Friday 24 November 2017

Factfile & Greyhound Racing

Today's sport

racing

Thurles 1.15, Ludlow 1.10, Market Rasen 1.30, Wincanton 1.20, Wolverhampton 4.30, Meydan 2.30

Greyhound racing

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Clonmel 8.02

Basketball

NBA

Charlotte Bobcats 108 New York Knicks 98, Indiana Pacers 116 Sacramento Kings 92, LA Lakers 118 Cleveland Cavaliers 120, Memphis Grizzlies 90 Oklahoma City Thunder 87

Coursing

Macroom

Macroom Castle Hotel All-Aged Stake (32) -- First Round: Jonnie One 1l bt Gurteen Time; Storming l bt Pumpkin Castle; Checkpintcharlie 1l bt Colossal Impact; Fleetwood Don 2l bt What A Rumour; Brykar Magic 2l bt Gentstown Maxi; Handsome Jack bt Drean Valley (loser unsighted); Cracking Lord 4l bt You Drodera; Space Station 2l bt Snatch Victory; Fascinator 2l bt Lislaughin Mick; Let Me Call 7l bt Thunderstruck; Aim To Excel ju bt Whytnyard Matt; Killacolla Spice 3l bt Yorkville River; Killinuna Molly 3l bt Summerville Zoe; Blazing Dilemma 1l bt Missy Katie; Kiss And Tell bt Chow Chow (loser unsighted); Sparkle 4l bt Notgivetopaddy.

Reserve Derby Trial Stake (32) -- Second Round: Castletown Cash bt Mannix Casanova (loser unsighted); Tennesse Lad 5l bt Joeys Joy; Mafi Magician ju bt Dixie Highway; Rorys Rocket 2l bt Dream Hunter; Shining City 2l bt Ardjeff Breeze; Kierans Joan ju bt McKenzie; Shanavullin Magic 3l Glanmore Ronnie; Knockrour Nash ju bt Farewell Martin.

Oaks Trial Stake (32) -- Second Round: Hettys Honey 1l bt Meathanexile; Tobi Lady long lead bt On The Line; Pretty Rebel 1l bt Skibbs Babe; Flow On Jess 2l bt Denshee Lady; Seaside Shell 7l bt Leictreach; Hollyoak Sabrena 1l bt Brisbane Lady; Magical Jasmine long lead bt Hereyeswereblue; Sweetest Moment bye, Aghaburren Bird (withdrawn).

Cricket

Second T20 International

Wellington: West Indies 159-5 (D Ramdin 55 no) v New Zealand 163-6 (L Ronchi 51 no)

New Zealand bt West Indies by 4 wkts

Gaelic games

McKenna Cup round 3

Section A -- Healy Park: Tyrone 5-16 Armagh 0-7; Donegal 3-17 QUB 3-5

Section B -- Owenbeg: Derry 1-17 St Mary's 0-14; Brewster Park: Monaghan 2-20 Fermanagh 0-11

Section C -- Newry: Antrim 1-12 Down 0-10

cancelled: Cavan v UUJ

Harty Cup quarter-finals

Cahir: Thurles CBS (Tipperary) 0-11 St Francis College, Rochestown (Cork) 1-13

Gaelic Grounds: Scoil na Trionaide Naofa, Doon 2-13 Charleville CBS 1-13

Postponed: Dungarvan CBS v Ham HS Bandon

Leinster colleges results

North Leinster

SFC 'B' Rd 1: Gallen CS, Ferbane 3-13 Moyne CS 1-7; St Mary's DS, Drogheda 1-11 O'Carolan Col Nobber 3-3; Col Ris Dundalk 2-12 St Ciaran's CS, Kells 1-7

South Leinster

Juv FC 'D' final: St Farnan's, Prosperous 8-9 Avondale CC 3-12

Juv FC 'B' final: Col Iosagain, Portarlington 1-10 St Kieran's, Kilkenny 1-3;

SFC 'B' Rd 1: Scoil Mhuire, Clane 4-15 St Kevin's, Dunlavin 2-8

Dublin Schools

JFC 'E' quarter-finals: Killjnarden CS 4-10 Col Pobail, Setanta 2-6; Kylemore Col 4-10 Blakestown CS 0-2

Corrected result -- Dublin Juv FC 'C' final: Portmarnock CS 5-5 St McDara's CC 3-10

Postponed -- Dublin Schools SFC 'D1' semi-final: St Joseph's Rush v Col Chillian

Greyhound racing

Tonight's cards

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 -- Kilara Merc (1st 5L 16.76 KKY), Pookies Plan (6th 14.5L/sh 29.42 SP), Rosehill Boy (1st 6L 29.33 LMK), Its Showtime (1st nk 29.59 CML), Slippery Hanna (1st sh 29.42 SP), Razldazl Yeats (1st 1L 19.41 SP).

525 -- Market Treasure (4th 10.0L 29.43 WFD), Walkontheinside (5th 18.0L/hd 29.12 SP), Thurlesbeg Hawk (4th 10.5L 29.46 THR), Ferndale Shadow (2nd 5L 29.35 SP), Clonrooske Bound (2nd 3.5L 17.94 NWB), Tyrur Fredrik (2nd 5L 29.63 SP).

525 -- Totos Boss (5th 5.75L 29.63 SP), Vinegarhill Hare (1st hd 29.88 ECY), Spoon Me (4th 4.75L 29.63 SP), Glenside Tom (1st 1.25L 29.65 GLY), Davran Clio (1st 3.5L 29.34 SP), Port Mick (2nd 3L 21.97 MGR).

525 -- Meadowview Hawk (3rd 1L/sh 29.76 SP), Established Ruby (1st 1.5L 30.25 SP), Totos Dream (5th 10.5L/nk 30 SP), Longslip Benjy (2nd 3.5L 19.48 ECY), Town Flirt (2nd 6.5L 29.97 LGD), Blackhall Bound (3rd 4.0L 29.53 SP).

350 -- Drive On Gem (6th 8.75L 17.96 CRK), Thurlesbeg Tilly (2nd 1L 19.55 THR), Rains Allo (4th 3.5L 18.93 SP), Catunda Alfie (1st 1.5L 18.93 SP), What About Jim (5th 8L/nk/nk 29.01 LMK), Glown Loot (1st 2.5L 18.1 HX).

525 -- Silverhill Lucy (1st 5L 29.63 SP), Shale Bob (1st 5L 29.35 SP), Market Story (1st 5L 19.44 SP), Razldazl Danann (1st 10L 30.12 MGR), Airforce Meteor (2nd 3L 16.74 CML), Cheerstothebolt (1st 3L 18.12 NWB).

525 -- Mango Storm (3rd 1.5L 29.63 ECY), Large Bottle (2nd 5L 30.01 SP), Scolari Flare (3rd 1.5L 29.53 HX), Ketch Up Jeter (2nd 5L 19.09 SP), Swords One (4th 4L/sh/sh 28.89 SP), Afternoon Tea (4th 7.5L 29.37 SP).

525 -- Boherna Spirit (2nd hd 19.27 SP), Riverside Swift (1st 1L 29.05 SP), Razldazl Al (1st 19.38 MGR), Nans Sparkle (3rd 5.25L 29.11 WFD), Highview Grace (1st 0.75L 29.22 SP), Barnish Star (5th 9.0L 19.03 SP).

525 -- Baby Bilko (3rd 4L 29.33 SP), Leeview Laura (1st 1L 17.89 CRK), Toberadora Annie (5th 2.5L/sh/sh 29.66 CML), Lemon Miley (1st 16.77 KKY), Slippery Lorenz (2nd 0.75L 29.22 SP), Paradise Garcia (1st 4L 19.02 SP).

550 -- Two One Two (1st 1.5L 29.09 SP), Tearaway La (6th 6.5L/sh/sh 28.89 SP), Riverside Diva (3rd 1L/hd 29.24 SP), Highview Bullet (3rd 6.0L 29.09 SP), Gymstar Springer (6th 8.75L 31.69 SP), Elite Taylor (2nd 1.5L 29.09 SP).

550 -- Coonough Prince (5th 5.50L/sh 31 NWB), Jaytee Freddy (5th 9.0L 29.09 SP), Forest Enya (3rd 4L/hd 29.06 NWB), Gilmores Mill (2nd 1L 29.05 SP), Elite Kiltrae (2nd 0.5L 29.45 HX), Every Kingdom (4th 8.5L 30.01 SP).

CLONMEL (8.02)

525 -- Active Song, Rackethall Micko, Miss America, Velodrome Laura, Toryview Bolt, Cloneen Blitz. 300 -- Blu Monty, Suir Duke, Early Flame, Tiptree Ollie, Ravage Mazarin, Mulberry Ace. 525 -- Vigorous Bruce, Airforce Dynamo, Shunters Gizmo, Jolly Razor, Carrigoon Ash, Kilbarry Velvet. 525 -- Riverside Charm, Steeplerd Casper, Orbison, Late Arrival, Fair Price, Royal Blaze. 525 -- Steeple Rd Luke, Monabrogue Rock, Unusual Account, Garryvoe Jet, Away All Star, Tullovin Ramble. 525 -- Skilled Spree, Haughtyvanpersie, Headway Mossey, Pawsinmypocket, Clipper Carlton, Dragon Shield. 525 -- Churchtown Tip, Melodys Diamond, Suzie Cute, Ketch Up Bell, Sidarian Lisa, Lodge Lady. 525 -- Tyrsova, Highview Dolly, Rockburst Beryl, Ballycowen Moll, Razldazl Amy, Head Paw. 525 -- Mustang Minogue, Leeview Lady, Beanos Ellie, Droopys Adelaide, Express Micro, Frightful Hawk. Floating res: Gimme Babs, Maughera Royal, River Runaway, Catching Ace, Baunfaun Lucy, Bumblebee Messi, Foinns Ace, Circus Lion, Emma Honey, Heres Lance, Stargate Vixen, Piercestown Lucy, Myella Lucky, All In Fashion, Carkei Babe, Summercourt Girl.

Hockey

Senior Internationals

Terrassa -- Men's: Spain 5 (S Freixa, X Lleonart, D Algre, M Delas, M Terrazza) Ireland 3 (P Brown, J Duncan, D Carson) Spain win series 2-0

Women's -- Spain 0 Ireland 2 (A O'Flanagan 2)

Ireland win series 2-1

World League Final

New Delhi -- Quarter-finals: England 1 Belgium 0, Germany 1 Holland 2, Argentina 1 New Zealand 1 (3-4 SO), Australia 7 India 2

Weekend Fixtures

Saturday

Women's Leinster League -- Div 1: Pembroke Wanderers v Hermes, Serpentine Ave 12.30; Corinthian v North Kildare, Whitechurch Pk. 1.0; Trinity v Old Alexandra, Wesley College 1.0; Loreto v Railway Union, Beaufort School 2.45; Glenanne v U C D, Glenanne Pk, Tallaght 3.0

Div 2: UCD 2nd v Hermes 2nd, Belfield 11.15; Pembroke Wanderers 2nd v Old Alexandra 2nd, Serpentine Ave 9.30; Trinity 2nd v Railway Union 2nd, Wesley College 3.0; Three Rock v Loreto 2nd, Grange Rd 5.0; Muckross v Genesis, Teresian School 4.15

Sunday

Div 1: Trinity v Railway Union, Holy Child, Killiney 3.0

Leinster League Div 2: Trinity 2nd v Pembroke Wanderers 2nd, Serpentine Ave 4.30

Rugby

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP FINAL

NUIM Barnhall: Tullow CS 48 (S Doyle 2 tries, pen, 5 cons; D O'Toole, R Coleman, F Murphy, J Ansbro, G McNabb try each) Ardee CS 0.

Munster Schools Senior Cup

Qualifier

Bandon GS 9 ( R O'Sullivan 3 pens) PBC Cork 15 (R Reardon, D St Ledger try each, B Flanagan pen, con).

Connacht Schools Jnr Cup 1st rd

Garbally College Ballinasloe 34 (B Horkan 3 tries, 3 cons, pen, J Alova, N Cooley try each) Marist College Athlone 7 (C Reid try, con)

Snooker

The Masters

Alexandra Palace, London -- 1st rd: N Robertson (Aus) bt M Allen (NIrl) 6-5;

Soccer

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Premier League quarter-final: UCD 2 (C Morrison pen, T O'Halloran) Waterford IT 1 (K Cantwell).

Division 1 quarter-final: IT Carlow 'B' 4 (C Keddy, N Heffernan, A Rafter, M Mullen) Sallynoggin College of FE 2 (S Lynch, C Cregan).

Revised semi-finals draw

Premier League: UCD v Athlone IT; IT Carlow v DCU.

Division 1: IT Carlow 'B' v IT Sligo; Colaiste Stiofain Naofa, Cork v Trinity College Dublin or NUI Galway.

Tennis

Australian Open

Melbourne Park -- Men's Singles 2nd rd: (20) J Janowicz (Pol) bt P Andujar (Spa) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3; D Istomin (Uzb) bt (30) D Tursunov (Rus) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-1 6-4; (3) D Ferrer (Spa) bt A Mannarino (Fra) 7-6 (7-2) 5-7 6-0 6-3; (7) T Berdych (Cze) bt K De Schepper (Fra) 6-4 6-1 6-3; S Querrey (USA) bt (23) E Gulbis (Lat) 6-2 6-3 6-4;

(17) T Robredo (Spa) bt J Benneteau (Fra) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 7-6 (8-6); D Dzumhur (Bih) bt (32) I Dodig (Cro) 4-6 4-6 6-3 4-1 ret; E Roger-Vasselin (Fra) bt G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4 4-6 6-1; (28) V Pospisil (Can) bt M Ebden (Aus) 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (11-9) 6-1; (29) J Chardy (Fra) bt A Dolgopolov (Ukr) 7-5 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-5);

(15) F Fognini (Ita) bt J Nieminen (Fin) 7-5 6-4 3-6 6-2; (19) K Anderson (Rsa) bt D Thiem (Aut) 6-4 6-3 6-4; F Mayer (Ger) bt (14) M Youzhny (Rus) 6-4 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3; (2) N Djokovic (Ser) bt L Mayer (Arg) 6-0 6-4 6-4; (8) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt A Falla (Col) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-4; (9) R Gasquet (Fra) bt N Davydenko (Rus) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4 6-4

Women's Singles 2nd rd: M Niculescu (Rom) bt (15) S Lisicki (Ger) 2-6 6-2 6-2; M Barthel (Ger) bt L Kumkhum (Tha) 4-6 6-3 6-4; (30) E Bouchard (Can) bt V Razzano (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (12-10); (26) L Safarova (Cze) bt L Hradecka (Cze) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-0; (4) N Li (Chn) bt B Bencic (Swi) 6-0 7-6 (7-5); A Riske (USA) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-1; L Davis (USA) bt J Goerges (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-4;

(28) F Pennetta (Ita) bt M Puig (Pue) 6-3 6-4; (14) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt A Beck (Ger) 6-1 6-2; (1) S Williams (USA) bt V Dolonc (Ser) 6-1 6-2; J Zheng (Chn) bt M Keys (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 7-5; (9) A Kerber (Ger) bt A Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-4 6-2; C Dellacqua (Aus) bt (18) K Flipkens (Bel) 6-3 6-0; (17) S Stosur (Aus) bt T Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-0; (22) E Makarova (Rus) bt I Falconi (USA) 6-2 7-5; (31) D Hantuchova (Svk) bt K Pliskova (Cze) 6-3 3-6 12-10

AEGON GB Pro-Series

Glasgow -- Women's 1st rd: A Bowtell (Irl) bt M Beugre Guyot (Fra) 6-4 6-3

Doubles Rd 1: (4) E Boeykens (Bel)/S Pirazhenka (Blr) bt A Bowtell (Irl)/J Simpson (Gbr) 6-3 6-1.

Volleyball

Ireland Schools Championship

Cad B boys quarter-final: Portlaoise College (Laoise) bt St Muredachs Ballina (Mayo) 25-19 10-25 25-21

Semi-final: St Brigids Loughrea bt Portlaoise 20-25 25 22 25 17

Cad C girls quarter-finals: Mercy Coolock (Dublin) bt Colaiste Bride Clondalkin (Dublin) 25-13 25-10

Portlaoise College (Laoise) bt Santa Sabena Sutton (Dublin) 25-15 25-23

Semi-final: Portlaoise bt Coolock 25-23 25 20

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport