| 12.4°C Dublin

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Thurles 12.55, Fakenham 12.50, Musselburgh 1.0, Towcester 1.10, Wolverhampton 4.35.

BOXING

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Anapa, Russia.

Golf

USPGA Tour: Sanderson Farms Championship, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, Mississippi.

World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions, Sheshan, China.

SOCCEr

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

2.0 unless stated

Div 2 Group A: LIT-Tipperary v Cork IT 'B', Peakevilla FC, Thurles; UCC 'B' v Cork College of Commerce, The Farm, Curraheen.

Div 2 Group B: GMIT Castlebar v Athlone IT 'B', GMIT Castlebar Sports Grounds.

Div 2 Group C: DCU 'B' v O'Fiaich Institute Dundalk, DCU Sports Campus (1.0); St Patrick's College Drumcondra v DIT 'B', Drumcondra Rd; IT Blanchardstown 'B' v Colaiste Ide 'B', IT Blanchardstown Campus All Weather (4.0).

Div 2 Group D: Bray Institute of FE v Inchicore College, Novara Avenue, Bray; Trinity College 'B' v IT Tallaght 'B', College Park.

Div 3 Group A: Maynooth University 'D' v Cavan Institute, Tullacmongan All Weather, Cavan Town (1.0).

Greyhound racing

Clonmel, Curraheen Park, Enniscorthy, Mullingar, Shelbourne Park.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls 98 Orlando Magic 90, Indiana Pacers 81 Milwaukee Bucks 87, LA Lakers 106 Phoenix Suns 112, Miami Heat 91 Houston Rockets 108, New Orleans Pelicans 100 Charlotte Hornets 91, New York Knicks 83 Washington Wizards 98, Portland Trail Blazers 101 Cleveland Cavaliers 82, Toronto Raptors 100 Oklahoma City Thunder 88.

BOXING

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Anapa, Russia - Quarter-Finals

46kg T McEntee (Irl) lost to O Chulyacheteyv (Ukr) 1-2;

48kg S Flavin (Irl) lost to L Koates (Eng) 0-3;

50kg A McKenna (Irl) bt M Magomedbekov (Rus) 3-0;

52kg J Nevin (Irl) lost to G Manjavide (Geo) 0-3;

57kg J McGivern (Irl) lost to A Zhirnov (Rus) 0-3;

60kg O Keddle (Irl) lost to V Carajia (Mda) 0-3

63kg K Molloy (Irl) bt R Salvatia (Ita) 3-0;

66kg M Nevin (Irl) bt M Uremovic (Hrv) 3-0;

75kg B O'Brien (Irl) lost to G Traikov (Bgr) 0-3.

COURSING

Galway & Oranmore Results

(Day 2)

Derby Trial Stake (64) 4 Survivors.

Fingal Billy, Drumcrow Rab, Summerhill King, Seamus Alainn.

Oaks Trial Stake (32) 8 Survivors.

Uptown Rosie, Tomasina, Crafty Martino, Blue Magician, Tanyard Clare, Day the Music died, Linden Village, Cryptic Kerry.

All Age Bitch Stake (16) 8 Survivors.

Careful Betty, Lochbo Vicky, Crafty Diviso, Duarigle Magic, Killacolla Spice, Hettys Honey, Garrys Secret, Aghaburren Bird.

All Age Dog Cup (16) 8 Survivors.

Sir Harvey, Needham Simple, Crafty Who, Connells Cu, A Noble Ash, Dynamic Atom, Roquefort Barney, Lochbo Charlie.

GAELIC GAMES

BOI 2015 McKenna Cup draw

Group A: UUJ, Down, Cavan, Monaghan. Group B: Queen's, Fermanagh, Donegal, Derry. Group C: St Mary's, Antrim, Armagh, Tyrone.

LEINSTER COLLEGES

Leinster P.P. Sch. S.H. "A": Castlecomer C.S. 1-14; Dublin South 2-9.

St Kieran's, Kilkenny 2-21; Antrim Schools 0-8.

Borris V.S. 2-18 ; St Peter's, Wexford 2- 14.

Dublin North 4-20 ; Colaioste Eoin 1-9.

Leinster P.P. Sch. S.H. "B": Abbey CC, Ferrybank 3-15 ; Grennan Col.,Thomastown 1-8.

Banagher College 8-20; Boyne C.S. 2-7.

South Leinster P.P. Sch. S.F. "A" Semi-Final: Ardsc. na Trionoide 2-15; Sc. Mhuire, Clane 2-10.

DUBLIN COLLEGES

Dublin P.P.Sch. S.H. "C" Semi-Final: Oatlands Col. Mt. Merrion 4-14 ; St. Kevin's C.B.S. 4-5.

Dublin P.P. Sch. Juv. F. "C" (Qualifier): Col.Choilm,Swords 6-11; St. Paul's, Raheny 1-3.

St. Joseph's, Rush 6-15 ; G.C.Reachrann 1-2.

CAMOGIE

Fixtures

Sunday

AIB All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Semi-Finals (All 2.0)

Kinnegad: Kilmessan v Lacken, Jenny Byrne.

MacDonagh Park, Nenagh: Four Roads v Clanmaurice, Ger O'Dowd.

Greyhound Racing

Tonight's Cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Kilgowan Elm (1st 10L 30.1 SPK), Highview Harry (2nd 10L 29.54 SPK), Riverside Shane (5th 12.25L 29.08 SPK), Sunmoonandstars (6th 8.5L 29.62 HRX), Meadowview Brook (4th 4L/hd 18.41 DBP), Westmeath Lady (5th 12.5L 30.21 MGR).

525 - Meadowview Pet (1st 3.5L 19.58 SPK), Cabra Mufasa (4th 3.5L/sh/nk 29.69 SPK), Lifeofalord (6th 12.0L 29.08 SPK), Kilgowan Kiwi (6th 9.0L/dis 29.44 SPK), My Mary (4th 6.5L 29.7 SPK), Peregrine Gem (5th 20.5L 28.75 SPK).

525 - Abbeyville Senor (2nd 4.5L 28.99 SPK), Blackhall Minx (4th 2.25L/hd 29.3 NWB), Lu Lus Pearl (6th 13.0L 28.97 SPK), Bally Dancer (4th 9.5L 28.83 DBP), Bolton Storm (4th 8.5L 29.28 LGD), Sligo Princess (3rd 8.5L 29.06 SPK).

525 - Locnamon Jon (2nd 3L 29.41 KKY), Combo Sidney (5th 7.0L/nk 29.79 SPK), Joshuas Prince (4th 6.00L 29.63 LFD), Riverside Harry (4th 9.0L 29.28 SPK), Money For Cash (4th 7.0L 29.24 SPK), Droopys Cody (5th 15.0L 29.26 KKY).

525 - Random Notion (5th 3.75L 29.01 SPK), Lauragh Jacko (1st 19.11 SPK), Target Trev (1st 2.75L 29.04 SPK), Bauneys Socks (6th 8.5L 29.11 SPK), Drumsna Pixie (5th 9.75L/nk 28.83 SPK), Playfield Mac (5th 8.25L 28.51 DLK).

525 - Fastaway Jayfkay (3rd 4.5L/sh 28.86 SPK), Lisgreen Slippy (5th 6.75L/hd 29.63 HRX), Niamhs Lola (1st 2.5L 29.56 KKY), Strong Warrior (5th 10.0L 29.3 KKY), Voodoo Magic (5th 23.5L 28.76 SPK), Big Blue Sky (4th 6L/nk/hd 19.01 DLK).

525 - Butterbridge Elf (2nd 2.75L 29.04 SPK), Leonas Skylark (1st 3L 19.09 LMK), Runaway Blaze (6th 7L/sh 29.19 THR), Daylens Bullet (3rd 6.75L 28.83 SPK), Marleys Dream (1st 19.19 SPK), Brockagh Paddy (1st nk 19.01 DLK).

750 - Lughill John (1st 0.5L 33.3 SPK), Headman Chris (2nd 6L 31.07 SPK), Grenanstown Mac (5th 11.0L 30.09 SPK), Westward Bound (5th 4L/sh 30.24 DBP), Riverside Charm (3rd 4.5L 29.91 SPK), Illseeyouagain (2nd 2L 31.81 SPK).

525 - Hey Biddie (3rd 0.5L/hd 29.67 SPK), Ballybough Mike (3rd 2.25L 29.2 SPK), Locnamon Ned (2nd 1L 29.29 KKY), Time To Share (5th 6.0L 29.11 SPK), Exit Troika (6th 15.25L 29.23 SPK), Go Anywhere (6th 14.25L 29.01 SPK).

575 - Legal Twirl (5th 9L/nk 28.92 SPK), Blackhall Bound (4th 3L/sh 28.77 SPK), Drumsna Canyon (5th 13L 30.11 LGD), Sid House (1st 2L 31.81 SPK), Nitro Dolly (4th 9.75L 28.83 SPK), Emers One (2nd 3.75L 29.13 GLY).

CLONMEL (7.49)

525 - Thorny Rose, Me Black Nelly, Sunset Rumble, Carron Tess, Rumbleindajungle, Ringaling. 300 - Christysescalade, Greenane Robin, Gortvarra, Fallen Oak, Stylish Jane, Killee House. 525 - Strange Days, Tanist Luck, Jogon Amy, Nels Pride, Greenane Sigma, Stylish Spring. 525 - Lisnakill Oscar, Coologue Sea Hag, Cavecourt Lion, Ballybrien Mike, Cuteen Accord, Killeheen Toejoe. 525 - Sams Razl, Christys Saphire, Chaotic Pam, Bolton Ali, Gutos Boy, Cavecourt Bound. 300 - Christys Pearl, Comeragh Captain, Murleys Cailin, North Bay Girl, Fahrenheit Jerry, Newbridge Lad. 525 - Aherlow Sterling, Chaotic Sandy, Killee Town, Rathlin Becky, Adams Misty, Thorny Bridge. 525 - Active Song, Minor Friend, Suir Millie, Black Frankel, Elegant Flare, Coolbeggan Rebel.

Floating res: Cunnigar Ace, Marlfield Splash, Clounlough Storm, Turnitup Lemmy, Galtee Anne, Sears Point, Greenane Cloudy, Circus Molly, Ossies Dancer, Coologue Cat, Facewithaview, Mrs Mop, Katies First, Classy Decision, Annabelles Girl, Lindas Snapper, Greenane Rocco, Newport Cabra, Castlegale Cabin, Early Boss, Cordoola Giorria, Bullet Turbo, Sportsfield Blue, Humble Hughie, Adams Emerald, Five Alley Pop.

CURRAHEEN PARK (7.53)

525 - Lissycasey Rita, Deran Jet, Leemount Daisy, Late Late Count, Canadian Beauty, Seven Hills. 330 - Johnnygonehome, Kildoo Best, Ashgrove Chief, Manners Patsy, Pleascach, Bobo Bolt. 525 - Chumlee, Offaly Ranger, Riverdale Lily, Fast Fit Blue, Fantasy Caoimhe, Springfort Lass. 330 - Spur Dan, Canvas Bolt, Turbine Tina, Starcash Annie, Prancing Rena, Goulane Rumble. 525 - Five Alley Jane, Martys Fantasy, Skeough Badger, Rockybay Yank, Chinook Turbo, Brideview Star. 330 - Daffadowndilly, Pats Berry, Christmas Tiger, Rockforest Laura, Pookies Kitty, Milton Lady. 525 - Lightening Vieri, Liss Louise, Sevenheads Star, Knockbrogan King, Sunshine Cathy, Butterbridge Ace. 525 - Pretty Rock, Sandiva, Rosetown Beauty, Jervis Jimmy, Satin Simon, Ferndale Kitten.

Floating res: Charming Lady, Hollyhillcronody, Curraleigh Swift, Ballycannon Buck, Burnt Rubber, Gleaming Angus, Raggle Taggle, Tell Me Jessica, Skiproe Frank, Lukes Glory, Knockadoon Head, Site Queen, Ballyera Bolt, Miss Assumption.

ENNISCORTHY (8.0)

525 - Mangan Speck, Delmonte Bolt, Swift Nina, Jolly Jill, Sleedagh Mac, Run Home Katie. 525 - Dats My Dog, Mango Mars, Fortfield Dash, Mohane Glory, Cnoc Ramble, Rustys Sea. 525 - Tagalong Venus, Stripe Wonderman, Metric Sandy, Willies Anto, Right So Chicken, Zenden Chimera. 525 - Coolboy Lad, Mays Dynamo, Aussie Noah, Hangover Dec, Sworn To Secrecy, Forest Lizzie. 525 - Whitefort Connie, Effernogue Diva, Heisenburg, Karlow James, Metric Pluto, Father Ned. 525 - Critical Call, Kellymount Gem, Great Machine, General Idea, Piercestown Away, Outchaboya. 575 - Ontherun Mitzy, Ballyboro Legend, Kingsmill Thrill, Bruces Lee, Elite Taylor, Effernogue Ros. 525 - Piercestown Club, Dysert Pete, Telex Ping, Vaz Te, Baggerman, Skyview Blue. 525 - Sheila Said So, Lord Whynot, Station Panther, Feed Me Donuts, Dysert Oisin, Kiltrea Roisin.

Floating res: Miss Rachel, Running Spirit, Skyview Forest, Tycoon Dixie, Terrific Terri, Shillingdunsilly, Last Four Days, Leigh Oslo, Ballyboroseamrog, Edermine Sword, Willmount Jewell, Queenofthewest, Papa Duke, Tip Top Jess, Glenbrien Sparky, Elite Kiltrae, Paddock Sky, Everlast Floyd, Karlow Mate.

MULLINGAR (7.55)

525 - Dream Scenario, Black Chaperal, Star Abbey, Bective Jessie, Knockmant Polly, Courtneyendajoe. 525 - Biddy Mac, Miss Cavani, Money Fountain, Springwell Cop, Smarty Scolari, Dylans Girl. 525 - Springwell Bod, Maggies Gone, Stoney Broke, Truadon, Opera Collage, Castlelost Katy. 525 - Killuran Brae, Sum Scilatchi, Prince Of Hawks, Ardilaun Lucy, Holycross Emma, Big Finish. 525 - Esker Romeo, Fahy Beag, Cohiba Diva, Goldmine Legacy, Dance Talent, Saipan Rant. 525 - Caulry Fool, Zamora Grace, Biko Jack, Highview Shine, Coolamber Queen, Cill Dubh Paul. 525 - Beau Frankel, Cohiba Ruby, Clonminch Flyer, Hairy Tom, Oranmore Josie, Coonough Choice. 525 - Ardilaun Emma, Best Land, Veranda, Salthill Salerno, Horseleap Steve, Black Signal. 525 - Gears Of War, Ricies Queen, Ladywell Blubell, Mickey Blue Eyes, Ligamach, Issys May.

Floating res: Ollys Tomjoe, Seabound Lady, Sulkys Choice, Alamo Sundance, Lie On It, Vinegarhill Hare, Zoes Little Girl, Motor Bar Sport, Reef Raider, Bun Ross, Custom Control, Keel Crystal, Boyhill Charlie, Contango, Rapid Rick, Mumbai Budda, Seiskin Domino, Ballinahown Boy, Sportsman Mac, Upfortherace, Mosstown Prince, Unlikely Ash, Coach Chaperal, Lady Midas.

Tuesday's Results

Harold's Cross

525 - Furious Flyer (Scolari Me Daddy-Furious Flare) (1) 6/4. T€3.70 €3.60 €11.10 F €69.10.

525 - Forest Boru (Forest Master-Forest Bell) (3) 6/4. T€4.30 €5.30 €1.80 F €7.70 T €50.00.

525 - Aspiring (Ballymac Tipp-Ballymac Ethine) (2) 2/1. T€2.50 €2.70 €2.70 F €15.20 T €150.00.

525 - Massimos Electra (Ballymac Maeve-Keiles Blossom) (4) 1/1. T€2.10 €2.70 €1.10 F €24.30 T €52.00.

525 - Nathans Rocket (Westmead Hawk-Mobhi Guest) (4) 10/1. T€2.00 €6.90 €42.20.

525 - Brae Blackie (Kinloch Brae-Ickledo Miranda) (6) 3/1. T€2.00 €1.10 €1.70 F €3.80 T €11.10 €17.80 €17.80.

525 - Renbrack Rosie (Crash-Killonaghan Lark) (1) 1/1. T€2.00 €1.10 €1.10 F €7.80 T €13.60.

525 - Top Speed (Godsend-Swift Passion) (2) 4/6. T€1.90 €1.60 €1.30 F €10.10 T €19.40.

525 - Sparkling Maisie (College Causeway-Lees Legend) (4) 4/5. T€1.80 €5.10 €4.00 F €11.80 T €44.70.

525 - Hillroad Tommy (Ace Hi Rumble-Steeple Rd Tara) (1) 4/6. T€1.40 €1.20 €1.10 F €13.00 T €50.00.

525 - Unlikely Ash (Scolari Me Daddy-Unlikely Mist) (4) 3/1. T€4.30 €1.10 €1.10 F €20.20 T €57.00.

Last Night's Results

Shelbourne Park

525 - Killourney Spy (Royal Impact-Cuddlemeup) (1) 4/1, Laughil Duke (5) 5/4, Tyrur Ellie (2) 5/4, Frankels Josh (3) 3/1, Smooth Hound (6) 4/1, Zero Twenty (4) 3/1. 3L 29.16. T€8.60 €1.70 €1.80 F €75.70 T €113.20.

525 - Cunning Barney (Crash-Snowdon Karen) (2) 4/6, Paradise Kane (3) 6/4, Tarbrook Benji (5) 2/1, Micklem Touch (1) 6/1. 3L 28.57 (R Wheeler). T€1.90 €1.30 €1.20 F €4.60 T €5.50.

525 - Muckish Mike (Tyrur Big Mike-Pretty Doll) (5) 3/1, Razldazl Rubin (6) 3/1, Dark Intentions (3) 4/6, All Inthe Head (2) 4/1, Razldazl Bigbear (4) 4/1. 2L 28.81. T€4.60 €2.80 €1.70 F €99.70 T €40.10.

525 - Droopys Bomber (Droopys Vieri-Droopys Twirl) (3) 2/1, Bolton Steel (4) 6/1, Aussie Rules (1) 2/1, Tyrur Twink (2) 5/2, Dusktildawn (5) 4/1, Abbylea Marta (6) 4/1. 0.5L 29.02 (F Black). T€3.50 €6.40 €3.00 F €29.70 T €190.00 €313.20.

525 - Tyrur Flynn (Makeshift-Tyrur Isabel) (5) 4/5, Airport Panther (4) 4/1, Skymas (2) 2/1, Pennys Kazi (6) 4/1, Dragon Cheyenne (3) 2/1. 3L 28.61. T€1.70 €1.40 €2.60 F €19.70 T €50.00.

525 - Go Honda Ted (Burnpark Champ-Clean Sweep) (1) EVS, Tyrur Gus (2) 5/2, Happy Mess (4) 4/1, Daytime Dazzler (6) 5/2, Tri Mike (3) 2/1, Micklem Ace (5) 6/1. 10L 28.57 (J Kavanagh). T€3.40 €1.80 €1.60 F €4.50 T €52.40.

525 - Kebe Lady (Hades Rocket-Mahmorcot Lady) (2) 4/1, Large Bottle (1) 5/2, Croghan Man (4) 3/1, Trinity Forest (3) 3/1, Vimmer Bull (5) 6/4, Leamaneigh Frank (6) 3/1. hd 29.14 (J A. Hand). T€4.80 €1.90 €2.90 F €27.00 T €62.40.

525 - View The Moon (Kinloch Brae-Varra Polly) (2) , Magical Hotch (4) , Maggies Chips (1) , Lodgefield Choc (5) , Royal Raven (6) , Belindas Cruise (3) . 2.5L 28.69 (P Buckley). T€2.20 €1.40 €1.70 F €7.70 T €15.80.

525 - Icecool Star (Crash-Icecool Queen) (1) 7/4, Urban Bound (5) 3/1, Abbeyville Class (2) 3/1, Drumsna Magic (4) 4/1, Dons Ego (3) 3/1, Davran Clio (6) 2/1. sh 28.90. T€2.90 €2.40 €1.70 F €7.70 T €48.90.

KILKENNY

Old Road Jimbo 4/1 29.75; Blackstone Gaza 2/1 29.75; Vic Macbally 2/1 30.23; Archie Lad 6/4 29.68; Bold And Free 6/4 29.64; Rocken Pearl 5/4 41.00; Slaneyside Falls 5/2 29.90; Jades Turbo 5/2 29.76.

HOCKEY

Women's International

Milltown - Ireland 4 (D Duke, A Connery 2, A O'Flanagan) Scotland 0. (Ireland win series 3-0).

Munster Schoolgirls

Senior A League

Ursuline Convent, Thurles 2 (S Osbourne , M Kinnane) Mount Mercy College, Cork 2 (L Murphy, J Poland).

Junior A League

Ursuline Convent, Thurles 3 (A Bergin, C Nyland, I Walshe) Mount Mercy College, Cork 2 (A O'Farrell S Griffin).

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Arizona Coyotes 3 Toronto Maple Leafs 2, Boston Bruins 2 Florida Panthers 1, Colorado Avalanche 2 Vancouver Canucks 5, Columbus Blue Jackets 2 Carolina Hurricanes 4, Dallas Stars 1 Los Angeles Kings 3, Minnesota Wild 1 Pittsburgh Penguins 4, Montreal Canadiens 0 Chicago Blackhawks 5, New Jersey Devils 0 St Louis Blues 1, Ottawa Senators 3 Detroit Red Wings 1, Philadelphia Flyers 4 Edmonton Oilers 1, Washington Capitals 3 Calgary Flames 4, Winnipeg Jets 3 Nashville Predators 1.

Rugby

Autumn Internationals

South Africa Team (v Ireland, Saturday, Aviva Stadium, Dublin, 5.30): W le Roux; C Hendricks, J Serfontein, J de Villiers (capt), B Habana; H Pollard, F Hougaard; D Vermeulen, T Mohoje, M Coetzee, V Matfield, E Etzebeth, J du Plessis, B du Plessis, T Mtawarira.

Subs: A Strauss; T Nyakane; C Oosthuizen; B Botha; S Burger; C Reinach; P Lambie; JP Pietersen.

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP QUARTER-FINAL

Drogheda: Drogheda Grammar 12 (R Nolan, L O'Callaghan try each; S Flynn con); Dundalk Grammar 27 (K Quinn, A Quinn, E O'Malley, C McCoy, S McGivern try each; C Lawson con).

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP QUARTER-FINAL

Newbridge RFC: Patrician, Newbridge 20 (A Meehan 2 tries; S McManus, S O'Loughlin try each); Tullamore College 8 (E Martin try; A Halpin pen).

SNOOKER

Champion of Champions

Coventry, England - Group Final: J Trump (Eng) bt M Selby (Eng) 6-1.

Group Stage: R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt S Bingham (Eng) 4-2, M Fu (Hkg) bt S Murphy (Eng) 4-1. Quarter-Final: R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt M Fu (Hkg) 6-0.

SOCCER

SELECTION

IRELAND U21 SQUAD (Friendlies v USA/Russia Nov 15/17): Ian Lawlor; Danny Rogers; Sean Long; Shane Griffin; Pierce Sweeney; Thomas Hoban; Brain Lenihan; Mason Watkins-Clark; Eoghan O'Connell; Sean Kavanagh; Jack Connors; Glen Rea; Sean Hoare; Lee Desmond; Darragh Lenihan; William Hayhurst; Alan Browne; Jack Byrne; Kieran Sadlier; Kenneth McEvoy; Sam Byrne; Connor Wilkinson; Matthew Hamilton.

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Premier North: UCD 2 (R Benson 2) DIT 0; IT Sligo 0 DCU 3 (A O'Sullivan, C Henry, M Walsh).

Premier South: Athlone IT 0 UCC 2 (M Murphy 2); IT Carlow 8 (D Broaders 3, E Molloy, T Croke, A Mulligan, J Bonner + og) Cork IT 1 (L Counihan).

Div 1 Group A: Air Corps 0 Colaiste Ide 7 (J O'Connor 3, D Nolan, K Quinn Byrne, K Murphy, P Odeyedi).

Div 1 Group B: NUI Galway 3 (P Cunningham 3) GMIT Galway 1 (C Harding); Galway Technical Institute 1 (J Smith) Letterkenny IT 5 (D McDaid 2, S Okakpu 2, P McVeigh pen).

Div 1 Group C: Colaiste Stiofain Naofa, Cork 5 (J Stack 3, B O'Keeffe, A Murphy) Limerick IT 2 (M McGrath 2).

Div 1 Group D: Pearse College Crumlin 0 IT Carlow 'B' 7 (N Heffernan 2, J Morgan 2, A Wall, A O'Rourke, C O'Brien).

Div 2 Group C: IT Blanchardstown 'B' 2 (R Maher, A Berg) Colaiste Ide 'B' 0.

Div 2 Group D: Dublin Business School 0 IT Carlow 'C' 4 (F Doulliard, M Hayes, E Dunne, S Lawless).

Div 3 Group D: National College of Ireland 'B' 7 (S McMahon 3, B Sofola 2, A Deegan, S Burke) DIT 'C' 0; Dun Laoghaire IADT 0 IT Blanchardstown 'C' 3 (C Durnin 3).

Div 3 Group E: Athlone IT 'C' 4 (J Lee Finn, M Sanni, G McDermott, F Nwokeiwu) Royal College of Surgeons 1 (M Ali) ; Maynooth University 'C' 6 (Y Shushan 2, M Spratt 2, D Folan, D Graule) Mater Dei College 1 (E Dunne); Dundalk IT 'B' 1 (M Ezeume) DCU 'C' 5 (T Asemota 2, K Ward, S Simon, M Reinlater).

Tennis

Pro-Series Men's $15,000 event

Bath, England - Singles Rd 1: S Clayton (Gbr) bt (4) S Barry (Irl) 6-7 (4/7) 7-6 (7/3) 6-3.

Rd 2: D Smethurst (Gbr) bt D Glancy (Irl) 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-0.

Doubles Rd 1: (4) D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr), bye. Rd 2: (4) D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) bt A Chadaz (Pol)/Daniel Ferretti (Aus)/6-3 7-5.

ATP CHALLENGER

Knoxville Challenger, Knoxville, Tennesee

J McGee (Irl) bt M Aravelo (Slv) 6-3 6-2.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Bath, England - Singles Rd 1: L Stanciute (Ltu) bt A Bowtell (Irl) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-3.

Irish Independent