

BWF Superseries

Hong Kong

Men Singles Final: (6) S Wan Ho (Kor) bt (1) C Long (Chn) 2-0 (21-19 21-16)

Men's Doubles Final: (2) M Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt (6) L Xiaolong / Q Zihan (Chn) 2-1 (21-16 17-21 21-15)

Women Singles Final: (6) Tai Tzu Ying (Tpe) bt Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 2-0 (21-19 21-11)

Women's Doubles Final:(2) T Qing / Z Yunlei (Chn) bt (1) M Matsutomo / A Takahashi (Jpn) 2-0 (21-13 21-13)

Mixed Doubles Final: (1) Z Nan / Z Yunlei (Chn) bt (2) X Chen / Ma Jin (Chn) 2-0 (21-14 21-19)

Basketball

NBA

Boston Celtics 88 Portland Trail Blazers 94, LA Lakers 94 Denver Nuggets 101, Memphis Grizzlies 107 LA Clippers 91, Miami Heat 94 Charlotte Hornets 93, Oklahoma City Thunder 86 Golden State Warriors 91

Boxing

AIBA World Elite Women's finals

Jeju, South Korea

48 kg: N Kyzaybay (KAZ) - S Sarjubala Devi (IND) 3:0

51 kg: M Esparza (USA) - L Whiteside (ENG) 2:1

54 kg: S Petrova (BUL) - M Davide (ITA) 2:0

57 kg: Z Dobrynina (RUS) - N Petecio (PHI) 2:0

60 kg: K Taylor (IRL) - Y Alekseevna (AZE) 3:0

64 kg: A Beliakova, (RUS) - S Ryan (ENG) 3:0

69 kg: A Bylon (PAN) - S Abdullaeva (RUS) 2:1

75 kg: C Shields (USA) - L Qian (CHN) 3:0

81 kg: Y Xiaoli (CHN) - S Boora (IND) 3:0

+81 kg: Z Magomedaliyeva (RUS)- L Kungeybayeva (KAZ) 3:0

CYCLING

UCI Track International

Belgium

Final result: 1 J De Buyst (Bel) / K De Ketele (Bel) (Team: Baloise Insurance) 440 points, 2 M Cavendish (Gbr) / I Keisse (Bel) (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 394, 3 L Lampater (Bel) / D Silvan (Sui) (Team Caruur) 311 (+1 lap), 4 A Rasmussen (Den) / M Hester (Den) (Team Lotto) 279 (+2 laps), 5 N Stopler (Bel) / O Vergaerde (Bel) (Topsport Vlaanderen) 215 (+7 laps), 6 M De Pauw (Bel) / C Grasmann (Ger) (Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen) 253 (+10 laps), 7 A Torres (Spa) / D Muntaner (Spa) (John Saey - Lecot) 153 (+15 laps), 8 G O'Shea (Aus) / S Archbold (Nzl) (Callant - Upgrade Estate) 186 (+21 laps), 9 I Savitsky (Rus) / V Manakov (Rus) (Primus Haacht) 186 (+26 laps), 10 M Vingerling (Ned) / Y Havik (Ned) Team 3M 109 (+29 laps)

GAELIC GAMES

LEINSTER COLLEGES

Leinster PP S.H. 'A' League: Kilkenny CBS 0- 14 St Brendan's, Birr 1 - 11.

Leinster PP S.H. 'B': Abbey CC, Ferrybank 2-15 Col. Eamann Ris, Callan 1 -9.

DUBLIN COLLEGES

Dublin PP Sch SH 'C' Final : Terenure Col. 10- 9 Oatlands Col., Mt. Merrion 0-10 .

Dublin PP Juv F. 'E' (Sec. 2 ) Quarter-Final: Killinarden C.S. 8-7 OLM Mourne Rd. 3-4.

FIXTURES

Tomorrow

North Leinster SF 'A' Semi-Final, 4.30 - Moate CS: Moate CS v St Patrick's,Navan, B Gavin (Offaly).

Thursday

Dublin Schools Juv F 'E' Quarter-Finals, 1.30 - St Brigid's Astro: Adamstown CC v Riversdale CC, J Dunning; Thomas Davis Astro: Tallaght CS v Synge St CBS, J Turner.

Golf

Official World ranking:

1 R McIlroy (Irl) 11.97pts ave, 2 H Stenson (Swe) 8.26, 3 A Scott (Aus) 8.18, 4 B Watson (USA) 7.62, 5 S Garcia (Spa) 7.03, 6 J Furyk (USA) 7.02, 7 J Rose (Eng) 6.99, 8 J Day (Aus) 6.14, 9 R Fowler (USA) 5.70, 10 M Kuchar (USA) 5.55, 11 P Mickelson (USA) 5.04, 12 M Kaymer (Ger) 4.83, 13 B Horschel (USA) 4.68, 14 J Spieth (USA) 4.64, 15 G McDowell (Irl) 4.45, 16 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 4.42, 17 V Dubuisson (Fra) 4.40, 18 D Johnson (USA) 4.14, 19 Z Johnson (USA) 4.10, 20 C Kirk (USA) 4.00, Other Irish: 47 Shane Lowry (Irl) 2.71

wOMEN'S CME Group Titleholders Tiburon GC, Naples, Florida

Collated fourth round scores & totals.

(USA unless stated, par 72) 278 L Ko (Nzl) 71 71 68 68 (Ko won on the 4th Play-Off Hole), C Ciganda (Spa) 70 67 71 70, J Granada (Par) 66 71 70 71 280 M Pressel 72 66 70 72 281 M Wie 72 67 72 70, S Gal (Ger) 68 71 70 72 283 S yeon Ryu (Kor) 70 70 70 73, H Young Park (Kor) 70 73 71 69 284 I Kyung Kim (Kor) 71 72 71 70, B Lang 74 68 70 72, S Lewis 69 74 70 71 285 A Stanford 70 74 67 74, M Jutanugarn (Tha) 74 67 72 72, S Jane Smith (Aus) 70 69 76 70, L Salas 75 70 68 72, S Feng (Chn) 74 69 71 71 286 M Alex 70 74 71 71, N Yeon Choi (Kor) 71 72 73 70, C Hedwall (Swe) 69 74 73 70 287 B Mozo (Spa) 69 73 73 72, Chella Choi (Kor) 71 69 76 71, Lexi Thompson 71 72 73 71, Kim Kaufman 74 70 71 72 288 A Munoz (Spa) 73 71 71 73, Inbee Park (Kor) 71 74 73 70, Karine Icher (Fra) 72 71 74 71

Greyhound Racing

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.45)

525 - Penskey Light (4th 11.5L 29.79 HRX), Always Greener (6th 14.25L 29.92 NWB), Moneyhill Mindy (5th 7L/sh 30.05 ECY), Danehills Dancer (6th 13.75L/dis 29.19 DLK), Sophies Pearl (5th 17.75L 29.12 SPK), Rule Breaker (4th 14.5L 30.11 NWB).

525 - Linn Dubh Girl (1st 10L 29.9 HRX), Nicely Done Mayo (6th 12.00L 29.44 HRX), Fantasy Premier (1st 7L 18.27 HRX), Belvedere Snowy (2nd 4L 29.44 HRX), Areurightlexi (4th 10.5L 29.44 HRX), Exotic Warrior (3rd 5.0L 29.79 HRX).

525 - Adamant Boudica (5th 9.5L/nk 29.56 HRX), Clonkeen Freddy (5th 19.0L 28.78 HRX), Lillywhitetip (1st 2.5L 29.58 HRX), In To Battle (1st 0.5L 18.13 HRX), Starshinearamis (3rd 1.5L/nk 29.69 HRX), Domestic Prince (2nd 2L 29.69 HRX).

525 - Handy Girl (6th 7.25L/hd 29.64 HRX), Quick Mickey Cee (6th 11.5L/dis 29.11 HRX), Me Sha Be (2nd hd 29.81 HRX), Kilcarty Beauty (4th 3.5L/nk 29.52 HRX), Ambis Molly (5th 5.0L/hd 29.81 HRX), Glenasmal Hawk (5th 8.5L 29.35 NWB).

525 - Lagore Aliceva (5th 4.5L/nk 29.72 HRX), My Black Star (5th 2.0L/sh 30.86 NWB), Abbeyville Minx (5th 7.5L/sh 29.69 HRX), Hashtag Unreal (6th 14.0L/sh 29.69 HRX), Fetching Flyer (6th 8.5L/nk 29.72 HRX), Curtistown Scram (5th 6.5L/hd 29.65 HRX).

525 - Titanic Lass (6th 17.0L 29.16 HRX), Bamboo Clare (3rd 5L 29.26 HRX), Blackhall Kate (1st 1L 22.19 DLK), Nicos Night (2nd 6L 29.97 HRX), Romantic Hero (4th 4.5L 29.72 HRX), Lease Plan (4th 7.5L 30.68 HRX).

525 - Alvarado Mann (1st 1.5L 29.87 HRX), Glenasmal Ace (2nd 4L 29.44 NWB), Bellinter Prim (2nd 5L 19.22 SPK), Lady Marion (3rd 5.5L 29.2 HRX), Dads Choice (4th 3.5L/sh 29.69 HRX), Monamolin Taylor (6th 17.0L 29.52 ECY).

525 - Bunratty Dolphin (5th 10.5L/nk 29.3 HRX), Brae Blackie (5th 6.5L 29.49 HRX), Ballinlough Lady (1st 3L 29.52 HRX), Kilfane King (4th 9.0L 40.78 KKY), Zulu Battleship (6th 13.5L 28.78 HRX), Curtistown Pearl (1st 18.13 HRX).

525 - My Lovely Horse (3rd 4L 29.28 HRX), Anns Legacy (1st 4L 29.52 HRX), Jilly Bug (5th 10.25L 29.09 DLK), Parnell Lucy (2nd 4L 29.2 HRX), Julies Secret (2nd 0.75L 29.3 HRX), Theodolite (1st 1.5L 30.65 HRX).

Floating res: Knowallalfie, Gravedigger, Nadines Stream, Curryhills Lane, Lisgreen Slippy, Cool Moment, Swift Nicole, Bray Town Flyer, Liam Star, Glenasmal Queen, Rock Maggie, Abbeyville Olly, Ya Ya Mayo, Beechview Girl, Affane Jewel, Ardera Ava, Cool Dilemma, Kingsmill Always, Nathans Rocket, Benro Ginger.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Night Nurse 3/1 29.74; Terrific Terri 3/1 29.81; Critical Class 1/1 29.62; Great Samurai 2/1 29.66; Maid Of China 3/1 29.43; Ashwood Laramie 4/1 29.59; Heisenburg 4/5 29.71; Sunfire Cosmic 1/1 29.62.

LONGFORD

Hollywood Lucy 4/1 18.42; Quare Ruler 1/2 30.77; Play For Keeps 2/1 30.51; Beehive Sam 2/1 18.21; Killoe Patsy 5/4 29.34; Tomkinroad Joe 3/1 29.47; Breffni Rose 6/4 28.98; Clydal Fred 5/1 29.03.

YOUGHAL

Seans Place 2/1 29.94; Cactus Kay 7/4 29.81; Knockadoon Ace 5/2 17.87; Rosbeg James 6/1 29.54; Shebeen Be Ware 4/1 29.87; Glittering Tough 4/1 17.98; Chilli Diva 6/4 29.21; Conna Duchess 5/4 29.63; Rockybay Thomas 2/1 29.33; Hollyhill Dude 5/2 30.43; Satin Lulu 4/1 29.17.

mOTORSPORT

MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

mondello Park, Kildare

STOCK HATCH 16 VALVE A FINAL:

1 N Murray (Peugeot 106) 3m 38.75s, 2 E Murray (Peugeot 106) 3m 39.63s, 3 D Lenehan (Peugeot 106) 3m 41.53s, 4 D Nolan (Peugeot 106) 3m 43.12s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE A FINAL:

1 N O'Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.21s, K Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 3m 47.99s, 3 P McGarry (Peugeot 205) 3m 49.65s, 4 P Bateman (Peugeot 205) 3m 50.22s,

5 J O'Shea (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.07s, 6 A Farrell (Peugeot 205) 4m 00.80s.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS DUFF JUNIOR CUP QUARTER-FINAL

North Kildare RFC - Maynooth PP 31 (C Sharkey 2 tries; L Bradley try, 3 cons; P Damery, S Milner try each); Mount Temple 12 (C Toomey, R Shiels try each; F Farrell con)

Soccer

CISM European Championship

France 1 Republic of Ireland 0

Ireland: L White, N Scullion, Mark Horgan, L Grace, T Culhane; S Dempsey, C Wall, J Murphy, M O'Shea, A Friel, P Gorman Subs: G Stephens for Gorman 51, S Poutch for Murphy 60, D O Riordain for Scullion 82

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Division 1 (Quarter-Final): IT Carlow 'B' 3 (N Heffernan, A O'Rourke, A Rafter) Letterkenny IT 5 (P Doherty 2, C McDaid, D McDaid, S Okakpu)

Tennis

WORLD Rankings:

ATP: 1 N Djokovic (Ser) 11510.00 pts, 2 R Federer (Swi) 9700.00 pts, 3 R Nadal (Spa) 6835.00 pts, 4 S Wawrinka (Swi) 5295.00 pts, 5 K Nishikori (Jpn) 5025.00 pts, 6 A Murray (Gbr) 4675.00 pts, 7 T Berdych (Cze) 4665.00 pts, 8 M Raonic (Can) 4440.00 pts, 9 M Cilic (Cro) 4150.00 pts, 10 D Ferrer (Spa) 4045.00 pts, 11 G Dimitrov (Bul) 3645.00 pts, 12 J Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 2740.00 pts, 13 E Gulbis (Lat) 2455.00 pts, 14 F Lopez (Spa) 2130.00 pts 15 R Bautista-Agut (Spa) 2110.00 pts

16 K Anderson (Rsa) 2080.00 pts, 17 T Robredo (Spa) 2015.00 pts, 18 G Monfils (Fra) 1900.00 pts, 19 J Isner (USA) 1890.00 pts, 20 F Fognini (Ita) 1790.00 pts.

21 G Simon (Fra) 1730.00 pts, 22 D Goffin (Bel) 1599.00 pts, 23 A Dolgopolov (Ukr) 1455.00 pts, 24 P Kohlschreiber (Ger) 1415.00 pts, 25 J Benneteau (Fra) 1365.00 pts, 26 R Gasquet (Fra) 1350.00 pts, 27 I Karlovic (Cro) 1320.00 pts, 28 L Mayer (Arg) 1299.00 pts, 29 J Chardy (Fra) 1240.00 pts, 30 P Cuevas (Uru) 1222.00 pts

WTA: 1 S Williams (USA) 8485.00 pts, 2 M Sharapova (Rus) 7050.00 pts, 3 S Halep (Rom) 6292.00 pts, 4 P Kvitova (Cze) 5966.00 pts, 5 A Ivanovic (Ser) 4820.00 pts, 6 A Radwanska (Pol) 4810.00 pts, 7 E Bouchard (Can) 4715.00 pts, 8 C Wozniacki (Den) 4625.00 pts, 9 A Kerber (Ger) 3480.00 pts, 10 D Cibulkova (Svk) 3052.00 pts, 11 E Makarova (Rus) 2970.00 pts, 12 F Pennetta (Ita) 2861.00 pts, 13 A Petkovic (Ger) 2780.00 pts, 14 S Errani (Ita) 2775.00 pts, 15 J Jankovic (Ser) 2675.00 pts

Who is your sportstar of the year?

Vote in the Irish Independent Sport Star Awards and you could win the ultimate sports prize.

Prizes include, tickets to Ireland's against Scotland in the Six Nations, All Ireland football and hurling final tickets and much more.

Simply click here to register your vote

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: John Cooney on Ulster's European run and bouncing back from World Cup disappointment

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport