Saturday 14 December 2019

GAELIC GAMES FIXTURES

tomorrow Saturday Sunday COLLEGES ladies football CAMOGIE handball

TODAY

AIB All-Ireland club SHC final

Croke Park: Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny) v Portumna (Galway), 2.0, C McAllister (Cork) LIVE TG4

All-Ireland club SFC final

Croke Park: Kilmurry-Ibrickane (Clare) v St Gall's (Antrim), 3.45, D Fahy (Longford) LIVE TG4

Connacht U-21 FC semi-finals

(Extra-time if necessary)

Tuam: Galway v Sligo, 4.0, V Neary (Mayo)

Hyde Park: Roscommon v Mayo, E O'Grady (Leitrim)

Leinster U-21 FC semi-finals

(Extra-time if necessary)

Mullingar: Westmeath v Laois, 1.30, F Kelly (Longford)

Carlow: Carlow v Dublin, 4.0, J Curley (Meath)

Munster U-21 FC semi final

Semple Stadium: Tipperary v Limerick, M Collins (Cork)

(7.30 unless stated)

ALLIANZ NFL

Division 1

Páirc Ui Rinn: Cork v Dublin, P McEnaney (Monaghan) SETANTA IRELAND

Division 2

Páirc Esler: Down v Armagh, M Sludden (Tyrone) SETANTA ONE

Páirc Tailteann: Meath v Laois, J McKee (Armagh)

Thurles: Tipperary v Donegal, M Collins (Cork)

NHL

Division 1

Pease Stadium: Galway v Offaly, 2.30, J McGrath (Westmeath)

Division 2

Newbridge: Kildare v Down, 2.30, G Duffy (Antrim).

Munster U-21 FC semi final

Fraher Field, Dungarvan: Waterford v Kerry, 2.30, M Meade (Limerick)

(2.30 unless stated)

NFL

Division 1

Tuam: Galway v Tyrone, Marty Duffy (Sligo) TG4 (Deferred)

Scotstown: Monaghan v Derry, P Hughes (Armagh)

Tralee: Kerry v Mayo, D Coldrick (Meath)

Division 2

Newbridge: Kildare v Westmeath, A Mangan (Kerry)

Division 3

Wexford Park: Wexford v Fermanagh, M Deegan (Laois)

Tullamore: Offaly v Antrim, T Quigley (Dublin)

Drogheda: Louth v Roscommon, S Carroll (Westmeath)

Markievicz Park: Sligo v Cavan, R O'Donnell (Donegal)

Division 4

Carrick-on-Shannon: Leitrim v London, 1.0, D Corcoran (Roscommon)

Freshford: Kilkenny v Longford, B O'Shea (Dublin)

Aughrim: Wicklow v Limerick, E Kinsella (Laois)

Cusack Park: Clare v Carlow, B Tyrell (Tipperary)

NHL

Division 1

Parnell Park: Dublin v Kilkenny, D Kirwan (Cork)

Walsh Park: Waterford v Cork, J Ryan (Tipperary) TG4

Gaelic Grounds: Limerick v Tipperary, M Wadding (Waterford)

Division 2

Dr Cullen Park: Carlow v Wexford, A Stapleton (Laois)

Casement Park: Antrim v Clare, B Kelly (Westmeath)

Portlaoise: Laois v Westmeath, J O'Mahoney (Limerick)

Division 3A

Celtic Park: Derry v Armagh, D Magee (Down)

Ruislip: London v Kerry, 1.30, T Ryan (Tipperary)

Pairc Tailteann: Meath v Mayo, G Devlin (Armagh)

Division 3B

Omagh: Tyrone v Louth, O Elliott (Antrim)

Letterkenny: Donegal v Wicklow, E Hassen (Derry)

Athleague: Roscommon v Fingal, A Kelly (Galway)

Division 4

LEITRIM: South Down v Fermanagh, J O'Rourke (Monaghan)

Pearse Park: Longford v Leitrim, F Smith (Meath).

TODAY

MacRory Cup Final

Casement Park: St Colman's v Omagh CBS, 1.15

Saturday

AlL- Ireland Vs Jf final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Bangher: St Brogans, Bandon v Holy Trinity, Cookstown, 2.30, D Brazil (Offaly)

All Ireland Col sh 'a' semi -finals

(Extra-time if necessary)

Templemore: Ard Scoil Rís v Kilkenny CBS, 2.30

Moate: Athenry Pres v St Kierans College, 2.0, J O'Mahoney (Limerick)

All Ireland VS SH 'A' semi -Finals

(Extra-time if necessary)

Cashel: Causeway Comp v Athenry VS, 2.0, T Ryan (Tipperary)

Cashel: Hazelwood Col, Dromcologher v Banagher Col, M O'Connor (Limerick)

Sunday

All Ireland VS SH 'B' final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Cahir: Clonakility CC v Col Naomh Cormac, 2.0, P Casey (Waterford)

All Ireland Cols SF 'A' semi-final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Nenagh: St Pats, Navan v St Brendans, Killarney, 2.30, M Condon (Waterford)

Munster VS SF 'A' final

(Extra-time if necessary)

Ballyhaunis: Davitt Col v Athenry VS, 4.0, R Gurren.

friday

Tesco Post-Primary Senior A Semi-final:

Ferbane: Col Na Sceilge, Caherciveen v Loreto GS Omagh, 1.30. K Delahunty.

Saturday

Post-Primary Senior A Semi-final:

St Loman's, Mullingar: Pres, Tuam v St Leo's, Carlow,3.0. T Lennon.

Post-Primary Senior B Semi-final:

St Brigid's, Kiltoom: John the Baptist, Limerick v St Patrick's Academy, Dungannon, 3.0.

Post-Primary Senior C Semi-final:

O'Moore Park, Portlaoise: Mercy Heights, Skibbereen v Assumption, Ballynahinch, 3.0. K Tighe.

sunday

NFL DIV 3

Cavan: Wicklow Cavan, 2.0, G McCrystal (Derry)

SATURDAY

ALL-IRELAND 2ND LEVEL COLS JUNIOR A FINAL

Toomevara: St Brigid's, Loughrea v Loreto, Kilkenny, 2.0

2ND LEVEL COLS JUNIOR B FINAL

Ratoath: St. Flannans Ennis v St Louis GS Ballymena, 2.0. P Beecher (Dublin)

2ND LEVEL COLLEGES JUNIOR C FINAL

Nowlan Park, Kilkenny: Pres Thurles v Grennan Col, Thomastown, 1.0. C Egan (Cork)

sunday

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIV 4 PLAY-OFF

Venue TBA: Tyrone v London, Tyrone. Ref: TBA

DIVision 2 group 1

Clonduf GAC: Down v Galway, SMcGuigan (Derry)

Rathgarogue/Cushinstown: Wexford v Limerick, 2.30. D Ryan (Dublin).

DIVision 3 - REFIXTURE

Aramgh Venue Armagh v Roscommon.

TOMORROW

Kells, Meath (5.0) -- MOD QF: Meath (TSheridan/ Carroll) v Armagh (C Shanks/J Doyle)

Saturday

St Coman's, Roscommon (3.0) -- LOS QF: - Roscommon (M Rushe) v Wicklow (P Doyle)

MOD QF: Mayo (D Keegan/J McCann) v Wexford (G Buggy/Paul Lambert)

Cappagh, Limerick (2.0) -- MS SF: Limerick (P O'Carroll) v Monaghan (P McKenna). LOS QF : Kerry (M Daly) v Roscommon (L Doolin)

MOD QF: Limerick (S O'Carroll/CJ Fitzpatrick) v Winner Wicklow (M Gregan/J Willoughby)/Antrim (R McCann/S O'Tuama)

Kingscourt, Cavan (3.0) -- LOS QF: Antrim (A Reilly) v Roscommon (K Costeloe). MOD QF: Cavan (P Brady/M Finnegan) v Dublin (E Kennedy/E Jensen)

Sunday

Leixlip, Kildare (11.0) -- LOS QF: Kildare (Anna Spence) v Kerry (Ashley Prenderville). MS SF: Kildare (Niall O'Connor) v Galway (Martin Mulkerrins)

LMS QF: Kilkenny (Claire Grace) v Mayo (Amy Corrigan)

Who is your sportstar of the year?

Vote in the Irish Independent Sport Star Awards and you could win the ultimate sports prize.

Prizes include, tickets to Ireland's against Scotland in the Six Nations, All Ireland football and hurling final tickets and much more.

Simply click here to register your vote

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: John Cooney on Ulster's European run and bouncing back from World Cup disappointment

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport