Sunday 17 November 2019

Factfile 3/3

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Kempton 2.40, Lingfield 1.45, Southwell 2.0.

GAELIC GAMES

HIGHER EDUCATION

Fresher FL Division 3 Championship final – Dublin Institute of Technology 'C' v DCU 'C', DCU Sportsgrounds, 2.0.

IFL Championship quarter-finals – Queens v UUJ, The Dub, 6.0; IT Sligo v UCD, IT Sligo Grounds, 7.0; UCC v Carlow IT/Cork IT, Mardyke, 7.30.

GREYHOUND RACING

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0.

ATHLETICS

AAI NATIONAL INTER-CLUB CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dundalk IT Campus

Men

Senior: 1 M Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 39.09, 2 G Thornton (Galway City Hrs) 39.18, 3 S Ciobanu (Clonliffe Hrs) 39.34, 4 J Travers (Donore) 40.12, 5 B McMahon (Clonliffe) 40.17, 6 J Sweeney (DSD) 40.21. Teams: 1 Dundrum South Dublin 34 (6,7,10,110) 2 Clonliffe Harriers 35 (3,5,12,15), 3 Donore Harriers 59 (4,13,17.25).

Junior: 1 K Mulcaire (Ennis TC) 19.46, 2 A Hanlon (Clonliffe Hrs) 19.54, 3 B O'Connor ( An Riocht) 20.54. Teams: 1 Dundrum South Dublin 29 (4,5,7,13), 2 Clonliffe Hrs 40 (2,8,14,16), 3 Ennis Track Club 55 (1,9,15,30).

WOMEN

Senior: 1 S McCormack (Clonliffe Hrs) 29.41, 2 M McGee (Bros Pearse) 29.48, 3 M McCambridge (DSD) 29.50, 4 M O'Sullivan (Raheny Shamrock) 30.41, 5 K Cronin (Raheny Shamrock) 30.44, 6 S Mulligan (DSD) 30.52. Teams: 1 Dundrum South Dublin 26 (3,6,8,9), 2 Raheny Shamrock 31 (4,5,7,15), 3 Clonliffe Harriers 50 (1,10,17,22).

Junior: 1 S Myles (DSD) 15.32, 2 C O'Reilly (Annalee) 16.00, 3 I Odlum (DSD) 16.19. Teams: 1 Dundrum South Dublin 13 (1,3,4,5), 2 Clonliffe Harriers 36 (6,9,10,11).

CORK COUNTY ROAD C'SHIPS

Midleton, Co Cork – Men Novice 4-mile: 1 C Moore (Leevale) 20:44; 2 J O'Connell (Leevale) 21:32; 3 D Comber (Leevale) 21:46.

Women Novice 4-mile: 1 A McDaid (Leevale) 25:27; 2 O Hayes (Leevale) 25:39; 3 H Gilroy (Midleton) 25:53.

Kinvara 10K

Men: 1 M Bidwell (Galway City Harriers) 32.50, 2 A Annett (North Belfast Harriers) 33.11, 3 P Quinn (Ennis Track) 34.07. Women: 1 V Colleran (Ennis Track) 39.36, 2 S Foran (Athenry) 39.44, 3 S Lennon (Kinvara) 40.34.

BASKETBALL

Men's Premier League

Dublin Inter 65 (M Tamusauskas 19, R Dimiciukas 17) Bord Gais Neptune 71 (D Townes 18, M McGinn 14, G Noonan 13)

UCD Marian 85 (36)(C Meany 22, T King 15, E Chubb 12) Belfast Star 93 (44)(P Dick 22, F Otis 18, D Morira 16)

DCU Saints 98 (42)(E Darling 19, J Donnelly, P Lynch 17) SSE Renewables Moycullen 73 (34) (M Callaghan 24, P OBrien 21, S O' Brien 15)

C&S UCC Demons 69 (39) (K Hosford 15, L Colbert 12, C O Sullivan 11) Killester 93 (42) (M Bonaparte 18, M Westbrooks 17, A Casey 8)

UL Eagles 92 (52) (D Graham 25, M Hall 20, S Kinevane 13) Templeogue 85 (32) (S Flood 23, L Thompson 20, T Swiatowy 15)

Women's Premier League

TMH Glanmire 66 (36) (N Dwyer 18, E Harmon 17, A O'Regan 11) Singletons SuperValu Brunell 57 (25)(E Thornton 16, C Menendezc 14, A Waters 13)

UL Huskies 74 (30)(L Maher 19, K Fahy 19, L Galvin 11) Liffey Celtics 50 (37)(I Sanchez 22 Aine O' Connor 13 S Smith 10)

Meteors 51 (27) (J Daly 22, K Gander 10, B Meany 4) Killester 69 (34)(A Sullivan 15, C Bond 12, E Stone 9)

DCU Mercy 59 (33) (R Brittenham 19, S Woods 13, L Peat 8) WIT Wildcats 58 (26) (R Roberts 17, S O'Shea 14, C Kavanagh 9)

Singleton SuperValu Brunell 49 (29) (R Lyall 15, C Menendez 14, D O'Leary 6) Killester 70 (32) (M Clarke 21, A McGuire 17, C Bond 8)

BOXING

NATIONAL ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS

National Stadium, Dublin – SEMI-FINALS

W69kg: C Grace Callan) bt J Barclay (Holy Family) 3-0; L Traynor (Bray) bt A Hennigan (Swinford) 3-0.

69kg: A Nolan (Bray) bt F Redmond (Arklow) 3-0; S Donnelly (All Saints) bt JJ Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 2-1. 75kg: D O'Neill (Paulstown) bt D Duhig (St Francis) TKO3; M O'Reilly (Portlaoise) bt C Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 3-0. 81kg: J Ward (Moate) W/O; M Tinker (St Francis) bt D Ward (Loughglynn) 3-0.

W81kg+: F Nelson (City of Belfast) bt L McAree-Murphy (Carrickmacross) 3-0. 91kg: G Sweeney (Olympic) bt B O'Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0; S Ward (Monkstown Antrim) bt K Sikora (St Francis) 3-0. 91kg+: C Sheehan (Clonmel) bt N Kennedy (Gorey) 2-1; D Gardiner (Clonmel) bt J Joyce (Moate) 2-1.

Men's Finals (MARCH 7)

49kg: H Myers (Ryston) v P Barnes (Holy Family). 52kg: A Courtney (St Marys) v C Phelan (Ryston/Defence Forces). 56kg: M Conlan (St John Bosco) v T McCullagh (Holy Family). 60kg: S McComb (Holy Trinity) v D Joyce (St Michael's Athy). 64kg: M Nevin (Portlaoise) v D Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars). 69kg: A Nolan (Bray) v S Donnelly (All Saints). 75kg: D O'Neill (Paulstown) v M O'Reilly (Portlaoise). 81kg: J Ward (Moate) v M Tinker (St Francis). 91kg: G Sweeney (Olympic) v S Ward (Monkstown). 91+kg: C Sheehan (Clonmel) v D Gardiner (Clonmel)

Women's Finals (MARCH 8)

48kg: L Harvey (Crumlin) v L McEnery (St Pauls). 51kg: C Smith W/O. 54kg: D Duffy (Ryston) v M Walsh (Holy Family). 57kg: J Lambe (Carrickmacross) v L Doyle (Gorey). 60kg: A Audley Murphy (Eastside) v K Taylor (Bray) (TBC). 64kg: K Harrington (Corinthians) v M McElligot (Rathkeale). 69kg: C Grace (Callan) v L Traynor (Bray). 75kg: C Sweetman (Palmerstown) v S Kavanagh (Drimnagh). 81kg: A Byrne (Paulstown) W/O. 81+kg: D Campbell (Garda) v F Nelson (City of Belfast)

CRICKET

SECOND ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL

Antigua: West Indies v England

England beat West Indies by 3 wkts

WEST INDIES INNINGS

D Smith c L J Wright b Root 5

K Powell c & b M M Ali 16

K Edwards c Tredwell b Root 9

D Bravo b Broad 13

L Simmons c Stokes b Parry 70

D J Bravo st Buttler b Tredwell 20

D Sammy c Broad b Parry 3

D Ramdin b Bresnan 5

N Miller not out 2

S Narine st Buttler b Parry 4

R Rampaul c Lumb b Tredwell 1

Extras 11

Total (44.2 overs) 159

FoW: 1-10 2-30 3-30 4-81 5-133 6-145 7-151 8-151 9-155

Bowling: Root 5 0 15 2; Broad 8 0 25 1; M Ali 3 0 11 1; Tredwell 9.2 2 39 2; Parry 10 1 32 3; Bresnan 5 2 13 1; Bopara 2 0 6 0; Stokes 2 0 13 0

England Innings

M Lumb lbw b Miller 39

M Ali c Miller b Rampaul 10

L Wright b Narine 0

J Root c & b D J Bravo 23

B Stokes c Ramdin b Miller 4

J Buttler c Ramdin b D J Bravo 0

R Bopara not out 38

T Bresnan run out 10

S Broad not out 28

Extras 11

Total (7 wkts, 44.5 overs) 163

FoW: 1-29 2-30 3-79 4-81 5-81 6-89 7-105

Bowling: D J Bravo 10 1 41 2; Rampaul 10 0 40 1; Narine 10 0 25 1; Miller 10 1 28 2; Sammy 4 0 19 0; D R Smith 0.5 0 5 0

Third Test

Cape Town: Australia 494-7 (M Clarke 161 no, D Warner 135, S Smith 84) v South Africa.

ASIA CUP

Dhaka: India 245-8 (A Rayudu 58, R Sharma 56) v Pakistan 249-9 (M Hafeez 75). Pakistan won by one wicket.

CYCLING

WORLD TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cali, Colombia

Men

1km Time Trial: 1 F Pervis (Fra) 59.385secs, 2 J Eilers (Ger) 59.984, 3 S van Velthooven (Nzl) 1min 00.518secs, 4 K Maksel (Pol) 1:00.533, 5 H Haak (Ned) 1:01.076, 5 F Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) 1:01.110.

40km Points Race: 1 E Avila Vanegas (Col) 70 pts, 2 T Scully (Nzl) 66, 3 E Terul Rovira (Spa) 58, 4 A Graf (Aut) 50, 5 K Lok Cheung (Hkg) 41, 6 M Irvine (Irl) 35

Omnium final: 1 T Boudat (Fra) 24 position points, 2 T Veldt (Ned) 28, 3 V Manakov (Rus) 32, 4 A Gate (Nzl) 34, 5 E Clancy (Gbr) 35.

WOMEN

3000m Individual Pursuit – Gold Medal Race: 1 J Rowsell (Gbr) 3mins 30.318secs, 2 S Hammer (USA) 3:31.535. Bronze Medal Race: 3 A Cure (Aus) 3mins 36.174secs, 4 G Solovei (Ukr) 3:37.174. Irish: 6 C Ryan

Points Race 25km final: 1 A Cure (Aus) 38 points, 2 S Pohl (Ger) 35, 3 J Glaesser (Can) 32, 4 K Archibald (Gbr) 25, 5 M Luisa Calle Williams (Col) 24, 6 C Ryan (Irl) 21

Sprint final: 1 K Vogel (Ger), 2 T Zhong (Chn), 3 J Lin (Chn), 4 J Varnish (Gbr), 5 R Angharad James (Gbr).

TOUR OF LANGKAWI

Results after Stage 4 (Subang - Genting Highlands, 110.9km): 1 M Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) 2:54:44; 2 M Kudus (Eri) (MTN - Qhubeka) 0:00:04; 3 I Bolivar Hernandez (Col) (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 0:00:05;

4 E Chaves (Col) (Orica GreenEdge) 0:00:10; 5 P Ignatenko (Rus) (Team Katusha) 0:00:26. Irish: 116 M Brammeier (Synergy Baku Cycling Project) at 25:52.

General classification after Stage 4: 1 M Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) 12:09:21; 2 M Kudus (Eri) (MTN - Qhubeka) 0:00:08; 3 I Bolivar Hernandez (Col) (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 0:00:11; 4 E Chaves (Col) (Orica GreenEdge) 0:00:20; 5 P Ignatenko (Rus) (Team Katusha) 0:00:36. Irish: 100 M Brammeier (Synergy Baku Cycling Project) at 24:37.

CLáSICA DE ALMERIA

Final results (Almeria - Roquetas de Mar, 178km): 1 S Bennett (Irl) (Team Netapp - Endura) 4:21:33; 2 J Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) (Movistar Team); 3 D Vigano (Ita) (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA); 4 F José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) (Movistar Team); 5 S Poulhies (Fra) (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) all at same time.

EQUESTRIAN

NATIONS CUP

Florida, USA – 1 Canada; 4 Ireland (S Sweetnam/Eregast Van'T Kiezelhof 4/4; R Moloney/Carrabis Z 8/0; P O'Shea/Lilli 5/4; C O'Connor/Quidam's Cherie 0/8

GOLF

European Tour

Tshwane Open

Copperleaf Golf & Country Estate, Centurion, South Africa – collated final rd scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated): 268 R Fisher 66 65 67 70 (€237,750); 271 D Van Tonder (Rsa) 66 70 69 66 (€138,150), M Hoey 69 65 69 68 (€138,150); 272 C Del Moral (Spa) 68 65 71 68 (€73,650); 273 H Otto (Rsa) 71 65 69 68 (€61,950); 275 C Wood 67 68 72 68 (€44,750), K Phelan 68 69 68 70 (€44,750), D Fichardt (Rsa) 66 68 71 70 (€44,750); 276 M Bremner (Rsa) 69 69 67 71.

277 S Dyson 65 68 71 73, T Fisher Jnr (Rsa) 65 69 71 72, E Molinari (Ita) 70 65 70 72; 278 M Orum Madsen (Den) 67 65 75 71; 279 R Rock 70 71 65 73; 280 O Bekker (Rsa) 70 67 69 74, S Kapur (Ind) 67 74 70 69, D Howell 69 69 74 68, K Horne (Rsa) 74 67 67 72, J Roos (Rsa) 69 65 72 74, M Baldwin 72 69 68 71; 281 L Bjerregaard (Den) 67 71 71 72, P Waring 70 70 68 73, M Korhonen (Fin) 70 68 70 73; 282 R De smidt (Rsa) 69 71 69 73, T Aiken (Rsa) 69 71 70 72, K Broberg (Swe) 67 74 71 70, J Hugo (Rsa) 68 68 76 70, O Fisher 73 68 69 72

283 J Kingston (Rsa) 71 69 70 73, H Porteous (Rsa) 70 70 69 74, D Brooks 72 67 72 72, H Bruiners (Rsa) 69 70 69 75, J Dantorp (Swe) 70 69 69 75, C Mowat (Rsa) 72 69 71 71, M Warren 73 68 71 71, G Bourdy (Fra) 72 69 73 69, J Kamte (Rsa) 72 69 67 75, N Elvira (Spa) 71 67 72 73; 284 A Haindl (Rsa) 72 68 70 74, S Kjeldsen (Den) 72 69 71 72, J Harding (Rsa) 70 67 72 75, S Lowry 68 71 70 75 (€9,450), J Ahlers (Rsa) 71 66 72 75, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 71 70 70 73, R Cairns 70 69 74 71; 285 T Hatton 70 69 70 76, A Sullivan 69 69 78 69, J Harvey (Rsa) 66 72 74 73, C Du plessis (Rsa) 71 69 73 72

286 M Kieffer (Ger) 68 70 71 77, E van Rooyen (Rsa) 66 72 74 74, G Bhullar (Ind) 70 65 74 77, T Ferreira (Rsa) 72 69 75 70, G Coetzee (Rsa) 70 70 71 75; 287 A Wall 68 71 76 72, R Santos (Por) 68 71 71 77, J Morrison 69 70 72 76, V Groenewald (Rsa) 71 68 73 75; 288 T Van Der Walt (Rsa) 69 71 74 74, D Huizing (Ned) 68 71 70 79; 289 T Mordt (Rsa) 70 71 74 74, D McGuigan 71 70 75 73; 290 J Doherty 69 71 75 75, W Abery (Rsa) 71 70 73 76, L De Jager (Rsa) 71 69 75 75; 291 S Hansen (Den) 70 70 76 75, A Canizares (Spa) 70 71 75 75; 293 M Jonzon (Swe) 72 69 76 76

USPGA Tour

The Honda Classic

PGA National, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida – early leading final rd scores and totals: 272 Rory McIlroy (N Irl) 63 66 69 74, Russell Henley 64 68 68 72, R Palmer (Can) 68 66 69 69, Russell Knox (Sco) 70 63 68 71; 273 B Hurley III 70 67 67 69; 274 D Hearn (Can) 67 70 70 67, Will MacKenzie 67 68 69 70; 275 S Garcia (Spn) 72 68 68 67, D Lingmerth (Swe) 69 68 68 70. Irish: 280 G McDowell 70 67 72 71. ????????wins after ? play-off hole

LPGA Tour

HSBC Women's Champions

Singapore – leading final rd scores and totals (US unless stated): 278 P Creamer 67 73 69 69, A Munoz (Spa) 69 72 67 70 (P Creamer won at the second play-off hole); 279 K Webb (Aus) 66 69 70 74; 281 S Yeon Ryu (Kor) 71 71 73 66, I Park (Kor) 70 72 71 68, S Pettersen (Nor) 71 70 70 70, M Pressel 71 69 70 71, A Stanford 68 69 69 75; 283 M Wie 73 71 69 70, T Lu (Tpe) 68 70 70 75; 284 E Ji (Kor) 71 73 71 69, C Choi (Kor) 73 71 69 71, N Yeon Choi (Kor) 71 70 71 72; 285 H Na Jang (Kor) 73 69 71 72

SPANISH MEN'S AMATEUR OPEN

La Reserva GC, Sotogrande – Matchplay quarter-finals: D Berna Manz bt V Pastor 4&3; I Cantaro bt T Gornik on 19th; R Goger bt R van West on 19th; E di Nitto bt T Ferrer 4&3.

Semi-finals: D Berna Manz bt I Cantaro 7&6; R Goger bt E di Nitto 3&2. Final: D Berna Manz bt R Goger 3&2.

SPANISH WOMEN'S AMATEUR OPEN

Campo de Golf el Saler, Valencia – Matchplay quarter-finals: A Herbaut (Fra) bt C Ryan (Irl) on 19th; A Dimmock (Eng) bt D Weber (Net) on 19th; S Aubert (Fra) bt A Van Dam (Net) 3&2; L Storm (Swe) bt A Peters (Eng) 5&4.

Semi-finals: A Dimmock (Eng) bt A Herbaut (Fra) 3&2; L Strom (Swe) bt S Aubert (Fra) 2&1.

Final: L Strom (Swe) bt A Dimmock (Eng) 2&1.

HOCKEY

Men'S Irish League

Pool A: Instonians 2 (Patterson, Robinson) Lisnagarvey 4 (Williamson, Martin, Nelson, Murray);

Three Rock Rovers 11 (J Bruton 3, D Shirley 2, P Blakeney 2, M Darling, G Ringwood, A White, M Maguire) Cork Harlequins 0; Cookstown 2 (M Crooks, J Owens) Pembroke Wanderers 3 (A Sothern 2, C Harte).

Pool B: Banbridge 7 Cork C of I 2;

Monkstown 4 (G Watkins 2, D Carson, L Cole) UCD 1 (L Chadwick); Annadale 2 (C Robson, C Allison) Corinthian 2 (K Smyth, J Sutton)

Women's Irish League

Pool A: Railway Union 7 (S Dooley 2, A Speers 2, J McDonnell, J O'Halloran, K Dillon) Lurgan 0; Greenfields 1 (M Healy) Catholic Institute 3 ( N Carroll 2, K Campbell);

Pool B: Loreto 4 (H Matthews 2, N Small, N Keegan) Cork Harlequins 2 (C Sargent, R Kohler); Pegasus 5 (V Surgeoner 2, N Graham, K McConnell, S Ferris) Old Alexandra 2 (E Hinkson, F McDermott); Ards 4 (C Brown 3, S Alexander) Ballymoney 0

UCD 1 (G Pinder) Hermes 0.

Connacht Cup

Semi-final: Galway 2 NUIG 1.

Leinster Women's Senior Cup

Trinity 1 (H Clarke), Pembroke Wanderers 1 (C Mulcahy) AET (Trinity won 5-4 on penalties); Loreto 0, Railway Union 3 (S Dooley, J McDonnell, Z Delany).

Ulster Men's League

Kilkeel 7 NICS 5; Mossley 1 Raphoe 0.

Ulster Women's League

Randalstown 2 Lisnagarvey 1.

MEN'S Irish Junior Cup

Quarter-finals: Queen's University 4 UCD 5; Bandon 4 Hermes 1; Banbridge 2 Cookstown 5; Cork Harlequins 5 Instonians 1; Lisnagarvey 1 Pembroke Wanderers 4; Three Rock Rovers 3 Monkstown 4.

Women's Irish Junior Cup

Quarter-finals: Cork CI 0 Cork Harlequins 2; Pembroke Wanderers 1 Pegasus 0.

MOTORSPORT

CARLOW CC RALLYCROSS

Mondello Park (ROUND 3 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP)

Super Final: 1 T O'Rafferty (Ford Fiesta) 4m 13.22s; 2 P Browne (BMW Compact) 4m 21.59s; 3 D Kelly (Ford Fiesta) 4m 30.99s.

Supercar A final: 1 D Jobb (Ford Escort) 3m 38.18s; 2 T O'Rafferty (Ford Fiesta) 3m 39.13s; 3 D Kelly (Ford Fiesta) 3m 43.73s.

Modified A final: 1 K Curran (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 38.58s; 2 P Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 39.52s; 3 T Graham (Ford Escort) 3m 42.91s.

Modified B final: 1 G Lynch (BMW 328) 3m 54.20s; 2 P Kelly (Toyota MR2) 3m 54.21s; 3 J Leonard (Honda CRX) 4m 18.45s.

Stock Hatch 16 Valve A final: 1 D Nolan (Peugeot 106) 3m 49.89s; 2 D Lenehan (Peugeot 106) 3m 50.66s; 3 A Twomey (Citroen Saxo) 3m 54.54s,

Stock Hatch 8 Valve A final: 1 K Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 3m 57.54s; 2 C Murphy (Peugeot 205) 3m 58.43s; 3 P McGarry (Peugeot 205) 3m 58.94s.

Stock Hatch 8 Valve B final: 1 T Murphy (Citroen Saxo) 4m 01.17s; 2 J O'Shea (Peugeot 205) 4m 04.39s; 3 M McLaughlin (Honda Civic) 4m 12.60s,

Honda Civic A final: 1 P Doyle 4m 05.26s; 2 C Dowling 4m 10.84s; 3 K Sheppard 4m 13.26s.

Junior A final: 1 J Dooley (Toyota Starlet) 4m 11.48s;

2 D Leonard (Nissan Micra) 4m 13.25s; 3 W Thompson (Nissan Micra) 4m 13.98s.

Rally Car A final: 1 P Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.22s; 2 J Deegan (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.37s; 3 P O'Brien (Peugeot 205) 4m 01.71s,

CAVAN MC

NAVIGATION TRIAL

Killinkere, Bailieborough (ROUND 7 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP) – leading finishers: 1 G Kiernan/S Thornton (Subaru Impreza) 0 marks; 2 M Tynan/C Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 1m; 3 P Duffy/E Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 1m; 4 K McConnon/M McCluskey (Subaru Impreza) 2m; 5 A McAdoo/L Keenan (Subaru Impreza) 2m.

GARDA SIOCHANA MC

THREE ROCK TROPHY SPORTING TRIAL

Aughfarrell, Brittas, Co Dublin – leading finishers: 1 A Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 9 marks; 2 T Farrell (Erskine-S&S) 19m; 3 C Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 20m; 4 R Taylor (VW) 29m; 5 F Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 31m.

POINT-TO-POINT

BRAY (H)

Tinahely

4-y-o Maiden – Gigginstown House Stud G Elliott Alpha Des Obeaux (J J Codd) 1, Around My Life 2. 20L 6 Ran

5&6-y-o Geldings Maiden – P Joseph Redmond L Kenny The Governor (B O'Neill) 1, Glenwood Star 2, Alistair 3. 1½L. 10L 8 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – M Brennan J.P. Brennan Need To Know (B O'Neill) 1, One Cool Clarkson 2, Elembridge King 3. 6L. 3L 5 Ran

5-y-o+ Mares Maiden – J Dunne J Dunne Kilgibbon Lass (J J Slevin) 1, West Legend 2, Slaney Glen 3. hd. Dist 12 Ran

7-y-o+ Geldings Maiden – Monbeg Syndicate S Thomas Doyle Minmoregold (B M Brooks) 1, Hasty Times 2, Jack's A Guest 3. 7L. 6L 12 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – J O'Connor & A Pierce Paul Martin Pierce Laser Hawk (J J Codd) 1, Under The Phone 2, According To Dan 3. 9L. 5L 5 Ran

CARBERY (F)

Bandon

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – J.P. Russell S Curling The Cobbler Swayne (D L Queally) 1, Wood Pigeon 2, An Poc Ar Buile 3. 15L. 15L 8 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – U Fenton N Kelleher Dynamo Frankie (D M Spillane) 1, Different Ending 2, Burgess Dream 3. 1L. ¾L 10 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – E McCutcheon E McCutcheon Long Strand (Ms E McCutcheon) 1, Pocket Reader 2, Buster Dan Dan 3. 2½L. 3L 6 Ran

6-y-o+ Geldings Maiden – R Walsh R Tyner Myselfandjoe (M J O'Connor) 1, Cobh National 2, Master Tim 3. 7L. 25L 11 Ran

6-y-o+ Mares Maiden – D Mellerick T Mellerick Agreatstart (D L Queally) 1, Miss Cliche 2. Dist 8 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – E McCutcheon E McCutcheon Nhakira (Ms E McCutcheon) 1, Raydini 2, Entry To Evrywhere 3. ½L. 6L 7 Ran

LIMERICK (H)

Lemonfield

4-y-o Mares Maiden – Gigginstown House Stud P.M.J. Doyle Whistle Dixie (Derek O'Connor) 1, Travel Ogue 2, Monbeg Dolly 3. ½L. 12L 13 Ran

4-y-o Geldings Maiden – J.P. McManus E Bolger Lift The Latch (Derek O'Connor) 1, Present Man 2, Kilcullen Flem 3. 3L. 20L 7 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – Done & Dusted Syndicate R Tyner A Hardy Nailer (Derek O'Connor) 1, Black Narcissus 2, Flicka Bob Back 3. 4L. 12L 11 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – C F. Fitzpatrick T.J. Nagle Jr. Asian Fitz (R O Harding) 1, Glendermot 2, Sea Buckthorn 3. 3L. Dist 12 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – S Curling S Curling Oscar Barton (Derek O'Connor) 1, Ches Calls Time 2, Arklow Ger 3. 15L. 1L 8 Ran

6-y-o+ Geldings Maiden – P O'Donoghue J J. Walsh Glen Ode (A McCurtin) 1, Agent For Chaos 2, Sea Current 3. 1L. 6L 8 Ran

SOUTH WESTMEATH (H)

The Pigeons

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – J O'Keeffe J O'Keeffe Full Trottle (E P Keating) 1, Graney Town 2, Wind Of Hope 3. 3L. 1½L 15 Ran

6-y-o+ Mares Maiden – P Mahon & J A. Jordan John Martin Walsh Cacheofgold (G L Murphy) 1, Moyacomb 2, Clever Brook 3. hd. 6L 14 Ran

Confined Hunt Winners – B T. Dunning B T. Dunning Mr Michanda (B T Dunning) 1, Walk And Talk 2, Saigheada Beaga 3. 15L. 1L 5 Ran

Mares Winner of One (mdns excl) – B Yorke D Doyle Uppertown Society (R James) 1, Zipporah 2, Furry Hill 3. 6L. 12L 12 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – R Nicholas & R.J. Watson D.M. Christie The Last Derby (R James) 1, Bang On Time 2, Can U See Me Now 3. 15L. 12L 12 Ran

6-y-o+ Geldings Maiden (Div 1) – N & M Walsh William P. Murphy Dr Duckett (J J King) 1, By The Banks 2, Top Man Tim 3. 6L. 3L 12 Ran

6-y-o+ Geldings Maiden (Div 2) – Huntstown Lads Syndicate D.M. Christie Mclaren Vale (R James) 1, Coney Choice 2, Stonefield 3. 5L. 4L 11 Ran

RUGBY

Leinster Schools Senior Cup

Semi-final: Blackrock 34 (Z O'Hagan, J Power 2 tries each, N Timoney try, S Kearns 3 cons) Newbridge 14 (N Delahunt try, J D'Arcy 3 pens).

MUNSTER Schools

Senior Cup quarter-final replay: PBC Cork 3 (J Poland pen) Crescent Comprehensive 15 (C Nash 2 tries, F McGibney con, pen).

Junior Cup quarter-final: Crescent Comprehensive 19 (D Hurley 2 tries, J Henchy try, B Ryan 2 cons) CBC 17 (K O'Sullivan try, J Taylor 4 pens).

SNOOKER

WELSH OPEN

Newport Centre, Newport, Wales – semi-final: D Junhui (Chn) bt J Perry (Eng) 6-4; R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt B Hawkins (Eng) 6-2. Final: R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt D Junhui (Chn) 9-3

SOCCER

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Senior Division

Phoenix FC 1 (D Thomas) Malahide Utd 5 (S Madden 2, N McGinty, J Morley, K Timmons); Glebe North 2 (R O'Connor, K Karaite) Bangor Celtic 0; Crumlin Utd 2 (G Crowe 2) Sacred Heart 0; Bluebell Utd 2 (G Bambrick 2) Cherry Orchard 0; Firhouse Clover v Bangor Celtic – Off.

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 15 13 0 2 39

Bluebell United 17 11 5 1 38

Crumlin United 15 11 3 1 36

Phoenix Fc 18 9 3 6 30

Bangor Celtic 17 7 5 5 26

Glebe North 17 6 4 7 22

Malahide United 18 6 4 8 22

UCD 16 6 2 8 20

Wayside Celtic 16 6 2 8 20

Firhouse/Clover 17 5 3 9 18

St Patricks Cyfc 16 5 2 9 17

Cherry Orchard 18 4 5 9 17

Sacred Heart 18 3 3 12 12

Leixlip United 16 2 5 9 11

Division 1

Drogheda Town 2 (J Gilfoyle, A Comerford), Peamount/Moyle Park 2 (R Parson 2); Newbridge Town 2 (R Riordan 2), Newtown Rangers 2 (G Allen 2); Edenderry Town 1 (S Cullen), Dublin Bus 3; St Francis FC 2 (Y Balhout 2), Greystones FC 2 (P O'Sullivan, D Forsythe); Arklow Town 2, Drumcondra FC 1; Verona FC 3, Glenville FC 1.

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 18 12 3 3 39

Killester United 17 11 4 2 37

Belgrove/Home Farm 15 8 3 4 27

Greystones FC 15 8 3 4 27

Dublin Bus 17 8 3 6 27

St Francis FC 15 7 3 5 24

Verona FC 14 8 0 6 24

Glenville FC 17 6 3 8 21

Newbridge Town 18 6 3 9 21

Arklow Town 18 5 3 10 18

Peamount/Moyle FC 17 4 5 8 17

Newtown Rangers 16 4 4 8 16

Drogheda Town 19 4 4 11 16

Edenderry Town 16 4 1 11 13

Division 1A

Beggsboro FC 3 (K O'Neill, L Byrne, W Waldon) Ballyfermot Utd 0; Greystones Utd 2, Pegasus/St James Ath 0; Rathcoole Boys 0, St Josephs Boys 1 (R Shelley).

P W D L Pts

Beggsboro AFc 19 9 7 3 34

TEK United 18 9 5 4 32

Greystones United 17 9 3 5 30

Pegasus Fc/St James A 18 8 4 6 28

Broadford Rovers 14 7 3 4 24

Mount Merrion Fc 17 6 5 6 23

St Mochtas Fc 14 4 9 1 21

Celbridge Town 13 6 3 4 21

Ballyfermot United 20 5 6 9 21

Confey Fc 15 5 4 6 19

Dunboyne Fc 15 3 5 7 14

Tymon Celtic 15 3 4 8 13

St Josephs Boys 13 4 1 8 13

Rathcoole Boys 16 3 3 10 12

Division 1B

Lucan Utd 2 (S Hughes 2), Portmarnock FC 0; Ratoath Harps 0, Garda FC 1 (B Sheridan); Templeogue Utd v CYM Terenure – Off; Swords Celtic v Glenmore Dundrum – Off.

P W D L Pts

Garda Fc 17 11 3 3 36

Dublin University 14 10 1 3 31

Portmarnock Fc 18 9 2 7 29

Templeogue United 14 8 2 4 26

Swords Celtic 13 8 1 4 25

St James Gate 14 7 3 4 24

Skerries Town 16 7 2 7 23

Parkvilla 16 6 2 8 20

Kilnamanagh Fc 12 6 2 4 20

Lucan United 14 6 2 6 20

Wicklow Rovers 15 3 7 5 16

Ratoath Harps 16 5 1 10 16

Glenmore Dundrum 13 2 2 9 8

CYM Terenure 16 0 2 14 2

FAI Intermediate Cup

Quarter-finals: Tolka Rovers 5 (M Hughes 2, S Sommers 2, S Hughes) St Mochtas 2 (A O'Brien, G Crowe);

UCD FC 2 (F Moran 2) Leixlip Utd 0; Mayfield Utd 0, St Pats CYFC 3 (G Griffin, T Dunne, og); Belgrove/Home Farm 0 Avondale Utd 1.

Moore Cup

Rd 2: Parkvilla FC 0, Broadford Rovers 1 (S White); St James Gate 3 (D Power, J O'Connor, C Rossiter), Kilnamanagh FC 1 (A Hanevy); Confey FC 3 (G O'Toole 2, R Hannon) Skerries Town 1 (K Farrell); Tymon Celtic 2, Dunboyne FC 5; Mount Merrion 2 , Wicklow Rovers 1; TEK Utd v Celbridge Town – Off.

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Elite Division: Bray Wanderers 2 (C Franzoni, R Swan pen) Shamrock Rovers 7 (A Yusuff 3, M Sandford 2, C Kavanagh, S Confrey); Cork City 2 (K Kavanagh, G Harte) Athlone Town 1 (R Gaffey); Shelbourne 1 (S McGrane) Sligo Rovers 2 (L Flatley, J Loftus); UCD 7 (D Tobin 2, D Kavanagh 2, D Hurley, S Coyne, K Smith) Salthill Devon 0; Waterford Utd 2 (M Walsh pen, A O'Connor) Cobh Ramblers 2 (K O'Flynn 2); Drogheda Utd 1 Bray Wanderers 2.

Promotion Play-offs: Limerick FC 2 (S Walsh pen, R Mann) Dundalk 3 (M Matondo 2, C McDonald); Mervue Utd 1 (P Cunningham) Derry City 2 (S Mills, R Curtis).

SWIMMING

DAVE McCULLaGH MEMORIAL

Aurora Leisure Centre, Bangor

Men

50m Butterfly final: 1 B Murphy (Aer Lingus) 24.56; 2 B Hyland (Tallaght) 24.87; 3 L Knight (Loughborough) 25.09

50m Breaststroke final: 1 B Murphy (Aer Lingus) 28.12, 2 M Dawson (Ards) 29.24, 3 D Sweeney (Loughborough) 29.26

50m Freestyle final: 1 C Coulter (Ards) 23.39, 2 C Munn (Ards) 23.69; 3 K Morgan (NOVA) 23.74

100m Backstroke final: 1 L Knight (Loughborough) 55.89; 2 C McLean (Sco) 58.33; 3 D Prendergast (UCD) 59.10

100m Butterfly final: 1 B Hyland (Tallaght) 54.63, 2 L Howdle (NOVA) 55.63, 3 R Brown (Scotland Youth) 57.15

200m Freestyle final: 1 S Duncan (Sco) 1.52.52; 2 M Parks (Edinburgh) 1.52.63; 3 B Hyland (Tallaght) 1.53.76

200m Breaststroke final: 1 D Sweeney (Loughborough) 2.13.93; 2 J Broady (Loughborough) 2.17.33; 3 A DeTullio (CWSC) 2.19.86

200m Backstroke final: 1 L Knight (Loughborough) 2.01.43, 2 A Miley (NGHX) 2.07.35, 3 C McLean (Scotland Y) 2.08.57

200m IM final: 1 S Duncan (Scotland Youth) 2.05.88, 2 S O'Brien (Aer Lingus) 2.06.25, 3 R Muir (Stirling) 2.06.91

400m IM final: 1 L Smith (Stirling) 4.24.41; 2 S Duncan (Sco) 4.24.53; 3 R Muir (Stirling) 4.26.40

400m Freestyle final: 1 A Meegan (Aer Lingus) 4.01.53, 2 B Hyland (Ards) 4.01.94, 3 B Cahill (Ennis) 4.01.99

4x100m Medley Team Relay: 1 Loughborough 3.47.49, 2 Ards 3.52.04, 3 Scotland 3.57.52

4x200m Freestyle Team Relay: 1 Scotland 7.49.09; 2 UCD 7.50.52; 3 Ennis 7.59.62

Women

50m Butterfly final: 1 S O'Brien (UCD) 27.68; 2 B Firth (Ards) 28.04; 3 K Stark (Sco) 28.53

50m Freestyle final: 1 S Caulfield (Scotland) 26.94, 2 K Stark (Scotland) 27.01, 3 A Hyland (Invictus) 27.03

50m Breaststroke final: 1 K Hanlon (Scotland Youth) 32.13, 2 H Miley (Garioch) 32.45, 3 S Wilson (Loughborough) 33.46

100m Backstroke final: 1 N Hofton (NOVA) 1.02.36; 2 K Willis (Loughborough) 1.04.83; 3 M Briggs (Sco) 1.05.41

100m Butterfly final: 1 S O'Brien (UCD) 1.01.64, 2 H Meek (NOVA) 1.03.63, 3 H Miley (Garioch) 1.03.73

200m Freestyle final: 1 H Miley (Garioch) 2.01.43; 2 M McDowell (Bangor) 2.03.72

200m Breaststroke final: 1 H Miley (Garioch) 2.30.55; 2 D McNamara (Ireland) 2.35.45; 3 S Wilson (Loughborough) 2.36.21

200m Backstroke final: 1 M Briggs (Scotland) 2.14.44, 2 N Hofton (Nova) 2.16.47, 3 K Willis (Loughborough) 2.17.12

200m IM final: 1 H Miley (Garioch) 2.16.97, 2 S Stallard (UCD) 2.19.91, 3 A Orla (NGHX) 2.22.49

400m Freestyle final: 1 H Miley (Garioch) 4.17.30, 2 A Thorton (Loughborough) 4.19.81, 3 A Keegan (NOVA) 4.21.38

800m Freestyle final: 1 H Miley (Garioch) 8.45.58; 2 A Thorton (Loughborough) 8.52.19; 3 A Neamt (Ireland) 8.55.19

4x100m Medley Team Relay: 1 Scotland 4.18.59, 2 Ireland 4.23.62, 3 Scotland 4.25.00

4x100m Freestyle Team Relay: 1 Ireland 3.55.62; 2 Ireland 3.56.90; 3 Scotland 3.57.65

EUROPEAN JNR C'SHIPS QUALIFIERS

July 9-13, Dordrecht, Holland – Qualifiers: D McNamara (100m Breaststroke), N Kilgallen (100m Breaststroke), G Kane (200m Butterfly)

European LC Swimming & Open Water Championships

August 13-24, Berlin, Germany – Qualifiers: B Hyland (200m Butterfly); D Sweeney (200m Breastroke); B Murphy (50m Breaststroke).

TENNIS

ATP Dubai Championships

Final: (4) R Federer (Swi) bt (3) T Berdych (Cze) 3-6 6-4 6-3

ATP&WTA Tour Abierto Mexicano

Acapulco, Mexico – Men's Semi-final: (5) K Anderson (Rsa) bt A Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-1 5-7 6-4; (4) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt (2) A Murray (Gbr) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-3)

Final: (4) G Dimitrov (Bul) bt (5) K Anderson (Rsa) 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 7-6 (7-5)

Women's Semi-finals: (1) D Cibulkova (Svk) bt (8) S Zhang (Chn) 4-2 ret; C McHale (USA) bt C Garcia (Fra) 3-6 6-2 7-5. Final: (1) D Cibulkova (Svk) bt C McHale (USA) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4

ATP Brasil Open

Sao Paulo – Quarter-final: T Bellucci (Bra) bt M Klizan (Svk) 6-3 6-3

Semi-finals: P Lorenzi (Ita) bt (1) T Haas (Ger) 6-3 3-2 ret; F Del Bonis (Arg) bt T Bellucci (Bra) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-4

WTA Brazil Cup

Final: (3) K Zakopalova (Cze) bt (2) G Muguruza (Spa) 4-6 7-5 6-0

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Bron, France – Singles semi-final: (5) E Mikulic (Cro) bt A Bowtell (Irl) 2-6 7-5 6-1.

Indo Sport

The Left Wing: Champions Cup preview, the World Cup hangover and Joe Schmidt's next team

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport