Monday 9 December 2019

Factfile 7/4

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Kelso 2.0, Redcar 2.20, Windsor 2.10.

SOCCER

SSE Airtricity League Premier Division (7.45 unless stated) – Athlone Town v Bohemians, Athlone Town Stadium; Bray Wanderers v St Patrick's Athletic, Carlisle Grounds; Dundalk v Derry City, Oriel Park; Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United, The Showgrounds; Shamrock Rovers v UCD, Tallaght Stadium, 8.0. Postponed: Limerick City v Cork City (Thomond Park pitch deemed unplayable).

European Women's U-19 Championship Elite Phase Group 5 – Holland v Republic of Ireland, Sportpark DVS '33 Ermelo, Netherlands, 6.30 (Irish time).

U-15 International Friendly – Scotland v Republic of Ireland, East End Park, Dunfermline, 3.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Youghal 7.55.

ATHLETICS

SPAR GREAT IRELAND RUN 10K

Men: 1 J Korir (Ken) 29:12; 2 A Vernon (GBr) 29:19; 3 M Shelley (Aus) 29:33; 4 A Meftah (Fra) 29:47; 5 M Hynes (GBr) 30:01; 6 M Hanrahan (Irl) 30:20.

Women: 1 I Lewandowska (Pol) 33:39; 2 S Duarte (Fra) 33:48; 3 A Aguilar (Spa) 33:49; 4 F Britton (Irl) 33:54; 5 H Clitheroe (GBr) 34:31; 6 D Martin (Spa) 34:43

JUNIOR RUN – Boys: 1 N Harvey (St Laurence O'Toole AC) 7:59; 2 O O'Flaherty (St Laurence O'Toole AC) 8:05; 3 R Kelly (Inbhear Dee AC) 8:09.

Girls: 1 S O'Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh AC) 9:06; 2 A Clarke (Na Fianna AC) 9:09; 3 D O'Reilly (MSB AC) 9:13

MINI RUN – Boys: 1 L Woodger (MSB AC) 5:56; 2 O Chesser (Dunleer AC) 6:03; 3 O McCrystle (Virginia Tri Club) 6:06.

Girls: 1 A Byrne (St Laurence O'Toole AC) 6:17; 2 G Prenta (Rathfarnham AC) 6:26; 3 (joint) G Rafter (Castleknock AC) 6:31 & L Donnelly (Naas AC) 6:31

WOODIES DIY NATIONAL 10K C'SHIPS

Phoenix Park

Men: 1 M Hanrahan (Leevale AC) 30:20; 2 M Clohisey (Raheny Shamrocks) 30:44; 3 T Fitzpatrick (Tallaght AC) 30:47; 4 A Bruce Littlewood (Leevale AC) 30:55; 5 B Maher (Kilkenny City Harriers) 31:05; 6 S Hehir (Rathfarnham WSAF AC) 31:29

Women: 1 F Britton (Kilcoole AC) 33:54; 2 C McKieran (Annalee AC) 35:03; 3 S Mulligan (Dundrum South Dublin AC) 35:20; 4 K Cronin (Raheny Shamrock AC) 35:57; 5 M McGee (Brothers Pearse AC) 36:02; 6 C Durkin (Skerries AC) 36:34.

LEEVALE TRACK & FIELD MEETING

CIT Track

Men

100m 'A': 1 D Hynes (Menapians) 11.22; 2 M Lawler (St Laurence O'Toole) 11.26; 3 K Doherty (Tallaght) 11.43.

100m 'B': 1 E Muldowney (Castlecomer) 11.56

200m: 1 M Lawler (St Laurence O'Toole) 21.87; 2 K Doherty (Tallaght) 22.69; 3 S Lawlor (Donore) 23.07.

400m: 1 P Murphy (Ferrybank) 48:65; 2 P White (Nenagh Olympic) 50:11

800m: 1 D Landers (St Johns) 1:56.95; 2 L Hennessy (Togher) 1:57.13

1500m: 1 C Walter (Leevale) 4:01.48; 2 L Hickey (Leevale) 4:06.53

3000m: 1 B Thistlewood (Leevale) 8:48.77; 2 K Larkin (Emerald) 8:50.77; 3 C Sheahan (Leevale) 8:53.58.

110m Hurdles: 1 E O'Halloran (Leevale) 16.48; 2 E Power (St Josephs) 17.07.

400mH: 1 E O'Halloran (Leevale) 57.03; 2 E Courtney (St Brendans) 57.04

High Jump: 1 J Murtagh (unatt) 2.00; 2 K Marks (Cushingtown) 1.85; 2 D Kelleher (Leevale) 1.65.

Pole Vault: 1 L Curley (Abbey Striders) 3.70; 2 David Ryan (Moycarkey-Coolcroo) 2.20

Long Jump: 1 S Healy (Leevale) 6.99 (3.7); 2 D Quilligan (Leevale) 6.95 (5.2)

Shot Putt: 1 P McSweeney (Bandon) 11.85; 2 B Hayes (Leevale) 10.76

Discus: 1 B Hayes (Leevale) 29.93; 2 J Sheehan (Carraig na bhFear) 29.62

Javelin: 1 K Smith (Menapians) 43.45; 2 S O'Neill (Abbey Striders) 43.44.

Hammer: 1 P McSweeney (Bandon) 43.32; 2 J Heffernan (Leevale) 37.19.

110mH Junior: 1 S Healy (Leevale) 15.38; 2 J Foley (Lios Tuathail) 15.64.

1500m Junior: 1 T Hennessy (Nenagh Olympic) 4:21.34; 2 J Wall (St Laurence O'Toole) 4:22.58

Women

100m 'A': 1 P Healy (Bandon) 12.24; 2 K Proper (Ferrybank) 12.30; 3 C McManus (DCH) 12.32.

100m 'B': 1 S Treacy (Craughwell) 12.87; 2 L Ngankam (Donore) 12.96.

200m: 1 S Lavin (Emerald) 24.85; 2 K Proper (Ferrybank) 24.98

400m: 1 J Bromell (Emerald) 56.89; 2 G Moynihan (West Muskerry) 57.86

800m: 1 L Shanahan (Leevale) 2:11.01; 2 N Power (Templeogue) 2:13.54

3000m: 1 S O'Connor (Leevale) 10:12.53; 2 D Doyle (St Laurence O'Toole) 10:25.82.

100mH: 1 S Lavin (UCD) 14.05; 2 E Morland (Cushingtown) 14.23

400mH: 1 J Neville (Leevale) 62.34; 2 K Doyle (Carrick-on-Suir) 64.36

High Jump: 1 N Murphy (Ferrybank) 1.65; 2 S Dawkins (St Josephs) 1.65; 3 S Murphy (Ferrybank) 1.60.

Pole Vault: 1 L Cussen (Old Abbey) 2.40; 2 E Larkin (Emerald) 2.20

Long Jump: 1 K Proper (Ferrybank) 5.82 (3.0); 2 I Morrisson (Swansea) 5.75 (1.1); 3 A Stafford (Menapians) 5.46 (1.5).

Shot Putt: 1 N Murphy (Blarney-Inniscarra) 12.75.

Discus: 1 K Cronin (unatt) 43.60; 2 N Murphy (Blarney-Inniscarra) 37.50

Javelin: 1 P Curtin (Youghal) 36.26; 2 K Cronin (unatt) 32.42.

Hammer: 1 M Moynihan (West Muskerry) 47.01; 2 L McSweeney (Bandon) 44.56

100mH Junior: 1 E Morland (Cushington) 14.23; .

1500m Junior: 1 C Cummins (Nenagh Olympic) 4:51.58.

Limerick Feet On The Street 6k

Men: 1 M Carmody (Limerick AC) 18.39, 2 N O'Callaghan (West Limk) 19.25, 3 B Flannelly (Dooneen) 21.11.

Women: 1 N O'Sullivan (An Riocht) 22.20, 2 B Lynch (West Limerick) 23.05, 3 L Matthews (Dooneen) 25.44

ITU WORLD TRIATHLON

Auckland, New Zealand – Elite Men: 1 J Gomez (Spn) 1:54.13; 2 J Brownlee (GBr) 1:54.33; 3 A Royle (Aus) 1:55.49. Irish: 17 B Keane 1:57.44; 21 B Shaw 1:58.22; 22 C Murphy 1:58.24.

STANFORD INVITATIONAL

California – Men's 10,000m Sect 1: 1 J Witt (BYU) 28:36.64; 2 J Ward (BYU) 28:37.36; 3 M Chelimo (Alaska Anchorage) 28:37.75; 5 D Rooney (Raheny Shamrock AC) 28:41.72.

Sect 2: 1 K Erassa (Oklahoma St) 29:02.77; 2 K Dooney (Yale) 29:10.13; 3 J Godinez (Adams St) 29:15.00.

Women's 5,000m: 1 M Hall (Texas) 15:19.26; 2 A Williams (ARC) 15:19.79; 3 L Thweatt (Boulder Track) 15:23.43; 7 S Collins (Providence) 15:31.03.

3,000m Steeplechase: 1 L Waite (Unatt) 9:48.17; 2 R Johnson (Baylor) 9:49.31; 3 S Pease (Adidas) 9:55.35; 7 K O'Flaherty (Irl) 10:14.33.

BADMINTON

finland open

Vantaa – Men's Singles quarter-finals: (7) S Evans (Irl) bt R Fladberg (Den) 21-23 21-14 21.19. Semi-final: S Evans lost to (5) E Holst (Den) 21-11 21-19.

Men's Doubles quarter-finals: J Dolan/S Magee (Irl) lost to F Colberg/M Mikkelsen (Den) 21-18, 26-24.

Mixed doubles quarter-finals: (3) S Magee/C Magee bt A Yartsev/E Kosetskaya (Rus) 21-16 21-11.

Semi-finals: S Magee/C Magee lost to (1) A Skaarup Rasmussen/L Grebek 21-16 21-11.

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

Cleveland Indians 3 Minnesota Twins 7, Toronto Blue Jays 4 New York Yankees 0, Detroit Tigers 7 Baltimore Orioles 6, New York Mets 6 Cincinnati Reds 3, Kansas City Royals 4 Chicago White Sox 3, Chicago Cubs 0 Philadelphia Phillies 2, Oakland Athletics 1 Seattle Mariners 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 2 San Francisco Giants 7, Washington Nationals 2 Atlanta Braves 6, Pittsburgh Pirates 1 St Louis Cardinals 6, Houston Astros 1 LA Angels 5, Boston Red Sox 6 Milwaukee Brewers 7, Miami Marlins 5 San Diego Padres 0, Tampa Bay Rays 5 Texas Rangers 4, Arizona Diamondbacks 9 Colorado Rockies 4

BASKETBALL

INTERVARSITIES

Men's 'A' final: University of Ulster Jordanstown (UUJ) 82 (44) (B Hamor 20, C Wilson 19) National University of Ireland, Galway (NUIG) 55 (28) (C Coyne 18, K Hansberry 13)

'B' final: Dublin City University 42 (28) (B Drumm 25, P Sullivan 6) Cork Institute of Technology 54 (29) (M O'Leary 15, B Kiely 12)

Women's 'A' final: Dublin City University (DCU) 71 (39) (T Solan 17, L Peat 15) University College Dublin (UCD) 46 (26) (B Meany 15, D Drumm 8)

'B' final: Trinity College Dublin 50 (27) (K Ganser 15, S Smith 13) University of Ulster Jordanstown 55 (30) (B Water 18, C Steward 15)

BOXING

SENIOR CADET & YOUTH 2 C'SHIPS

National Stadium, Dublin

Boy 4 SEMI-FINALS

36kg: J Moran (Iliies GG) bt D Hurley (Togher) 3-0. 39kg: E Coughlan (Riverstown) bt Z Mallan (Old School) 3-0; D Duggan (Dungarvan) bt M Ward (Athy) 3-0. 42kg: T Stokes (Oakleaf) bt T Stokes (Mulhuddart) 3-0; J Nevin (Kilcullen) bt C McMullan (St Georges) 2-1. 44kg: R Kelly (Athy) bt K Lee (Togher) 3-0; C McCourt (Clonard) bt E McDonagh (Titans) 3-0. 46kg: S Gallagher (St Davids Naas) bt R Gould (Monkstown A) 3-0; D Bradley (Errigal) bt C Fox Tyndall (Monkstown D) 3-0

48kg: L Delaney (Riverstown) bt P Donoghue (Champs Camp) 3-0; P Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) bt K Quinn (Errigal) 3-0. 50kg: G Dossan (Champs Camp) bt M McDonagh (Arbour Hill) 3-0; P Donovan (O.L.O.L.) bt A McKenna (Old School) 3-0. 52kg: P Nash (Tolerton) bt J Kiely (Riverstown) 3-0; C Bradley (Sacred Heart U) bt D Kayes (Eastside) 3-0. 54kg: C Toland (Oakleaf) bt J Kennedy (Westside) 2-1; S Purcell (Marble City) bt E Lyons (Bantry) 3-0

57kg: J Harty (Rathkeale) bt E Nash (Ardnaree) 3-0; M Avetisian (Mulhuddart) bt P McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 2-1. 60kg: A Gethings (Ballinacarrow) bt J Myers (Titans) 3-0; J Harty (Rathkeale) bt R Moore (All Saints) 3-0; J Myers (Innisfree) bt A Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) TKO1; M Molloy (Southside) bt D Doyle (Banbridge) 2-1. 66kg: A Johnston (Gleann) bt K Kenny (Bunclody) 3-0; T McDonagh (Olympic) bt L Gallagher (Finn Valley) 2-1

70kg: M Gallagher (Mulhuddart) bt M McDonagh (Ballincollig) 3-0; D Ward (St Ailbhes) bt J Reilly (Portlaoise) 2-1. 75kg: B O'Brien (Clonmel) bt E Ryan (Letterkenny) 3-0. 80kg: J Maughan (Charlestown) bt J Doyle Byrne (Callan) TKO3. 91kg: C Fleming (Glasnevin) bt C Gleeson (Old School) 3-0; P Hanafin (Connolly) bt D Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) 3-0

Youth 1 SEMI-FINALS

48kg: R Donoghue (St Francis) bt J Nevin (Spartacus) 3-0; J Joe Nevin (Cavan) bt B Casey (Southside) 3-0. 50kg: C Quinn (Clonard) W/O; M O'Donnell (Drimnagh) bt D Barnwell (Avona) 2-1. 52kg: C Turner (Ryston) bt D McComb (Saints) 3-0; F Stokes (Oakleaf) bt A McDonagh (St Pauls W) 2-1. 54kg: J McCarthy (Castlerea) bt J Lee Jackson (Sacre Coeur) 3-0; O McCarthy (Brian Dillons) bt E McKeever (St Malachys) 3-0. 57kg: J McGivern (St Georges) bt S Holmes (Crumlin) 2-1; V Komarschuck (Wexford CBS) bt M Collins (St Annes) 3-0.

60kg: A White (Sacred Heart U) bt G Lynch (Bantry) 2-1; K Molloy (Oughterard) bt A Esdale (Monkstown A) KO1. 63kg: P Maughan (St Saviours OBA) bt P Doran (Canal) 3-0; C Ivors (Marble City) bt M Moran (Holy Family GG) 3-0; A McCarthy (Brian Dillons) bt A O'Sullivan (Coolemine) 3-0; M Davis (Ardagh Cross) bt C Stokes (St Canices) 2-1. 66kg: C Vint (Gilford) bt M Ward (Charlestown) 3-0; M Nevin (Portlaoise) bt A McDonagh (Trinity Boys) 3-0

70kg: B McGinty (Oakleaf) bt N Doran (Bay City) 3-0; C O'Reilly (Bracken) bt K Kehoe (Marble City) 2-1. 75kg: T O'Sullivan (Cashen Vale) bt R McGlinchey (Mourne GG) 3-0; B Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) bt G Bodor (Bay City) 2-1; 80kg: J Clarke (Kilnamanagh) bt M Otiede (Olympic) 2-1; K Sheedy (O.L.O.L.) bt W Rafferty (St Cianans) 3-0. 86kg: R Devine (Immaculata Strabane) bt A Holt (St Bridgets) 2-1. 91+kg: B McDonagh (Balinasloe) bt K McDonagh (Baldoyle) 2-1; M O'Dwyer (Rathkeale) bt S Bonner (Buncrana) TKO2

CRICKET

TWENTY20 WORLD CUP FINAL

Dhaka: India v Sri Lanka – Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts.

India Innings

R Sharma c Senanayake b Herath 29

A Rahane b Mathews 3

V Kohli run out 77

Yuvraj Singh c N Perera b Kulasekar 11

M Dhoni not out 4

Extras 6

Total (4 wkts, 20 overs) 130

FoW: 1-4 2-64 3-119 4-130

Bowling: Kulasekara 4 0 29 1 Mathews 4 0 25 1 Senanayake 4 0 22 0 Malinga 4 0 27 0 Herath 4 0 23 1

Sri Lanka Innings

M Perera c Jadeja b M Sharma 5

T Dilshan c Kohli b Ashwin 18

D Jayawardene c Ashwin b S Raina 24

K Sangakkara not out 52

H Thirimanne c Dhoni b Mishra 7

N Perera not out 21

Extras 5

Total (4 wkts, 17.5 overs) 132

FoW: 1-5 2-41 3-65 4-78

Bowling: Kumar 3 0 18 0 M M Sharma 2 0 18 1 Ashwin 3.5 0 27 1 Mishra 4 0 32 1 S K Raina 4 0 24 1 Jadeja 1 0 11 0

WOMEN'S WORLD TWENTY20 FINAL

Dhaka: England 105-8 (S Coyte 3-16) v Australia 106-4 (M Lanning 44). Australia won by 6 wickets.

CYCLING

TOUR OF FLANDERS

Belgium – Leading final positions: 1 F Cancellara (Swi) (Trek Factory Racing); 2 G Van Avermaet (Bel) (BMC Racing Team); 3 S Vanmarcke (Bel) (Belkin Pro Cycling Team).

EQUESTRIAN

Lanaken

Two-Phase – 1 Contadoor (J Kuerten) (Irl) 0/30.25; 2 Si Brazonado (F Hassmann) (Ger) 0/30.52; 3 Le Quidam (H Dreher) (Ger) 0/31.13; 6 Drumiller Lough (Capt M Kelly) (Irl) 0/32.06.

1.50m International – 1 Vampire (D Lennon) (Irl) 0/57.85; 2 Aspen (F Knorren) (Ger) 0/58.04; 3 Caesario (E Gaudiano) (Ita) 0/59.28.

Hardelot

Two-Phase – 1 Shahenaz (M Duffy) (Irl) 0/36.37; 2 Eros (T Anciaume) (Fra) 0/38.94; 3 All Star De L'Aube (D Arrpyave) (Col) 0/39.26.

Speed – 1 Farao Van T Vennehof (S Breen) (Irl) 0/66.35; 2 Victor Blue (N Pavitt) (GBr) 0/66.40; 3 Vera (M Zanotelli) (Bra) 0/66.77.

Oliva

Gold 1.60m – 1 Fine Lady (H Wulschner) (Ger) 0/0 42.45; 2 Cooper (R Tebbel) (Ger) 0/0 46.47; 3 Fresh Direct Toymaker (T Stockdale) (GBr) 0/0 47.71; 4 Living the Dream (C Hanley) (Irl) 0/0 47.43.

Gold 1.45m – 1 Caretina (C Hanley) (Irl) 0/0 44.04; 2 Cha Cha (H Wulschner) (Ger) 0/0 45.19 3 SEC Contessa (L Escobar) (Spa) 0/0 46.34; 4 Bonaire (E Lickhammer) (Swe) 0/0 46.40; 5 Nicos de la Cense (N Talbot) (Irl) 0/4 40.88.

Barnadown

HSI Connollys Spring Tour Grand Prix – 1 Woudprins (G Clarke) 0/0 42.07; 2 Chatsworth Dan (E Moloney) 0/0 43.27; 3 Zuidam (D Coyle) 0/0 44.38.

GOLF

European Tour

NH Collection Open

La Reserva de Sotogrande Club de Golf, Cadiz, Spain – leading final rd scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated): 278 M Crespi (Ita) 70 73 66 69 (€100,000); 280 R Ramsay 71 72 69 68 (€52,110), J Garcia Pinto (Spa) 73 70 71 66 (€52,110); 281 F Aguilar (Chi) 71 69 70 71 (€27,720), M Nixon 72 71 65 73 (€27,720); 282 M Warren 72 67 75 68 (€16,860), K Broberg (Swe) 76 70 67 69 (€16,860), A Otaegui (Spa) 71 69 72 70 (€16,860), O Fisher 71 72 71 68 (€16,860); 283 R Santos (Por) 74 70 67 72 (€11,520), B Dredge 70 69 78 66 (€11,520); 284 T Van Der Walt (Rsa) 70 73 69 72, D Horsey 71 68 73 72, P Archer 74 70 73 67, R Davies 72 71 72 69, G Stal (Fra) 72 74 73 65

285 D McGrane 74 69 70 72 (€7,920), D Im (USA) 72 72 71 70; 286 M Delpodio (Ita) 71 73 70 72; 287 A Johnston 73 72 70 72, J McLeary 73 7074 70, C Arendell (USA) 72 75 70 70, L Jensen (Den) 73 70 74 70, J Hahn (USA) 74 68 75 70, C del Moral (Spa) 73 72 72 70, E Dubois (Fra) 73 73 74 67, A Levy (Fra) 72 75 72 68; 288 B An (Kor) 73 73 76 66, M Lafeber (Ned) 78 69 73 68, M Foster 71 77 73 67; 289 E Goya (Arg) 73 75 69 72, K Phelan (USA) 75 70 73 71, A Marshall 74 73 71 71, D Brooks 73 75 70 71.

Also: 299 S Thornton 74 73 75 77 (€1,320)

USPGA Tour

Shell Houston Open

Redstone GC, Humble, Texas – leading final rd scores and totals (US unless stated): 273 M Jones (Aus) 68 68 71 66 (M Jones won after first play-off hole), M Kuchar 66 67 68 72; 275 S Garcia (Spn) 67 65 73 70; 276 C Tringale 68 68 69 71; 278 S Stefani 67 69 73 69; 279 R Fowler 70 70 68 71; 280 R McIlroy (NIrl) 70 71 64 75, R Henley 73 69 72 66, B Garnett 68 71 72 69, R Palmer 70 68 73 69.

Irish Girls Open Championship

Roganstown Golf & Country Club – leading final rd scores and totals: 214 O Mehaffey (RCDL) 69 71 74; 219 C Young (Sco) 73 75 71; 222 C Jaffrey (Sco) 75 73 74; 222 M Hedlund (Swe) 73 73 76; 223 M Jenkins (Eng) 74 70 79; 225 M Doyle (The Heath) 73 72 80; 226 S Fuller (Eng) 78 73 75; 227 S Nilsson (Swe) 73 78 76; 229 N Ward (Lurgan) 78 76 75; 229 H Munro (Sco) 76 77 76

HOCKEY

ALL-IRELAND MEN'S LEAGUE

Semi-finals: Banbridge 3 (J McKee, B McCandless,S Dowds) Lisnagarvey 1 (T Cockram); Monkstown 2 (A Ward, K Good) Three Rock Rovers 1 (H Morris)

Final: Banbridge 1 (J McKee) Monkstown 2 (P Caruth 2).

ALL-IRELAND WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Semi-finals: UCD 3 (A O'Flanagan 2, N Evans) Loreto 1 (S Clarke); Railway Union 1 (A Speers) Pegasus 1 (V Surgeoner) Railway won 5-4 in sudden-death penalty strokes.

Final: Railway Union 1 (K Dillon) UCD 1 (K Mullan) AET UCD won shoot out 2-1.

MOTORSPORT

BAHRAIN GP

Sakhir – Leading final positions after race (57 laps): 1 L Hamilton (Gbr) (Mercedes GP) 1hr 39mins 42.743secs, 2 N Rosberg (Ger) (Mercedes GP) 1:39:43.828, 3 S Perez (Mex) (Force India) 1:40:06.810, 4 D Ricciardo (Aus) (Red Bull) 1:40:07.232, 5 N Hulkenberg (Ger) (Force India) 1:40:11.397, 6 S Vettel (Ger) (Red Bull) 1:40:12.622, 7 F Massa (Bra) (Williams) 1:40:14.008, 8 V Bottas (Fin) (Williams) 1:40:14.619, 9 F Alonso (Spa) (Ferrari) 1:40:15.338, 10 K Raikkonen (Fin) (Ferrari) 1:40:16.205.

World Championship Standings

Drivers (leading): 1 N Rosberg (Ger) (Mercedes GP) 61pts, 2 L Hamilton (Gbr) (Mercedes GP) 50, 3 N Hulkenberg (Ger) (Force India) 28, 4 F Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 26, 5 J Button (Gbr) (McLaren) 23, 6 S Vettel (Ger) (Red Bull) 23, 7 K Magnussen (Den) (McLaren) 20, 8 V Bottas (Fin) (Williams) 18, 9 S Perez (Mex) (Force India) 16, 10 D Ricciardo (Aus) (Red Bull) 12

Manufacturers: 1 Mercedes GP 111pts, 2 Force India 44, 3 McLaren 43, 4 Red Bull 35, 5 Ferrari 33, 6 Williams 30, 7 Scuderia Toro Rosso 7, 8 Lotus F1 Team 0, 9 Sauber-Ferrari 0, 10 Marussia 0, 11 Caterham 0

KERRY MC

FEL'S POINT HOTEL CIRCUIT OF KERRY RALLY AT TRALEE (ROUND 2 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 2 OF TOP PART WEST COAST RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP): 1 D Boyle/B Boyle (Impreza WRC) 63m 56s; 2 H Hunter/A Marchbank (Impreza WRC) 65m 52s; 3 D O'Riordan/T McDaid (Fiesta WRC) 66m 57s; 4 K McKinstry/K Hull (Impreza WRC) 67m 21s; 5 S Moffett/J O'Reilly (Fiesta RRC) 67m 22s; 6 P McVeigh/G McElhinney (Impreza WRC) 67m 43s; 7 N Maguire/C Foley (Impreza WRC) 67m 49s; 8 S Wood/K Moriarty (Impreza WRC) 68m 35s; 9 E Murphy/J McCarthy (Escort) 69m 11s,; 10 T Doyle/L Moynihan (Clio R3) 69m 14s.

BIRR & DISTRICT MC AUTOCROSS

GLENBOWER, RATHCABBIN, CO TIPPERARY (ROUND 1 OF PAT KERLEY WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP)

Best time of day (Special): P McHale (Hayabusa Special) 2m 21.14s,

Best time of day (Super Saloon): G O'Shea (Peugeot 205) 2m 56.51s.

Best time of day (Saloon): I O'Connell (Mini) 2m 34.03s.

Class winners: F O'Connell (Mini) 2m 47.35s, J J Callanan (Metro) 2m 42.79s, B McHale (Hayabusa Special) 2m 26.49s, I Byrne (IB Special) 2m 26.31s, L Curley (Vauxhall Special) 2m 48.59s.

CONNACHT MC

LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HAZELWOOD, SLIGO: 1 P Harte (Nova) 5m 14.43s; 2 J Smith (Escort) 5m 17.60s; 3 G Irwin (Nova) 5m 20.13s; 4 C Currid (Nova) 5m 20.88s; 5 A Bustard (Corsa) 5m 25.40s; 6 D McGauran (Corolla) 5m 25.65s.

Class winners: S Hemphill 5m 43.64s, M Bradley 5m 54.64s, G Irwin, J Smith, C Currid, A Pickens (Corsa) 5m 29.10s, J Rooney (Civic) 5m 29.18s, M Melia 6m 17.73s.

POINT-TO-POINT

MID ANTRIM (H)

Toomebridge

4-y-o Maiden – M Byrne D Paul Murphy Corner Creek (J J Codd) 1, Kilgeel Hill 2, Letter Exit 3. 4L. 2½L 8 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – P.G. Coffey D Paul Murphy Winter Walk (J J Codd) 1, Horsehill 2, Anti Cool 3. 3L. 3½L 9 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – W.W. Dennison C S. McKeever Ballycamp (Derek O'Connor) 1, Knockans Bridge 2, Toast And Jam 3. 3L. 2L 9 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – R.J. Armstrong R D. Armstrong Send For Paddy (M J O'Hare) 1, Slippers Percy 2, Bally Beaufort 3. 2L. 12L 6 Ran

5-y-o+ Mares Maiden – Rothwell, P.J. P.J. Rothwell Flight Line (J J Codd) 1, Streets Of Promise 2, Cushcapple 3. 4L. 10L 13 Ran

6-y-o+ Geldings Maiden – Rothwell, P.J. P.J. Rothwell According To Dan (B O'Neill) 1, Mister To Mister 2, Cant Pay Wont Pay 3. 4L. 3L 11 Ran

LOUTH (F)

Tallanstown

5&6-y-o Geldings Maiden – E M. O'Sullivan E M. O'Sullivan A Good Skin (E M O'Sullivan) 1, Conas Taoi 2, Golanzine 3. 8L. 4L 11 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – K McIntyre P Joseph Magee Anthem Royale (P Magee) 1, Freddy's Boy 2. Dist 11 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – Mrs A.M. Cullen D W. Cullen Sebadee (J C Barry) 1, Nedzer's Return 2, Nodforms Violet 3. nk. 4L 10 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – R.K. Watson M Watson Finea (M Watson) 1, Micks Benefit 2, Taylors Cross 3. Dist. 4L 9 Ran

5-y-o+ Mares Maiden – E Slevin S. Slevin Supapowers (J J Slevin) 1, Katcha Kopek 2, Nevada Rose 3. 12L. 8L 8 Ran

7-y-o+ Maiden – I.J. Keeling J Keeling Seeyouincourt (N McParlan) 1, Dynamic Brook 2, Smash Mor 3. 5L. 2½L 6 Ran

SUIR VALE (H)

Templemore

4-y-o Maiden – W.F. Codd W.F. Codd Alisier D'irlande (J J Codd) 1, Fare Thee Well 2, Ewings 2. dh/. 7L 6 Ran

5-y-o Mares Maiden – E Shortt P.J. Rothwell Chriss Bomb (J J Walsh) 1, Her Story Starts 2, Windmillsfirst 3. 3L. 15L 12 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – M.O. Cullinane M.O. Cullinane Call Vinnie (R P Geoghegan) 1, Wood Pigeon 2, Kerry's Lord 3. 8L. 18L 13 Ran

6-y-o Geldings Maiden – A Harnett J M. Burke Aurora Bell (J M Burke) 1, An Tarbh Og 2, Mighty Vic 3. 14L. 3L 9 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (mdns excl) – E M. O'Sullivan E M. O'Sullivan The Hollinwell (Ms M O'Sullivan) 1, Powerfulpaddy 2, Made In Taipan 3. ½L. 20L 5 Ran

Winner of Two (4-y-o+) Mdn Excl – Mrs A O'Sullivan E M. O'Sullivan Cork Citizen (Ms M O'Sullivan) 1, Ground Invasion 2, For A Change 3. 3L. 20L 5 Ran

UNITED (F)

Ballynoe

4-y-o Maiden – R Frisby M Goff Murphys Way (M J O'Connor) 1, Baths Well 2, Letskeepit Simple 3. 3L. Dist 9 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – E Dwyer W. J. Burke Just Before Dawn (M J O'Connor) 1, Private Malone 2, Golan To War 3. 2L. ½L 10 Ran

6&7-y-o Geldings Maiden – N Hanley R Tyner Not A Bother Boy (Derek O'Connor) 1, My Silver Cloud 2, Bob Conley 3. hd. 7L 8 Ran

Mares Final – Dr J O'Keeffe Dr J O'Keeffe Miss Oscarose (R O Harding) 1, Miss Speedy 2, Cailin Aileann 3. 2L. 5L 6 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – T O'Flynn P O'Flynn Nevskij (C W Fennessy) 1, Davy From Milan 2, Wayupinthesky 3. 8L. ½L 9 Ran

5-y-o+ Mares Maiden (Div 1) – T Kenny J G. Sheehan Miss Sophierose (M J O'Connor) 1, Sycamore Drive 2, Barney's Girl 3. 2L. 12L 10 Ran

5-y-o+ Mares Maiden (Div 2) – P Gerard Higgins P Gerard Higgins Ballyknock Hill (C J Sweeney) 1, Freyas Gold 2, Beeverstown Girl 3. 8L. 10L 10 Ran

WESTMEATH (F)

Castletown-Geoghegan

5&6-y-o Geldings Maiden – T P. Meagher J.P. Berry Chosen Well (W Thompson) 1, Chasforgold 2, Bellinter 3. nk. 12L 15 Ran

Confined Hunt Winners – B Kiernan J M. Kiernan Bang On Time (M J Lynch) 1, Sayanara 2. 8L 3 Ran

6&7-y-o Mares Maiden – T P. White T P. White Worth Every Penny (T B White) 1, Murphys Filly 2, Tiger Bay Lady 3. 7L. 4L 12 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – R Nicholas & R.J. Watson D.M. Christie The Last Derby (R James) 1, Ard Na Raithnigh 2, Kanesh 3. Dist. Dist 3 Ran

Winner of Two (4-y-o+) Mdn Excl – C Bryson N McKnight One Cool Clarkson (B G Crawford) 1, Crude 2, Spin Box 3. 4L. 20L 4 Ran

7-y-o+ Geldings Maiden – M Larkin E Larkin Rosc Catha (Ms S Larkin) 1, Porlock Bay 2, Fictionandfriction 3. 4L. Dist 10 Ran

SNOOKER

CHINA OPEN

Beijing University Students Gymnasium, Beijing – Semi-finals: N Robertson (Aus) bt A Carter (Eng) 6-2; D Junhui (Chn) bt M Dunn (Eng) 6-0

Final: D Junhui (Chn) bt N Robertson (Aus) 10-5

SOCCER

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Senior Division

Leixlip Utd 2 (S Doyle, A Keller) Sacred Heart 2 (S Byrne, A Bulger); Cherry Orchard v UCD – Off.

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 18 15 1 2 46

Bluebell United 19 11 7 1 40

Crumlin United 15 11 3 1 36

Phoenix Fc 19 9 4 6 31

Glebe North 20 8 5 7 29

Bangor Celtic 20 7 7 6 28

Wayside Celtic 19 8 3 8 27

Malahide United 21 7 5 9 26

Firhouse/Clover 20 6 4 10 22

UCD 17 6 3 8 21

Cherry Orchard 21 5 6 10 21

St Patricks Cyfc 18 5 3 10 18

Sacred Heart 21 3 4 14 13

Leixlip United 20 2 7 11 13

Division 1

Newtown Rangers 2 (D Heart, R Merrin) Dublin Bus 2 (S Maher 2); Killester Utd 1 (D Leffe) Glenville FC 2 (R Murtagh, D Gilmore); Verona FC 0, Newbridge Town 5 (M Treacy, D Riordan, O Doyle, W Hayes, G Byrne); Drogheda Town 0, St. Francis Fc 2 (2 S Murphy); Edenderry Town 3, Peamount/Moyle Park 0; Drumcondra FC 1 (C Carr), Belgrove/Home Farm 0; Arklow Town v Greystones FC – Off.

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 21 15 3 3 48

Killester United 20 13 4 3 43

Belgrove/Home Farm 20 11 3 6 36

Dublin Bus 20 10 4 6 34

Greystones FC 18 10 3 5 33

Newbridge Town 23 9 3 11 30

St Francis FC 20 8 4 8 28

Glenville FC 21 8 4 9 28

Verona FC 19 9 0 10 27

Arklow Town 20 6 4 10 22

Peamount/Moyle FC 21 5 6 10 21

Newtown Rangers 21 5 5 11 20

Edenderry Town 21 6 1 14 19

Drogheda Town 23 4 6 13 18

Division 1A

St Josephs Boys 0, Ballyfermot Utd 2 (J Garamanli, G Tuighe); Pegasus/St James Ath 4 (P Cummins 3, O Corbett), Tymon Celtic 0; TEK Utd 1 (D Tierney), Broadford Rovers 2 (R Gafney 2); Mt Merrion FC 2 (S Stewart 2), St Mochtas FC 5 (G Crowe 2, G Smith, J Reilly, G Corcoran); Dunboyne FC 1 (P Grehan), Rathcoole Boys 1 (C Carruthers); Celbridge Town 2, Beggsboro FC 1.

P W D L Pts

Pegasus FC/St James A 23 12 5 6 41

Beggsboro AFc 22 10 7 5 37

Greystones United 20 11 4 5 37

Broadford Rovers 18 11 3 4 36

TEK United 21 10 5 6 35

Ballyfermot United 23 7 7 9 28

Celbridge Town 16 8 3 5 27

St Mochtas Fc 16 5 10 1 25

Mount Merrion Fc 21 6 6 9 24

Dunboyne Fc 19 5 6 8 21

Confey Fc 19 5 4 10 19

St Josephs Boys 16 5 1 10 16

Rathcoole Boys 19 3 5 11 14

Tymon Celtic 19 3 4 12 13

Division 1B

Kilnamanagh FC 2 (A Halpin 2), Lucan Utd 1 (G Barrett); Wicklow Rovers 2 (S Duff, L Byrne), Parkvilla FC 1 (D O'Neill); Ratoath Harps 5 (S Cribbon 2, S Pierson 2, C Ennis), Glenmore Dundrum 0; Skerries Town 1, CYM Terenure 2.

P W D L Pts

Garda Fc 20 12 3 5 39

Dublin University 18 12 1 5 37

Templeogue United 17 10 3 4 33

Portmarnock Fc 22 10 3 9 33

Swords Celtic 15 10 1 4 31

St James Gate 17 9 4 4 31

Skerries Town 22 9 2 11 29

Kilnamanagh Fc 16 8 3 5 27

Parkvilla 20 8 2 10 26

Wicklow Rovers 20 6 8 6 26

Ratoath Harps 20 7 2 11 23

Lucan United 17 7 1 9 22

Glenmore Dundrum 17 2 2 13 8

CYM Terenure 21 1 5 15 8

Celtic Challenge

Scottish Amateur Football Association 0 Leinster Senior League Squad 0 (AET) (Scottish AFA won 4-2 on pens).

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP QUALIFIER

Tallaght – Ireland 2 (Quinn 2, Roche 88) Germany 3 (Laudehr 65 (pen), Lotzen 84, Leupolz 90)

Rep of Ireland – Byrne; De Burca, Quinn, Campbell, Perry; Smyth (Grant 59), Gorman (Caldwell 85); O'Gorman, D O'Sullivan, Russell; F O'Sullivan (Roche 81).

P W D L Pts

Germany 6 6 0 0 18

Rep of Ireland 4 2 1 1 7

Russia 3 2 0 1 6

Slovakia 5 1 0 4 3

Slovenia 4 1 0 3 3

Croatia 4 0 1 3 1

WOMEN'S UEFA u-19 Championships

Elite Qualifying Round

Ermelo, Holland – Austria 0 Republic of Ireland 1 (C Shine 49).

REP OF IRELAND – C Brosnan, K Keenan, G Wright, C O'Connell, S McCarthy, C Mustaki, C Rossiter (L Dwyer 76), M Connolly, S Rowe, C Shine, A O'Connor.

TENNIS

WTA Tour Family Circle Cup

Charleston, South Carolina – Quarter-final: (14) A Petkovic (Ger) bt (9) L Safarova (Cze) 6-3 1-6 6-1, B Bencic (Swi) bt (3) S Errani (Ita) 4-6 6-2 6-1, J Cepelova (Svk) bt (12) D Hantuchova (Svk) 6-2 6-1

Semi-finals: (14) A Petkovic (Ger) bt (6) E Bouchard (Can) 1-6 6-3 7-5; J Cepelova (Svk) bt B Bencic (Swi) 6-4 5-7 7-6 (9-7)

Final: (14) A Petkovic (Ger) bt J Cepelova (Svk) 7-5 6-2

WTA Monterrey Open

Quarter-finals: K Date Krumm (Jpn) bt (8) M Puig (Pue) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-4, J Jaksic (Ser) bt J Boserup (USA) 6-3 6-0, (3) C Wozniacki (Den) bt K Pliskova (Cze) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-3, (2) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt (6) M Rybarikova (Svk) 6-1 0-6 6-2

Semi-finals: J Jaksic (Ser) bt K Date Krumm (Jpn) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-4, (2) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt (3) C Wozniacki (Den) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Davis Cup World Group

Geneva – Switzerland v Kazakhstan: A Nedovyesov & A Golubev (Kaz) bt R Federer & S Wawrinka (Swi) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-6 (8-6); S Wawrinka (Swi) bt M Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4 6-4; R Federer (Swi) bt A Golubev (Kaz) 7-6 (7-0) 6-2 6-3

Switzerland bt Kazakhstan 3-2

Naples – Italy v Great Britain: C Fleming & A Murray (Gbr) bt S Bolelli (Ita) & F Fognini (Ita) 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-5; F Fognini (Ita) bt A Murray (Gbr) 6-3 6-3 6-4; A Seppi (Ita) bt J Ward (Gbr) 6-4 6-3 6-4.

Italy bt Great Britain 3-2

Nancy – France v Germany: M Llodra & J Benneteau (Fra) bt A Begemann & T Kamke (Ger) 6-1 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-5; J Tsonga (Fra) bt T Kamke (Ger) 6-3 6-2 6-4; G Monfils (Fra) bt P Gojowczyk (Ger) 6-1 7-6 (7-0) 6-2. France by Germany 3-2.

Tokyo – Japan v Czech Republic: R Stepanek & L Rosol (Cze) bt T Ito & Y Uchiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-4 6-4; L Rosol (Cze) bt Y Uchiyama (Jpn) 6-3 3-6 6-4; J Vesely (Cze) bt T Daniel (Jpn) 6-4 6-4.

Czech Republic won 5-0

Europe-Africa Zone

Relegation play-off: Castleknock: Ireland v Egypt

S Barry & J Cluskey (Irl) bt S Sabry & M Safwat (Egy) 6-2 7-6 (8/6) 6-2; J McGee (Irl) bt M Safwat (Egy) 7-5 6-4 6-3; M Osama (Egy) bt D Glancy (Irl) 7-6 (7/4) 7-6 (7/5). Ireland bt Egypt 3-2.

Ireland retain place in Group Two Europe-Africa Zone for 2015.

Who is your sportstar of the year?

Vote in the Irish Independent Sport Star Awards and you could win the ultimate sports prize.

Prizes include, tickets to Ireland's against Scotland in the Six Nations, All Ireland football and hurling final tickets and much more.

Simply click here to register your vote

Indo Sport

The Left Wing: The problem with the Champions Cup, the Stephen Larkham effect and trouble in Welsh rugby

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport