Sport Other Sports

Friday 6 December 2019

Today's sport

Today's sport

Racing

Downpatrick 2.05, Dundalk 5.40, Haydock 1.30, Newmarket 1.40, Worcester 1.50, Wolverhampton 5.40.

CYCLING

UCI Road World Championships - Ponferrada, Spain.

Golf

Ryder Cup - Gleneagles, Perthshire, Scotland.

USPGA Champions Tour - First Tee Open, Pebble Beach, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Monterey Peninsula, California, United States of America.

Inter Club Championships - Monkstown GC.

Rugby

Guinness Pro12 (All 7.35)

Leinster v Cardiff Blues, RDS; Glasgow Warriors v Connacht, Scotstoun Stadium, 7.35; Edinburgh v Scarlets, BT Murrayfield.

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Nenagh Ormond v Thomond, New Ormond Park 7.30.

McInerney Cup

Young Munster v Old Crescent, Young Munster, 7.30.

Soccer

Airtricity League

Premier Division - (All 7.45 unless stated)

Cork City v Sligo Rovers, Turner's Cross Stadium, 7:05; Bohemian FC v Limerick, Dalymount Park; Derry City v Athlone Town, Brandywell Stadium; Drogheda United v Bray Wanderers, Hunky Dorys Park; St. Patrick's Athletic v Shamrock Rovers, Richmond Park; UCD v Dundalk, UCD Bowl.

First Division - (All 8.0 unless stated)

Waterford United v Longford Town, Waterford RSC, 7.45; Finn Harps v Shelbourne, Finn Park; Shamrock Rovers B v Wexford Youths, Tallaght Stadium.

Baseball

Atlanta Braves 6 Pittsburgh Pirates 2, Boston Red Sox 11 Tampa Bay Rays 3, Chicago Cubs 3 St Louis Cardinals 1, Cincinnati Reds 0 Milwaukee Brewers 5, Cleveland Indians 6 Kansas City Royals 4, Detroit Tigers 6 Chicago White Sox 1, Los Angeles Dodgers 9 San Francisco Giants 1, Miami Marlins 1 Philadelphia Phillies 2, Minnesota Twins 2 Arizona Diamondbacks 1, New York Yankees 5 Baltimore Orioles 9, Oakland Athletics 4 LA Angels 5, San Diego Padres 4 Colorado Rockies 3, Texas Rangers 5 Houston Astros 1, Toronto Blue Jays 1 Seattle Mariners 0, Washington Nationals P New York Mets P.

GAELIC GAMES

SELECTION: TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Senior Final, Dublin v Cork, Croke Park, Sunday 4.0 - Dublin team: C O'Connor (Naomh Mearnog), R Ruddy (Ballyboden St Endas), S Furlong (St Brigids), L Caffrey (Na Fianna), S Finnegan (Fingallians), S Goldrick (capt) (Foxrock Cabinteely), S McGrath (Thomas Davis), D Masterson (Naomh Mearnog), M Lamb (Kilmacud Crokes), N Healy (St Brigids), N Hyland (Ballyboden St Endas), C Rowe (Clann Mhuire), L Davey (Skerries Harps), S Aherne (St Sylvester's), L Peat (Parnells).

Cork team: M O'Brien, R Phelan, A Walsh, B Stack, V Foley, D O'Reilly, G O'Flynn, R Buckley, B Corkery (capt), A Walsh, C O'Sullivan, O Farmer, V Mulcahy, G Kearney, O Finn.

Golf

Ryder Cup

Gleneagles, Perthshire, Scotland

Fourballs tee-off times (All times GMT, Europe names first) - 7.35: J Rose & Henrik Stenson v B Watson & W Simpson; 7.50: T Bjorn & M Kaymer v R Fowler & J Walker; 8.05: S Gallacher & I Poulter v J Spieth & P Reed; 8.20: S Garcia & R McIlroy v P Mickelson & K Bradley.

European Tour

Qualifying School - First Qualifying Stage, Section C, Golf d'Hardelot, Hardelot, France

Collated third round scores and totals: 201 M Oveser (Den) 66 70 65; 204 N Turner (Irl) 66 68 70; 205 J Mommo (Fin) 70 68 67; 207 W Homan (USA) 66 70 71; 208 R Evans (Eng) 71 70 67, R Jouven (AM) (Fra) 71 69 68, S Griffiths (Eng) 68 70 70, H Porteous (Rsa) 67 67 74; 209 G Houston (Wal) 69 71 69; 210 C Fletcher (Eng) 68 72 70. Irish: 214 M McGeady 72 73 69; 215 T Rice 70 75 70; 218 R McNamara (AM) 73 72 73.

PGA Ulster Championship

The Hilton, Templepatrick GC

Collated final round scores and totals: 135 C Moriarty (Glasson Hotel & GC) 65 70; 142 C Molloy (Blackwood Golf Centre) 72 70, D Lernihan (Elm Park GC) 72 70, N O'Briain (Old Conna GC) 71 71; 143 M McDermott (Pure Golf Leopardstown) 72 71, B McGovern (Headfort GC) 71 72, D Ryan (Cahir Park GC) 70 73, N Kearney (Royal Dublin GC) 68 75; 144 Colin Lyttle (Ballyclare GC) 71 73, M O'Sullivan (Piltown Driving Range) 68 76; 145 B Trainor (Cairndhu GC) 74 71, K Shannon (Greenore GC) 73 72, C McNamara (Monkstown GC) 73 72, M Whelan (Castlewarden Golf & CC) 69 76, D Beattie (Deer Park Hotel, Golf & Spa) 69 76; 146 D Mooney (Ballyliffin GC) 74 72, P Martin (Colin Park Golf Academy) 73 73, C Reid (Royal Portrush GC) 72 74, J Kelly (St Margaret's Golf & CC) 71 75, D Gleeson (Old Conna GC) 70 76.

INTER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monkstown GC

Intermediate Cup Semi-Final

Milltown 2 East Cork 3

M Bolger (15) lost to E Curtin (15) 7&6; A Walsh (15) bt M O'Sullivan (15) 4&3; K Connolly (16) lost to P Sheehan (16) 4&2; N Mahon (16) bt B O'Farrell (16) 2&1; M Rose Binchy (16) lost to S O'Leary (17) 1 down.

Intermediate Cup Semi-Final

Co Longford 1/2 Edenmore 41/2

B Shanley (17) lost to C Logan (17) 2up; M Keegan (17) halved with G Murphy (17); M Tighe (17) lost to L Gaw (18) 3&1; T Farrell (19) lost to C Hanna (18) 5&4; R Farrell (20) lost to V Hannon (20) 6&5.

Minor Cup Semi-Final

Wicklow 31/2 Ballyclare 11/2

N Murphy (21) halved with R McConnell (21); K Roche (21) bt J Harvey (23) 5&3; P Long (22) bt C Bartley (23) 3&2; B O'Donoghue (23) bt A Anderson (24) 5&4; C Doyle (27) lost to H McCrea (24) 7&5.

Minor Cup Semi-Final

East Cork 4 Glen of the Downs 1

C Adams (21) halved with B Neligan (22) (called in); K Daly (22) bt M Kelly (22) 3&2; R Evans (22) bt O Byrne Kelly (23) 8&6; F O'Brien (24) bt H Quinn (24) 5&4; R Browner (24) halved with N Malone (24) (called in).

Senior Foursomes Semi-Finals

Dun Laoghaire 2 Roscommon 1

N Giblin (5) and J Griffith (9) lost to S Benedetti (2) and M Lalor (12) 3&2; M Igoe (7) and N Murray (7) bt R Lennon (5) and R Timothy (11) 4&2; F Halpin (8) and M Tan (9) bt M Seymour (6) and P Keane (12) 2&1.

Killarney 2 Malone 1

V Clancy (5) and A Arthur (9) bt L Coffey (+1) and S Greene (15) 5&4; S Moynihan-Rudden (7) and N Rainsford (8) bt P Metcalfe (4) and A Brown (11) 2up; C Griffin (3) and C Carroll (12) lost to J Gardner (7) and O McClure (8) 6&5.

Junior Cup Quarter-Final

Castlebar 11/2 Lurgan 31/2

C White (8) lost to M Cummins (9) on the 19th; L Irwin (8) bt B McKavanagh (9) 2&1; S Baynes (8) lost to C Murphy (9) 2&1; C Moran (12) halved with S Mulholland (10) (called in); M Rose McNulty (14) lost to C Hagan (11) 3&1.

Challenge Cup Quarter-Final

Co. Tipperary 11/2 Galway Bay 31/2

M Webster (29) lost to M Kelly (28) 5&3; M Hickey (30) bt J Quinn (28) 6&5; G Ryan (32) lost to A Murray (29) on the 19th; M O'Neill (33) lost to N Gohery (29) 3&1; K Connery (35) halved with C O'Regan (32) (called in).

Junior Foursomes Quarter Final

Corrstown 2 Borris 1

M Martin (17) and S Curristan (19) lost to E Kelly (15) and M Kelly (20) on the 19th; J Lyons (18) and S Staunton (18) bt H Jordan (15) and L Donohoe (21) 2&1; S Higgins (20) and C McWilliams (17) beat B Galavan (22) and B Nolan (22) 2&1.

HOCKEY

SELECTION: Republic of Ireland Women v Belgium, Oudergerm, October 18-19.

Goalkeepers - A McFerran (Randalstown), E Gray (Hermes); Outfield - S McCay, M Frazer (Ulster Elks); C Sargent, Y O'Byrne (Cork Harlequins); H Matthews, A Meeke N Daly (Loreto); A O'Flynn (Hermes); C Brown (Ards); G Pinder, C Watkins, E Beatty, D Duke, N Evans, K Mullan, A O'Flanagan.

SOCCER

Women's U17 International Friendly

Republic of Ireland 3 (D Beirne 2, E Ryan-Doyle) Denmark 5 (L Frank, S Bruun 3, F Klitgaard).

Republic of Ireland: N Ryan, L O'Callaghan (K Miley 56), L McCartan (F Donnelly 41), C Moloney (C Flynn 24), N Prior (S Baynes 74), E Daly (c), S McKevitt (D Murray 67), S Waters (E Ryan-Doyle 41), Z McGlynn (L Reybet Degat), S Noonan (G Berry 74), D Beirne.

Tennis

ATP Shenzhen Open

Shenzhen, China - Singles Rd 2: (6) S Giraldo (Col) bt T Kokkinakis (Aus) 6-4 6-3, V Troicki (Ser) bt (1) D Ferrer (Spa) 6-3 6-4; (2) A Murray (Gbr) bt S Devvarman (Ind) 6-3 6-3.

ATP Challenger Tour

Napa, California - Men's Doubles: J McGee (Irl)/ J Cluskey (Irl) lost to A Kuznetsov (USA)/ N Langer (Ger) 7-6 (7/4) 6-3.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Castelo Branco, Portugal - Singles Rd 2: C Hemery (Fra) bt D Glancy (Irl) 7-6 (7/5) 7-5.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Falun, Sweden- Doubles Rd 1: D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) bt V Eriksson (Swe)/I Tubic (Swe) 6-2 6-2. Doubles quarter-final: D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) bt (2) J Brunstrom (Swe)/M Eriksson (Swe) 7-6 (7/3) 6-2. Doubles semi-final: (3) S Balaji (Ind)/P Rosenholm (Swe) bt D O'Hare (Irl)/J Salisbury (Gbr) 6-4 7-6 (7/5).

Who is your sportstar of the year?

Vote in the Irish Independent Sport Star Awards and you could win the ultimate sports prize.

Prizes include, tickets to Ireland's against Scotland in the Six Nations, All Ireland football and hurling final tickets and much more.

Simply click here to register your vote

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: The problem with the Champions Cup, the Stephen Larkham effect and trouble in Welsh rugby

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport