Wednesday 13 December 2017

Factfile 30/5

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Tramore 5.40, Brighton 2.20, Catterick 6.40, Down Royal 5.55, Haydock 6.30, Newcastle 2.10, Newmarket 2.0, Stratford 5.50

ATHLETICS

European Youth Olympic Trials – Baku, Azerbaijan.

CYCLING

Giro d'Italia – Stage 19: Bassano del Grappa – Cima Grappa (ITT), 26.9km.

GOLF

European Tour – Nordea Masters, PGA Sweden National, Malmo, Sweden.

USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio.

European Challenge Tour – D+D Real Czech Challenge Open, Golf & Spa Kuneticka Hora, Diitec, Czech Republic.

Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship – Waterville GC, Ring of Kerry.

Scottish Amateur Open Championship – Panmure GC.

SOCCER

UEFA U-19 Championships Elite Qualifying Round Group Four – Turkey v Republic of Ireland, Tallaght Stadium, 7.0; Serbia v Iceland, Carlisle Grounds, 3.0.

SSE Airtricity League Premier Division (7.45) – Bohemians v Dundalk, Dalymount Park; Cork City v Athlone Town, Turner's Cross; Drogheda United v Limerick, United Park; St Patrick's Athletic v Derry City, Richmond Park; UCD v Bray Wanderers, The UCD Bowl

SSE Airtricity League First Division – Waterford United v Cobh Ramblers, RSC, 7.45; Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers, City Calling Stadium, 8.0; Shelbourne v Galway, Tolka Park, 8.0; Wexford Youths v Finn Harps, Ferrycarrig Park, 8.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.40, Curraheen Park 7.49, Drumbo Park 8.02, Dundalk 7.50, Galway 7.52, Kilkenny 8.0, Limerick 7.46, Longford 8.0, Newbridge 8.0, Thurles Park 8.0, Tralee 7.43, Waterford 8.0, Youghal 7.55.

ATHLETICS

CORK GRADED T&F LEAGUE

Round 2, Cork IT Track, Cork

100m (Race 1, +0.7): 1 S Howard (Bandon) 11.57; 2 L Mulcahy (Leevale) 11.71; 3 PJ Galvin (St Brendans) 11.83.

(Race 2, +2.2): 1 D Hickey (Abbey Striders) 12.44; 2 J Hogan (Abbey Striders) 13.19; 3 L Lyster (Crusaders) 13.67.

100m (Women, +2.2): 1 S Lowe (Leevale) 12.97; 2 R Howard (Bandon) 14.03; 3 R Perrott (North Cork) 14.53.

200m (Race 1, +2.3): 1 S Mangalasth (Abbey Striders) 23.14; 2 PJ Galvin (St Brendans) 23.93; 3 S Howard (Bandon) 24.21.

200m (Race 2, +2.3): 1 L Mulcahy (Leevale) 23.74; 2 A Murnane (Leevale) 24.86; 3 U Uwechue (DCU) 25.54; 4 S Lowe (Leevale, F) 26.31.

800m (Race 1): 1 P Hanrahan (Togher) 1:57.50; 2 D Coughlan (St Finbarrs) 1:58.67; 3 J Collins (Skibbereen) 2:01.46; 6 T Kelleher (Togher, M45) 2:02.25.

800m (Race 2): 1 B Mulcahy (Leevale) 2:11.39; 2 PJ Kelly (Togher) 2:13.42; 3 C Finn (Leevale, F) 2:14.90

3000m: 1 J McCarthy (East Cork) 8:38.30; 2 T O'Donoghue (East Cork) 8:38.65; 3 C Sheahan (Leevale) 8:43.53; 17 M Kenny (Leevale, F) 10:35.50; 19 S Rynne (Kilmurry-Ibrick NC) 11:05.22

High Jump: 1 D Cussen (Old Abbey) 2.05; 2 T Deasy (Belgooly) 1.60; 3 R Howard (Bandon, F) 1.50.

Javelin: 1 A Purrmann (East Cork) 44.41; 2 P Moore (Leevale, M65) 37.28; 3 T Curtin (Youghal, F) 34.46; 4 R Howard (Bandon, F) 20.45.

INTERNATIONAL SELECTION

IRELAND (European Youth Olympic Trials, Baku, Azerbaijan) – E Morland (Cushinstown AC), P Murphy (Clonmel AC), R McGuckian (City of Lisburn AC), L Shanahan (Leevale AC), P Murchan (Celtic DCH), M Walsh (Swinford AC), A Torsney (Fingallians AC), A Vaughan-Witts (Borriskane AC), J Williams (Shercock AC), A King (Iveragh AC), A Barkley (City of Lisburn AC), D Mahon (Gowran AC), K Marks (Cushinstown AC).

BASKETBALL

NBA PLAY-OFFS

Conference semi-finals: Indiana Pacers 93 Miami Heat 90 (Miami Heat lead series 3-2)

BOXING

CHEMISTRY CUP

Halle, Germany – Quarter-finals

49kg: H Myers (Irl) lost to T Zhussupov (Kaz) 0-3.

52kg: C Phelan (Irl) lost to R Beblik (Ger) 0-3

56kg: K Walker (Irl) lost to E la Cruz (Ned) 1-2

60kg: D Joyce (Irl) bt D Cosenza (Ita) TKO2

69kg: S Donnelly (Irl) bt E Essumen (Eng) 3-0

75kg: M O'Reilly (Irl) lost to A Fowler (Eng) 0-2

81kg: J Ward (Irl) bt P Silyagin (Rus) 3-0

91kg: G Sweeney (Irl) lost to A Pervizj (Ger) 0-3

91+kg: D Gardiner (Irl) lost to J Joyce (Eng) 1-2

TODAY – SEMI-FINALS

60kg: D Joyce (Irl) v E Dimitrov (Bul) or A Jubchankulov (Rus); 69kg: S Donnelly (Irl) v M Gunitzberger (Aut) or A Baraou (Ger); 81kg: J Ward (Irl) v I Teziev (Ger) or K Hyeongkyu (Kor)

CRICKET

FIXTURES

TOMORROW – RSA Leinster Senior Cup Round 1 (11.0): Balbriggan v Phoenix; Clontarf v Terenure; Malahide v Railway Union; Rush v North County; The Hills v Leinster; YMCA v Pembroke.

SUNDAY – Leinster League – Division 2 (1.0): Cork County v Dublin University.

MONDAY – Leinster League – Division 1 (1.0): Clontarf v YMCA; Merrion v The Hills; Pembroke v Railway Union; Terenure v North County. Division 2: Cork County v Phoenix; Leinster v Merrion 2; Malahide v Dublin University; Rush v Balbriggan.

CYCLING

Giro d'Italia

Results after Stage 18 (Belluno – Rif. Panarotta, 171km): 1 J David Arredondo Moreno (Col) (Trek Factory Racing) 4:49:51; 2 F Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) (Colombia) 0:00:17; 3 P Deignan (Irl) (Team Sky) 0:00:37; 4 F Pellizotti (Ita) (Androni Giocattoli) 0:01:20; 5 E Zardini (Ita) (Bardiani-CSF) 0:01:24; 6 T De Gendt (Bel) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:01:38; 7 I Basso (Ita) (Cannondale) 0:01:43; 8 D Cataldo (Ita) (Team Sky) 0:01:59; 9 F Aru (Ita) (Astana Pro Team) 0:02:43; 10 N Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) (Movistar Team) 0:02:46. Irish: 35 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 6mins 15secs

General classification after Stage 18: 1 N Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) (Movistar Team) 77:58:08; 2 R Uran Uran (Col) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:01:41; 3 P Rolland (Fra) (Team Europcar) 0:03:29; 4 F Aru (Ita) (Astana Pro Team) 0:03:31;

5 R Majka (Pol) (Tinkoff-Saxo); 6 D Pozzovivo (Ita) (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:03:52; 7 R Hesjedal (Can) (Garmin Sharp) 0:04:32; 8 W Kelderman (Ned) (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 0:04:37; 9 C Evans (Aus) (BMC Racing Team) 0:04:59; 10 R Kiserlovski (Cro) (Trek Factory Racing) 0:08:33. Irish: 32 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) 1hr 7mins 18secs; 37 P Deignan (Team Sky) at 1hr 18mins 23secs

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster JFC

Gorey: Cavan 1-18 Wexford 1-6

SELECTIONS

Limerick (SF v Tipperary) – D O'Sullivan; C Moran, J McCarthy, S O'Dea; I Corbett, S Lucey, P Brown; T Lee, D Tracey; M Brosnan, C Sheahan, S Buckley; E hanrahan, G Collins, I Ryan.

ANTRIM (SF v Fermanagh) – P Flood; K O'Boyle, R Johnston, N Delargy; M Johnston, J Crozier, J Lavery; M McCann, N McKeever; C Murray; M Sweeney. P McCann; B Neeson, K Niblock, T McCann.

Limerick (JF v Tipperary) – G Neville; B Hannigan, W Cronin, M Phelan; J McCarthy, B Noonan, K Brosnan; T Butler, C Madden; K Hartnett, p Nash, G Noonan; M Fitzgibbon, J Lee, M O'Sullivan.

Limerick (SH v Tipperary) – N Quaid; S Hickey, R McCarthy, T Condon; P O'Brien, W McNamara, G O'Mahoney; J Ryan, P Brown; S Dowling, D O'Grady, D Hannon; G Mulcahy, K Downes, S Tobin.

WEXFORD (SH v Antrim) – M Fanning; L Ryan, M O'Hanlon, K Rossiter; L Chin, A Shore, C Kenny; D O'Keeffe, H Kehoe; P Morris, P Doran, J Guiney; R Jacob, C McDonald, L Og McGovern.

GOLF

European Tour

Nordea Masters

PGA Sweden National, Malmo, Sweden – leading Rd 1 scores (GBr & Irl unless stated): 66 J Dantorp (Swe), E Pepperell; 67 R Karlberg (Swe), D Huizing (Ned), S Gallacher, S Soderberg (Swe), G Maybin; 68 C Lee, J Campillo (Spn), A Gee.

69 M Lundberg (Swe), S Kim (Nor), S Dyson, J Edfors (Swe), T Jaidee (Tha), S Jamieson, O Fisher, P Hanson (Swe), W Ormsby (Aus), M Hoey, B Dredge, H Stenson (Swe), R Kakko (Fin), S Manley, V Dubuisson (Fra), R Gonzalez (Arg), M Angel Jimenez (Spa); 70 S Kjeldsen (Den), R Jan Derksen (Ned), M Kieffer (Ger), M Ilonen (Fin), P Larrazabal (Spa), R Karlsson (Swe), F Aguilar (Chi), T Bjorn (Den), C del Moral (Spa), L Bjerregaard (Den), K Broberg (Swe), J Doherty, E Dubois (Fra), S Khan, J Morrison, D Drysdale, R S Johnson (Swe), A Sullivan, C Doak. Irish: 71 S Lowry, S Thornton, K Phelan; 75 P Lawrie; 77 D McGrane

European Challenge Tour

D+D Real Czech Challenge Open

Golf & Spa Kuneticka Hora, Diitec, Czech Republic – leading Rd 1 scores (GBr & Irl unless stated): 64 D Gaunt; 68 P Relecom (Bel), C Lloyd, M Glauert (Ger); 69 C Bouniol (Fra), A Velasco (Spn); 70 T Remkes (Ned), M Ravano (Ita), J Fahrbring (Swe), R McGowan.

Irish: 71 N Kearney; 74 G Shaw

PGA Tour

The Memorial Tournament

Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio – early leading Rd 1 scores (US unless stated): 63 R McIlroy (NIrl); 66 P Casey(Eng), B Watson, C Kirk; 67 K Bradley, M Thompson, JB Holmes; 68 H Mahan, R Moore, J Leonard; 69 B Curtis, M Wilson, M Flores, K Kisner, A Baddely (Aus), J Spieth, C Howell III, A Scott (Aus).

Irish SNRS Amateur Open C'ship

Waterville GC, Ring of Kerry – leading Rd 2 scores: 145 A Mew (Eng) 70 75; 146 S East (Eng) 74 72, A Morrow (Portmarnock) 70 76; 148 M Kelly (Naas) 75 73; 149 J L Hughes (Woodbrook) 72 77; 150 D Lane (Eng) 73 77; 151 T Cleary (Cork) 74 77; 152 J Mitchell (Tramore) 77 75, R Partridge (Eng) 76 76, A Stracey (Eng) 74 78.

GUI Jimmy Bruen Shield

Connacht Section First Round

North: Enniscrone Bye; Co Sligo 3 Boyle 2; Strandhill 3 Castle Dargan 2; Ballina 3 Carrick on Shannon 2. South: Galway 3.5 Athenry 1.5; Oughterard 4 Cregmore Park 1; Galway Bay 3 Bearna 2; Gort 3 Connemara Isles 2. East: Tuam 3 Castlerea 2; Athlone 3.5 Loughrea 1.5; Portumna 4.5 Mountbellew 0.5; Ballinasloe 4 Roscommon 1. West: Claremorris Bye; Ballinrobe 4 Tubbercurry 1; Castlebar 4.5 Swinford 0.5; Belmullet 3 Westport 2

SOCCER

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

Mexico 3 (Layun 43, 62, Fabián 85) Israel 0; Lithuania 1 (Novikovas 41) Finland 0; Cameroon 1 (Choupo-Moting 75) Paraguay 2 (Romero 4, Santa Cruz 68); Latvia 0 Estonia 0

EA SPORTS CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW

Dundalk v Wexford Youths; Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers or Cork City * Ties to take place on Monday, August 4.

TENNIS

FRENCH OPEN

Roland Garros, Paris, France – Men'sSingles Rd 2: I Karlovic (Cro) bt A Haider-Maurer (Aut) 7-5 6-3 6-4, (5) D Ferrer (Spa) bt S Bolelli (Ita) 6-2 6-3 6-2, D Young (USA) bt (26) F Lopez (Spa) 6-3 7-6 (7-1) 6-3, (19) K Anderson (Rsa) bt A Michon (Fra) 6-2 6-3 6-2; (1) R Nadal (Spa) bt D Thiem (Aut) 6-2 6-2 6-3, D Lajovic (Ser) bt J Zopp (Est) 6-2 6-4 6-4, G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt A Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-0, L Mayer (Arg) bt T Gabashvili (Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-4 6-4; (24) F Verdasco (Spa) bt P Cuevas (Uru) 4-6 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-4 6-3; (32) A Seppi (Ita) bt J Monaco (Arg) 6-2 6-4 6-4; (28) P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt D Istomin (Uzb) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, (26) S Cirstea (Rom) bt T Pereira (Bra) 6-2 7-5, (7) A Murray (Gbr) bt M Matosevic (Aus) 6-3 6-1 6-3; J Sock (USA) bt S Johnson (USA) 7-5 6-4 6-2, (12) R Gasquet (Fra) bt C Berlocq (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-4

Women's Singles Rd 2: S Soler Espinosa (Spa) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 6-4, (15) S Stephens (USA) bt P Hercog (Slo) 6-1 6-3, (6) J Jankovic (Ser) bt K Nara (Jpn) 7-5 6-0, (27) S Kuznetsova (Rus) bt C Giorgi (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3, J Glushko (Isr) bt (21) K Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 3-6 6-4; K Bertens (Ned) bt (24) A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 5-7 6-4 3-0 ret, M Torro-Flor (Spa) bt M Rybarikova (Svk) 6-2 2-6 6-2, P Parmentier (Fra) bt Y Shvedova (Kaz) 1-6 6-3 6-3, (23) L Safarova (Cze) bt C Dellacqua (Aus) 6-1 5-7 6-3; P Ormaechea (Arg) bt M Niculescu (Rom) 2-6 7-5 6-2, (22) E Makarova (Rus) bt C Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4 6-3, K Mladenovic (Fra) bt A Riske (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3, (28) A Petkovic (Ger) bt S Voegele (Swi) 6-2 4-6 6-2; (10) S Errani (Ita) bt D Pfizenmaier (Ger) 6-2 6-4; (5) P Kvitova (Cze) bt M Erakovic (Nzl) 6-4 6-4; (4) S Halep (Rom) bt H Watson (Gbr) 6-2 6-4; (11) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt E Svitolina (Ukr) 7-5 6-2

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Sousse, Tunisia – Singles Rd 2: (1) S Barry (Irl) bt A Cammarata (Ita) 6-1 6-4.

Doubles quarter-final: (1) S Barry (Irl)/C Grassi (Ita) bt A Nieto (Spa)/D Perez-Sanz (Spa) 6-2 6-0.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt – Singles Rd 1: (5) A Bowtell (Irl) bt J Tringa (Fra) 6-1 ret.

Singles Rd 2: (5) A Bowtell (Irl) bt F Stephenson (Gbr) 4-6 6-4 6-3.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport