Sunday 25 February 2018

Factfile and Greyhound Racing

Today's Sport

racing

Leicester 1.10, Southwell 1.0, Wetherby 12.20

Basketball

All Ireland Schools Cup Finals - National Basketball Arena: U-19B Girls Final: Cross & Passion Kilcullen v Castleknock CC, 10.30; U-19C Boys Final: Ashbourne CS v St Munchins Limerick, 12.0;

U-19B Boys Final: St Colmcilles Knocklyon v Patrician HS Carrickmacross, 1.30; U-16C Boys Final: Portmarnock v St Munchins Limerick, 3.0

Gaelic games

Walsh Cup quarter-final: Dublin v UCD, Parnell Park, 7.30, T Carroll (Offaly)

Soccer

Colleges and Universities - Division One quarter-final: Trinity College Dublin v NUI Galway, College Park, 2.0.

FAI Robert Eustace Cup quarter-final: O'Fiaich Institute of FE v Athlone IT 'C', O'Fiaich College, Dundalk, 2.0.

Greyhound racing

Harold's Cross 7.45

American Football

NFL

AFC Championship: Denver Broncos 26 New England Patriots 16

NFC Championship: Seattle Seahawks 23 San Francisco 49ers 17

Basketball

All Ireland Schools Cup Finals

National Basketball Arena

Tomorrow

U-16B Boys Final: St Joseph's Drogheda v St Andrews Dublin 10.30

U-16A Girls Final: Crescent Com v Pres Waterford 12.0;

U-16A Boys Final: Calasanctius Col v St Josephs Bish Galway, 1.30

U-19A Girls Final: Colaiste an Phiarsigh Gleann Maghair v St Vincents Cork, 3.0

Thursday

U-16B Girls Final: Ursuline Sligo v St Mary's Mallow, 12.0

U-16C Girls Final: Gallen CS Ferbane v St Josephs Charlestown, 1.30

Friday

U-19C Girls Final: St Genevieves Belfast v Glenamaddy CS, 11.30

NBA

Orlando Magic 93 Boston Celtics 91, Toronto Raptors 106 LA Lakers 112, Oklahoma City Thunder 108 Sacramento Kings 93, Phoenix Suns 117 Denver Nuggets 103, San Antonio Spurs 110 Milwaukee Bucks 82

Boxing

Open Youth C'ships semi-finals

National Stadium - 49kg: L Callaghan (Carndonagh) bt R Buckley (Bray) 3-0; B Irvine (St Pauls) bt L O'Shea (Ballincollig) 3-0;

51kg: L Hogan (St Bridgets E) bt G Gavin (Castlebar) 2-1; K O'Hara (Emerald) bt R Gorman (Clann Naofa) 3-0.

52kg: W Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) bt T Mongan (Iliies GG) 3-0; F Cleary (Olympic) bt F Barrett (Champs Camp) 3-0.

56kg: G Cully (St Davids) bt B White (Maynooth) TKOI1; C Walsh (Tramore) bt A Cross (Lucan) 3-0. 60kg: C O'Neill (Athlone) bt C Sheedy (Aglish) 3-0; C Ginty (Geesala) bt A Broadhurst (Dealgan) 2-1; T Bradley (Sacred Heart) bt S Kelly (St Saviours) 3-0; AWalsh (Holy Family) bt M Devlin (St Bridgets U) 3-0.

64kg: S O'Neill (St Davids) bt M McCole (Dungloe) 2-1; W Kelly (Ballinacargy) bt M McDonagh (St Pauls) 3-0.

69kg: M Reilly (Tramore) bt L Crocker (Holy Trinity) 2-1; C Hynes (Holy Trinity) bt B Ward (St Ailbhes) 3-0.

75kg: F Quinn (Camlough) bt J Lawrence (Eagle) 3-0; L Thomas (Watergrasshill) bt M McIlhenny (Convoy) 3-0.

81kg: C Long (Rathkeale) bt T Stephens (St Marys) 3-0; S Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt T McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0.

91kg: G Maughan (Cavan) bt J Mullaney (Paulstown) 3-0; M Gallagher (Finn Valley) bt J Hughes (Ryston) 3-0.

91+kg: N Gallagher (Sean McDermott) bt D Darcy (Tobhar Pheadair) 2-1; S Ward (Titans) bt D Gifford (Baracken) 3-0

Cricket

Third Test Match

Sharjah: Sri Lanka 428-9 dec (M Perera 95, A Mathews 91, K C Sangakkara 52) & 214 (A Rehman 4-56) v Pakistan 341 (A Shehzad 147, Misbah-ul-Haq 63, K Manzoor 52, H Herath 5-125, R Eranga 4-60) & 302-5 (Azhar Ali 103, Misbah-ul-Haq 68 no)

Pakistan bt Sri Lanka by 5 wkts

Gaelic games

Colleges results

Leinster SFC 'A' Rd 1: Patrician Col Newbridge 4-13 St Beniuldus Col 1-8

North Leinster JFC 'C' semi-final: Ballymahon VS 1-9 Ardscoil Rath Iomagháin 3-15

North Leinster JFC 'B' quarter-final: Gallen CS 3-6 Moyne CS 1-13

Dublin Schools' JFC 'D' quarter-final: St Joseph's Rush 1-16 PS Neasáin 6-9

Dublin Schools' SFC 'C' quarter-final: Lucan CBS 3-11 Donahies CS 1-11

Dublin Schools' JFC 'C' quarter-final: Skerries CC 2-9 St McDara's CC 3-7

Fixtures

Friday

Dublin Schools' JFC 'A' Final: Scoil Aodháin v Ardscoil Rís, Parnell's, 1.30, G McCormack

Dublin Schools' JFC 'E' Sect 1 quarter-final: Luttrellstown CC v Col Dhúlaigh, St Brigid's Astro, 1.30, F McGreevy

Schools result

Leinster Post-Primary SFC 'A' Rd 1: Patrician SS 4-13 St Benildus Col 1-8

Golf

USPGA Tour

Humana Challenge

PGA West, La Quinta CC, California - Leading final round scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 72): 260 P Reed 63 63 63 71 ($1,026,000); 262 R Palmer 64 65 70 63 ($615,600); 263 J Leonard 66 67 65 65 ($330,600), Z Johnson 65 68 68 62($330,600);

264 B Stuard 67 66 66 65 ($228,000);

265 B Haas 65 66 67 67, B Todd 65 63 68 69; 266 C Collins 68 68 65 65;

267 C Hoffman 64 66 66 71, B Crane 70 64 65 68, C Beljan 68 64 68 67, S Appleby (Aus) 66 69 67 65;

268 W MacKenzie 67 66 66 69, J Kelly 69 65 68 66, M Every 65 68 69 66, R Knox (Sco) 65 70 67 66, M Jones (Aus) 66 67 66 69;

269 K Bradley 69 66 65 69, B De Jonge 69 68 66 66, S Langley 69 68 65 67, L Guthrie 69 67 67 66, J Driscoll 68 63 66 72;

270 C Wi (Kor) 65 69 69 67, W Simpson 69 70 67 64;

271 H Swafford 65 71 70 65, M Flores 69 65 69 68, R Ishikawa (Jpn) 66 69 69 67, M Laird (Sco) 69 66 68 68, R Castro 68 73 66 64, T Van Aswegen (Rsa) 69 67 67 68, B Horschel 72 65 70 64, J Wagner 72 66 68 65; 272 C Villegas (Col) 70 66 68 68, R Fowler 68 71 67 66, J Teater 68 68 70 66, J Bohn 70 65 66 71, H English 67 66 71 68;

273 B Davis (Eng) 69 71 66 67, S Levin 69 68 66 70, S Noh (Kor) 68 66 66 73, R Sabbatini (Rsa) 68 67 67 71, J Overton 70 67 67 69, G Woodland 69 71 65 68, A Svoboda 69 69 66 69, J Hahn 70 68 69 66, B Molder 69 72 63 69, C Tringale 68 66 70 69

world rankings

1 T Woods (USA) 11.09pts, 2 A Scott (Aus) 9.06, 3 H Stenson (Swe) 8.85, 4 P Mickelson (USA) 7.16, 5 J Rose (Eng) 6.78, 6 Z Johnson (USA) 6.42, 7 R McIlroy (NIrl) 6.40, 8 M Kuchar (USA) 6.08, 9 S Stricker (USA) 5.42, 10 J Day (Aus) 5.08, 11 S Garcia (Spa) 5.04, 12 I Poulter (Eng) 5.02, 13 J Dufner (USA) 4.93, 14 B Snedeker (USA) 4.86, 15 D Johnson (USA) 4.75, 16 J Spieth (USA) 4.74, 17 G McDowell (NIrl) 4.73, 18 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 4.61, 19 W Simpson (USA) 4.43, 20 L Donald (Eng) 4.41,

Other Irish: 85 S Lowry 1.63

European Tour Race to Dubai

Prize money in euro: 1 T Bjorn (Den) 891051.00, 2 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 579235.00, 3 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 507433.00, 4 J Donaldson (Wal) 478924.00, 5 S Garcia (Spa) 436243.00, 6 B Grace (Rsa) 417931.00, 7 P Larrazabal (Spa) 328779.00, 8 J Luiten (Ned) 307519.00, 9 M Orum Madsen (Den) 300042.00, 10 D Van Der Walt (Rsa) 244792.00, 11 M Angel Jimenez (Spa) 243173.00, 12 H Stenson (Swe) 238602.00, 13 B De Jonge (Zim) 221449.00, 14 T Fleetwood (Eng) 195818.00, 15 R Finch (Eng) 192972.00, 16 V Dubuisson (Fra) 173071.00, 17 R McIlroy (NIrl) 171338.00, 18 D Fichardt (Rsa) 152419.00, 19 R Wattel (Fra) 139158.00, 20 Hennie Otto (Rsa) 138375.00

uspga tour money leaders

Prize money in US dollars: 1 J Walker (USA) 2417833, 2 H English (USA) 1816397, 3 C Kirk (USA) 1777358, 4 Z Johnson (USA) 1699450, 5 W Simpson (USA) 1690417, 6 R Moore (USA) 1690350, 7 D Johnson (USA) 1598750, 8 B Stuard (USA) 1175800, 9 P Reed (USA) 1154250, 10 G Woodland (USA) 907660, 11 J Bohn (USA) 889780, 12 I Poulter (Eng) 850000, 13 C Howell III (USA) 819272, 14 C Stroud (USA) 772818, 15 R Palmer (USA) 763468, 16 J Spieth (USA) 755000, 17 R Ishikawa (Jpn) 664556, 18 S Brown (USA) 661910, 19 J Overton (USA) 607610, 20 V Singh (Fij) 593400

FedEx Cup points

1 J Walker (USA) 1233pts, 2 C Kirk (USA) 931, 3 H English (USA) 896, 4 Z Johnson (USA) 810, 5 W Simpson (USA) 795, 6 R Moore (USA) 714, 7 D Johnson (USA) 639, 8 P Reed (USA) 583, 9 B Stuard (USA) 574, 10 J Bohn (USA) 455, 11 C Howell III (USA) 419, 12 R Palmer (USA) 387, 13 G Woodland (USA) 386, 14 S Brown (USA) 369, 15 C Stroud (USA) 355, 16 J Spieth (USA) 355, 17 V Singh (Fij) 346, 18 J Overton (USA) 345, 19 R Ishikawa (Jpn) 340, 20 B Baird (USA) 321

Greyhound racing

Tonight's card

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.45)

525 - Star Shar (2nd 2L 18.41 HX), Tipp Jodie (2nd 3.5L 30.01 HX), Rabbit Catcher (5th 7.5L 29.9 HX), Kerryfort (4th 18L 29.85 HX), Is Liomsa I (3rd 8.0L 29.83 HX), Lisgreen Shane (3rd 16L 29.85 HX).

525 - Noitall (4th 14L 29.98 HX), Castlegore Ellie (3rd 9L 29.69 HX), Aislings Blondy (5th 13.5L 29.73 SP), Miss Cavani (6th 23.0L 29.83 MGR), Loose Reign (4th 14L 29.49 LGD), Lolos Alexander (5th 9.5L 30.2 HX).

525 - Scart Lead (5th 16.0L 29.55 NWB), Abbies Smile (4th 8.0L 29.61 HX), Slaneyside Fox (3rd 9L 29.64 KKY), Mid West Coole (1st hd 30.6 THR), Tractor Maggie (4th 7.5L/sh 29.35 LGD), Sika (4th 6.5L 29.83 HX).

525 - Weather Is Span (1st 18.29 HX), Truemans Tiney (6th 13.50L 29.13 DLK), Icecool Mayo (4th 3.75L/sh 29.84 DLK), Dads Choice (2nd 2L 29.61 HX), Calipso (1st 8L 29.97 HX), Castlegore Holly (5th 10.5L 29.61 HX).

325 - Keaveney (5th 12.0L/sh 29.34 SP), Cherrypark Gem (4th 13.5L 17.98 HX), Bran An Croga (4th 6.0L 19.2 SP), Short Of Twine (6th 14.5L/nk 21.6 MGR), Freedom Mancini (6th 7.5L 19.2 SP), Hi Caoimhe (1st 7L 18.37 LGD).

525 - Sliabh Bui Turbo (1st 4.5L 29.96 HX), Slaneyside Megan (5th 10L 19.55 THR), High Emperor (4th 11.5L 29.59 SP), Mines A Double (1st 1.5L 29.91 HX), Flynner (4th 7.0L 29.7 HX), Tomnaboley Ash (3rd 8.0L 29.54 HX).

525 - Slaneyside Girl (1st 2.5L 29.82 HX), Host City (4th 8.5L 29.68 NWB), Darkie Finn (5th 11L/hd 29.29 NWB), Abbeyville Joy (3rd 5L 29.45 SP), Park Argento (3rd 6.0L 29.34 HX), Nathans Rocket (3rd 4.5L 19.46 SP).

525 - Butterbridge Dom (2nd 3L 29.59 SP), Complete Pete (1st 1.5L 29.75 HX), Abbeyville Champ (5th 12.5L 29.75 HX), Hi Henry (4th 7.0L 29.39 HX), Moneyhill Minx (2nd 1.5L 29.75 HX), Sliabh Bhi Dawn (4th 10L 29.57 HX).

525 - Norway Bound (5th 11.5L 29.38 ECY), Zero Rules (3rd 3.5L 29.39 NWB), Curtistown Scram (5th 12.0L 29.62 HX), Nairobi Dancer (6th 11.0L/sh 29.26 HX), Park Luscious (1st 2L 29.61 HX), Bens Cosy Two (3rd 0.5L/nk 29.45 HX).

525 - Kilcarrig Model (1st 8L 29.68 HX), Boynepark May (5th 18.5L 29.35 NWB), Flirtinaskirt (2nd 3L 30.77 HX), Another Tribunal (5th 11.0L 29.26 HX), Curtistown Pearl (2nd 0.5L 29.45 HX), A Step Ahead (6th 11.0L/nk 29.56 HX).

525 - Rushwee Hawkeye (6th 6.0L/sh/sh 29.35 HX), Parnell Jack (4th 4.0L 29.53 HX), Slaneyside Whirl (3rd 3.0L 29.67 THR), Gainstown Storm (2nd nk 29.51 DLK), Rockchase Elijah (4th 7.5L 29.17 SP), Clydal Nellie (3rd 3L/sh 29.35 HX).

Floating res: Stevens Whitesox, Moneyhill Posh, Longslip Benjy, Dig It Up, Matthews Pal, Spot Hill, Clonminch Flyer, Mangan Socks, Go Megan Go, Mangan Speck, Torchbearer, Catunda Putin, Rosyinthegarden, Aulton Blondie, Slaneyside Magee, Shaydawnshee, Effernogue Diva, Belfry Girl, Rushwee Record, Slaneyside Colm, Alysheba Kate.

Racquetball

Fermoy Open

Men's Singles: N O`Callaghan (Fermoy) bt M Murphy (Kilkenny)

Men's Plate Singles: J Ryan (Rossmore) bt A Hickey (Rossmore)

Men's C/D Singles: J Devenney (Derry) bt M Barnes (Arklow)

Men's Novice Singles: J Bonn bt J O'Brian

Men's 40+ Singles: J Gannon (Arklow) bt P O'Donnell (Arklow)

Men's 50+ Singles: P Cleary (Ballyanne) - Round Robin winner

Men's Doubles: M Murphy & S Quinn (Kilkenny & Rossmore) bt J Gannon & P O'Donnell (Arklow)

Men's C/D/Novice Doubles: M Barnes & Pat Cleary (Arklow & Ballyanne) bt M Kelly & J Devenney (Ballinrobe & Derry)

Snooker

Championship League

Crondon Park - Group 3 Round Robin: S Murphy (Eng) bt M Davis (Eng) 3-0, N Robertson (Aus) bt J Trump (Eng) 3-0, G Dott (Sco) bt M Stevens (Wal) 3-0, J Trump (Eng) bt R Day (Wal) 3-1

Tennis

Australian Open

Melbourne Park - Mens Singles 4th rd: (1) R Nadal (Spa) bt (16) K Nishikori (Jpn) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 7-6 (7-3); (22) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt R Bautista-Agut (Spa) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-4; (4) A Murray (Gbr) bt S Robert (Fra) 6-1 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-2, (6) R Federer (Swi) bt (10) J W Tsonga (Fra) 6-3 7-5 6-4

Womens Singles 4th rd: (11) S Halep (Rom) bt (8) J Jankovic (Ser) 6-4 2-6 6-0, (20) D Cibulkova (Svk) bt (3) M Sharapova (Rus) 3-6 6-4 6-1, (5) A Radwanska (Pol) bt G Muguruza (Spa) 6-1 6-3, (2) V Azarenka (Blr) bt (13) S Stephens (USA) 6-3 6-2

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sunderland - Qualifying Singles Rd 1: (13) A Bowtell (Irl) bt D Paterova (Cze) 6-3 6-1.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport