Monday 20 November 2017

Results round-up

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Leopardstown 5.45; Limerick 5.25; Bath 2.10; Brighton 5.15; Doncaster 5.35; Epsom 6.0; Sandown 2.0; Yarmouth 2.20.

GOLF

European Tour – M2M Russian Open, Tseleevo Golf & Polo Club, Moscow Region.

European Senior Tour & USPGA Champions Tour – British Senior Open Championship, Royal Birkdale, Southport, Merseyside.

European Challenge Tour – Le Vaudreuil Golf Challenge, Golf PGA France du Vaudreuil, Le Vaudreuil, France.

USPGA Tour – RBC Canadian Open, Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ontario.

European Young Masters Championship – Hamburger GC, Germany.

Senior Inter-provincials – Lee Valley GC.

Boys Inter-provincials – Lee Valley GC.

European Ladies' Amateur Championship – Aura GC, Turku, Finland.

SOCCER

UEFA Europa League – 2nd Qualifying rd 2nd leg: Derry City v Trabzonspor, Brandywell, 7.45.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 8.0; Clonmel 8.02; Curraheen Park 7.50; Enniscorthy 8.0; Galway 8.07; Mullingar 8.02.

athletics

IPC World Championships

Lyon, France – Men's T13 100m semi-final: 1 J Smyth (Ire) 10.72; 2 N Johannes (Nam) 11.05; 3 R Zlatanov (Bul) 11.18. T38 1,500m final: 1 M McKillop (Ire) 4:10.17; 2 A Saidi (Tun) 4:12.78; 3 D Kenzie (Aus) 4:14. 21.

Women's F31/32/51 Club Throw final: 1 M Ibrahmi (Tun) (F32) 24.15m; 2 B Richter (Can) (F51) 15.00; 3 J Pearson (GBr) (F51) 14.01; 6 C O'Neill (Ire) (F51) 13.34.

baseball

Major League

Arizona Diamondbacks 10 Chicago Cubs 4; Boston Red Sox 6 Tampa Bay Rays 2; Chicago White Sox 2 Detroit Tigers 6; Colorado Rockies 2 Miami Marlins 4; Houston Astros 5 Oakland Athletics 4; Kansas City Royals 3 Baltimore Orioles 2; LA Angels 3 Minnesota Twins 10; Milwaukee Brewers 2 San Diego Padres 6; New York Mets 4 Atlanta Braves 1; San Francisco Giants 3 Cincinnati Reds 9; Seattle Mariners 4 Cleveland Indians 3; St Louis Cardinals 4 Philadelphia Phillies 1; Texas Rangers 4 New York Yankees 5; Toronto Blue Jays 9 Los Angeles Dodgers 10; Washington Nationals 1 Pittsburgh Pirates 5; Cincinnati Reds 3 San Francisco Giants 5.

CRICKET

First One-Day International

Harare Sports Club – Zimbabwe 228-7 inns complete (Sikandar Raza 82) v India 230-4 (V Kohli 115, A T Rayudu 63 no). India won by 6 wkts.

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster U-21 'A' HC

Final – Kildare 1-20 Wicklow 1-11.

Ulster U-21 HC

Final – Antrim 6-22 Derry 0-6.

ladies football fixtures

saturday

All-Ireland Intermediate Championship – Emvale:

Antrim v Leitrim, 1.30, referee tbc.

All-Ireland Senior Championship – Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada: Clare v Kildare, 1.30, Gavin Corrigan; Donegal v Westmeath, 3.15, PJ Rabbitte.

sunday

Junior All-Ireland Championship – St Bridget's Park: Louth v Wexford, 2.0, Paul Swift; Venue tbc: Offaly v Derry, 2.0, Joe Murray.

camogie fixture

saturday

All-Ireland U-16 'B' Championship play-off – Cork Camogie Grounds: Cork v Waterford, 1.0, Donie Browne.

GOLF

Senior inter-provincials

Lee Valley GC – Day 2: Munster 5.5 Leinster 5.5 (Munster names first): Foursomes: K Phelan & A Thomas bt R Cannon & B Casey 2&1; G Hurley & K Lynch lost to R McNamara & R O'Donovan 2&1; P Murray & G Lenehan lost to P Dunne & J Hume 1h; G O'Flaherty & N Gorey lost to G Moynihan & S Grehan 6&5. Singles: Hurley halved with Casey; Phelan bt McNamara 2&1; Thomas lost to O'Donovan 2h; Lenehan bt Dunne 2h; O'Flaherty bt Hume 1h; Murray bt Moynihan 1h; Gorey lost to Grehan 5&3.

Ulster 7 Connacht 4 (Ulster names first): Foursomes: R Whitson & H Diamond lost to G McDermott & A Gleeson 1h; C Selfridge & T McLarnon bt S Healy & D Loftus 2&1; C Sharvin & D McElroy bt B Anderson & S O'Hara 2&1; A Kearney & N Grant lost to K McDonagh & S Brady 3&2. Singles: Sharvin bt McDermott 1h; Whitson bt Anderson 4&3; Kearney lost to Healy 1h; McElroy bt O'Hara 4&3; Diamond bt Brady 3&2; McLarnon lost to Gleeson 5&4; Grant bt Loftus 1h.

Boys Inter-provincials

Lee Valley GC – Leinster 2.5 Munster 7.5 (Leinster names first): Foursomes: P McBride & J Walsh lost to R Dawson & P Tobin 1h; D Carey & R Lester lost to J Sugrue & G O'Mahony 2&1; A Myles & JWhelan bt M McGrath & G Ward 1h. Singles: McBride halvedwith Dawson; Carey lost to Sugrue 1h; Lester lost to Tobin 1h; E Leonard lost to Ward 1h; Myles bt B Murray 4&3; Whelan lost to O'Mahony 5&3; Walsh lost to McGrath 1h.

Ulster 3.5 Connacht 6.5 (Ulster names first): Foursomes: G Lappin & S Watts lost to S Doyle & R Mullarney 4&3; J Fletcher & K McCarron lost to J Igoe & S Flanagan 2&1; J Hood & R Long bt J Corbett & D Brady 5&4. Singles: Hood halved with Darcy; Lappin bt Mullarney 1h; Watts lost to Flanagan 3&1; M Kane lost to Doyle 3&2; McCarron bt Corbett 4&3; Fletcher lost to Igoe 1h; Long lost to Brady 1h.

European Ladies' Amateur C'ship

Aura GC, Turku, Finland – leading 1st rd scores: 67 EK Pedersen (Den); 68 NB Larsen (Den); 69 TF Daffinrud (Nor), L Gonzalez-Escallon (Bel), Lisa Maguire (Slieve Russell); Other Irish: 75 C Ryan (Castletroy); 78 M Dunne (Skerries), J Carty (Holywood), P Grant (Lisburn); 82 Leona Maguire (Slieve Russell).

hockey

Men's Hamburg Masters

TODAY – Ireland v Germany, 2.0.

Saturday – Ireland v Netherlands, 1.0.

Sunday – Ireland v England, 11.0 (all times Irish).

soccer

FAI Umbro Women's Senior Challenge Cup 2013

Quarter-final draw – Shamrock Rovers FC v Wexford Youths Women's AFC; DLR Waves FC v Wilton United FC; Raheny Utd FC v Peamount Utd FC; Lifford Ladies AFC v Castlebar Celtic FC.

Ties to be played weekending September 8.

FAI Umbro Women's U-16 Challenge Cup 2013

Semi-final draw – Evergreen FC/Peamount Utd FC v Listowel Celtic FC; Lagan Harps FC v Salthill Devon FC.

Ties to be played weekending September 1.

Final – Winner of the Evergreen FC/Peamount Utd FC/Listowel Celtic FC semi-final tie the 'home' team.

Tie to be played weekending September 15.

TENNIS

FBD IRISH MEN'S OPEN

Fitzwilliam LTC, Dublin – Singles Rd 2: (1) A Olivetti (Fra) bt J Malik (Gbr) 6-4 6-7 (9/11) 6-3; (6) M Daniell (Nzl) bt B Koniusz (Pol) 7-6 (7/5) 7-6 (7/3); (4) S Barry (Irl) bt B Lock (Zim) 6-1 6-3; M Tchoutakian (Fra) bt S Duncan (Gbr) 6-2 6-1; (3) T Farquharson (Gbr) bt C O'Brien (Irl) 6-0 4-6 6-2; (5) R Gabb (Gbr) bt W Boe-Wiegaard (USA) 7-5 7-6 (9/7); (2) D Cox (Gbr) bt S Hutt (Gbr) 6-7 (4/7) 6-0 6-4; (8) D Glancy (Irl) bt A Juhn (Gbr) 6-2 6-4.

Doubles quarter-finals: J Morrissey (Irl)/C O'Brien (Irl) bt H Meehan (Gbr)/S Sterland-Markovic (Gbr) 7-6 (7/3) 7-6 (7/5); (2) M Daniell (Nzl)/R Gabb (Gbr) bt W Boe-Wiegaard (USA)/L Serena (Ita) 6-1 6-4; T Allen (Gbr)/A Thornton-Brown (Gbr) bt A Banasik (Gbr)/S Hutt (Gbr) 6-3 7-5; J Kelly-Houston (Nzl)/B Lock (Zim) bt (1) A Olivetti (Fra)/S Barry (Irl) 7-6 5-7 10/6.

ATP Open Gstaad

Gstaad, Switzerland – 2nd rd: (6) M Youzhny (Rus) bt P Andujar (Spa) 6-3 4-6 6-3; (4) J Monaco (Arg) bt G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-1 6-2; (5) F Lopez (Spa) bt A Kuznetsov (Rus) 6-4 6-3; (2) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt D Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 7-5 7-6 (7-4).

WTA Tour Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, California – 1st rd: (6) V Lepchenko (USA) bt M Larcher De Brito (Por) 6-2 6-4; T Paszek (Aut) bt A Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 3-0 ret; C Vandeweghe (USA) bt M Niculescu (Rom) 6-0 6-3; V Dushevina (Rus) bt M Erakovic (Nzl) 6-2 6-1; D Hantuchova (Svk) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 4-6 6-0. 2nd rd: O Govortsova (Blr) bt (2) S Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-4; (7) U Radwanska (Pol) bt C McHale (USA) 6-1 6-3.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Lexington, Kentucky, USA – Singles Rd 1: J McGee (Irl) bt (4) A Kuznetsov (USA) 6-2 3-6 7-5.

ITF U-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 5

Donnybrook LTC, Dublin – Boys Singles quarter-finals: (1) B Stride (Gbr) bt J Mullen (Irl) 6-3 6-0; S Bothwell (Irl) bt L Simeone (Gbr) 6-4 6-4; (4) A Canter (Gbr) bt A Sabugueiro (Por) 6-7 (6/8) 6-1 6-0; P Gehrmann (Ger) bt D Gardiner (Irl) 2-6 7-5 6-1.

Girls' Singles quarter-finals: Quarter-finals: (1) K-P Bejenaru (Rom) bt R Copas (Irl) 6-0 6-1; E Appleton (Gbr) bt (4) M Kimhi (Isr) 6-2 6-1; (3) C Mullins (Gbr) bt J Timotin (Irl) 6-4 7-5; (6) E-R Griffiths (Gbr) bt (2) E Belenova (Rus) 6-4 3-2 ret.

Irish Junior Close c'ships

Rushbrooke LTC – Boys: U-18: (1) F Hartnett bt T Brennan 5-7 6-3 6-1; DJ Moloney bt S Quinlan 6-1 6-1; B Jennings bt A O'Hara Coleman 6-3 7-6; N Collins bt F Donnelly 6-3 6-4; A Gleeson bt P Lyons 6-4 6-7 6-0; J Doyle bt J Tierney 6-1 6-2. U-16: S O'Callaghan bt M Treacy 6-3 6-0; A Murphy bt D Foley 6-2 6-2; N Casey bt J Doyle 6-1 6-1; C Maguire bt T Cregan 6-3 6-3; D Moloney bt D Sadauskas 6-0 6-0; E Ehitty-Fitzgerald bt T Ryan-Bovey 6-3 4-6 7-5; B Jennings bt T Crowley 6-1 6-1.

Girls: U-16: E Maher bt C O'Neill 6-2 6-0; E Power bt F Holland 6-3 6-2.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport