Friday 23 February 2018

Factfile 6/12

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Dundalk 5.45, Exeter 12.25, Lingfield 11.45, Sandown 12.35, Wolverhampton 4.0.

GAELIC GAMES

O'Fiaich Cup – Derry v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 8.0.

GOLF

European Tour & Asian Tour – Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong Golf Club.

European & Sunshine Tour – Nedbank Golf Challenge, Gary Player CC, Sun City, South Africa.

USPGA Tour – Northwestern Mutual World Challenge, Sherwood CC, Thousand Oaks, California.

Japan Tour – Golf Nippon Series JT Cup, Tokyo Yomiuri Country Club, Tokyo.

Ladies European Tour – Omega Dubai Ladies Masters, Emirates GC, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

RUGBY

Heineken Cup (8.0) – Castres Olympique v Ospreys, Stade Pierre Antoine; Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Arms Park.

British and Irish Cup – Plymouth Albion v Munster 'A', Brickfields, 7.45.

All-Ireland League – Division 2B: Nenagh Ormond v Richmond, New Ormond Park, 7.30; Midleton v Sundays Well, Towns Park, 7.45.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.45, Shelbourne Park 7.55, Curraheen Park 7.55, Drumbo Park 8.01, Dundalk 9.40, Galway 8.02, Kilkenny 8.0, Limerick 7.46, Longford 8.0, Mullingar 8.05, Newbridge 8.0, Thurles Park 8.02, Tralee 7.55, Waterford 8.0, Youghal 7.55.

BADMINTON

irish open

Men's Singles – Rd 1: J Dolan lost to V Lang (Fin) 25-23 9-21 15-21; (4) S Evans bt N Fransman (Ned) 21-10 21-18. Rd 2: S Evans bt L Claerbout (Fra) 15-21 21-5 21-13. Men's Doubles – Rd 1: J Dolan/S Magee bt A Cheng/R McCarthy (Eng) 21-14 21-15; T Murphy/T Stephenson lost to R Blair(Sco)/B Shen Tan (Mas) 11-21 16-21.

Women's Singles – Rd 1: (4) C Magee bt E Kosetskaya (Rus) 21-14 19-21 21-14. Rd 2: C Magee bt G Bland (Eng) 21-16 21-13.

Mixed Doubles – Rd 1: (4) S Magee/C Magee bt N Nohr/S Thygesen (Den) 21-23 24-22 21-17. Rd 2: C Magee/S Magee bt M Nottingham/E Westwood (Eng) 21-16 15-21 21-8.

BASKETBALL

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Men's National Cup – Bord Gais Neptune v DCU Saints, Neptune Stadium, 7.0.

Women's National Cup – UL Huskies v Ulster Rockets, Castletroy College, 5.0; Killester v Liffey Celtics, IWA Clontarf, 6.0; Team Montenotte Hotel v Meteors, Upper Glanmire Sports Centre, 7.0.

Men's National Shield – Team Left Bank Kilkenny v Eanna, O'Loughlin Gaels Gym, 4.0; Team Garvey's St Mary's v Killester, Castleisland CC, 7.30.

Senior Women's National Cup – NUIG Mystics v Fr Mathews, Colaiste Iognaid, 3.30.

U-18 Men's National Cup – Letterkenny Blaze v Belfast Star, Loreto Convent, 5.30; Fr Mathews v DCU Mercy, Colaiste Chriost Ri, 7.0; KUBS v Kestrels, Carroll Arena, 7.0.

U-18 Women's National Cup – WIT Wildcats v St Mary's, Mercy SS, 4.15; Singleton SuperValu Brunell v DCU Mercy, Parochial Hall, 7.0.

SUNDAY

Men's Premier League – C&S UCC Demons v UCD Marian, Mardyke Arena, 3.15.

Women's National Cup – DCU Mercy v Singleton SuperValu Brunell, DCU Sports Complex, 3.30.

Senior Women's National Cup – Portlaoise Panthers v Tom McCarthy's St Mary's, St Mary's Hall, 3.0.

U-18 Men's National Cup – Templeogue v Neptune, St Catherine's, 1.30.

U-18 Women's National Cup – Glanmire Ladies v Moycullen, Upper Glanmire Sports Centre, 2.0; Meteors v Templeogue, Rosemount SS, 2.0.

COURSING

GLANWORTH

Judge: B Goold. Slipper: N Flynn.

Fitzgerald Cup (16) – First Round: Droopys Abbot 1L bt Colossal Impact; Knockrour Jazz 2L bt Rubber Neck; Storming bt Path of Dreams (loser off line); Kyle Gaisce 1L bt Riverside Razor; Seaside Chaser 8L bt Shift The Mafia; Bitofanutter 1L bt Torbal Rumble; Getupmyson j.u. bt Drean Valley; Cuddly Man 1L bt Sophies Blaze.

Derby Trial Stake (32) – Second Round: Bricklane Bobby 2L bt Kyle Cuban; Percys The Red 2L bt Heavens Legacy; Sand Dune 2L bt Smart Devil; Barrow Mafi 1L bt Full Storm; Mannix Casanova 4L bt Ballybeg Legend; Power of Peace 1L bt Aghaburren Matty; Tennesse Lad j.u. bt Dancefloor Jim; Mucky Richard 1L bt Worldwide Swank.

Oaks Trial Stake (32) – Second Round: Ever Stardust j.u. bt Atlantic Missy; Ardnalee Breeze 5L bt Ruby Star; Turning Pace 8L bt Electric Doll; Skellig Rose j.u. bt Amys View; Nemos Millie 1L bt Stonepark Rooney; Abbeycourt Wave long lead. bt Countess Bella; Ballyverry Snowy 5L bt North Cork Daisy; Brislane Lady 4L bt Horgie Baby.

CRICKET

SECOND ASHES TEST

Adelaide (close): Australia 273-5 v England

Australia First Innings

C Rogers c Prior b Swann 72

D Warner c Carberry b Broad 29

S Watson c & b Anderson 51

M Clarke not out 48

S Smith b Panesar 6

G Bailey c Swann b Broad 53

B Haddin not out 7

Extras 7

Total (5 wkts, 91 overs) 273

FoW: 1-34 2-155 3-155 4-174 5-257

Bowling: Anderson 21 9 56 1; Broad 19 3 63 2; Swann 19 2 55 1; Panesar 24 4 68 1; Stokes 8 2 26 0.

TOUR MATCH

Dunedin (close): New Zealand 609-9d (L Taylor 217 no, B McCullum 113) v West Indies 213 (T Southee 4-52). West Indies trail by 228 runs with 8 wickets remaining.

FIRST ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL

Johannesburg: South Africa 358-4 (Q de Kock 135, A de Villiers 77) v India 217 all out (M Dhoni 65).

South Africa won by 141 runs.

2014 RSA Irish Senior Cup Draw

Cork County v Donemana; Pembroke v Cork Harlequins; Railway Union v Instonians; YMCA v Downpatrick; North County v Ardmore; The Hills v Glendermott; Waringstown v Terenure; Muckamore v Merrion; Lisburn v Clontarf (Holders); Lurgan v Strabane; CSNI v St Johnstone; Fox Lodge v Leinster; Brigade v Phoenix; Eglinton v North Down; Coleraine v CIYMS; Bready v Ballymena.

GAELIC GAMES

O'FIAICH CUP

Athletic Grounds: Armagh 2-15 Down 1-17.

HIGHER EDUCATION

Fresher 'A' FL semi-final: UCC 1-17 Athlone IT 0-8.

Fresher HL Division 2 final: Galway/Roscommon ETB 1-16 TCD 1-10.

SCHOOLS & COLLEGES

Leinster SH 'A' League semi-final: St. Kieran's Kilkenny 0-18 Col. Eoin 2-11.

North Leinster SF 'D' Rd 1: Bush PP 7-13 Colaiste Na hInse 3-5.

Dublin Juv. F 'E' quarter-final: Col. Pobail Setanta 9-10 St Kevin's CC 1-1.

GOLF

European Tour & Asian Tour

Hong Kong Open

Hong Kong GC – leading Rd 1 scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated): 64 D Higgins; 65 A Pavan (Ita); 66 S Singh (Ind), P Meesawat (Tha), A Gee, A Dodt (Aus), C Lam (Sin), S Benson, M Mamat (Sin); 67 J Kruger (Rsa), W Ormsby (Aus), S Manley, N Elvira (Spa), J Makitalo (Fin).

Irish: 70 K Phelan; 77 P Lawrie.

European Tour & Sunshine Tour

Nedbank Golf Challenge

Note: Play suspended due to a dangerous situation and will resume today at 7.30.

Gary Player CC, Sun City, South Africa – latest leading Rd 1 scores and totals: L Donald (Eng) (-5 through 11); J Donaldson (Wal) (-3 through 12), T Bjorn (Den) (-3 through six); M Kaymer (Ger) (-2 through six); D Fichardt (Rsa) (-1 through 11).

USPGA Tour

World Challenge

Sherwood CC, Thousand Oaks, California – Early leading Rd 1 scores (US unless stated; par 72): 67 Z Johnson; 72 G McDowell (NIrl); 73 R McIlroy (NIrl); 74 L Westwood (eng), 76 I Poulter (Eng), J Day (Aus).

JAPAN TOUR

Golf Nippon Series JT Cup

Tokyo Yomiuri Country Club, Tokyo – leading Rd 1 scores and totals (Jpn unless stated, par 70): 66 T Kondo, Y Fujimoto, Y Miyazato; 67 A Wu (Chn), K Lee, K Yamashita, H Tanihara; 68 K Oda; 69 S Kodaira, K Aphibarnrat (Tha), T Hiratsuka, S Sonoda, D Maruyama, S Katayama.

Ladies European Tour

Omega Dubai Ladies Masters

Note: Play suspended due to darkness.

Emirates GC, Dubai, UAE – leading Rd 2 scores and totals: 135 S Lewis (USA) 70 65; 136 P Lindberg (Swe) 67 69; 137 C Ciganda (Spa) 67 70; 138 P Phatlum (Tha) 68 70; 141 D Luna (Ita) 73 68, V Laing (Sco) 71 70, L Davies (Eng) 70 71, C Masson (Ger) 69 72; 142 S Kemp (Aus) 70 72, V Derrey (Fra) 70 72, C Hull (Eng) 70 72.

HOCKEY

WOMEN'S FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Leinster League Division 1 – Glennane v Loreto, Glenanne Pk. Tallaght, 12.30; Hermes v Old Alexandra, St Andrew's, 1.15; North Kildare v Railway Union, Kilcock, 12.45; Trinity v Pembroke Wanderers, Wesley College, 1.15; UCD v Corinhian, Belfield, 1.0.

Leinster League Division 2 – Genesis v Three Rock, Belfield, 2.30; Hermes 2nd v Loreto 2nd, St Andrew's, 3.30; Muckross v Pembroke Wanderers 2nd, Teresian School, 4.30; Old Alexandra 2nd v Railway Union 2nd, Milltown, 3.30.

Sunday

Leinster Senior Jacqui Potter Cup Rd 2 – Old Alexandra v Glenanne, Milltown, 1.30; Trinity v Railway Union 2nd, Holy Child, Killiney, 2.0; Railway Union v Loreto 2nd, Park Ave, 3.0; Old Alexandra 2nd v Hermes, Milltown, 3.30; Pembroke Wanderers v Corinthian, Serpentine Ave, 3.45; Three Rock v Trinity 2nd, Grange Rd, 4.0.

RUGBY

AMLIN CHALLENGE CUP

Pool 1 – Oyonnax 16 Sale 10; Worcester 15 Biarritz 19.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE SELECTIONS

DIVISION 1

UCD (v Young Munster) – T Fletcher; P Dix, A Kelly, S Murphy, J Murray; N Earls, R Shanley; R Harrison, A Clarkin, L Hyland, B Cawley, E MacMahon, D Lawlor, J van der Flier, P Timmins.

DIVISION 1B

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY (v Blackrock College) – J Fitzpatrick; C Morrison, C Kerins, P Lavelle, N Adeolukan; J Costigan, J Burns; C Good, R Halpin, M Kelly, W Scott, J Kelly, P Dargan, B du Toit, N McCarthy.

TERENURE COLLEGE (v Dungannon) – J O'Donoghue; I Hanley, J Bollard, G Coffey, S Donovan; M O'Neill, K O'Neill; G Hamilton, R Smyth, K Dooley, A Dunlop, K O'Dwyer, R Duke, J O'Neill, K McCoy.

DIVISION 2A

BALLYMENA (v Bruff) – J Smith; J Foster, C Watson, M Irwin, T Small; D O'Hara, D Shanahan; B Young, J Andrew, A Warwick, D Whann, M Foster, C Smyth, W McKay, M Entwistle.

OLD WESLEY (v UCC) E Stynes; B McLaughlin, S Harvey, D Potterton, R Jermyn; R Stynes, I Cassidy; K Knaggs, C Telford, D Henshaw, R Morrow, I McGann, D Horan, I Slattery, S Boyle.

RAINEY OLD BOYS (v Banbridge) – M O'Connor; K Moore, D McMurray, S Simpson, N Stirling; G Martin, P Kidd; S Rutledge, M Caithness, N O'Kane, M Shiels, P Boyle, P McGowan, P Heaney, C Mitchell.

DIVISION 2B

DLSP (v Suttonians) – B Devitt; W Thornton, A Philpott, E Lynch, I O'Connor; Scott Finlay, T Gannon; M Hudson, E O'Reilly, K Taite, Victor Ball, K Miller, U Bruton, M Collins, P Tolofua.

NAVAN (v Boyne) – C O'Reilly; M McAuley, M Harrington, D Geraghty, S Hogan; A Kingsley, B Forristal; E King, J McCaughey, D King, E Noonan, E Culhane, C Brady, B Smyth, S Dawson.

NENAGH ORMOND (v Richmond) – J Lillis; J Donovan, G Harmse, D Corcoran, D Fogarty; M Fogarty, E Gardiner; F Brislane, P O'Connor, J Coffey, J Quigley, K O'Flaherty, M Slattery, S O'Callaghan, L Vaipulu.

SNOOKER

UK CHAMPIONSHIP

Barbican Centre, York – Quarter-finals: S Bingham (Eng) bt R O'Sullivan (Eng) 6-4; N Robertson (Aus) bt S Maguire (Sco) 6-2; R Walden (Eng) bt M Allen (NIrl) 6-2.

SOCCER

ENGLISH FA CUP FIRST ROUND

Gateshead 0 Oxford United 1 (AET).

TONIGHT – Port Vale v Salisbury, 7.45.

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Division One (quarter-final): IT Sligo 5 (A Murren 2, E Nicholson, M McGoldrick, M Flynn) IT Blanchardstown 2 (Y Belhout, F Ilunga).

Division Two (quarter-final): Athlone IT 'B' 4 (S Caroni pen, I Oyeniyi, A Balestra, J Walsh) DIT 'B' 0.

Division Three (quarter-final): DIT 'C' 0 Athlone IT 'C' 1 (J Abbot) (AET).

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport