Saturday 16 December 2017

Factfile

Today's Sport

Racing

Lingfield 12.0, Musselburgh 12.15, Wolverhampton 2.10

Greyhound racing

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0

ATHLETICS

European Cross-Country C'ships

Belgrade, Serbia

MEN – Senior (10,000m): 1 A Bezabeh (Esp) 29.11, 2 P Arikan (Tur) 29.32, 3 A Vernon 29.35.

Irish: 15 M Mulhare 18 D McCarthy, 26 P Pollock, 31 D Mulhare, 56 M Clohissey 63 S Scullion 63).

Teams: 1 Spain 31 (1/6/11/13), 2 Belgium 49 (4/8/9/28), 3 Britain 60 (3/12/20/25), 6 Ireland 90.

U-23: 1 P Hannes (Bel) 24.02, 2 M Tsenov (Bul) 24.07, 3 N Cerovac (Srb) 24.08.

Irish: 9 P Robinson, 32 J Travers, 38 K Dooney, 41 S Quinn, 60 J Byrne, 71 R McDermott.

Teams: 1 Britain 40 (5/7/12/16), 2 Ukraine 72 (4/11/18/39), 3 France 78 (14/15/24/25), 4 Ireland 120 (9/32/38/41).

Junior: 1 A Kaya (Tur) 17.49, 2 I Kimeli (Bel) 17.51, 3 M Strelkov (Rus) 18.05.

Irish: 9 S Tobin, 40 A Coscoran, 47 A Hanlon, 61 R Finnegan, 85 K Mulcaire, 95 C Doherty.

Teams: 1 France 48 (6/12/14/16), 2 Russia 51 (3/10/11/27), 3 Italy 55 (5/7/18/25), 9 Ireland 157.

WOMEN – Senior (8,000m): 1 S Duarte (Fra) 26.34, 2 G Steel (GB) 26.39, 3 A Dulce Felix (Por) 26.41, 4 F Britton (Irl) 26.45, 5 K Grovdal (Nor) 26.54, 6 A Belete (Bel) 27.00.

Other Irish: 31 S Treacy, C Durkan, S Mulligan, AM Larkin, M McCambridge.

Teams: 1 Britain 35 (2/7/11/15), 2 France 54 (1/12/19/22), 3 Spain 61 (10/14/16/21); 6 Ireland 115.

Junior (4,000m): 1 E Gorecka (GB) 13.06, 2 S Ennaoui (Pol) 13.16, 3 M Mismas (Slo) 13.27.

Irish: 47 C Cleirigh Buttner, 58 A O'Donoghue, 69 M Ryan, 78 I Odlum, 98 C McCarthy, 100 S Fitzpatrick.

Teams: 1 Britain 24 (1/4/8/11), 2 Sweden 75 (7/12/23/33), 3 Germany 95 (5/10/36/44); 13 Ireland 242.

BADMINTON

CARLTON IRISH OPEN

Baldoyle: Men's Singles: (2) M Ramdan (Mas) bt (5) D Domke (Ger) 21-13 21-18.

Women's Singles: B Zhang (Mas) bt (3) B Corrales (Spa) 21-9 17-21 21-10.

Men's Doubles: (2) A Cwalina/P Wacha (Pol) bt (3) J Arends/J Maas (Ned) 21-4 21-6.

Women's Doubles: (4) E Muskens/S Piek (Ned) (2) bt H Em Ng/H Lin Ng (Mas) 21-17 21-10

BASKETBALL

Men's Premier League

C&S UCC Demons 93(47) (L Colbert 24, S Coughlan 16 C O'Reilly 25) UCD Marian 70 (39) (E Chubb 14, T King 11, K Foley 10)

Men's National Cup

Quarter-final: Bord Gais Neptune 95 (48) (D Townes 30, M Rudak 16, G Noonan 15, M Kenny 15) DCU Saints 87 (34) (P Lynch 23, M Provizors 15, E Darling 14)

Men's U-18 National Cup

Templeogue 54 (28) (S Flood 25, E Kiernan 9 E O'Connor 9) Neptune 50 (23) (A Heaphy 10, R Leonard 12, J Beadle 9)

Women's National Cup

UL Huskies 87 (47) (R Clancy 26, R Vanderwal 23, A McDermot 21) Ulster Rockets 64 (43) (K Shield 25, B Waters 12, A McGrath 8 )

Killester 74 (35) (M Clarke 16, A Maguire 16, L Pardo 13) Liffey Celtics 42 (21) (A Smith 19, I Sanchez 7, F Fitzsimmons 6)

Team Montenotte Hotel 78 (46)(E Harmon 17, N Dwyer 16, V O'Driscoll 10, C Rockall 10) Meteors 53 (20) (K O'Faherty 14, K Meany 10, K McDaid 8 )

DCU Mercy 67 (37) (M Hoffman 22, S Maguire 15, R Brittenham 10) Singleton Supervalue Brunell 65 (33) (C Antoli 18, E Thornton 14, D O'Leary 14)

Portlaoise Panthers 54 (22) (M O'Sullivan 13, C O'Sullivan 11, N Farrell 10) Tom Mc Carthys St Marys 41 (18) (M Leane 11, A Nolan 7, E Scanlon 6)

Women's U-18 National Cup

Glanmire Ladies 74 (32) (S Kenny 24, O Dupuy 14, H Lenihan 13) Moycullen 48 (28) (A McDonagh 18, S Keady 11, C Connaire 9)

Meteors 57 (26) (W Moia 19, K O'Flaherty 11, A McGrath 10) Templeogue 45 (29) (A McCann 19, N Lakes 11 B Thompson 9)

NBA

Chicago 75 Detroit 92, Cleveland 88 LA 82, Memphis 82 Golden State 108, Milwaukee 82 Brooklyn 90, Minnesota 82 Miami 103, Philadelphia 92 Denver 103, Portland 106 Dallas 108, San Antonio 100 Indiana 111, Utah 102 Sacramento 112 (OT)

Boxing

Non-title bout

Atlantic City: M Macklin (Irl) bt L Russ (USA) 96-94 97-93 98-92

Coursing

Newcastle West

John Kelly Memorial Stake (16) – Final: L & P Supple, Rathkeale Southwell Venus (Kyle James / Southwell Heidi) bt T Mulcahy Cork Glanmore Niall (Almighty Jack / Debiee Dazzler)

Ardnacrohy Stake (16) – Final: Stake Divided between M Kennedy, Newcastle West BallyreganBilly (Droopys Scholar / Black Brick) and C Cremin, Newcastle West Schnell Schnell (Slip the Lark / Bellmoer Ruby)

Derby Trial Stake (64) – Semi-finals: With Grim Intent bt Architect; Farewell Martin bt Isle of Dreams.

Final: A Newman, Rathmore With Grim Intent (Johnny Casanova / Fleetwood Denise) bt Mc Elligott Bar Synd Ardfert Farewell Martin Wallace Green / Intervention)

Oaks Trial Stake (32) – Semi-finals: Swanky Lucky bt Hettys Honey, Skellig Kiwi bt Sunbeam.

Final: Ms T Driscoll, Cork Skellig Kiwi (Adios Alonso / Skellig Babe) bt D Prendiville, Tarbert Swanky Lucky (Adios Alonso / Swanky Queen)

All Age Bitch Stake (16) – Semi-finals: Kilty Millie bt Misty Herris, Five Treasure bt Pretty Stranger.

Final: J & N Hallissey, Clonakilty Kilty Millie (Bexhill Eoin / Lochbo Polly) bt Ballyglasheen Synd Tipperary, Five Treasure (Wallace Green / Daltons Heresay)

Munster All Age Cup (16) – Semi-finals: Ashwood James bt Listaughtin Mick, Kyle Leigh bt Amys Lotto. Final: M Field, Patrickswell, Kyle Leigh (Kyle James / Leigh Smokey) bt B Boyle, Wexford Ashwood James (Kyle James / Ashwood Dee)

Cricket

Second Test Match

Adelaide: Australia 570-9 dec (M J Clarke 148, B J Haddin 118, C J L Rogers 72, R J Harris 55 no, G J Bailey 53, S R Watson 51) & 132-3 dec (D A Warner 83 no) v England 172 (I R Bell 72 no, M A Carberry 60, M G Johnson 7-40) & 247-6

England 2nd Innings

Cook c Harris b Johnson 1

Carberry c Lyon b Siddle 14

Root c Haddin b Lyon 87

Pietersen b Siddle 53

Bell c Johnson b Smith 6

Stokes c Clarke b Harris 28

Prior not out 31

Broad not out 22

Extras 1nb 3w 0b 1lb 5

Total for 6 (90.0 ovs) 247

FoW: 1-1, 2-20, 3-131, 4-143, 5-171, 6-210

Bowling: Harris 17.0 3 45 1; Johnson 21.0 8 53 1; Siddle 13.0 4 21 2; Lyon 26.0 7 78 1; Watson 6.0 3 6 0; Smith 7.0 0 43 1

Second One Day International

Durban: South Africa 280-6 (Q de Kock 106, H M Amla 100) v India 146 (L L Tsotsobe 4-25)

South Africa bt India by 134 runs

Cycling

UCI Track World Cup

Aguascalientes, Mexico – 3km Individual Pursuit bronze medal ride-off: C Ryan (Irl) bt A Solovey (Ukr)

Equestrian

FEI Equestrian Masters

Paris– Grand Prix Gucci: 1 K Staut (Fra) (Silvana Hdc) 0pen & 39.56secs in jump-off, 2 S Brash (Gbr) (Ursula XII) 0 & 40.72, 3 G Schroder (Ned) (London) 0 & 41.32, 8 C Hanley (Irl) (Antello Z) 4 & 42.95

GOLF

EUROPEAN TOUR & ASIA TOUR

Hong Kong Open

200 S Manley 67 67 66 201 S Kapur (Ind) 69 66 66, W Ormsby (Aus) 67 68 66 202 S Webster 71 66 65, M Angel Jimenez (Spa) 70 67 65, JM Lara (Spa) 69 68 65 203 P Meesawat (Tha) 66 70 67, J Sjoholm (Swe) 68 70 65, A Cejka (Ger) 68 67 68 Also: 209 David Higgins 64 74 71

European & Sunshine Tour

Nedbank Challenge

Gary Player CC, Sun City – Leading final round scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 268 T Bjorn (Den) 67 70 66 65; 270 S Garcia (Spa) 66 73 66 65, J Donaldson 67 66 67 70; 272 H Stenson (Swe) 69 67 69 67; 273 B De Jonge 70 68 69 66; 275 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 68 70 71 66; 276 J Rose 73 67 69 67, R Moore (USA) 71 65 67 73; 277 T Jaidee (Tha) 69 70 66 72; 279 P Uihlein (USA) 70 69 70 70; 280 G Fdez-Castano (Spa) 67 72 72 69; 282 F Molinari (Ita) 76 70 69 67, D Fichardt (Rsa) 71 68 69 74; 283 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 74 69 67 73, R Sterne (Rsa) 73 73 71 66

PGA TOUR

NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WORLD CHALLENGE

Sherwood CC, Thousand Oaks, California, leading finishers (US unless stated): 275 T Woods 71 62 72 70, Z Johnson 67 68 72 68 (Johnson wins after play-off); 279 B Watson 70 70 69 70, M Kuchar 68 68 76 67; 281 W Simpson 73 71 69 68; 283 G McDowell (NIrl) 72 67 75 69. Other Irish: 288 R McIlroy (NIrl) 73 77 68 72.

Ladies European Tour

Dubai Masters

Emirates GC, Dubai – Leading final round scores & totals (par 72): 273 P Phatlum (Tha) 68 70 69 66; 274 S Lewis (USA) 70 65 70 69; 281 C Ciganda (Spa) 67 70 73 71; 283 D Luna (Ita) 73 68 69 73; 285 L Larsson (Swe) 72 71 68 74, L Davies (Eng) 70 71 71 73, S Feng (Chn) 76 67 71 71; 286 V Laing (Sco) 71 70 69 76, C Hull (Eng) 70 72 73 71, J Yan (Chn) 75 72 68 71

Connacht Senior Alliance

Connemara GC – Gross: 74 N Dee (5) (Ballina), J Doherty (3) (Ballina); 75 D Scully (3) (Galway), G Madden (scr) (Athenry); 76 D Mortimer (scr) (Galway), S Underwood (1) (Co Sligo); 78 M Lane (3) (Athenry), D Glynn (1) (Galway), D Coyne (1) (Tuam); 79 L O Reilly (4) (Oughterard)

Nett: 68 C Conneely (7) (Spanish Point); 70 D Melia (7) (Galway); 72 M Kennelly (5) (Athenry), B Mooney (3) (Athenry); 73 P Dolan (4) (Athenry), M Lynch (3) (Tuam); 74 T Forde (7) (Cregmore Park), P Ryan (5) (Tuam), P Burke (9) (Tuam), T Glynn (9) (Galway)

HOCKEY

Men's Leinster League

Div 1: Glenanne 4 (G Shaw 2, R Shaw, E O'Malley) Corinthian 3 (B Clarke, D Treacy, N Young) Railway Union 1 (R Abbott) Monkstown 4 (A Ewington 2, R Sykes, R Watkins); Rathgar 2 (G Sharman, S Gould) Fingal 1 (S Dempsey);

Three Rock Rovers 4 (J Bruton 2, P Blakeney 2) Pembroke Wanderers 1 (M Elliott); UCD 1 (S O'Donoghue) YMCA 2 (A Walker, A Meates)

P W D L F A Pts

Three Rock 11 9 2 0 45 22 29

Monkstown 11 8 1 2 42 23 25

Pembroke W 11 8 0 3 34 22 24

UCD 11 6 1 4 33 25 19

Div 2: Avoca 6 (J Burns, A Tait, A Agnew, R Pearson, A Ramsay) Three Rock Rovers II 0; Kilkenny 3 Weston 3; Monkstown II 1 Trinity II 2; Suttonians 3 (K O'Hare 2, D Reamsbotham) Clontarf 2 (A Poynter, o.g)

Div 3: Glenanne 1 Corinthians 2; Mullingar 2 Weston 2; UCD 12 Dublin University 2; Naas 6 Fingal 1. Div 4: YMCA 0 Avoca 6; Clontarf 4 Glenanne 0; Railway 0 Pembroke 3; Div 5: Dublin University 4 Monkstown 9; YMCA 3 Bray 1; Railway 4 Corinthians 3

Women's Leinster League

Div 1: Glenanne 0 Loreto 1 (S Clarke); Hermes 3 (A Connery 2, A O'Flynn) Old Alexandra 0; North Kildare 0 Railway Union 6 Trinity 1 (A M Whelan) Pembroke Wanderers 0; UCD 7 (K Mullan 3, N Evans, E Kerr, J Deacon) Corinthian 0.

P W D L F A Pt

UCD 9 8 1 0 46 5 25

Hermes 9 7 0 2 28 6 21

Railway U 9 6 2 1 34 8 20

Loreto 9 6 2 1 23 6 20

Leinster Jacqui Potter Cup

2nd rd: Old Alexandra 1 (S Neilson), Glenanne 0; Trinity 5 (S Marshal 2, A Dooley 3); Railway Union II 1 (W Telford); Railway Union 6 (K Lloyd, E Smyth, Z Delany, I Speers, E Joyce, E Dolan), Loreto II 0; Old Alexandra II 0, Hermes 4 (A Connery 2, E Horan, K McComish); Pembroke Wanderers 1 (J Collins), Corinthians 1 (J Long) Pembroke won 4-1 on penalties; Trinity II 0 Three Rock Rovers 3 (A Hogan, E McNulty, I Hoyne).

Div 3-4 Cup: Loreto 2 Clontarf 1; Monkstown 6 Glenanne 1; Genesis 1 Our Ladys 0; YMCA 2 Old Alexandra 1; Bray 3 Naas 3; Suttonians 1 Swords 0; Rathgar 0 Pembroke 2; Railway U 0 Avoca 1; Div 7-8 Cup: Avoca 1 Weston 0; Loreto 2 Pembroke 0; Muckross 2 Genesis 1; UCD 1 Botanic 2; Div 11/12 Cup: Muckross 2 Bray 1; UCD 2 Avoca 0; Trinity 0 Muckross 1; Rathgar 2 Guinness 1;

Munster League

Div 1: Ashton 2 C of I 2; Fermoy 0 Bandon 6 (O Roycroft 3, C McCarthy, L Copperthorn, S O'Leary); UCC 1 (A Keith-Trevor) Cork Harlequins 1 (C Sargent pen.stroke)

Men's Ulster League

Banbridge 5 Annadale 1; Cookstown 2 Lisnagarvey 3; Mossley 4 Instonians 5; Raphoe 0 Kilkeel 1; NICS 0 Belfast Harlequins 4.

Women's Ulster League

Ards 3 Belfast Harlequins 0; Ballymoney 1 QUB 1; Lisnagarvey 4, Lurgan 1; Randalstown 5, Armagh 1; Ulster Elks 0, Pegasus 2.

Motorsport

KILLARNEY & DISTRICT MC

INITIAL RENTOKIL HISTORIC CAR STAGES RALLY

Killarney – FIA APPENDIX K CARS: 1 M Falvey/D Lynch (Escort) 70m 04s, 2 D Moynihan/S Buckley (Escort) 71m 40s, 3 D Wylie/D Beckett (Escort) 74m 48s.

HISTORICS: 1 R Cunningham/A Cusack (Mini Cooper S) 74m 48s, 2 J O'Mahony/K Barry (Volvo 144S) 75m 04s, 3 A Kennedy/T Duggan (Mini Cooper S) 82m 09s.

POST-HISTORICS: 1 P McKibbin/P Brick (Escort) 79m 33s, 2 T Lenihan/K Crowley (Escort) 97m 21s.

CLASSICS: 1 M Evans/S Hayde (Escort) 72m 28s, 2 G Lloyd/J Crowe (Escort) 74m 55s, 3 A Watkins/W Lynch (Escort) 78m 17s.

MODIFIED: 1 D Gallagher/R Moore (Starlet) 67m 51s, 2 F O'Meara/M Galvin (Escort) 68m 34s, 3 M McGee/D O'Mahony (Escort) 69m 27s.

JUNIORS: 1 J O'Flaherty/T Commane (Starlet) 45m 32s, 2 S Fleming/G Culloty (Fiesta) 47m 09s, 3 K Quirke/M Quirke (Sunbeam) 48m 10s

Point to point

LOUTH (F)

Tattersalls Farm – Fairyhouse Steel 4yo Maiden (Div 1): 1 W Drew W F Codd Tell Us More (J J Codd) 2 Shanaderry Kin 3 A Grey Matter. 3L. 5L 16 Ran

Fairyhouse Steel 4yo Maiden (Div 2): 1 W F Codd W F Codd Shady Glen (J J Codd) 2 Real Man Of War 3 High In The Clouds nk nk 16 Ran

Sean Gallagher, Lougher Stables 5yo Mares Maiden (Div 1): 1 J Fogarty A F Fogarty Shesaportrait (B O'Neill) 2 Kalico Kalista 3 Send For Katie. 4L 2L 17 Ran

Sean Gallagher, Lougher Stables 5yo Mares Maiden (Div 2): 1 J A O'Dwyer D Harry Kelly Springbelle (P A King) 2 Scarlet Feather 3 Oscar Day. 15L. 5L 16 Ran

Eugene Kavanagh - Gravediggers Pub 5yo Geldings Maiden (Div 1): 1 B Hamilton B R Hamilton Maximiser (D G Lavery) 2 Dinnie's Vinnie 3 Stylebawn. L 20L 14 Ran

Eugene Kavanagh - Gravediggers Pub 5yo Geldings Maiden (Div 2): 1 A Fogarty D M O'Brien Taylors Cross (B O'Neill) 2 Le Feu Garde 3 Thoonavolla. 8L. 6L 14 Ran

Eugene Kavanagh - Gravediggers Pub 5yo Geldings Maiden (Div 3): 1 G Howitt L Doyle Capote (J J Codd) 2 Count Massini 3 Lule Kyle. 1½L. 15L 14 Ran

Tattersalls Ireland Open 4yo+ (Banks Course): 1 S Murnane S Murnane A Stray Shot (R W Barron) 2 Givemeabuzz 3 Micks Benefit. 1L. 1L 16 Ran

Louth Hunt Committee Mares Winner of Two (mdn excl): 1 J P Ryan J P Ryan Ballyadam Dancer (J C Barry) 2 Gibbstown 3 Beeper's Milan. 1½L. 2½L 13 Ran

Louth Hunt Committee 6yo+ Maiden (Div 1): 1 L Rooney P Rooney Witness Of Fashion (L C Murphy) 2 Hix Fix 3 Broadmeadow Bridge. 6L. 12L 16 Ran

Louth Hunt Committee 6yo+ Maiden (Div 2): 1 P Mullins N Lee Bashful Beauty (J J Codd) 2 Clough Ranger 3 Its Sorted. 2½L. 5L 16 Ran

Louth Hunt Committee 6yo+ Maiden (Div 3): 1 C Ross W Ross Ben Of Fore (J J Codd) 2 Cautious Kate 3 Master Mariner. 4L. 6L 16 Ran

UNITED HUNT (F)

Avaune – Hurleys Super Valu, Midleton 4yo Mares Maiden (Div 1): 1 Mrs B Power P Power Kilronan High (Paul Power) 2 Jumpandtravel 3 Running In Heels. 12L. 1L 12 Ran

Hurleys Super Valu, Midleton 4yo Mares Maiden (Div 2): 1 J K Quinn J K Quinn Maxford Lady (J T Carroll) 2 Lily Little Legs 3 Easter In Paris. hd. 6L 11 Ran

Hickey Bros Precast & Knockacool Gallops 4yo Geldings Maiden (Div 1): 1 Hans Joerg Zindel W J Burke Mezendore (C J Sweeney) 2 Minerfortyniner 3 I'm A Rocker. 1½L. 14L 11 Ran

Hickey Bros Precast & Knockacool Gallops 4yo Geldings Maiden (Div 2): 1 F Flynn R Tyner Sir Abbot (S Clements) 2 Island Master 3 Artful Approach. 2½L. 3L 11 Ran

Power Gold Label 5yo Geldings Maiden: 1 T Ryan D E Prendergast Worthy Award (K E Power) 2 The Rebel Call 3 Change The Rules. 3L. 11L 17 Ran

BMJ Consultants & Clifford Bar, Butchers and Supermarket 5yo+Confined Maiden: 1 Mrs N O'Connor P C O'Connor Anseanachai Cliste (J W Hannon) 2 Battling Spirit 3 Time For Vino. ½L. Dist 8 Ran

Leahys Open Farm, The Imokilly Tavern & Hennessy Plant Hire Ballinascartha Winner of Two (4yo+) Mdn Excl: 1 T Townend T Townend Dr Patmassini (J B Joyce) 2 Cork Citizen 3 Lord Heathfield 3. 2L. 17L 12 Ran

Rigney Bros. Dungourney 5yo+ Mares Maiden: 1 K Sheehan R Sweeney Corporate Box (C J Sweeney) 2 Shilmore 3 Carrigane Lady. 5L. hd 14 Ran

Dungourney

4-Y-O Mares' Maiden (Division One) Three Miles: 1 Mrs B Power's Kilronan High (Mr P Power), 2 Jumpandtravel, 3 Running In Heels. 12 ran. 12l, 1l, 6L

Division Two Three Miles: 1 J K Quinn's Maxford Lady (Mr J T Carroll). 2 Lily Little Legs. 3 Easter In Paris. 11 ran. hd, 6L.

4-Y-O Geldings' Maiden (Div. 1) Three Miles: 1 H J Zindel's Mezendore (Mr C J Sweeney), 2 Minerfortyniner, 3 I'm A Rocker. 11 ran. 1,14.l. (Only Three Finished).

Division 2 Three Miles: 1 F Flynn's Sir Abbot (Mr S Clements), 2 Island Master, 3 Artful Approach. 11 ran. 2½l, 3l.

5-Y-O Geldings' Maiden Three Miles: 1 T Ryan's Worthy Award (Mr K E Power), 2 The Rebel Call, 3 Change The Rules. 17 ran. 3l 11l

Confined Hunts Maiden Three Miles: 1 Mrs N O'Connor's Anseanachai Cliste. (Mr J W Hannon), 2 Battling Spirit, 3 Time For Vino. 8 ran. ½l Dist. (Only Three Finished).

Winners Of Two Three Miles: 1 T Townend's Dr Patmassini (Mr J B Joyce), 2 Cork Citizen, 3 Lord Heathfield. 11 ran. 2l, 17l.

5-Y-O & Upwards Mares' Maiden Three Miles: 1 Ms K Sheehan's Corporate Box (Mr C J Sweeney), 2 Shilmore, 3 Carrigane Lady. 14 ran. 5l hd

RUGBY

Amlin challenge cup

Pool 2: Mogliano Rugby 8 Bath 55

Pool 3: Bucuresti 13 Brive 18; Newcastle 37 Calvisano 15

Pool 4: Grenoble 7 Wasps 47

Pool 5: Cavalieri Prato 40 Lusitanos 22; London Irish 24 Stade Francais 13

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Division 1A

Clifford Park: Young Munster 22 (D Goggin try, B Haugh 5 pens, con) UCD 16 (T Fletcher try, N Earls 2 pens, J Thorton pen, con)

Anglesea Rd: Old Belvedere 15 (P Robb, S Berne try each; S. Berne, con) Garryowen 5 (A O'Byrne try)

Aviva Std Back Pitch: Lansdowne 61 (R Boucher 3 tries, C Kelleher 2 tries, B Diaper-Byrne, C Aherne, C Butterworth, I Burke try each, S Deasy 2 pens, 5 cons) Dolphin 11 (E Mills try, B Keeshan 2 pens)

Templeville Road: St Mary's 18 (S Toal-Lennon try, pen, C McMahon try, G Dunne pen, con) Cork Constitution 22 (J Ryan, J Hurley, R Jermyn try each, D Lyons pen, 2 cons)

Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 12 (R Lobb 4 pens) Clontarf 16 (E Ryan, C Culliton try each, D Joyce 2 pens)

P W D L F A B Pts

Clontarf 8 7 0 1 212 124 3 31

O Belvedere 8 6 1 1 160 135 4 30

Lansdowne 8 5 0 3 222 167 3 23

UCD 8 5 0 3 178 140 3 23

Y Munster 8 5 0 3 164 153 3 23

Cork Con 8 4 1 3 139 132 3 21

Dolphin 8 4 0 4 124 172 2 18

St Mary's 8 2 0 6 144 172 5 13

Ballynahinch 8 1 0 7 130 166 6 10

Garryowen 8 0 0 8 71 183 2 2

Division 1B

Annacotty: UL/Bohemian 31 (D Johnston, J O'Donoughue, E Kelly, K O'Byrne try each, S Airey dpgl, 2 cons, R Bourke 2 cons) Buccaneers 16 (H Hughes, J Tormey try each, B Carty 2 pens)

Gibson Park: Malone 18 (T Patton, M Barker try each, N Brown 2 pens, M Gribben con) Shannon 19 (D Donovan, A Finn, S Horgan try each, T Bennett 2 cons)

Sydney Parade: Dublin University 20 (Brian du Toit 2 tries, P Lavelle try, C Kearns pen, con) Blackrock College 13 (R Marsh try, D Godfrey 2 pens, con)

Lakelands Park: Terenure College 63 (I Hanley, R Duke 2 tries each, R Smith, K McCoy, J Bollard, G Coffey, J O'Donoghue try each, M O'Neill try, pen, 5 cons) Dungannon 7 (C Cousens try, J Finlay con)

P W D L F A B Pts

Terenure C 8 8 0 0 267 101 5 37

Buccaneers 8 6 0 2 217 149 4 28

Corinthian 8 7 0 1 169 148 0 28

UL Bohemian 8 5 0 3 158 127 4 24

Shannon 8 4 0 4 133 145 2 18

Belfast H 8 3 0 5 134 128 3 15

Dublin Uni 8 2 0 6 100 149 2 10

Blackrock C 8 2 0 6 141 199 2 10

Dungannon 8 2 0 6 112 230 1 9

Malone 8 1 0 7 134 189 3 7

Division 2A

Forenaughts Naas 21 (P Osborne 7 pens) Bective Rangers 18 (F Kenny 2 tries, B Lynn 2 pens, con)

Woodleigh Park: Highfield 13 (P Martin, P Stack try each, I O'Donoghue pen), NUIM Barnhall 31 (S Gillespie try, pen, 4 cons, M Browne 2 tries, K Darragh try).

Mardyke: UCC 9 (S Og Murphy 2 pens, K Kidney pen) Old Wesley 13 (P McCarroll try)

Eaton Park: Ballymena 19 (C Smyth 2 tries, T Small try, 2 cons) Bruff 15 (B Carroll, MMcMahon try each, D Bannon pen, con)

Rifle Park: Banbridge 29 (A Morrison 2 tries, J Porter, C Bickerstaff try each, S Scott pen, 2 cons, A Doherty con) Rainey 10 (N Sterling two tries

Dub Lane: Queen's 31 (D Hall 2 tries, S Hooks try, R McMaster try, pen, 4 cons) City of Derry 5 (R Baird try)

Spafield: Cashel 11 (E Leamy try, D O'Brien 2 pens) Seapoint 15 (C Byrne, G Foley try each, B Keegan pen, con)

Crowley Park: Galwegians 34 Old Crescent 0

P W D L F A B Pts

Ballymena 7 6 0 1 165 86 3 27

Queens Uni 7 5 0 2 156 120 5 25

C of Derry 7 5 1 1 167 136 3 25

Galwegians 6 5 0 1 171 67 4 24

NUIM 7 5 0 2 148 104 3 23

UCC 7 4 0 3 135 108 4 20

O Wesley 7 4 0 3 185 130 2 18

Cashel 7 3 0 4 120 108 4 16

Seapoint 7 3 1 3 135 152 2 16

Naas 7 3 1 3 141 161 1 15

Rainey 7 3 0 4 159 191 3 15

Bective R 7 2 1 4 114 139 3 13

Banbridge 6 2 0 4 105 114 3 11

O Crescent 7 2 0 4 76 168 1 9

Highfield 7 1 0 6 86 192 1 5

Bruff 7 0 0 7 88 175 3 3

Division 2B

Fitzgerald Park: Thomond 24 (D O'Brien try, 2 cons, E Payne, B Guilfoyle try each, D Fitzgerald pen, con) Instonians 9 (R McCarthy 3 pens)

Hickey Park: Greystones 30 (P Geoghegan, B Clancy try each, A Kealy 6 pens, con) Skerries 23 (D Quirke, M Nally, E Dempsey try each, H Dawson 2 pens, con)

Kirwan Park: DLSP 37 (E Lynch, A Philpott, P Tolofua, U Bruton, K Miller, E O'Reilly try each, W Thornton pen, 2 cons) Suttonians 14 (M Amerlynck 1 try, 3 pens)

Hamilton Park: Ards 18 D Parkhill, S Young try each, P Cox 2 pens, con) Tullamore 24 (T Gilligan, J Conroy, L Martin, J Colynn one try each, A Deverill 2 cons)

Palace Grounds: Armagh 29 (P Fletcher, M Wright try each, R Reaney 2 dg's, 3 pens, 2 cons) Sligo 13 (C Nairn try, M Butler con, 2 pens)

Shamrock Lodge: Boyne 3 (N Kerbey pen) Navan 28 (S Hogan try, A Kingsley 3 pens, 2 cons)

P W D L F A B Pts

Nenagh 7 7 0 0 221 70 4 32

Greystones 7 6 0 1 201 122 4 28

Thomond 7 5 1 1 174 98 4 26

Armagh 7 5 0 2 146 97 3 23

Skerries 7 4 0 3 159 88 5 21

Navan 7 4 0 3 129 119 3 19

Tullamore 7 3 1 3 119 159 3 17

DLSP 7 3 0 4 120 152 4 16

Midleton 7 3 0 4 112 108 2 14

Ards 7 3 0 4 85 175 2 14

Sunday's W 7 2 1 4 126 135 2 12

Sligo 7 2 1 4 119 136 2 12

Boyne 7 3 0 4 104 168 0 12

Instonians 7 2 0 5 98 137 3 11

Richmond 7 2 0 5 94 155 3 11

Suttonians 7 0 0 7 93 181 3 3

CONNACHT

UBL 2A: Galwegians 34 Old Cresent 0. UBL 2B: Armagh 29 Sligo 13. J1A: Ballinasloe 18 Ballina 10; Connemara 10 Corinthians 3. J1B: Ballyhaunis 17 Loughrea 15; Galwegians 56 Creggs 11. J1C: Ballinrobe 10 Sligo '2'nds 9. J2: Tuam 25 Castlebar 19. U-17 Div1: Galwegians 25 Ballina 7; Creggs 26 Ballinasloe 16; Castlebar 25 Buccaneers 12.

LEINSTER

Div 1A: Cill Dara 28 Tullow 23; Wanderers 53 Coolmine 15; Newbridge 23 Clondalkin 19; Dundalk 36 Enniscorthy 0.

Div 1B: Wicklow 76 Garda 0; Ashbourne 17 Portarlington 11; Monkstown 24 Longford 3; Malahide 31 Kilkenny 18.

Div 2A: Co Carlow 18 Mullingar 3; Railway Union 70 Clane 7; Roscrea 27 North Kildare 21; Gorey 16 Portlaoise 13.

Div 2B: New Ross 55 Wexford Wanderers 3; Edenderry 25 Athboy 16; Athy 20 Birr 10.

Div 3: Arklow 46 North Meath 3; Midland Warriors 19 Swords 13.

Seconds Div 1A: Cill Dara 12 Tullow 12; Wanderers 19 Coolmine 18; Clondalkin 73 Newbridge 9; Dundalk 26 Enniscorthy 16.

Seconds Div 1B: Ashbourne 50 Athy 9; Monkstown 41 Longford 20; Tullamore 25 Wicklow 22.

Seconds Div 2A: Co Carlow 69 Mullingar 10;

JP Fangn Prem Sct A: Lansdowne 36 UCD 8; Terenure College RFC 13 Old Belvedere 6;

JP Fangn Prem Sct B: Greystones 33 Old Wesley 20.

JP Fanagan Pennant: Seapoint 25 Wanderers 10; Naas 22 UCD 5; Dublin University 29 Coolmine 0; Old Wesley 25 De La Salle Palmerston 17.

Metro Div 1: Dublin University 26 UCD 10; Metro Div 2: NUIM Barnhall 12 Naas 10; Seapoint 40 Navan 17; Naas 27 Suttonians 3; Metro Div 3: Lansdowne 31 Skerries 18; St Marys College RFC 55 Bective Rangers 29; Stillorgan 16 Tullamore 13; Lansdowne 18 De La Salle Palmerston 12; Metro Div 4: Old Wesley 36 Rathdrum 10; Terenure College RFC 15 Lansdowne 13; Old Belvedere 22 Blackrock College RFC 8; Bective Rangers 37 Malahide 12; Metro Div 5: CYM 25 NUIM Barnhall 25; Wanderers 30 UCD 12; St Marys College RFC 38 Greystones 3. Metro Div 6: Clontarf 18 Terenure College RFC 12; Naas 11 St Marys College RFC 0; Monkstown 31 Wanderers 18.

Metro Div 7: AIB 6 Coolmine 3; Tallaght 10 Stillorgan 9; Old Wesley 49 Clondalkin 12; Old Belvedere 69 Parkmore 0. Metro Div 8: NUIM Barnhall 21 UCD 16; Seapoint 26 Terenure College RFC 17; De La Salle Palmerston 16 Blackrock College RFC 0. Metro Div 9: Unidare 25 Millmount House 5; Gorey 19 Dublin University 12; Bective Rangers 31 Wexford Wanderers 12. Metro Div 10: Railway Union 52 Monkstown 7; Terenure College RFC 31 Emerald Warriors 12. McGee Cup: Ratoath 20 Dundalk 10; Balbriggan 22 Navan 3.

LEINSTER WOMEN

AIL Div 2 Central: Railway Union 50 Buccaneers 0; Co Carlow/IT Carlow 18 Edenderry 10; Len D4 Sec A: St Marys J1s 12 Old Belvedere J'2' 0.

LEINSTER YOUTH

LYL19S1A: Tullamore 52 Portarlington 5. LYL19S1B: Clondalkin 20 Clane/N Kildare Scarlets 19; Naas 20 NUIM Barnhall 13; Ashb/Rath Lions 9 Mullingar 9.

LYL19S1C: Wexford 29 Gorey 7; Wicklow 22 New Ross 20.

MUNSTER RUGBY

Sen 2nds Lge Sth: UCC 23 Cork Constitution 22.

MJL Div 1: Clonakilty 28 Waterpark 19.

MJL Div 2: Ennis 11 Thurles 6; Crosshaven 10 Killarney 6; Castleisland 26 Killorglin 13.

Gleeson Lge: Shannon 26 Newcastle West 21; Galbally 18 Presentation 8.

Gl Lge Sec B: Kilfeacle and District 26 Clanwilliam 9; Garryowen 15 UL Bohemian 8; Fethard & District 20 Young Munster 6.

Snooker

UK Championship

Final: N Robertson (Aus) bt M Selby (Eng) 10-7

1-130 (130), 76-0 (63), 10-75, 0-89, 22-68 (57), 39-68, 65-21 (54), 123-0 (123), 22-70, 101-0 (56), 122-0 (122), 132-0 (132), 71-26, 61-28, 0-116 (74), 59-47, 82-36 (57).

Soccer

Gilligan Cup

1st rd: Celbridge Town 0 Broadford Rovers 2 (C Farrell, C Curly) AET

Moore Cup

1st rd: Greystones Utd 1 (P Molloy), Dunboyne FC 2 (Niall Conellan, A Farrell)

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division

Firhouse Clover 7 (S Dixon 4, 1 pen, A Bergin 2, S Last) St Pat's CYFC 0; UCD 3 (F Moran 2, S Sexton) Wayside Celtic 0; Crumlin Utd 0 Glebe North 0;

Leixlip Utd 0 Phoenix FC 0; Malahide Utd 1 Bluebell Utd 2; Bangor Celtic 3 Cherry Orchard 3;

Sacred Heart 0 Tolka Rovers 2

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 10 9 0 1 27

Crumlin United 10 8 2 0 26

Phoenix Fc 13 7 2 4 23

Bangor Celtic 13 6 4 3 22

Bluebell United 10 6 3 1 21

Glebe North 11 5 2 4 17

Wayside Celtic 11 4 2 5 14

Malahide United 12 4 1 7 13

UCD 11 4 1 6 13

Firhouse/Clover 13 4 1 8 13

St Patricks Cyfc 12 3 1 8 10

Cherry Orchard 11 2 4 5 10

Leixlip United 11 2 3 6 9

Sacred Heart 12 2 2 8 8

Division 1

Dublin Bus 4 (G Doyle 2, S Maher, K Duffy) Glenville FC 1 (D Gilmore); Greystones AFC 0 Killester Utd 0;

Belgrove/Home Farm 7 (D O'Driscoll 3, A O'Dwyer 2, E Mooney, C O' Keefe) Edenderry Town 0; Drumcondra FC 1 (P McDonagh pen), Drogheda Town 0; Newtown Rangers 2 (D O'Reilly, A O'Duffy) Newbridge Town 1; Arklow Town 4 Verona FC 0;

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 12 9 2 1 29

Greystones FC 12 8 2 2 26

St Francis FC 11 7 0 4 21

Killester United 10 6 2 2 20

Dublin Bus 13 6 2 5 20

Verona FC 11 6 0 5 18

Belgrove/Home Farm 9 5 1 3 16

Glenville FC 12 4 2 6 14

Peamount/Moyle FC 11 4 2 5 14

Arklow Town 11 3 2 6 11

Newbridge Town 12 3 1 8 10

Drogheda Town 12 3 1 8 10

Newtown Rangers 11 3 1 7 10

Edenderry Town 11 3 0 8 9

Division 1A

Tymon Celtic 1 (G Fox) TEK Utd 2 (S Duke, D O'Connor); Ballyfermot Utd 2 (L O'Brien, C McVeil) Mt Merrion FC 4 (D Kennedy, E Chapora, D Hines, D Muldowney); Confey FC 2 (M Bannan og, D Reilly), Pegasus/St James Ath 3 (D O'Leary, R O'Donavan, I Nolan); St Josephs Boys v Beggsboro AFC – Off

P W D L Pts

Beggsboro AFc 12 7 4 1 25

TEK United 13 7 4 2 25

Pegasus/St James Ath 12 6 1 5 19

Broadford Rovers 10 5 2 3 17

Confey Fc 12 5 2 5 17

St Mochtas Fc 10 3 7 0 16

Mount Merrion Fc 12 4 4 4 16

Celbridge Town 9 4 1 4 13

Tymon Celtic 11 3 3 5 12

Greystones United 9 3 2 4 11

Dunboyne Fc 10 2 5 3 11

St Josephs Boys 8 3 1 4 10

Rathcoole Boys 11 2 2 7 8

Ballyfermot United 13 1 4 8 7

Division 1B

Wicklow Rovers 0 Lucan Utd 0; Parkvilla FC 2 (G Lynch, A Abdul) Templeogue Utd 2 (A Doyle, K Nugent); Ratoath Harps 2 (J Tyndell, P Kennedy) St James Gate 0; Garda FC 0 Dublin University 2 (B O'Reilly, S Stewart); Glenmore Dundrum 1 Portmarnock AFC 1; CYM Terenure 0 Skerries Town 4; Swords Celtic v Kilnamanagh AFC – Off

P W D L Pts

Garda Fc 12 7 3 2 24

St James Gate 12 6 2 4 20

Templeogue United 11 6 2 3 20

Portmarnock Fc 12 6 2 4 20

Parkvilla 13 6 2 5 20

Swords Celtic 8 6 0 2 18

Lucan United 12 5 2 5 17

Dublin University 8 6 1 1 19

Kilnamanagh Fc 8 4 2 2 14

Wicklow Rovers 11 2 6 3 12

Skerries Town 11 4 2 5 14

Ratoath Harps 11 2 1 8 7

Glenmore Dundrum 11 1 2 8 5

CYM Terenure 10 0 1 9 1

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Elite Division: Cork City 3 (C Ellis 2, G Harte) Shelbourne 2 (D Connolly, J Donnelly pen); Drogheda Utd 0 Salthill Devon 0; Shamrock Rovers 1 (E Ozam) Athlone Town 1 (A Byrne); Sligo Rovers 5 (R Keating 2, M Casey, C Nevin, L Flatley) Cobh Ramblers 2 (K Rocks, D O'Gorman); UCD 1 (J McGrath) Bray Wanderers 1 (S Hurley); Waterford Utd 2 (J St Ledger, K Cantwell) St Patrick's Ath 2 (R McKenna, I O'Brien).

Southern Division: Limerick FC 7 (K Hanlon 5, C Maguire, C O'Donoghue) Longford Town 1 (P Kennedy); Wexford Youths 0 Mervue Utd 5 (P Cunningham 3, R Manning, J Solier).

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport