Monday 26 February 2018

National Juvenile Championships results

BOYS

200m: 1 E O'Carroll Tralee Harriers AC 22.78; 2 O Foley Dunshaughlin AC 23.24; 3 K Noctor St L. O'Toole AC 23.41; 4 P White Nenagh Olympic 23.50; 5 I Watkins Dunshaughlin AC 23.59; 6 S Fasan Dundealgan AC 24.02; 7 C McElgunn Carrick-on-Shannon AC 24.29; 8 E Crotty Emerald AC 24.49.

200m: 1 E O'Carroll Tralee Harriers AC 22.78; 2 O Foley Dunshaughlin AC 23.24; 3 K Noctor St L. O'Toole AC 23.41; 4 P White Nenagh Olympic 23.50; 5 I Watkins Dunshaughlin AC 23.59; 6 S Fasan Dundealgan AC 24.02; 7 C McElgunn Carrick-on-Shannon AC 24.29; 8 E Crotty Emerald AC 24.49.

1,500m: 1 R Tully Star of the Sea AC 4.01.55; 2 B O'Connor An Riocht 4.02.63; 3 J Mc Geough Sligo AC 4.02.96; 4 N Greaney Craughwell AC 4.07.65; 5 K Kelly St Coca's AC 4.10.82; 6 K Larkin Emerald 4.11.59; 7 K Fitzmaurice Shannon 4.15.08; 8 J Corbett Thurles Crokes AC 4.20.18; 9 S Allen Donore Harriers AC 4.27.45; 10 M Carthy Dundrum South Dublin AC 4.29.08; 11 S McCabe Tallaght AC 4.30.89; 12 B Couch Togher 4.34.69; 13 D Grimeslark Greystones & District AC 4.50.96, J Lennon Greystones & District AC DNF, P Joyce Craughwell AC DNS.

3,000m Walk: 1 R Cleary Clonliffe Harriers AC 23.43.67; 2 P Bell Castlebar AC 26.38.88; 3 N Dunphy Kilkenny City Harriers AC 28.22.81.

Long Jump: 1 E O'Carroll Tralee Harriers 6.73; 2 C Nolan Enniscorthy AC 6.29; 3 S Fasan Dundealgan AC 6.16; 4 D Finnerty Nenagh Olympic 5.79; 5 J Schulte Loughrea AC 5.54.

Hammer: 1 M Hanlon Dunboyne AC 60.20; 2 B Hoban Raheny Shamrock AC 46.63; 3 S Matthews Lagan Valley AC 44.48; 4 M Tierney Nenagh Olympic 39.05.

High Jump: 1 J Murtagh St Andrews AC 2.05; 2 T Hennessy Nenagh Olympic 1.75; 3 C Nolan Enniscorthy AC 1.75.

4X100m: 1 St L. O'Toole AC 44.31; 2 Nenagh Olympic AC 44.61; 3 Tallaght AC 45.51.

4X100m: 1 Tipperary 44.62; 2 Dublin 44.99; 3 Galway 45.00; 4 Wexford 45.33.

4X400m: 1 St L. O'Toole AC 3.26.58; 2 Nenagh Olympic AC 3.31.90; 3 Greystones & District AC 3.38.45; 4 Enniscorthy AC 3.41.30.

U-18

200m: 1 P Murphy Ferrybank 22.45; 2 A Murphy St L. O'Toole AC 22.56; 3 J McCloskey City of Derry AC Spartans 23.12; 4 O Scully St L. O'Toole AC 23.17; 5 S O'Driscoll Raheny Shamrock AC 23.52; 6 A Cadden Sligo AC 23.93; 7 J Mitchell Galway City Harriers AC 24.03; 8 A Raitt Brothers Pearse AC 24.42.

1,500m: 1 A Corcoran Star of the Sea AC 4.02.86; 2 P Moran Mullingar Harriers AC 4.03.71; 3 L Hennessy Togher 4.07.30; 4 P Lennon Greystones & District AC 4.13.51; 5 S Martin Fingallians AC 4.14.43; 6 B McGrath Bohermeen AC 4.15.54; 7 N Sheehan Craughwell AC 4.16.47; 8 A Foley Raheny Shamrock AC 4.16.58; 9 J O'Connell Togher 4.18.18; 10 P Robb St Malachys AC 4.22.14.

Long Jump: 1 S Healy Leevale 6.87; 2 D Cussen Old Abbey 6.83; 3 P Okafor Bandon 6.23; 4 F O'Shaughnessy Bandon 6.17; 5 A Raitt Brothers Pearse AC 5.92; 6 C Joyce Enniscorthy AC 5.89; 7 S Whittle Ferrybank 5.63; 8 D Kearns Cushinstown AC 5.28; 9 A McDonnell Craughwell AC 5.24; 10 D Gallagher Sliabh Liag AC 4.90.

High Jump: 1 D Cussen Old Abbey 2.10; 2 S Healy Leevale 1.90; 3 M Rogers St Peter's AC 1.85; 4 D Gallagher Sliabh Liag AC 1.75; 5 D Kearns Cushinstown AC 1.70; 6 S Whittle Ferrybank 1.70.

Discus: 1 J Kelly Finn Valley AC 44.89; 2 E Hanrahan Ennis Track 41.19; 3 D Lavelle Westport AC 40.71; 4 C Kingston Bandon 40.34; 5 S McMahon Shannon 35.51; 6 N Cornyn Dunboyne AC 35.11; 7 E Byrne Crusaders AC 33.59; 8 E Foley Gowran AC 27.27.

4X100m: 1 Galway City Harriers AC 44.49; 2 Tallaght AC 44.65; 3 Raheny Shamrock AC 45.05; 4 Dundrum South Dublin AC 45.78; 5 Ballymena & Antrim AC 45.79; 6 Enniscorthy AC 47.19; 7 Abbey Striders AC 47.47, Ferrybank AC DNF.

4X400m: 1 Dundrum South Dublin AC 3.38.86; 2 Enniscorthy AC 3.40.02; 3 Brothers Pearse AC 3.45.56.

U-17

200m: 1 O Byrne Gildea North Sligo AC 22.74; 2 M Harris Mullingar Harriers AC 23.22; 3 J Henchy Bandon 23.29; 4 C Duggan Craughwell AC 23.36; 5 R Martin Tullamore Harriers AC 23.48; 6 S Walsh Ferrybank 23.81; 7 R Barry Marian 24.11; 8 C Newell Ballymena & Antrim AC 24.45.

3,000m Walk: 1 A Egan Clonmel 14.34.83; 2 A Tobin Clonmel 14.23.49; 3 A Bell Castlebar AC 14.50.75; N Murphy St Coca's AC DQ.

Shot Putt: 1 E Sheridan North Westmeath AC 13.99; 2 J Joe Kelly Brow Rangers AC 13.83; 3 B Healy Fanahan McSweeney 12.25; 4 T Dejongh Crusaders AC 11.77; 5 B Egan Crusaders AC 10.47; 6 A Wahab Tuam AC 9.91; 7 D Finnerman Tuam AC 8.43; 8 R Monaghan Tuam AC 7.93.

Javelin: 1 R Jenkinson City of Lisburn 49.62; 2 S Joyce Cushinstown AC 46.83; 3 M Jordan Naas AC 41.67; 4 B Mc Cloy Dromore High School 41.00; 5 A Doherty Strabane AC 39.88; 6 C Gill Claremorris AC 39.65; 7 E Reynolds Cushinstown AC 38.93; 8 L Fussey St Peter's AC 36.08; 9 T Dejongh Crusaders AC 34.98; 10 D Finnerman Tuam AC 34.20; 11 A Wahab Tuam AC 33.21.

Discus: 1 A Barkley City of Lisburn 47.47; 2 E Sheridan North Westmeath AC 42.77; 3 B Egan Crusaders AC 40.70; 4 B Healy Fanahan McSweeney 37.59; 5 T Dejongh Crusaders AC 37.10; 6 J Joe Kelly Brow Rangers AC 34.78; 7 M Mulhall Kilkenny City Harriers AC 32.91; 8 T O'Neill Gneeveguilla 32.25; 9 R Monaghan Tuam AC 21.56.

4X100m: 1 Dublin 45.11; 2 Galway 45.30; 3 Louth 47.14; 4 Kildare 47.56.

4X100m: 1 Galway City Hanahan McSweeney 12.25; 4 T Dejongh Crusaders AC 11.77; 5 B Egan Crusaders AC 10.47; 6 A Wahab Tuam AC 9.91; 7 D Finnerman Tuam AC 8.43; 8 R Monaghan Tuam AC 7.93.

U-16

200m: 1 E Bannon Raheny Shamrock AC 23.38; 2 C Greene Galway City Harriers AC 23.56; 3 C O'Donnel North Sligo AC 23.71; 4 C Barnes City of Lisburn AC 23.87; 5 W Murray Emerald 24.01; 6 J Manning Kilkenny City Harriers AC 24.13; 7 D Marcos Spa Muckross 24.26; 8 S Azeez Dundealgan AC 24.56.

1,500m: 1 K Mulcaire Ennis Track 4.09.74; 2 D O'Boyle Craughwell AC 4.11.15; 3 J O'Leary Mullingar Harriers AC 4.12.96; 4 S Cotter Togher 4.16.64; 5 G O'Sullivan West Muskerry 4.17.72; 6 R O'Friel St Malachy's AC 4.19.21; 7 O Gallen Finn Valley AC 4.20.15; 8 J Whan City of Lisburn 4.21.29; 9 C Browne Greystones & District AC 4.23.24; 10 E Browne Ferrybank 4.23.94.

3,000m Walk: 1 J Mooney Adamstown AC 16.34.88; 2 J Byrne Finn Valley 18.42.34; 3 G Hosseny Clonliffe Harriers AC 19.04.04.

Shot Putt: 1 E Bannon Raheny Shamrock AC 13.93; 2 S Glasheen Tipp Town 13.10; 3 M Bromell Emerald 12.89; 4 B Courtney Spa Muckross 12.54; 5 C O'Brien Craughwell AC 11.02; 6 M O'Sullivan Cushinstown AC 10.41; 7 M McGrane St Peter's AC 10.24; 8 S O'Dowd Lough Ree AC 9.93; 9 M Gaffney North Down 9.43; 10 S Gibson Lifford AC 8.78; 11 C Coady Brow Rangers AC 8.22; 12 S Young Dublin Striders AC 7.95.

Discus: 1 J Sheehan Carraig na bhFear 42.50; 2 E Stout Celbridge AC 39.56; 3 D McSweeney Crusaders AC 36.02; 4 B Courtney Spa Muckross 35.14; 5 C Coady Brow Rangers AC 28.69; 6 A Kelly Brow Rangers AC 25.29; 7 S Young Dublin Striders AC 24.81; 8 C Whelan Carrick-on-Shannon AC 23.41.

U-15

200m: 1 D Ryan Moycarkey Coolcroo 24.02; 2 D McDonald Menapians AC 24.36; 3 S Edodo Templeogue AC 24.37; 4 J Hetherington Dunshaughlin AC 24.63; 5 C O'Driscoll Leevale 25.15; 6 D Redmond Clonliffe Harriers AC 25.20; 7 J McKenna Crookstown Millview AC 25.34; 8 S Doherty Ballymena & Antrim AC 25.92.

1,500m: 1 K McGrath Bohermeen AC 4.18.83; 2 A Monaghan Bohermeen AC 4.21.64; 3 C Conlon Beechmount Harriers 4.23.20; 4 E McCann St Malachys 4.25.72; 5 E O'Looney Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare AC 4.29.35; 6 P Mc Niff Banbridge AC 4.32.96; 7 M Power West Waterford 4.34.86; 8 R Crowley St L. O'Toole AC 4.35.61; 9 P Maher Dunshaughlin AC 4.35.71; 10 S Maher Ennis Track 4.40.71; 11 D Finn Celtic AC 4.48.76; 12 R Harper Aughagower AC 4.51.80; 13 C Dervan Tallaght AC 4.01.45; 14 D Kelly North Sligo AC 5.02.65.

2,000m Walk: 1 D Kenny Farranfore 10.29.87; 2 R Kelly Sligo AC 10.35.07; 3 A Carroll Celbridge AC 10.39.95; 4 A Mclnerney Suncroft AC 10.51.39; 5 A McKenna West Waterford 12.15.57; 6 N Blackwell West Waterford 12.32.12.

Shot Putt: 1 C Deane Bandon 13.08; 2 O Kiernan Innyvale AC 13.08; 3 K Caulfield Tulla 12.26; 4 P Darcy Brow Rangers AC 12.17; 5 P Moynihan West Muskerry 11.81; 6 M Flannery Boyne AC 11.26; 7 O Murphy Glaslough Harriers 10.68; 8 M Heneghan Castlebar AC 9.64; 9 D Cullinane Old Abbey 9.31.

Hammer: 1 B O'Donnell Lifford AC 54.45; 2 I Taylor Dunboyne AC 41.09; 3 R Campbell Farranfore 35.71; 4 T Coomey Bandon 35.28; 5 D Cullinane Old Abbey 33.14; 6 P Darcy Brow Rangers AC 31.97; 7 M Heneghan Castlebar AC 29.08; 8 M Cullen Brow Rangers AC 24.75.

4X100m: 1 Menapians AC 47.65; 2 Dunshaughlin AC 48.01; 3 Galway City Harriers AC 48.97; 4 Ennis Track AC 49.92; 5 Youghal AC 50.84; 6 Finn Valley AC 50.99; 7 Midleton AC 52.46; Donore Harriers AC DNF, Tallaght AC, Lifford AC, Ballymena & Antrim AC, Enniscorthy AC.

4X100m: 1 Kildare 47.58; 2 Meath 48.34; 3 Galway 49.24; 4 Tipperary 49.40; 5 Wexford 49.64; 6 Dublin 49.67; 7 Donegal 52.10.

U-14

200m: 1 T Odobote Ennis Track 25.44; 2 A Sexton North Down AC 25.62; 3 C Morgan Bohermeen AC 26.03; 4 M Milner Tullamore Harriers AC 26.33; 5 D Ryan Moycarkey Coolcroo 26.38; 6 B Mulholland City of Lisburn AC 25.62; 7 K Abidon Donore Harriers AC 26.92; 8 E Hallinan Tireragh AC 27.58.

1,500m: 1 A McGlynn Finn Valley AC 4.34.0; 2 E Keaney Tallaght AC 4.34.6; 3 R O'Gibne Boyne AC 4.39.3; 4 O Lyons Craughwell AC 4.42.8; 5 A O'Donovan Riverstick Kinsale 4.45.2; 6 D McElhinney Bantry 4.46.0; 7 J Fallon Mocarkey Coolcroo 4.49.2; 8 C McElwaine Lifford AC 4.51.0; 9 C McHugh Mullingar Harriers AC 4.51.5; 10 L Cotter Bantry 4.58.1; 11 C Duffy Tallaght AC 4.59.8; 12 D Mulvihill St Ronans AC 5.04.0.

Discus: 1 J Hallahan Midleton 49.02; 2 J Kelly Finn Valley AC 46.33; 3 P Hore Taghmon AC 35.78; 4 S Mockler Moycarkey Coolcroo 34.49; 5 J McWey Newbridge AC 34.08; 6 C Kingston Bandon 28.47; 7 J Bolton Regent House 27.37; 8 D Byrne Crusaders AC 26.59; 9 L English Regent House 25.77; 10 L Kinsella Cabinteely AC 20.60; 11 P Lyons Claremorris AC 18.35; 12 M O'Brien Craughwell AC 16.06.

2,000m Walk: 1 G McMahon Shannon 10.48.96; 2 T Sheridan St Senans(Kilkenny) AC 13.40.49; 3 J Hanlon Taghmon AC 14.04.27.

4X100m: 1 Leevale AC 51.67; 2 Donore Harriers AC 52.13; 3 Tramore AC 52.65; 4 Menapians AC 52.67; 5 Abbey Striders AC 52.91; 6 Claremorris AC 55.24; 7 Carrick-on-Suir AC 55.49; 8 Lifford AC 55.50.

U-13

4X100m: 1 Carlow 53.06; 2 Wexford 54.31; 3 Galway 55.65; 4 Dublin 56.43; 4 Louth 56.43; 6 Tipperary 56.45; 7 Donegal 57.55.

U-12

4X100m: 1 Leevale AC 55.80; 2 Athenry AC 55.88; 3 Edenderry AC 56.50; 4 Waterford AC 56.56; 5 Midleton AC 56.57; 6 Galway City Harriers AC 57.27; 7 Mullingar Harriers AC 58.18; Cranford AC DNF: Craughwell AC, Nenagh Olympic AC, Brothers Pearse AC, Greystones & District AC, Longford AC, Letterkenny AC.

U-19

200m: 1 C Manning Kilkenny City Harriers AC 25.22; 2 J Leahy Dundrum South Dublin AC 25.57; 3 S Varanda Galway City Harriers AC 29.82; 4 E Whyte Galway City Harriers AC 30.87.

1,500m: 1 A Jackson City of Derry AC Spartans 4.58.01; 2 R O'Shea West Muskerry 5.03.89; 3 C Hewson Mullingar Harriers AC 5.23.42; 4 L O'Brien West Waterford 5.32.88.

3,000m Walk: 1 A Boylan Oriel 15.12.70; 2 S Nash St Abbans AC 16.10.35; 3 M Kiernan St Ronans AC 22.48.03.

Triple Jump: 1 C Dougherty City of Derry 10.85; 2 N Reynolds Cushinstown AC 10.15; 3 M Sheehan Raheny Shamrock AC 9.82; 4 F Mallett City of Derry 9.61; 5 S McDonough Kilkenny City Harriers AC 9.24.

Javelin: 1 M Drewitt Naas AC 34.34; 2 L Dolan 32.86; 3 C Morgan Nenagh Olympic 27.65; 4 F O'Brien Leevale 24.83; 5 H McLoughlin Clonliffe Harriers AC 24.55l; 6 C Twomey Kilkenny City Harriers AC 24.43; 7 N Reynolds Cushinstown AC 19.78.

High Jump: 1 V Fleischer Celbridge AC 1.60; 2 C Twomey Kilkenny City Harriers AC 1.50; 2 S McDonough Kilkenny City Harriers AC 1.50.

4X100m: 1 Kilkenny City Harriers AC 50.69; 2 Blackrock AC (Louth) 52.72; 3 Galway City Harriers AC 53.32; 4 Leevale AC 53.43; Ballymena & Antrim AC DNS.

4X100 m: 1 Derry 49.72; 2 Galway 52.52; 3 Louth 52.62.

4X400 m: 1 City of Derry 4.01.37; 2 Blackrock AC (Louth) 4.18.67; 3 Leevale AC 4.23.50; 4 Galway City Harriers AC 4.29.90.

U-18

200m: 1 S Kate Lacey Kilkenny City Harriers AC 25.34; 2 K McGrory Tir Chonaill AC 25.65; 3 S Dawkins St Joseph's AC 25.87; 4 K Beirne Dundrum South Dublin AC 26.12; 5 V Harris Mullingar Harriers AC 26.39; 6 M Caldbeck Kilkenny City Harriers AC 26.80; 7 S Reilly Clonliffe Harriers AC 27.09; 8 R Dobey Galway City Harriers AC 27.62.

1,500m: 1 S Fallon North Sligo AC 4.53.38; 2 M O'Shea Marian 4.54.90; 3 N Cotter Bantry 4.57.05; 4 A Last Clonmel 4.57.92; 5 E Magee Lagan Valley AC 5.04.77; 6 C Murphy Celtic AC 5.07.08; 7 R Harvey City of Lisburn AC 5.16.52; 8 O Bollard Skerries AC 5.23.60; 9 R Hynes Swinford AC 5.39.33.

3,000m Walk: 1 E Glennon Mullingar Harriers AC 15.34.10; 2 V Burke Ballinasloe AC 15.41.86; 3 M Crosbie Clonmel 18.15.32; 4 A Dwyer Clonmel 18.32.15; 5 S Ryan Templemore 19.00.83; 6 R Carey Kilkenny City Harriers AC 23.15.66.

Javelin: 1 R Casey Gneeveguilla 34.70; 2 A McTeggart Boyne AC 33.36; 3 N Cloke-Roche Bree AC 30.96; 4 H Mahon Enniscorthy AC 30.00; 5 S Minnock Celbridge AC 26.60; 6 C Dowd Carrick-on-Shannon AC 19.33.

High Jump: 1 S Dawkins St Joseph's AC 1.70; 2 B Patton Finn Valley 1.60; 3 A Catherwood North Down AC 1.55; 4 A McTeggart Boyne AC 1.55; 5 K Meade Ferrybank 1.50; 6 J O'Connor Marian 1.45.

Long Jump: 1 M Coomber Clonliffe Harriers AC 5.28; 2 N Morgan City of Derry AC Spartans 5.27; 3 S Crawford Finn Valley AC 4.97; 4 N Giles Doran Ferrybank 4.95; 5 N Cloke-Roche Bree AC 4.91; 6 R Carr Blackrock AC (Louth) 4.89; 7 L O'Toole St L. O'Toole AC 4.73; 8 C Ryder Craughwell AC 4.68; 9 I O'Grady Greystones & District AC 3.52.

4X100m: 1 Kilkenny City Harriers AC 50.55; 2 Blackrock AC (Louth) 50.81; 3 Leevale AC 52.03; 4 Galway City Harriers AC 52.06; 5 Crusaders AC 52.77.

4X400m: 1 Galway City Harriers AC 4.16.3H; 2 Claremorris AC 5.20.1H.

U-17

200m: 1 N McNicholl Ferrybank 25.52; 2 S Treacy Galway 25.64; 3 R Doyle St L. O'Toole AC 26.07; 4 S Kerr Sligo AC 26.71; 5 M O'Halloran Leevale 26.74; 6 E Culloty Carraig na bhFear 27.73; C Kelly Blackrock AC DNS, C Gallagher Naas AC DNS.

1,500m: 1 L Shanahan Leevale 4.51.79; 2 M Brannigan Galway City Harriers AC 4.56.02; 3 L Tuite Clonliffe Harriers AC 4.59.75; 4 C Cummins Nenagh Olympic 5.01.53; 5 A Deering Nenagh Olympic 5.02.48; 6 Z Carruther City of Lisburn 5.03.60; 7 D Healy Ratoath AC 5.04.57; 8 A O'Reilly Templeogue AC 5.05.65; 9 A Mulroy Swinford AC 5.06.16; 10 E Laverty 5.06.35; 11 K Twomey Leevale 5.12.24.

3,000m Walk: 1 S O'Connor Celbridge AC 16.59.76; 2 K Bourke St Coca's AC 17.28.80; 3 J Cusack Liscarroll 18.31.43; 4 E O'Brien Waterford 22.58.03.

High Jump: 1 N Murphy Ferrybank 1.70; 2 T Carr Letterkenny 1.50; 3 R Clancy St Johns 1.50; 4 A Murphy Raheny Shamrock AC 1.50; 5 E Doherty D.M.P. AC 1.45; 6 E O'Donoghue Kilkenny City Harriers AC 1.45.

Javelin: 1 L Finnegan St Peter's AC 32.06; 2 J Cusack Liscarroll 26.01; 3 C McDowell Annalee AC 25.70; 4 A Lenihan Liscarroll 22.21; 5 N Connaught Dunleer AC 19.64; 6 C Mockler Moycarkey Coolcross 19.60; 7 E Fitzpatrick Craughwell AC 19.26.

Triple Jump: 1 E Gilhooley 10.47; 2 C Jennings Claremorris AC 9.05; 3 S O'Donoghue Sliabh Liag AC 8.93; 4 R Clancy St Johns 8.92; 5 L Hutton St L. O'Toole AC 8.77; 6 L Gillispie Sliabh Liag AC 8.56.

4X100m: 1 Galway 51.72; 2 Tipperary 52.07 3 Dublin 53.11; 4 Kildare 53.24. Offaly DNF.

4X400m: 1 Leevale AC 4.22.30.

U-16

200m: 1 P Murphy Clonmel 25.38; 2 S Mawdsley Newport 25.78; 3 A Forken Swinford AC 25.82; 4 T Mc Nally Craughwell AC 26.33; 5 S MCabe Bree AC 26.39; 6 C Whelan Bree AC 26.52; 7 A Freeman Greystones & District AC 26.79; 8 L Murphy Leevale 26.99.

1,500m: 1 N Power Templeogue AC 4.42.03; 2 A Joyce Claremorris AC 4.57.06; 3 F Everard Bandon 4.58.80; 4 R Pierce Skerries AC 4.59.35; 5 A Hamilton West Waterford 5.02.84; 6 L Gardiner East Down AC 5.11.93; 7 C Todd Tullamore Harriers AC 5.15.27; 8 L Whitelaw Mullingar Harriers AC 5.15.39; 8 N Corry Raheny Shamrock AC 5.15.39; 10 A Deegan Ballyroan,Abbeyleix & DiSt AC 5.31.02; 11 L Stack Portlaois AC 5.34.90; 12 A Duffy Claremorris AC 5.37.52; 13 M Sloane Longford AC 5.39.58.

2,000m Walk: 1 D Beirne Mohill AC 10.09.78; 2 R Glennon Mullingar Harriers AC 10.17.46; 3 O Delahunt Sligo AC 10.38.10; 4 A Tierney Swinford AC 11.17.74; 5 I Dolan Suncroft AC 11.47.68; 6 L Bradley City of Derry 12.28.52.

Shot Putt: 1 M Walsh Swinford AC 13.48; 2 E Kingston Bandon 11.83; 3 S Hayes Skibbereen 11.37;

4 S Hoey Portlaois AC 10.52; 5 C Finley St Peter's AC 10.26; 6 A Doyle Star of the Laune 9.97; 7 M Leydon Mullingar Harriers AC 9.31; 8 A White Nenagh Olympic 9.30; 9 C McGuire Na Fianna AC 8.87; 10 L Bickerstaffe Regent House 8.67; 11 H Clara 8.58; 12 E McNern Sliabh Liag AC 7.63.

Hammer: 1 M Walsh Swinford AC 47.51; 2 S Hoey Portlaois AC 46.93; 3 A Doyle Star of the Laune 38.19; 4 C McGuire Na Fianna AC 35.30; 5 C Read Lambay Sports Academy AC 33.50; 6 H Clara 31.14; 7 E Brophy St Abbans AC 29.06; 8 E Kingston Bandon 28.35; 9 K Hughes Lambay Sports Academy AC 25.32; 10 T Connick St Pauls AC 21.78; 11 H Hession Tuam AC 16.39.

U-15

200m: 1 G Akpe-Mose BLackrock AC Louth 25.53; 2 L Ryan Dooneen 26.03; 3 E Darby Tullamore Harriers AC 26.62; 4 S Torrans Dundrum South Dublin AC 26.93; 5 E O'Toole Newbridge AC 26.97; 8 E Smyth East Down AC 27.91, M Duggan Craughwell AC DNS, C Neville Emerald DNS.

1,500m: 1 S Cotter West Muskerry 5.03.61; 2 L Ward St L. O'Toole AC 5.04.26; 3 A O'Connor Kilkenny City Harriers AC 5.05.65; 4 A Kelly St Johns 5.07.99; 5 N Carey Dundrum South Dublin AC 5.10.86; 6 A Bate Mullingar Harriers AC 5.12.07; 7 A Hynes Swinford AC 5.14.33; 8 A McHugh Finn Valley 5.15.62; 9 E O'Donovan Navan AC 5.15.98; 10 A King Dundrum South Dublin AC 5.16.71; 11 D Walsh Craughwell AC 5.21.92; 12 A O'Brien Westport AC 5.34.87; 13 S Lee Athenry AC 5.41.55; 14 C Jordan Tallaght AC 5.58.82.

Javelin: 1 O O'Brien Ferrybank 36.25; 2 G Casey Eire Ag Corra Choill AC 35.78; 3 N McGranaghan Finn Valley AC 31.48; 4 N Kehoe-Dov St Abbans AC 29.21; 5 T Farrell Enniscorthy AC 27.08; 6 N Fogarty Mullingar Harriers AC 27.03; 7 B McDyer Rosses AC 24.59; 8 A Crowley Bandon 16.77.

2,000m Walk: 1 I Morgan St Senans AC 11.12.68; 2 F Hayes Le Cheile AC 11.18.98; 3 A Loughnane Marian 11.27.09; 4 L McWey Newbridge AC 11.38.46; 5 J O'Farrell Bond Borrisokane 12.15.11; 6 H Jacob Waterford 12.24.75; 7 S Macken Claremorris AC 13.11.34; A O'Brien Westport AC DNS.

4X100m: 1 Emerald AC 51.07; 2 Dundrum South Dublin AC 51.21; 3 Dooneen AC 51.51; 4 Lios Tuathail AC 52.25; 5 Bandon AC 52.64; 6 Galway City Harriers AC 53.26; 7 Liscarroll AC 53.53; 8 Ballymena & Antrim AC 53.79, Kilkenny City Harriers AC, Craughwell AC, Leevale AC, Roscommon AC.

4X100m: 1 Kildare 51.90; 2 Galway 52.60; 3 Dublin 52.71; 4 Tipperary 53.41; 5 Louth 53.48; 6 Wexford 54.04.

U-14

200m: 1 S Lynch Lios Tuathail 27.05; 2 S Moylan Nenagh Olympic AC 27.29; 3 A Ryan Greystones & District AC 27.51; 4 V Cusack Liscarroll 27.74; 5 O O'Reilly Tralee Harriers 27.92; 6 M Fitzgerald Bohermeen AC 28.19; 7 C Deely Kilkenny City Harriers AC 28.59; L Cadden Sligo AC DNS.

1,500m: 1 A O'Neill St Cronan's 4.57.5; 2 A Clarke Na Fianna AC 4.59.8; 3 E Hutchinson Ballymena & Antrim AC 5.02.2; 4 S O'Brien Spa Muckross 5.03.3; 5 R Brown Ballymena & Antrim AC 5.03.9; 6 R Duffy Beechmount Harriers A.C 5.05.8; 7 K Gourly City of Lisburn 5.13.7; 8 M Dervin Roscommon AC 5.19.4; 9 E Fagan Newport 5.20.8; 10 A O'Brien Inbhear Dee AC 5.22.0; 11 A Duffy Lake District AC 5.22.4; 12 M Griffin Templeogue AC 5.22.8; 13 E Cummins Boyne AC 5.23.6; 14 A Deering Nenagh Olympic 5.34.3; 15 H Nadine Tallaght AC 5.36.5.

Shot Putt: 1 M Furlong Adamstown AC 12.51; 2 S McGlynn Lagan Valley AC 10.99; 3 N Tenanty Ardee & District AC 10.72; 4 K O'Malley Westport AC 10.44;

5 E McDermot St Peter's AC 10.42; 6 Z Mohan Cushinstown AC 9.32; 7 K Manicle Nenagh Olympic 9.31; 8 I Doyle Oriel 9.12; 9 C Shanley-Mee Dundrum South Dublin AC 8.75; 10 K Spice Dromore AC 8.33;

11 R Ferry Dundrum South Dublin AC 8.09; 12 C Mc Goldrick Ballinamore AC 7.57.

2,000m Walk: 1 N O'Connor Celbridge AC 10.31.51; 2 E Rush Templemore AC 11.42.18; 3 T Mooney 12.02.36; 4 A Bourke St Coca's AC 12.13.69; 5 R Heery Waterford 12.23.38; 6 N McDermott Shercock AC 12.33.29; 7 S Tarrant Liscarroll AC 12.33.61; 8 A Hernon Claremorris AC 12.59.61; 9 C Cuskelly Lifford AC 13.54.14; M O'Shea St Senans AC DQ.

U-13

4x100m: 1 Dooneen AC 53.95; 2 St L. O'Toole AC 53.97; 3 St Marys (Limerick) AC 54.46; 4 Doheny AC 54.69; 5 Leevale AC 55.42; 6 Ratoath AC 55.45; 7 Dundrum South Dublin AC 55.48; 8 Claremorris AC 57.13, Shercock AC, Midleton AC, Finn Valley AC, Craughwell AC, Letterkenny AC, Dundrum South Dublin AC B, Galway City Harriers AC.

Long Jump: 1 S Meredith St Marys Limerick 5.25; 2 M Hourihan Dundrum South Dublin AC 4.96; 3 P Jumba Gula St Gerards AC 4.84; 4 A Kerr Finn Valley 4.70; 5 M Daly Carrick on Suir 4.68; 6 G O'Toole Newbridge AC 4.62; 7 A Cassidy Bandon 4.58; 8 M Phelan Dublin 4.52; 9 S O'Toole St L. O'Toole AC 4.40; 10 L O'Leary Liscarroll 4.39

u-12

4X100m: 1 Dooneen AC 55.93; 2 St Marys (Limerick) AC 56.58; 3 St L. O'Toole AC 57.50; 4 Finn Valley AC 57.90; 5 Ferrybank AC 58.53; 6 Bandon AC 58.84; 7 Thomastown AC 59.05; 8 Galway City Harriers AC 59.37; Tallaght AC, Athenry AC, Dundrum South Dublin AC, Craughwell AC, Annalee AC, Blackrock AC (Louth), Loughrea AC, Claremorris AC.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport