Thursday 5 December 2019

Factfile 28/5

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Beverley 6.30, Cartmel 2.20, Chepstow 2.0, Hamilton 2.10, Kempton 6.15.

CYCLING

Giro d'Italia – Stage 17: Sarnonico - Vittorio Veneto, 208km

GOLF

Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship – Waterville GC, Ring of Kerry.

SOCCER

UEFA European U-19 Championship Elite Phase Group 4 – Republic of Ireland v Iceland, Tallaght Stadium, 7.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 8.0.

BASKETBALL

NBA PLAY-OFFS

Conference semi-finals: Miami Heat 102 Indiana Pacers 90 (Miami Heat lead the series 3-1)

BASKETBALL IRELAND AWARDS

Premier League Awards

Men's Player of the Year: M Bonaparte (Killester)

Women's Player of the Year: G Dwyer (Team Montenotte Hotel)

Men's U-23 Player of the Year: P Dick (Belfast Star)

Women's U-23 Player of the Year: A McDermott (UL Huskies)

Men's Coach of the Year: J Grennell (Killester)

Women's Coach of the Year: P Kelleher (Team Montenotte Hotel)

Division One Awards

Men's Player of the Year: A Zurn (Dublin Thunder)

Women's Player of the Year: E Sherwood (Tralee Imperials)

Men's U-23 Player of the Year: K Hansberry (Maree)

Women's U-23 Player of the Year: D Dunlea (Tom McCarthy's St Mary's)

Men's Coach of the Year: J Finn (Maree)

Women's Coach of the Year: P O'Sullivan (Portlaoise Panthers)

Club of the Year Award: Letterkenny Blaze

President's Award: Belfast Star

BOXING

EURO WOMEN'S C'SHIPS SELECTION

IRELAND SQUAD (Bucharest, Romania, May 31-June 7) – 51kg: C Smith (Cavan). 54kg: M Walsh (Holy Family GG). 57kg: J Lambe (Carrickmacross). 60kg: K Taylor (Bray). 69kg: C Grace (Callan)

CYCLING

GIRO D'ITALIA

Results after Stage 16 (Ponte di Legno-Val Martello/Martelltal, 139kms): 1 N Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) (Movistar Team) 4:42:35; 2 R Hesjedal (Can) (Garmin Sharp) 0:00:08; 3 P Rolland (Fra) (Team Europcar) 0:01:13; 4 W Kelderman (Ned) (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 0:03:32; 5 D Pozzovivo (Ita) (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:03:37; 6 F Aru (Ita) (Astana Pro Team) 0:03:40; 7 R Majka (Pol) (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:04:08; 8 S Henao Gomez (Col) (Team Sky) 0:04:11; 9 R Uran Uran (Col) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) at same time; 10 C Evans (Aus) (BMC Racing Team) 0:04:48

Irish: 33 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 28mins 8secs; 34 P Deignan (Team Sky) at same time.

General classification after Stage 16: 1 N Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) (Movistar Team) 68:11:44; 2 R Uran Uran (Col) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team) 0:01:41; 3 C Evans (Aus) (BMC Racing Team) 0:03:21; 4 P Rolland (Fra) (Team Europcar) 0:03:26; 5 R Majka (Pol) (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:03:28; 6 F Aru (Ita) (Astana Pro Team) 0:03:34; 7 D Pozzovivo (Ita) (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:03:49; 8 W Kelderman (Ned) (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 0:04:06; 9 R Hesjedal (Can) (Garmin Sharp) 0:04:16; 10 R Kiserlovski (Cro) (Trek Factory Racing) 0:08:02

Irish: 32 N Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 1hr 3mins 42secs; 48 P Deignan (Team Sky) at 1hr 35mins 44secs.

GAELIC GAMES

SELECTION

Limerick (IH v Tipperary) – B Murray; J Ryan, M Reidy, J Hayes; P Ryan, A Brennan, C McNamara; S O'Brien, M O'Connell; K Palmer, B Hourigan, D O'Neill; P Barron, M Ryan, W Griffin.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARD

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 – Ardilaun Lucy (1st 5L 29.49 NWB), Gambles Grange (1st 2L 29.38 DBP), Meadowview Dove (1st 0.5L 29.22 LFD), Marlfield Luis (4th 8.0L 28.78 SP), Camacca (4th 1L/nk/hd 29.35 SP), Arbour Stone (1st 2L 29.35 SP).

525 – Forest Viking (2nd 4L 19.29 SP), Freffans Eagle (2nd 11.5L 29.6 SP), Test The Water (5th 25.0L 29.6 SP), Wheres Ernie (6th 13.75L 29.02 SP), Croghan Vic (4th 7.0L 29.36 SP), Zero West (4th 11L 29.02 SP).

525 – Abbies Rose (3rd 11.0L 29.85 MGR), Tullovin Percy (2nd 1L 29.82 SP), Croghan Junior (5th 11.75L 29.02 SP), Vital Evidence (2nd 10L 29.81 SP), Iceman Frank (2nd 1.5L 29.77 SP), Monksland (3rd 5.5L 17.2 DRY).

525 – Abbey Carla (5th 12L 28.77 SP), Ardilaun Emma (5th 13L 29.39 LGD), Staplestown Road (4th 7.0L/sh 29.5 KKY), Springwell Katie (4th 8.5L/hd 29.55 MGR), Afternoon Tea (4th 8.0L 28.65 SP), Clonrooske Blue (4th 6L/hd 32.79 SP).

350 – Ugrade (1st 18.16 TRL), Kilree Rumble (2nd hd 30.43 DBP), Airforce Venus (1st 1.5L 16.55 CML), Spruce Fantasy (4th 7.5L 18.09 DBP), Springwell Dano (1st 1L 29.49 MGR), Ballyhill Accord (3rd 2.0L 18.03 DBP).

350 – Moyola Yahoo (4th 5.0L/nk 18.93 SP), Dundrum King (1st 7L 17.93 LGD), Man Persie (1st 0.5L 18.24 CRK), Vito Wal (5th 10.5L/nk 28.55 SP), Bang Bang Bang (5th 10.5L/hd/nk 18.26 DBP), Curramore Doll (1st 2L 16.44 KKY).

525 – Native Hut (1st 2L 28.82 SP), Athboy Bound (1st 2.5L 29.16 SP), Forest Pi (2nd 2L 28.82 SP), Walshes Hill (2nd 2.5L 29.16 SP), Solid Casper (3rd 8L 28.82 SP), Glencroft Bolt (3rd 6.0L 29.16 SP).

525 – Serious Impact (2nd 4.5L 28.97 DBP), Leamaneigh Frank (4th 8.0L 28.94 SP), Grillagh Miller (6th 9.5L 28.64 SP), Gortkelly Bolt (1st 8L 17.97 THR), Knocktoo Garry (1st 8L 29.02 SP), Uptown Rumble (5th 4.00L 29 SP).

600 – Millview Raid (2nd 2.5L 36.96 DLK), Vanfrenchie (5th 10.5L/nk/nk 28.43 CML), Borna Champ (1st 19.06 SP), Tate Gallery (5th 6.50L 28.75 WFD), Danmar Jack (3rd 13.5L 32.24 SP), Sandymount Gent (3rd 3.5L 30.5 HX).

Floating res: Driving Seat Dan, Lemon Miley, Sharons Ace, Primeley Sceptre, Hip Hop Harry, Forest Ralph, Gem Twist, Uncle Rooney, Dons Ego, Karlow Master.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 – Joes Flying Bolt (Barefoot Bolt-Miss Tara Lee) (6) 1/2, What A Joy (2) 3/1, Black Mandarin (4) 5/2, Keev Alert (5) 3/1, Three Up (1) 3/1, Moneyhill Mindy (3) 5/2. 13L 29.64 . T€2.20 €2.80 €3.30 F €24.50 T €109.50.

525 – Boyneside Party (Droopys Scolari-Generosity) (1) 1/1, Moneyhill Sal (5) 2/1, Fagans Solwit (3) 5/4, Cohiba Rizla (6) 2/1, Keev Mint (2) 3/1, Broadmeadow (4) 2/1. 2L 29.86 (D Reynolds). T€2.10 €1.80 €2.80 F €12.00 T €47.30.

525 – Likeable Shaw (Black Shaw-Spot) (1) 6/4, My Silver Ace (3) 5/2, Getgoin Bobby (6) 2/1, Cohiba Diva (5) 5/2, Jasmine And Deb (4) 6/4, Kylenoe Nell (2) 4/1. 3L 29.90 (J A. Hand). T€4.30 €2.30 €2.60 F €8.50 T €45.00.

525 – Portland Row (Slip The Lark-Jodys Revenge) (1) 1/1, Ruffian Pearl (5) 3/1, Kylenoe Hippy (6) 4/1, Castlegore Sandy (2) 7/2, Gortlum Tiny (3) 6/4, Meg Pet (4) 4/1. 1.5L 29.49 . T€2.80 €1.70 €2.70 F €57.00 T €114.30.

525 – Tagalong Ann (Lenson Bolt-Molineux Lass) (5) 2/1, Cool Dilemma (3) 3/1, Lu Lus Pearl (4) 6/4, Signal Blaze (1) 2/1, Ballinlough Lady (2) 2/1, Liam Star (6) 4/1. 0.75L 29.77 . T€5.00 €2.40 €3.60 F €32.50 T €262.70.

525 – Ravenswood Patch (Swords Prince-Forest Peg) (6) 1/1, Leos Coco (1) 5/4, Romantic Hero (2) 4/1, Cool Moment (5) 4/1, True Colours (4) 6/1, Titanic Lass (3) 4/1. 0.75L 29.64 (G Barber). T€4.30 €2.20 €1.70 F €5.50 T €53.90.

525 – Ciao Kerrieanna (Hometown Boy Nga-Juniors Last Bet) (4) 1/1, Sigma Adrian (3) 2/1, Floodys Max (1) 7/2, Ravenswood Flash (2) 5/4, Maybe Minnie (5) 6/1, Maybe Energy (6) 3/1. sh 29.79 . T€3.30 €1.60 €1.50 F €10.30 T €60.00.

525 – Aislings Molly (Kinloch Brae-Bangor Clara) (2) 5/1, Corrachoill Max (5) 5/2, Floodys Pinto (3) 5/4, Tantallons Flame (6) 6/4, Glown Climate (4) 5/2, Tallow Power (1) 3/1. 1.5L 29.75 . T€3.90 €2.60 €3.40 F €5.00 T €341.50.

525 – Noitall (Black Shaw-Spot) (5) 2/1, Park Luscious (6) 5/2, Micks Battle (1) 6/4, Native Dancer (4) 2/1, Massimos Electra (3) 2/1, Castlegore Drary (2) 3/1. 3.5L 29.71 (J A. Hand). T€3.40 €1.80 €3.00 F €22.50 T €55.30.

525 – Castlegore Holly (Boherbradda Mac-Drumsna Debbie) (1) , Effernogue Diva (4) , Curtistown Scram (6) , Floodys Jack (5) , Speed Steed Mayo (2), Good Girl Julie (3). 1L 29.63 . T€7.50 €5.70 €3.30 F €11.00 T €37.00.

525 – Curtistown Jewel (Royal Impact-Countess) (2), Daylight Robber (5), Park Argento (4) , Monamolin Taylor (1), Ex Toby (6) , Mad Lennon (3). 99.99. T€2.30 €1.30 €1.10 F €6.70 T €30.70.

TRALEE

Fortfield Snow 1/1 29.25; Jeffs Force 5/2 18.27; Stormy Jo Jo 5/4 29.26; Kingview Blue 2/1 18.33; Payday Kitten 4/6 29.33; Millridge Auto 2/1 29.28; Skybound Mayo 6/4 29.29; Lone Class 2/1 29.26.

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

Kirkistown, near Portavogie, Co Down: 500 MRCI Race Meeting, time TBC

SUNDAY

HQ: Rathkeale House Hotel, Rathkeale, Co Limerick: Limerick MC Stages Rally (SR), 9.0

WEDNESDAY

Sandyford, Dublin 18: Trials Drivers' Club Autotest, 5.0

RUGBY

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

Pro12 final: Leinster v Glasgow, RDS, 6.15

Aviva Premiership final: Saracens v Northampton, Twickenham, 3.0

French Top 14 final: Toulon v Castres, Stade de France, 5.30

SOCCER

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

Japan 1 (A Uchida 43) Cyprus 0; Moldova 1 (E Sidorenco 6) Canada 1 (T Ricketts 8).

FAI FORD CUP UPDATED RD 2 DRAW

Sunday – Mayfield Utd v Malahide Utd, 2.0; Collistown v Avondale Utd, 3.0

June 6 – Belgrove/Home Farm v Finn Harps, 7.30; Athlone Town v Longford Town, 7.45; Cork City v St Mochta's, 7.45; Dundalk v Sligo Rovers, 7.45; St Patrick's CY v St Patrick's Athletic, 7.45; UCD v Galway, 7.45; Drogheda United v Cockhill Celtic, 7.45; Shelbourne v Waterford Utd, 8.0; Wexford Youths v Bray Wanderers, 8.0.

June 7 – Sheriff YC v Shamrock Rovers, 5.0; Limerick v Bohemians, 5.30; Cobh Ramblers v Derry City, 7.45.

June 8 – Ballananty Rovers v Phoenix, 2.30; UCC v St Michael's, 3.0.

TENNIS

French Open

Roland Garros, Paris, France – Men's Singles Rd 1: (32) A Seppi (Ita) bt S Giraldo (Col) 6-3 7-5 6-3, I Karlovic (Cro) bt (11) G Dimitrov (Bul) 6-4 7-5 7-6 (7-4), (5) D Ferrer (Spa) bt I Sijsling (Ned) 6-4 6-3 6-1, (28) P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt P Riba (Spa) 7-5 6-4 6-1, C Berlocq (Arg) bt L Hewitt (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1 6-4, J Monaco (Arg) bt L Pouille (Fra) 6-3 6-1 6-4, A Michon (Fra) bt B Klahn (USA) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 5-7 6-1 6-4, (19) K Anderson (Rsa) bt S Robert (Fra) 7-5 6-3 6-4, (16) T Haas (Ger) bt J Zopp (Est) 5-2 ret, D Istomin (Uzb) bt S Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-3 6-4 2-6 6-3

(12) R Gasquet (Fra) bt B Tomic (Aus) 6-2 6-1 7-5, J Sock (USA) bt (21) N Almagro (Spa) 5-0 ret, S Bolelli (Ita) bt A Arnaboldi (Ita) 6-4 6-4 6-2, A Haider-Maurer (Aut) bt D Brands (Ger) 4-6 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4, P Cuevas (Uru) bt M Ebden (Aus) 6-1 6-2 6-3, D Lajovic (Ser) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 6-3 6-2 6-3, (24) F Verdasco (Spa) bt M Llodra (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3), (7) A Murray (Gbr) bt Andrey Golubev (Kaz) 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3, (23) G Monfils (Fra) bt V Hanescu (Rom) 6-2 4-6 6-4 6-2; J Struff (Ger) bt A Olivetti (Fra) 6-1 6-4 6-4, M Matosevic (Aus) bt D Brown (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 7-5

Women's Singles Rd 1: (4) S Halep (Rom) bt A Kleybanova (Rus) 6-0 6-2, (27) S Kuznetsova (Rus) bt S Shapatava (Geo) 6-3 6-1, C Giorgi (Ita) bt B Jovanovski (Ser) 6-4 6-3, K Bertens (Ned) bt A Cadantu (Rom) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1, (24) A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt K Date Krumm (Jpn) 6-3 0-6 6-2, H Watson (Gbr) bt B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-3 6-4, A Riske (USA) bt M Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3, T Pereira (Bra) bt L Kumkhum (Tha) 4-6 6-1 6-1, K Mladenovic (Fra) bt (2) N Li (Chn) 7-5 3-6 6-1, (26) S Cirstea (Rom) bt A Wozniak (Can) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-2, E Svitolina (Ukr) bt P Martic (Cro) 5-0 ret, S Soler Espinosa (Spa) bt C Scheepers (Rsa) 6-2 6-3

P Hercog (Slo) bt J Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-3, (15) S Stephens (USA) bt S Peng (Chn) 6-4 7-6 (10-8), (6) J Jankovic (Ser) bt S Fichman (Can) 5-7 6-1 6-3, (11) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt C Garcia (Fra) 6-1 6-3, Y Wickmayer (Bel) bt (13) C Wozniacki (Den) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-2, (10) D Pfizenmaier (Ger) bt E Cabeza Candela (Spa) 4-6 6-3 6-3, (21) K Flipkens (Bel) bt D Kovinic (Mne) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2, J Glushko (Isr) bt D Vekic (Cro) 7-5 2-6 6-4, M Rybarikova (Svk) bt U Radwanska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 3-0 ret, M Torro-Flor (Spa) bt (30) K Koukalova (Cze) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2, (22) E Makarova (Rus) bt S Rogers (USA) 6-2 6-3; C Vandeweghe (USA) bt I Melzer (Cze) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2; C Dellacqua (Aus) bt L Dominguez Lino (Spa) 7-5 6-3, (10) S Errani (Ita) bt M Keys (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-1, (23) L Safarova (Cze) bt M Minella (Lux) 6-3 7-5

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Sousse, Tunisia – Doubles Rd 1: (1) S Barry (Irl)/C Grassi (Ita) bt T Fourneire (Fra)/Q Robert (Reu) 6-2 6-3.

Casablanca, Morocco – Singles Rd 1: V Florez (Arg) bt D Glancy (Irl) 6-3 6-3.

Who is your sportstar of the year?

Vote in the Irish Independent Sport Star Awards and you could win the ultimate sports prize.

Prizes include, tickets to Ireland's against Scotland in the Six Nations, All Ireland football and hurling final tickets and much more.

Simply click here to register your vote

Irish Independent

The Left Wing: The problem with the Champions Cup, the Stephen Larkham effect and trouble in Welsh rugby

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport