| 14.3°C Dublin

Factfile and greyhound racing 19/2

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Punchestown 2.05, Doncaster 1.45, Kempton 5.25, Lingfield 1.30, Ludlow 2.10.

CRICKET

First T20 International – Ireland v West Indies, Sabina Park, Jamaica.

CYCLING

Tour of Oman – Stage 2: Al Bustan – Quriyat, 139km

GAELIC GAMES

McKenna Cup final – Tyrone v Cavan, Athletic Grounds, 8.0

Fitzgibbon Cup quarter-finals – UL v LIT, UL, 2.30; CIT v NUIG, Cork IT Grounds, 2.30.

Leinster U-21 FC (7.30) – Longford v Westmeath, Newtowncashel; Wicklow v Laois, Baltinglass; Wexford v Offaly, Taghmon.

HIGHER EDUCATION

Ryan Cup Rd 3 – Group A: Queens v NUI Maynooth, 2.0; TCD v St Patrick's Thurles. Group B: Athlone IT v IT Tralee, 3.0.

IFC – Rd 1: DCU v DIT, 7.30.

Fresher FL Division 2 – semi-final: Mary Imm Limerick v IT Tralee, 2.30.

Fresher FL Division 3 – quarter-final: DCU 'C' v DkIT 'B', 3.30.

GOLF

WGC Accenture Match Play Championship – Ritz-Carlton GC, Dove Mountain,Tucson, Arizona.

GREYHOUND RACING

Kilkenny 8.0.

CRICKET

SECOND TEST MATCH

Wellington: New Zealand 192 & 680 (B McCullum 302, J Neesham 137 no, B Watling 124) v India 438 & 166-3 (V Kohli 105 no). Match drawn.

CYCLING

TOUR OF OMAN

Results after Stage 1 (As Suwayq Castle – Naseem Garden, 150km): 1 A Greipel (Ger) (Lotto Belisol) 4:03:31; 2 L Howard (Aus) (Orica GreenEdge); 3 N Ruffoni (Ita) (Bardiani CSF); 4 N Bouhanni (Fra) (Fdj.fr); 5 T Boonen (Bel) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team); 6 M Van Staeyen (Bel) (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise); 7 B Markus (Ned) (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team); 8 S Chainel (Fra) (AG2R La Mondiale); 9 A Kristoff (Nor) (Team Katusha); 10 B Bozic (Slo) (Astana Pro Team) all at same time

Irish: 23 S Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura); 47 N Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) all at same time

General classification after Stage 1: 1 A Greipel (Ger) (Lotto Belisol) 4:03:21; 2 L Howard (Aus) (Orica GreenEdge) at 4 secs; 3 N Ruffoni (Ita) (Bardiani CSF) at 0.06; 4 P Van Hecke (Bel) (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise); 5 N Terpstra (Ned) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 7 secs; 6 N Boem (Ita) (Bardiani CSF), 7 S Devolder (Bel) (Trek Factory Racing)at 9 secs; 8 A Bazzana (Ita) (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team); 9 N Bouhanni (Fra) (Fdj.fr) at 10 secs; 10 T Boonen (Bel) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) all at same time

Irish: 52 N Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Gaelic games

Fitzgibbon Cup QUARTER-FINALS

Parnells GAA: WIT 1-21 DIT 1-14 (AET)

Mardyke: UCC 1-20 UCD 1-15

HIGHER EDUCATION

Corn Padraig Mac Diarmada semi-final: Letterkenny IT 6-11 University of Ulster Magee 3-17.

Corn Comhairle Ardoideachais semi-final: Cadets 7-10 Drogheda College of Further Ed. 1-12.

Fresher HL Division 1 quarter-final: Carlow IT 2-18 NUIG 1-19.

LEINSTER U-21 FC SELECTION

OFFALY (v Wexford) – C Clancy; S Moriarty, J O'Connor, D Corbett; K Mullaly, P Foy, C McNamee; D Byrne, E Carroll; J Gettings, P Cunningham, A McDonagh; J Maher, A Shelly, S Doyle.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 – Impact Bride, Kilkenny Kamoze, Bunny Hop, Rockmount Tilly, Dysert Kitty, Readtherulebook. 525 – Black Winter, Farkland Lass, Kildrenagh Mali, Larkys Gift, Miss Late Show, Sheffield Pearl. 525 – Ascot Dynamo, Badmoonrising, Obadiah, Willmount Lord, Brackenstone Lad, Wajas Habana. 525 – Ballyhoe Code, News Me Too, Clonkeen Snowy, Willmount Honcho, Tynwald Viper, Jolly Steffi. 525 – Dysert Symphony, Parknahown Blue, Gortkelly Amos, Clonkeen Skipper, Chaotic Lynda, Brackenstone Tom. 525 – Rains Shane, Clomantagh Minor, Wajas Patch, Cuteen Accord, Right So Chicken, Kilara Beeby. 525 – Cuteen Monarch, Bangor Ross, Micks My Mammy, Johnny Tightlips, Pennys Deanridge, Willie The Whisp. 525 – Kilgraney Urban, Irey Marie, Nattha, Slaneyside Fox, East London, Sandyhill Man. 525 – Ascot Rory, Ballydaniel Mane, Clomantagh Petal, Clonlusk Lass, Tri Borough, Drakelands Gift. Floating res: Lemon Van Persie, Tribal Diva, Hi Nurse, Chaotic Violet, Gortkelly Blake, Bolt Lenson, Random Reward, Smooch, Run Angel Run, Blackstone Maxx.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 – Songsandstories (Swords Prince-Obdu Hawk) (5) Evens, Ballymac Dancer (6) 2/1, Punt Returner (4) 3/1, Thunder Cracker (2) 2/1, Denco Warrior (1) 3/1, Rushwee Impact (3) 2/1. 0.5L 30.64 . T €4.10 €1.70 €3.20 F €26.20 T €122.90.

525 – Swift Ben Arfa (Lughill Jo-Swift Reel) (1) 5/4, Days Of Yore (5) 4/1, Lu Lus Pearl (4) 6/4, Ballymac Danu (2) 2/1, Two Bens (6) 5/2, Castlegore Sandy (3) 5/2. 2.5L 30.26 . T €2.30 €1.10 €1.10 F €12.40 T €89.90.

525 – Matthews Pal (Tyrur Ted-Bangor Clara) (5) 5/1, Kildalkey Wind (2) 4/1, Looney Suprise (6) 8/1, Parish Prince (4) 4/1, Thiefinthenight (3) 1/2, Bazinga (1) 5/2. 9.5L 29.55 . T €3.40 €4.70 €4.70 F €21.40 T €283.40.

325 – Jayos Pride (Kinloch Brae-Lilywhite Blue) (2) 4/5, Short Of Twine (5) 3/1, Denco Holly (4) 3/1, Ruiris Champ (6) 5/2, Slaneyside Magee (1) 3/1, Tantallons Lee (3) 3/1. 2L 18.07 (B Murphy). T €4.10 €3.00 €5.50 F €19.20 T €66.10.

525 – Mayo Cracker (Lenson Bolt-Cora The Legend) (6) 5/2, Hashtag Unreal (3) 2/1, Katies Chance (4) 7/2, Kilara Spark (1) 7/4, Romantic Hero (5) 7/1, Knockduff Lily (2) 5/1. nk 29.78 . T €3.60 €2.20 €1.50 F €8.20 T €122.70.

550 – Rockmount Twirl (Westmead Hawk-Rockmount Hetti) (4) 4/1, Coppeen Beauty (2) 7/2, Slaneyaside Jody (1) 4/1, Tanners Eirke (6) Evens, Slaneyside Yank (3) 6/1, Castleisle Flyer (5) 4/1. 1.5L 30.76 (B Murphy). T €9.00 €2.40 €9.50 F €39.60 T €208.00.

525 – Likeable Alanna (Crash-Paradise Alanna) (6) 2/1, Hitachi Tara (3) Evens, Revilo Clio (4) 3/1, Monopoly Tim (1) 3/1, Castlegore Gerry (5) 2/1, Optimist Tyrant (2) 3/1. 1.5L 29.75 (J A. Hand). T €5.10 €4.90 €3.10 F €18.10 T €187.50.

525 – Aintree Smokey (Swords Prince-Aintree Adelphi) (2) 5/4, Triangle Ace (3) 7/2, Elegent Mayo (1) 7/2, Abbeyville Minx (6) 2/1, Aulton Blondie (5) 5/1, Host City (4) 3/1. hd 29.86 (P Oliver Fitzpatrick). T €9.00 €1.70 €1.20 F €8.40 T €37.50.

525 – Darkie Finn (Hondo Black-Pennys Arien) (3) Evens, Tomnaboley Ash (4) 7/2, Slaneyside Fox (1) 9/2, Corrachoill Max (6) 7/2, Slade Scolari (5) 2/1, Native Prancer (2) 9/2. 1L 29.53 . T €5.20 €2.40 €3.00 F €27.70 T €75.00.

525 – Da Vinci Max (Slip The Lark-Jodys Revenge) (6) Evens, Definitely Mayo (3) 6/1, Leave It Be (5) 4/1, Slaneyside Girl (1) 2/1, Twilight Mystery (2) 5/1, Hitachi Mollie (4) 5/2. 2L 29.48 (J Donnelly). T €2.60 €3.50 €3.70 F €6.30 T €57.80.

525 – Sandrine (Ace Hi Rumble-El Marina) (5) 4/1, Touchpawsengage (4) 5/1, Shanagarry Queen (3) 4/1, Torchbearer (2) 2/1, Lady Marion (6) 7/2, Class Decision (1) Evens. 1.5L 29.98 . T €7.30 €6.50 €1.90 F €33.20 T €469.30.

MOTORSPORT

weekend fixtures

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

Drumcoura Lake Resort, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim: Midland MC Navigation Trial (NT), 9.0pm.

SUNDAY

Mondello Park, Donore, Naas, Co Kildare: Motor Enthusiasts' Club Autotest (H), 11.0

HQ: Abbeyleix Manor Hotel, Abbeyleix: Birr & District MC Stages Rally, 9.0am.

RUGBY

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Pro 12 – Cardiff v Leinster, Arms Park, 8.05 *LIVE RTE2

Friday

Six Nations – Wales v France, Milllennium Stadium, 8.0

Saturday

Six Nations – Italy v Scotland, Stadio Olimpico, 1.30;

England v Ireland, Twickenham, 4.0 *LIVE RTE2/BBC1

U-20 Six Nations – England v Ireland, Franklin's Gardens, 6.15

Women's Six Nations – England v Ireland, Twickenham, 6.20

Club International – England Counties v Ireland Club XV, Darlington, 7.30

All-Ireland League Division 1B – Blackrock College v Shannon, Stradbrook, 1.0

Division 2A – Bruff v Banbridge, Killyballyowen Park, 2.30; Old Wesley v Rainey OB, Donnybrook, 2.30

Division 2B – Richmond v Tullamore, Richmond Park, 2.0; Instonians v DLS Palmerston, Shaws Bridge, 2.30

Sunday

Pro 12 – Treviso v Ulster, Stadio Monigo, 2.0; Ospreys v Munster, Liberty Stadium, 4.0; Zebre v Connacht, Stadio XXV Aprile, 4.30, *LIVE TG4

CLUB INTERNATIONAL SELECTION

IRELAND CLUBS (v England Clubs) – D Riordan (Old Belvedere); M McGrath (0.), S Morrow (Ballynahinch), M Roche (Lansdowne), C Aherne (Lansdowne); D Joyce (Clontarf), G Hurley (Cork Constitution) (capt); C McMahon (St Mary's College), T Moran (Lansdowne), C Condon (Dolphin), D Moore (Old Belvedere), F Walsh (Terenure), W Earle (Lansdowne), C Butterworth (Lansdowne), W Ryan (Cork Con). Reps: A O'Driscoll (Cork Con), I Hirst (Clontarf), D Lavery (Old Belvedere), S Walsh (Cashel), J Ryan (Cork Con), N Cronin (Garryowen), R McMaster (Queens), B Daly (UCD)

Munster Sch. Sen Cup FIXTURES

Quarter-finals (rearranged after weather postponements) – Crescent College v PBC, Rosbrien, 2.30; St Munchin's College v Rockwell College, St Mary's RFC, 2.30; Ardscol Rís v CBC, Dooradoyle, 4.15.

(Ties to be played on Wed, Feb 26)

Soccer

Colleges and Universities

Premier League final: IT Carlow 0 UCD 2 (D Clarke, C Morrison)

Division One final: Trinity College Dublin 0 IT Carlow 'B' 1 (C Poole)

Division Three final: IT Carlow 'D' 1 (C Sutton pen) DCU 'C' 1 (O McDonnell) (AET; DCU won 4-2 on pens)

TENNIS

ATP Tour Open 13

Marseille, France – Rd 1: N Davydenko (Rus) bt I Sijsling (Ned) 6-4 6-4; S Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt B Evans (USA) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

ATP&WTA Tour Rio Open

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Men's Rd 1: F Del Bonis (Arg) bt G Clezar (Bra) 6-1 6-1; T Bellucci (Bra) bt S Giraldo (Col) 3-6 6-4 6-3; (8) P Andujar (Spa) bt J Reister (Ger) 6-4 6-3; A Ramos (Spa) bt L Mayer (Arg) 6-2 6-0; A Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt (5) N Almagro (Spa) 2-6 6-3 6-0

Women's Rd 1: K Piter (Pol) bt B Haddad Maia (Bra) 6-3 6-3; (3) P Ormaechea (Arg) bt N Gibbs (USA) 6-2 6-1; (1) K Zakopalova (Cze) bt M Duque Marino (Col) 6-4 6-4; D Pfizenmaier (Ger) bt (7) B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 2-6 6-4 6-3; C Scheepers (Rsa) bt T Babos (Hun) 2-6 6-3 6-2

ATP Delray Beach International

Delray Beach, Florida – Rd 1: (6) F Lopez (Spa) bt S Querrey (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3; D Sela (Isr) bt A Bogomolov Jr. (Rus) 6-0 6-2; M Baghdatis (Cyp) bt J Vesely (Cze) 3-6 6-2 6-1; K Anderson (Rsa) bt T Smyczek (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-3; T Gabashvili (Rus) bt M Ebden (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-2; (8) L Hewitt (Aus) bt B Klahn (USA) 6-3 6-1; S Johnson (USA) bt M Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-4 6-3; M Matosevic (Aus) bt D Goffin (Bel) 6-2 6-4

WTA Dubai Duty Free c'ships

Dubai – Rd 1: A Cornet (Fra) bt (7) S Halep (Rom) 6-1 1-1 ret; (5) J Jankovic (Ser) bt M Zanevska (Ukr) 6-4 6-3; (8) C Wozniacki (Den) bt S Lisicki (Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-3; A Beck (Ger) bt S Stosur (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-4; A Ivanovic (Ser) bt (6) A Kerber (Ger) 3-6 6-3 7-6 (8-6); K Flipkens (Bel) bt K Pliskova (Cze) 6-1 7-5

Rd 2: (1) S Williams (USA) bt E Makarova (Rus) 7-6 (10-8) 6-0

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Nottingham, England – Doubles Rd 1: (1) J Cluskey (Irl)/L Broady (GBr) bt D Masur (Ger)/P Scholz (Ger) 6-3 6-2.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Nottingham, England – Qualifying Singles Rd 1: (13) A Bowtell (Irl) bt L Holtum (Gbr) 6-0 6-0.

Qualifying Singles Rd 2: (13) A Bowtell (Irl) bt (3) V Tomova (Bul) 6-2 1-6 6-2. Bowtell qualifies for main draw.

WINTER OLYMPICS

SOCHI, RUSSIA (MEDAL EVENTS)

MEN

Biathlon – 15km Mass Start: 1 E Hegle Svendsen (Nor) 42mins 29.1secs, 2 M Fourcade (Fra) 42:29.1, 3 O Moravec (Cze) 42:42.9

Freestyle Skiing – Ski Halfpipe final: 1 D Wise (USA) 92.00, 2 M Riddle (Can) 90.60, 3 K Rolland (Fra) 88.60

Nordic Combined – Individual Large Hill 10km Cross-Country: 1 J Graabak (Nor) 23mins 27.5secs, 2 M Hovdal Moan (Nor) 23:28.1, 3 F Riessle (Ger) 23:29.1

Snowboarding – Cross finals: 1 P Vaultier (Fra), 2 N Olyunin (Rus), 3 A Deibold (USA)

Speed Skating – 10,000m: 1 J Bergsma (Ned) 12mins 44.45secs (OR), 2 S Kramer (Ned) 12:49.02, 3 B De Jong (Ned) 13:07.19

WOMEN

Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Run: 1 V Rebensburg (Ger) 1mins 17.90secs, 2 L Gut (Sui) 1:18.10, 3 A Fenninger (Aut) 1:18.21. Irish: F Bell (DNF)

Short Track Skating – 3000m Relay finals: 1 Korea (H Cho, A Kim, S Park, S Shim) 4mins 9.498secs, 2 Canada (M Drolet, J Hewitt, V Maltais, M St-Gelais) 4:10.641, 3 Italy (A Fontana, L Peretti, M Valcepina, E Viviani)

Irish Independent