Saturday 24 February 2018

Factfile and Greyhound Racing

Today's Sport

Racing

Bath 2.10, Newcastle 2.20, Nottingham 2.0, Warwick 5.45, Yarmouth 5.30, Angers (Fra) 11.30, Longchamp (Fra) 2.20

Gaelic games

Dublin Schools Juv HC 'A' Shield final: Sc Aodháin v St Fintan's HS, Sc Aodháin, 2.0, E Walker

Sailing

Five-day Delta Lloyd Regatta: Medemblik, Holland

Soccer

SSE Airtricity League Premier Division (7:45): Limerick FC v Cork City, Thomond Park; Athlone Town v Sligo Rovers, Athlone Town Stadium; Dundalk v Drogheda United, Oriel Park

Greyhound racing

Harold's Cross 7.45, Tralee 7.52

Basketball

NBA Play-offs

Conference Semi-finals: Indiana Pacers 107 Miami Heat 96 (Indiana Pacers lead series 1-0)

Baseball

Major League

Arizona Diamondbacks 5 Los Angeles Dodgers 3, Boston Red Sox 2 Detroit Tigers 6, Chicago Cubs 4 Milwaukee Brewers 2, Cleveland Indians 3 Oakland Athletics 13, Colorado Rockies 8 San Diego Padres 6, Houston Astros 8 Chicago White Sox 2, Kansas City Royals 8 Baltimore Orioles 6, LA Angels 6 Tampa Bay Rays 2, Minnesota Twins 2 Seattle Mariners 6, New York Yankees 3 Pittsburgh Pirates 5, Philadelphia Phillies 8 Cincinnati Reds 3, San Francisco Giants 4 Miami Marlins 1, St Louis Cardinals 5 Atlanta Braves 6, Texas Rangers 6 Toronto Blue Jays 2, Washington Nationals 6 New York Mets 3

Cycling

An Ras

Stage 2 Roscommon - Lisdoonvarna: 1 P Bevin (Nzl) New Zealand National Team 3h32'08"; 2 A Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA 2010 ASD +01'55"; 3 C Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team ast; 4 M Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling +01'57"; 5 D Chopin (Fra) Bretagne Velotec 3h34'05" ast; 6 N Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team +02'05"; 7 O Doull (Gbr) An Post Chain Reaction +02'07"; 8 R Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team ast; 9 R Partridge (Gbr) VGR Velosure Giordana ast; 10 A Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis ast

Leading Irish: 16 P Hawkins Madison Genesis +02'31;

18 S Lacey Aquablue ast; 20 D Jelfs Madison Genesis +02'41"

General Classification: 1 P Bevin (Nzl) New Zealand National Team 6h49'07"; 2 C Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team +01'55"; 3 A Pettiti (Ita) Team IDEA ast; 4 M Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling +01'57"; 5 D Chopin (Fra) Bretagne Velotec ast; 6 N Hamilton (Can) Canadsa National Team +02'05"; 7 A Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis +02'06"; 8 O Doull (Gbr) An Post Chain Reaction +02'07"; 9 R Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team ast; 10 A Slater (Gbr) Great Britain National Team ast

Leading Irish: 13 P Hawkins Madison Genesis +02'26" ; 19 S Lacey Aquablue +02'31"; 20 D Jelfs Madison Genesis +02'41"; 21 B McCrystal Aquablue +02'43"; 23 S Downey An Post Chain Reaction +02'53"

Golf

USPGA tour

HP Byron Nelson Championship

Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas – Collated final round scores and totals (USA unless stated, par 70): 267 B Todd 68 64 69 66 ($,242,000); 268 M Weir (Can) 68 66 67 67 ($745,000);

270 M Leishman (Aus) 66 68 68 68 ($400,200), C Howell III 68 66 69 67 ($400,200);

271 J Hahn 71 65 65 70 ($262,200), B Weekley 67 68 68 68 ($262,200);

272 D Johnson 69 69 68 66, G Woodland 68 67 66 71, M Kuchar 69 67 68 68, G Delaet (Can) 68 66 68 70;

274 S Stefani 74 66 67 67, C Schwartzel (Rsa) 73 67 67 67, J Senden (Aus) 70 70 68 66, L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 68 68 64 74, C Beljan 72 65 70 67;

275 B Hurley III 70 69 68 68, P Casey (Eng) 71 63 73 68, M Hoffmann 68 66 68 73, J Huh 67 71 66 71, T Van Aswegen (Rsa) 67 68 72 68, K Kisner 69 70 70 66;

276 S Scheffler 71 68 69 68, T Herron 68 66 74 68, A Romero (Arg) 71 66 69 70, R Palmer 67 68 71 70, G Chalmers (Aus) 71 67 65 73, P Harrington (Irl) 68 68 66 74, T Wilkinson (Nzl) 66 71 71 68;

277 B De Jonge 73 68 67 69, R Garrigus 74 64 68 71, M Kaymer (Ger) 67 67 71 72, B Harman 72 69 71 65, C Wi (Kor) 73 67 66 71, K Bradley 70 68 68 71, A Baddeley (Aus) 68 70 67 72, B Garnett 69 70 68 70;

278 R Goosen (Rsa) 70 65 71 72, P Hanson (Swe) 65 73 69 71, V Singh (Fij) 69 68 68 73, B Crane 68 70 73 67, R Allenby (Aus) 72 69 70 67, J Walker 71 68 68 71, S Gardiner (Aus) 70 69 67 72, J Spieth 70 67 73 68;

279 R Sabbatini (Rsa) 70 68 71 70, M Putnam 70 70 71 68, C Pettersson (Swe) 69 71 67 72;

280 K Blanks 70 69 70 71, J Allred 68 70 70 72, J Dufner 70 70 69 71, D Toms 71 68 72 69, R Barnes 72 68 68 72, C Campbell 69 72 70 69, S O'Hair 69 72 71 68, B Molder 71 70 71 68, L Williams 67 71 68 74;

281 B Gay 71 67 72 71, K Duke 70 69 72 70;

282 B Davis (Eng) 70 71 70 71, J J Henry 70 71 68 73, M Flores 70 71 69 72, B Fritsch (Can) 72 69 71 70, A Cabrera (Arg) 73 67 68 74;

283 R Pampling (Aus) 68 72 71 72, C Thompson 69 69 72 73, J Driscoll 70 71 66 76, J Lovemark 73 67 71 72;

284 J Renner 69 71 71 73, J Teater 71 69 68 76;

285 L Guthrie 69 72 71 73;

286 P Cantlay 70 69 71 76, A Prugh 67 71 72 76;

288 J Herman 70 68 74 76; 289 S Marino 70 69 71 79

World rankings

1 A Scott (Aus) 7.99, 2 T Woods (USA) 7.85, 3 H Stenson (Swe) 7.72, 4 J Day (Aus) 7.71, 5 M Kuchar (USA) 7.12, 6 B Watson (USA) 7.04, 7 S Garcia (Spa) 6.26, 8 J Rose (Eng) 6.10, 9 J Spieth (USA) 6.09, 10 R McIlroy (NIrl) 5.76, 11 P Mickelson (USA) 5.75, 12 J Furyk (USA)5.47, 13 Z Johnson (USA) 5.33, 14 D Johnson (USA) 4.93, 15 G McDowell (NIrl) 4.25, 16 S Stricker (USA) 4.25, 17 J Walker (USA) 4.20, 18 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 4.18, 19 L Donald (Eng) 4.01, 20 I Poulter (Eng) 3.95,

European tour Race to Dubai

Prize money in euro: 1 T Bjorn (Den) 1,202,769, 2 J Donaldson (Wal) 1,194,572, 3 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 1,034,767; 4 S Garcia (Spn) 931,935; 5 M Angel Jimenez (Spn) 921,637; 6 V Dubuisson (Fra) 875,354;

7 J Blixt (Swe) 712,177; 8 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 701,428;

9 S Gallacher (Sco) 655,168; 10 L Westwood (Eng) 633,158; 11 H Stenson (Swe) 600,119; 12 J Luiten (Neth) 565,027; 13 G Coetzee (Rsa) 562,577; 14 B Grace (Rsa) 534,858; 15 R McIlroy (NIrl) 504,165; 16 T Fleetwood (Eng) 498,601; 17 R Sterne (Rsa) 476,384; 18 E Els (Rsa) 473,936; 19 A Levy (Fra) 453,202; 20 P Larrazabal (Spn) 437,365

USPGA Tour money list

(Prize money in US dollars, USA unless stated): 1 J Walker 4,568,475; 2 B Watson 4,557,079; 3 D Johnson 3,576,013; 4 M Kuchar 3,464,302; 5 J Spieth 3,201,826; 6 P Reed 3,038,426; 7 J Furyk 2,839,637; 8 H English 2,569,772; 9 C Kirk 2,408,893; 10 M Kaymer (Ger) 2,318,602; 11 Z Johnson 2,290,587; 12 R Moore 2,245,980; 13 W Simpson 2,118,756; 14 M Every 2,102,826; 15 B Todd 2,092,863; 16 S Garcia (Spn) 2,047,867; 17 G Woodland 2,029,249; 18 J Day (Aus) 2,010,360; 19 G DeLaet (Canada) 1,968,796; 20 J Senden (Aus) 1,946,444

Fedex cup points

1 J Walker (USA) 2,172;2 B Watson (USA) 1,858; 3 M Kuchar (USA) 1,571; 4 D Johnson (USA) 1,427 5 P Reed (USA) 1,364; 6 J Spieth (USA) 1,339; 7 H English (USA) 1,290; 8 C Kirk (USA) 1,252; 9 Z Johnson (USA) 1,137; 10 J Furyk (USA) 1,099; 11 B Todd (USA) 1,069; 12 M Every (USA) 1,051; 13 W Simpson (USA) 1,001; 14 R Moore (USA) 995; 15 J Senden (USA) 987; 16 K Stadler (USA) 936; 17 G Woodland (USA) 928; 18 K Na (Kor) 914; 19 M Kaymer (Ger) 909; 20 C Howell III (USA) 904

Irish Mixed Foursomes

Connacht Section 1st rd – North: Strandhill 3 Co Sligo 2; Enniscrone 3.5 Ballinamore 1.5

South: Galway 3.5 Cregmore Park 1.5

East: Castlerea bt Tuam DQ

West: Claremorris 3 Castlebar 2

ILGU Silver&Bronze Medal Finals

Headfort GC – Silver prize winners (par 72): 70 L Hanratty (Mannan Castle); 74 V McBride (Belvoir Park); 79 G C Reilly (The Heath); 74 M McCann (Narin & Portnoo) M Madden (Ballinasloe)

Bronze prize winners (par 72): 68 S Ennis (Virginia); 71 B Kilcoyne (Baltinglass); 72 M Eadie (Donaghadee); 74 P Long (Wicklow) (on countback)

Greyhound racing

Tonight's cards

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.45)

525 – Angie Thesnapper (6th 10.5L/nk 29.74 HX), Delmonte Sassy (6th 24.5L 29.48 HX), My Boy Charlie (3rd 12L 29.95 HX), Looney Lil (6th 18.0L 29.66 HX), Areurightmay (5th 10.5L/nk 29.67 HX), Noitall (2nd 3L 19.72 SP).

525 – Editors Choice (2nd 7L 30.08 HX), Shine For Mike (2nd 3L 18.31 HX), Night Time Dream (2nd 1L 30.7 KKY), Getgoin Holly (4th 5.0L/dis 30.43 HX), Delmonte Shadow (2nd 6L 18.3 HX), Notenoughindians (5th 15.0L 29.64 HX).

525 – Swinford Sadhbh (4th 4.5L/nk 22.55 MGR), Benro Rocky (5th 8.5L/nk 29.74 HX), Delmonte Blanco (2nd 2L 29.93 HX), Bazinga (2nd 12L 19.1 SP), Glencarrigh (6th 20L/nk/hd 29.27 HX), Hometown Meg (6th dis 29.98 HX).

325 – Mr Tayto (2nd 1L 30.08 SP), Capdo Wonder (4th 7.0L 29.55 HX), Moneyhill Minx (2nd 4L 29.59 HX), Gortmelia Tipp (2nd sh 18.07 NWB), Shandon Glory (1st 3L 18.31 HX), Ballaghboy View (6th 3.75L/sh/sh 18.07 NWB).

525 – Marys Blossom (3rd 17.5L 29.17 HX), Sparkling Maisie (3rd 7.5L 29.38 HX), Droopys Dorothy (1st 2.5L 29.17 HX), Ballymac Streaky (1st 5.5L 29.38 HX), Cappakeel Tulip (2nd 5.5L 29.38 HX), No Comment (2nd 2.5L 29.17 HX).

525 – Starting Monday (5th 13.0L 29.19 HX), Aislings Blondy (4th 11L/nk 29.27 HX), My Black Star (2nd 4L 29.86 NWB), Patricks Champ (1st nk 29.98 HX), Tagalong Bolt (1st 0.5L 30.1 HX), Corgrigg Honey (5th 10.5L 22.03 MGR).

525 – Bolton Legend (6th 3.25L/dis 29.06 DLK), Plunkett Robyn (6th 6.0L/hd 29.46 HX), Cool Dilemma (6th 9.5L/sh 29.57 HX), Dads Choice (1st 18.19 HX), Ballymac Dancer (3rd 10.0L 29.28 HX), Leave It Be (4th 1.5L/nk 30.36 MGR).

525 – Delmonte Olly (1st 7.5L 29.74 HX), Wortheverypenny (1st 29.96 DLK), True Colours (2nd hd 29.74 HX), Castlegore Drary (1st nk 29.4 LGD), Final Bound (5th 8.25L 29.11 HX), Micks Battle (3rd 1.0L 29.51 HX).

525 – Shenick Chico (4th 10.5L 29.26 HX), Farran Frankie (4th 4.0L/nk 29.54 HX), Sigma Seamus (2nd 2L 29.54 HX), Aulton Blondie (4th 7.5L/hd 29.74 HX), Corrachoill Lily (5th 5.5L/nk/sh 29.57 NWB), Tantallons Lee (5th 6L/nk/sh 29.59 HX).

525 – Zoos Toulouse (1st 3.5L 21.68 DLK), Sliabh Bui Turbo (2nd 3.5L 29.15 SP), Terrors Hawk (5th 9.5L/nk 41.9 KKY), Clonkeen Jack (3rd 4.0L 29.28 HX), Castlegore Holly (3rd 3.5L 29.47 HX), Gilroy Betty (5th 8.0L/sh 29.47 HX).

525 – Castlegore Gerry (4th 10.5L 29.22 LGD), Mutual Dilemma (5th 4.5L/nk 29.47 HX), Plunkett Lucy (6th 15.0L 29.12 HX), Tallow Power (5th 11.5L 29.51 HX), Highview Option (2nd 3.5L 29.54 HX), Aislings Molly (1st 1L 30.44 HX).

Floating res: Three Up, Keev Mint, Moneyhill Sal, Confey Road, Kildalkey Wind, Irenes Special, Maybelle, Corrachoill Max, Massimo Maverick, Two Strokes Back, Gortlum Tiny, Ruffian Pearl, Castlegore Sandy, Mayo Caviar, Ballymac Danu, Ballymorefin Jet, Ravenswood Flash, Mayo Cracker, Ex Toby, Clonad Flower, Effernogue Diva, Rushwee Record.

TRALEE (7.52)

325 – Aulton Eoin, Jeffs Pharaoh, Redstone De Gea, Hooleyinthehill, Doon Lady, Homestead Shaw. 525 – Blueymotion, Fivestar Legacy, Ahadoe, Kilcurra Cliona, Killacolla Mary, Sign On Beauty. 325 – Sherry Darling, Rock Band, Millridge Ghost, Dungara Master, Gentle Maeve, Jeffs Tony. 500 – Hollies Fairy, Into The Fire, Droumeraghbridge, Fort Eucon, Saleen Val, Bonnan Mor. 500 – Killahas Mac, Carmac Dahlia, Darrig Desert, Stride On Hawk, Fortfield Sam, Millridge Zetec. 570 – Bound Tobe Shaw, Ever So Handy, Coolemore Flash, Trip To Kerry, Sign On Andy, Millridge Euro. 500 – Slipalong Mom, Feora Honcho, Coolavanny Angie, Aero Dynamic, Millridge Genie, Looster Alex. 500 – Ballymac Sue, Pup Fiction, Send It Hacking, Redstone Malt, Millridge Lord, Jeffs Scolari.

Floating res: Blowinn Ruby, Dilton Gene, Dragarria, Hereyeswereblue, Dromore Jet, Trip To Malton, Kilcurra Zoe, Send It Fairys, Seenmagslately, Sandals Aussie, Kilcurra Lexie, Kuma Ariberto, Black Hondo, Greenville Glory, Hi Five Emily, Downtown Swagger, Loher Baby, Along Came Max.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Altesse Newyork 4/5 29.71; Lord Wonder 5/4 29.33; Strawberry Shaw 3/1 29.78; Kingsmill Bound 2/5 29.12; Quinton Gold 6/4 29.18; Rockside Kev 10/1 30.06; Bandicoot Julia 29.77; Brandy Blue 3/1 29.72.

LONGFORD

Carn Blossom 3/1 18.76; Northwest Stan 2/1 17.97; Tahina Audie 3/1 29.96; Myboy Lollipop 4/6 29.38; Bloomfield Lizzy 3/1 18.22; Urney Lion 3/1 18.00; Dundrum King 6/4 17.93; Castlegore Holly 3/4 29.67; Royal Raven 6/4 28.90.

YOUGHAL

Millridge Brae 5/1 29.44; Toogoodtoobeat 4/1 18.73; Six Bridges 3/1 29.69; Reagrove Nidge 5/1 29.25; Churchtown Tip 5/4 29.22; Dukes Wood 3/1 29.13; Sunrise Ice 5/1 29.26; Harbour Town 5/4 17.93. Cruzin Ben4/1 29.63

Racquetball

Kilkenny Open

Men's Singles – Open: P Hanley(Fermoy) bt N O'Callaghan(Fermoy) 2-1; B: P O'Donnell(Arklow) bt A Hickey(Rossmore) 2-0; C/D: E Tynan(Fethard) bt P Dowd (Muckalee) 2-0; Novice: P Morrissey(Kilkenny) bt K Cottrell(Templeudigan) 2-0; Novice B: D Power(Michelstown) bt M Malone(Kilkenny) 2-0; 40+: N O'Callaghan (Fermoy) bt G Lynch(Queens, Belfast) 2-0; 50+: B Morrissey(Fethard) bt J Fitzgerald(Arklow) 2-0

Men's Doubles – Open: A Neary/M Murphy(Arklow/Muckalee) bt C Skehan/P O'Donnell (CIT/Arklow) 2-1; C/D: E Tynan/B Morrissey(Fethard) v D Lalor/M Malone(Kilkenny) 2-1

Women – C/D Singles: C Doherty(Galmoy) bt ME Phelan(Galmoy) 2-0; Doubles: C Doherty/ME Phelan (Galmoy) bt A Phelan/A Russell(Galmoy) 2-0

Rowing

Selection

Ireland (team for European Championships, May 29/June 1) – Women's Single Scull: S Puspure (Old Collegians BC)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull: P O'Donovan (UCD BC)

Women's Double Scull: E Moran (Three Castles RC); M Dukarska (Killorglin RC)

Women's Pair: L Dilleen (Grainne Mhaol RC); L Kennedy (Portora BC

Sailing

Selection

Ireland (Eurosaf Champions Cup – today) –

49er: R Seaton & M McGovern

Laser: J Espey

Sonar: J Twomey, I Costello, A O'Carroll

Soccer

UEFA girls U-16 tournament

Switzerland: Ireland 4 (E Daly, R McLaughlin 2 A Meaney) Croatia 0

Tennis

ATP Open de Nice

Cote d' Azur, Nice – 1st rd: (5) D Tursunov (Rus) bt A Nedovyesov (Kaz) 6-1 6-4, A Montanes (Spa) bt M Ebden (Aus) 6-1 6-3, (6) N Mahut (Fra) bt M Vaisse (France) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2

ATP TOUR DUSSELDORF OPEN

Dusseldorf, Germany – Qualifying Singles Rd 1: (8) L Sorensen (Irl) bt M Lammer (Swi) 6-2 6-3.

Qualifying Singles Rd 2: (8) L Sorensen (Irl) bt E Gerasimov (Blr) 6-3 6-1.

Qualifying Singles Rd 3: M Basic (Bih) bt (8) L Sorensen (Irl) 5-7 7-6 (7/3) 6-2.

Volleyball

All-Ireland Schools C'Ships

Junior A boys final: Mallow bt Mallow 'B' 25-23 25-10 MVP: M Zieba

Junior B boys final: St Brigids 'B' bt St Brigids 'C' 25-19 25-19 MVP: C Kelly

Junior 'A' girls Final: St Marys Naas bt Portlaoise College 25-11 25-16 MVP: E O'Neill (Naas)

Junior 'B' girls final: Colaiste Mhuire Ennis bt St.Brigids Loughrea 26-24 26-24 MVP: C O'Riordan (Ennis)

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport