Tuesday 21 November 2017

Factfile 21/4

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Cork 1.55, Fairyhouse 2.45, Chepstow 1.30, Fakenham 1.55, Huntingdon 2.0, Market Rasen 1.45, Plumpton 2.20, Redcar 2.10, Yarmouth 1.50.

BOXING

IABA World Youth Championships – Sofia, Bulgaria.

CYCLING

Ras na Mumhan – Stage 4 (Killorglin – Beaufort – Killorglin loop, 117km).

GOLF

West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship – Rosses Point, Co Sligo GC.

SOCCER

SSE Airtricity League Premier Division – Bohemians v Sligo Rovers, Dalymount Park, 3.0; Derry City v Limerick, Brandywell Stadium, 3.0; UCD v Cork City, The UCD Bowl, 3.0; Athlone Town v Dundalk, Athlone Town Stadium, 5.0; Drogheda United v St Patrick's Athletic, United Park, 6.0; Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers, Tallaght Stadium, 7.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Drumbo Park 8.0, Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Youghal 3.0.

ATHLETICS

BAA Invitational Mile

Boston – Men's Mile: 1 M Willis (Nzl) 4:11.30; 2 P Robinson (St Coca's AC) 4:12.00; 3 L Manzano (US) 4:13.30.

TOM JONES MEMORIAL MEET

Gainesville, Florida – Women's 100m: 1 T Bowie 11.10; 2 S Facey (Jam) 11.17; 3 J Williams (GBr). Irish: 8 A Foster 11.50.

Butlerstown 4-mile road race

Co Waterford – Men: 1 T Power (Waterford AC) 20:47; 2 D Ryan (Clonmel AC) 21:00; 3 B Murphy (Crusaders AC) 21:04. M40: J Browne (Clonmel) 24:31. M45: J Baldwin (Waterford) 23:26. M50: D Nolan (Clonmel) 23:41. M55: T Moroney (West Waterford) 28:31. M60: J Gough (West Waterford) 24:02. Junior: A Slattery (Waterford) 24:22

Women: 1 M O'Dwyer (Carrick AC) 23:50; 2 A Walsh (St Senans AC) 23:55; 3 S Mansfield (West Waterford AC) 24:38. F35: J Mahony (Waterford) 25:38. F40: S Dullaghan (Waterford) 25:57. F45: S Flynn (Waterford) 29:25. F50: E Heffernan (Tried and Tested) 30:01. F55: A Fitzgerald (Waterford) 27:32. Junior: O Queally (Ferrybank) 26:56

Easter Bunny 5-Mile Road Race

Waterford City – Men: 1 B Murphy (Carrick on Suir) 26.13; 2 T Power (Waterford) 28.09; 3 T Swift do 28.16.

Women: 1 M Halley (Ferrybank) 32.56; 2 K English (ind) 34.07; 3 D Ni Chearbhaill (ind) 34.30.

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

Boston Red Sox 4 Baltimore Orioles 2, Chicago Cubs 8 Cincinnati Reds 4, Cleveland Indians 0 Toronto Blue Jays 5, Colorado Rockies 3 Philadelphia Phillies 1, Detroit Tigers 5 LA Angels 2, Kansas City Royals 5 Minnesota Twins 4, Los Angeles Dodgers 8 Arizona Diamondbacks 6, Miami Marlins 7 Seattle Mariners 0, New York Mets 5 Atlanta Braves 7, Oakland Athletics 4 Houston Astros 3, Pittsburgh Pirates 7 Milwaukee Brewers 8, San Diego Padres 3 San Francisco Giants 1, Tampa Bay Rays 16 New York Yankees 1, Texas Rangers 6 Chicago White Sox 3, Washington Nationals 3 St Louis Cardinals 4

BASKETBALL

NBA PLAY-OFFS

Rd 1: Indiana Pacers 93 Atlanta Hawks 101 (Atlanta lead series 1-0), Toronto Raptors 87 Brooklyn Nets 94 (Brooklyn Lead series 1-0), Oklahoma City Thunder 100 Memphis Grizzlies 86 (Oklahoma lead series 1-0), LA Clippers 105 Golden State Warriors 109 (Golden State Warriors lead series 1-0)

BOXING

AIBA WORLD YOUTH C'SHIPS

Sofia. Bulgaria – Last 32 – 49kg: B Irvine (Irl) bt A Hoyhannisyan (Arm) 3-0. 69kg: J Joyce (Irl) lost to J Docherty (GBr) 1-2. 81kg: C Long (Irl) bt K Berk (Hun) 2-1.

Last 16 – 49kg: B Irvine (Irl) lost to I Witharana (Ind) TKOI2. 52kg: W Donoghue (Irl) lost to G Solanki (Ind) 0-3. 81kg: C Long (Irl) lost to V Tregren (Nor) 0-3. 91kg: M Gallagher (Irl) bt C McDonald (GBr) 2-1

TODAY

Quarter-finals – W60kg: C Ginty (Irl) v M Floridia (Ita).

W75kg: C Desmond (Irl) v E Wojcik (Pol). 91kg: M Gallagher (Irl) v Y Hernandez (Cuba)

CRICKET

Inter-Regional Challenge

Claremont Road: Leinster Lightning 254-3 (50 overs) (T Lawson 53 ret., B Ackland 47 ret., J Anderson 39 ret; R Chopra 2-46) Ireland U-19 144 (41.3 overs) (L Tucker 32, S Cott 26; J Anderson 3-11, B Azhar 2-19; B McCarthy 2-20).

Leinster Lightning won by 110 runs.

SENIOR FRIENDLIES

Malahide: Malahide 156-8 (40 overs) (J Govan 87; J Morrisey 4-24, A Cusack 2-11) Clontarf 116 (34.3 overs) (C D'arcy 23, M Collier 20; C Shoebridge 2-12). Malahide won by 40 runs.

Milverton: The Hills 369-6 (45 overs) (N Pretorius 118 ret., M Baumgart 100 ret., D Moore 81 no) Balbriggan 233 (38.3 overs) (M Farrough 134, Mark Dwyer 4-22). The Hills won by 136 runs.

Balrothery: North County 211-9 (40 overs) (C Garry 56 no, C Armstrong 33, C Sheil 24; P Lawson 3-47, J Cook 2-15) Pembroke 72 (29.2 overs) (E Richardson 4-15, I Bertram 2-4) North County won by 139 runs.

Terenure: CSNI 241-9 (40 overs) (C Mc Morran 72, J Van der Merwe 52; U Jehangir 3-47, B Bahatti 2-40) Terenure 67 (21.5 overs) (A Graham 5-23). CSNI won by 174 runs.

Anglesea Rd: Merrion 232-4 (40 overs) Dublin University 170 (34.5 overs). Merrion won by 62 runs.

Terenure: Terenure 226-6 (40 overs)(S Moreton 79, R Jones 46, M Hogan 35 no; D Murphy 3-44) Pembroke 76-1 (14.5 overs).RSP. Pembroke won by 16 runs on D/L.

CYCLING

AMSTEL GOLD RACE

Maastricht - Valkenburg, Holland, 251.8km – Elite Men results: 1 P Gilbert (Bel) (BMC Racing Team); 2 J Vanendert (Bel) (Lotto Belisol); 3 S Gerrans (Aus) (Orica Greenedge); 4 A Valverde Belmonte (Spa) (Movistar Team); 5 M Kwiatkowski (Pol) (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team); 6 S Geschke (Ger) (Team Giant-Shimano); 7 B Mollema (Ned) (Belkin Pro Cycling Team); 8 E Gasparotto (Ita) (Astana Pro Team); 9 D Moreno Fernandez (Spa) (Team Katusha); 10 Y Arashiro (Jpn) (Team Europcar).

Rás Mumhan

Results after Stage 3 (Waterville-Valentia Island-Watervile, 142km): 1 Paudi O'Brien (Osborne Meats/The Edge Meats) 3hrs 23mins 20secs; 2 C Moynihan (Tralee Manor West BC); 3 E Moriarty (DID Dunboyne CC); 4 J Pullar (Scotland); 5 M Dowling (DID Dunboyne CC) all at same time.

General classification after Stage 3: 1 P Clarke (Liquidworx Fitscience) 9hrs 14mins 35secs; 2 M Dowling (DID Dunboyne CC A) at same time; 3 S Dekker (West Fresia) at 20secs; 4 S McKenna (Irish Development Riders) at 46secs; 5 S Lacey (Aquqblue) at 47secs.

GOLF

European Tour

Maybank Malaysian Open

Kuala Lumpur G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia – collated final rd scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated): 270 L Westwood 65 66 71 68 (€329,615); 277 N Colsaerts (Bel) 66 69 72 70 (€147,477), L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 72 68 69 68 (€147,477), B Wiesberger (Aut) 69 71 70 67 (€147,477); 278 D Willett 70 66 72 70 (€70,802), R Karlberg (Swe) 72 69 67 70 (€70,802), J Quesne (Fra) 68 69 69 72 (€70,802); 279 T Pieters (Bel) 75 67 69 68 (€46,872), P Larrazabal (Spa) 74 68 70 67 (€46,872); 280 G Mulroy (Rsa) 71 68 69 72 (€36,653), E De La Riva (Spa) 69 68 71 72 (€36,653), A Lahiri (Ind) 72 72 66 70 (€36,653)

281 A Sullivan 70 67 66 78, J Kruger (Rsa) 68 71 72 70, M Kawamura (Jpn) 68 70 70 73, J Knutzon (USA) 75 67 69 70, A Quiros (Spa) 73 69 71 68; 282 S Hend (Aus) 70 70 72 70, R Santos (Por) 67 71 70 74, W Ormsby (Aus) 70 71 69 72, G Bourdy (Fra) 73 70 69 70, R T Lee (Can) 69 76 67 70, M Hoey 67 73 73 69 (€23,469)

283 R Bland 73 69 69 72, P Meesawat (Tha) 70 71 74 68, T Lewis 70 71 68 74, A Lascuna (Phi) 70 65 77 71, T Jaidee (Tha) 72 70 70 71; 284 S Jamieson 68 71 70 75, E Molinari (Ita) 69 73 71 71; 285 S Kapur (Ind) 76 69 69 71, M Manassero (Ita) 71 72 67 75; 286 F Molinari (Ita) 71 74 73 68, P Junhasavasdikul (Tha) 73 71 70 72, M Kieffer (Ger) 70 74 69 73, A Vongvanij (Tha) 70 71 73 72, B Easton (Rsa) 70 74 72 70, J Walters (Rsa) 71 72 71 72, A Dodt (Aus) 76 67 74 69, S Shankar Prasad Chowrasia (Ind) 71 70 71 74

287 H Otto (Rsa) 79 66 71 71, A Da Silva (Bra) 72 72 72 71, P Marksaeng (Tha) 69 72 70 76, C Pigem (Spa) 71 71 73 72; 288 R Gangjee (Ind) 74 68 70 76, S Lewton 71 69 74 74; 289 J B Hansen (Den) 72 72 73 72, D Drysdale 71 71 75 72, N Fung (Mal) 72 71 73 73, M Warren 69 75 75 70, K Kheng Hwai (Mal) 72 72 74 71, G Green (Mal) 74 70 75 70, M Siem (Ger) 72 71 74 72, Simon Dyson 73 71 73 72

290 M Crespi (Ita) 71 73 75 71, C Kumar (Ind) 74 70 75 71; 291 S Kjeldsen (Den) 75 68 71 77, R Wattel (Fra) 71 72 75 73, S Rahman (Ban) 73 70 77 71; 292 R Jan Derksen (Ned) 72 73 75 72, C Lee 69 75 73 75, M A Carlsson (Se) 74 69 80 69, P Whiteford 73 72 72 75, S Thornton 74 68 72 78 (€5,340); 293 J Janewattananond (Tha) 73 72 73 75, C Plaphol (Tha) 74 71 76 72, N Tantipokakul (Tha) 76 69 71 77; 294 A Kang (USA) 71 74 75 74, R Khan (Ind) 72 72 76 74; 295 T Wiratchant (Tha) 69 75 75 76; 297 S Hansen (Den) 69 76 76 76; 299 C Phadungsil (Tha) 74 71 77 77

USPGA Tour

RBC Heritage

Harbour Town GL, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina – final rd scores and totals (US unless stated): 273 M Kuchar 66 73 70 64 274 L Donald (Eng) 70 69 66 69 275 B Martin 69 68 71 67; J Huh 71 68 68 68 277 B Stuard 69 72 68 68; S Brown 70 69 71 67 278 B Harman 69 71 69 69; J Furyk 71 66 71 70 279 W McGirt 66 76 71 66; R Sabattini (SA) 69 72 70 68; R Knox (Sco) 69 72 68 70 280 S Appleby (Aus) 73 73 67 67, J Spieth 69 74 70 67; J Kokrak 71 73 66 70; M Every 69 70 70 71; N Thompson 70 70 68 72; C Schwartzel (SA) 70 70 68 72 281 P Perez 74 69 74 64, P Casey (Eng) 74 67 72 68, R Ishikawa (Jpn) 77 68 67 69; J Holmes 72 71 69 69; T Potter Jr 70 69 71 71

Irish: 282 G McDowell 71 69 72 70

LPGA TOUR

LOTTE Championship

Kapolei Golf Course, Hawaii – leading final rd scores and totals (US unless stated, par 72): 274 M Wie 70 67 70 67; 276 A Stanford 72 64 67 73; 277 I Park (Kor) 70 68 72 67; 278 H joo Kim (Kor) 68 70 69 71; 279 S yeon Ryu (Kor) 68 70 72 69, Chella Choi (Kor) 74 68 70 67; 281 H Nomura (Jpn) 73 67 73 68, A Anderson 70 72 68 71; 282 K Burnett 71 69 72 70, S Ri Pak (Kor) 68 71 74 69, C Kerr 72 66 70 74, K Kirk (Aus) 73 70 71 68

284 C Boeljon (Ned) 71 70 74 69, J Granada (Par) 74 72 67 71, S Feng (Chn) 73 7170 70; 285 A Jutanugarn (Tha) 73 70 71 71; 286 N Yeon Choi (Kor) 75 70 69 72, T Joh 73 68 77 68, E Hee Ji (Kor) 77 71 72 66, A Lewis 77 66 70 73, B Pancake 75 69 73 69; 287 S young Lee (Jpn) 70 70 75 72, A Munoz (Spa) 73 70 71 73, P Reto (Rsa) 72 69 73 73, A Yang (Kor) 74 73 73 67, L Salas 73 71 74 69

288 D Bordner 72 74 70 72, M Uribe (Col) 76 70 71 71, J Shin 73 72 73 70, C Kim 74 71 70 73, L Vedel (Den) 76 71 72 69; 289 J Kang (Kor) 80 65 70 74, H Na Jang (Prk) 70 69 81 69, Y Tseng (Tai) 74 72 74 69, S Young Yoo (Kor) 76 70 70 73, P Moreno 76 69 72 72, M Pressel 73 69 75 72, D Kang 72 73 76 68, L Ko (Nzl) 72 71 74 72

WEST OF IRELAND AMATEUR OPEN

Rosses Point, Co Sligo GC – collated strokeplay scores and totals (qualifiers): 134 R Whitson (Mourne) 69 65; 136 G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 66 70; 137 S O'Hara (Co. Sligo) 68 69; 138 J Hopkins (The Royal Dublin) 72 66, R O'Donovan (Lucan) 70 68; 139 T Gandy (Mount Murray) 71 68, D Coghlan (Portmarnock) 70 69, D Sutton (Lurgan) 70 69, D McElroy (Ballymena) 70 69, J Hume (Naas) 66 73; 140 R Leonard (Banbridge) 70 70, D Holland (Castle) 70 70, S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 70 70, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 70 70, S Bryan (Delgany) 69 71

141 C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 70 71, B Anderson (The Royal Dublin) 69 72; 142 S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 72 70, C Fairweather (Knock) 71 71, C Rafferty (Greenore) 70 72, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 70 72, E Smith (Ardee) 68 74; 143 G Bohill (Co. Louth) 74 69, M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) 71 72, S Carter (Stackstown) 70 73, D Brady (Co. Sligo) 64 79

144 G Hurley (West Waterford) 77 67, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 75 69, M McClean (Balmoral) 74 70, J Hickey (Cork) 74 70, E McCormack (Galway) 74 70, R McNamara (Headfort) 73 71, S Grehan (Tullamore) 72 72, S Walsh (Portmarnock) 72 72, J Greene (Portmarnock) 72 72, A Gleeson (Castle) 71 73, D Morgan (Mullingar) 71 73, M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 69 75; 145 S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 74 71, R Bridges (Stackstown) 73 72, B Daly (Edmondstown) 73 72, S Loftus (Lahinch) 70 75, J Fox (Portmarnock) 69 76, E Griffin (Waterford) 69 76

146 D Reidy (Co. Sligo) 78 68, P Murray (Limerick) 77 69, K Stack (Dungarvan) 74 72, E Murphy (Cork) 74 72, G Mungovan (Headfort) 74 72, G Collins (Rosslare) 73 73; 147 J Lyons (Galway) 77 70, K Lovelock (Hindhead) 75 72, J Galbraith (Whitehead) 75 72, W Hanna (Warrenpoint) 74 73, S O'Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) 74 73, S Maloney (Dunmurry Springs) 73 74, J Whelan (Newlands) 73 74, K McCarthy (Castlemartyr) 72 75, C Doran (Banbridge) 72 75; 148 I Lynch (Rosslare) 77 71, K Crowley (Fota Island) 76 72, C O'Rourke (Naas) 75 73, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 75 73, J Breen (Knock) 71 77

Matchplay

Rd 1 scores: S Coulter (Warrenpoint) bt E Griffin (Waterford) 3&2; G McDermott (Co Sligo) lost to J Ross Galbraith (Whitehead) 1 hole; M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) lost to D Morgan (Mullingar) 1 hole; R Cannon (Balbriggan) bt I Lynch (Rosslare) 1 hole; D Holland (Castle) lost to D Reidy (Co Sligo) 4&3; R O'Donovan (Lucan) bt K Lovelock (Hindhead, UK) 5&4; S Carter (Stackstown) lost to A Gleeson (Castle) 1 hole; D McElroy (Ballymena) bt K Crowley (Fota Island) 3&2; B Anderson (The Royal Dublin) bt B Daly (Edmondstown) 2&1; S O'Hara (Co Sligo) bt S Maloney (Dunmurry Springs) 7&5

C Fairweather (Knock) lost to R Bridges (Stackstown) 2&1; R McNamara (Headfort) lost to J Whelan (Newlands) 2&1; T Gandy (Rowany, IoM) bt E Murphy (Cork) on 20th; J Hopkins (The Royal Dublin) bt G Mungovan (Headfort) 3&2; J Hickey (Cork) lost to E McCormack (Galway) 5&4; R Whitson (Mourne) bt J Breen (Knock) 5&4; J Hume (Naas) bt M Buggy (Castlecomer) 2 holes; M McClean (Balmoral) bt S Walsh (Portmarnock) 3&2; S Flanagan (Co Sligo) lost to G Collins (Rosslare) 1 hole; D Coghlan (Portmarnock) lost to K Stack (Dungarvan) 5&4.

H Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt K McCarthy (Castlemartyr) 1 hole; C Rafferty (Greenore) bt S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 2&1; E Smith (Ardee) lost to J Lyons (Galway) 5&4; S Grehan (Tullamore) lost to S O'Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) 1 hole; C Campbell (Warrenpoint) bt S Loftus (Lahinch) 4&3; G Lenehan (Portmarnock) lost to C O'Rourke (Naas) 2&1; D Brady (Co Sligo) bt J Greene (Portmarnock) 3&2; G Bohill (Co Louth) bt M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 4&3; S Bryan (Delgany) lost to J Fox (Portmarnock) 6&4; D Sutton (Lurgan) lost to P Murray (Limerick) 1 hole; G Hurley (West Waterford) bt C Doran (Banbridge) 1 hole; R Leonard (Banbridge) lost to W Hanna (Warrenpoint) 3&1.

Rd 2 scores: S Coulter (Warrenpoint) lost to J Ross Galbraith (Whitehead) 1 hole; D Morgan (Mullingar) lost to R Cannon (Balbriggan) 4&3; D Reidy (Co Sligo) lost to R O'Donovan (Lucan) 4&3; A Gleeson (Castle) lost to D McElroy (Ballymena) 3&2; B Anderson (The Royal Dublin) lost to S O'Hara (Co Sligo) 3&1; R Bridges (Stackstown) bt J Whelan (Newlands) 1 hole; T Gandy (Rowany, IoM) lost to J Hopkins (Royal Dublin) 1 hole; E McCormack (Galway) lost to R Whitson (Mourne) on 19th; J Hume (Naas) bt M McClean (Balmoral) 5&4.

G Collins (Rosslare) lost to K Stack (Dungarvan) 3&1; H Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt C Rafftery (Greenore) 2&1; S O'Connor (Luttrellstown) lost to C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 4&3; G Hurley (West Waterford) bt G Bohill (Co Louth) 3&2; C O'Rourke (Naas) bt D Brady (Co Sligo) on 19th; J Lyons (Galway) bt P Murray (Limerick) 1 hole; W Hanna (Warrenpoint) lost to J Fox (Portmarnock) 1 hole.

TODAY – Round 3

8.0 JR Galbraith (Whitehead) v R Cannon (Balbriggan); 8.10 R O'Donovan (Lucan) v D McElroy (Ballymena); 8.20 S O'Hara (Co Sligo) v R Bridges (Stackstown); 8.30 J Hopkins (The Royal Dublin) v R Whitson (Mourne); 8.40 J Hume (Naas) v K Stack (Dungarvan); 8.50 H Diamond (Belvoir Park) v C Campbell (Warrenpoint); 9.0 C O'Rourke (Naas) v J Lyons (Galway); 9.10 G Hurley (West Waterford) v J Fox (Portmarnock).

ICE HOCKEY

NHL PLAY-OFFS

Eastern Conference Rd 1: Pittsburgh Penguins 3 Columbus Blue Jackets 4 (OT); Tampa Bay Lightning 1 Montreal Canadiens 4, Boston Bruins 0 Detroit Red Wings 1

Western Conference Rd 1: Colorado Avalanche 4 Minnesota Wild 2, St Louis Blues 4 Chicago Blackhawks 3 (OT); Anaheim Ducks 3 Dallas Stars 2

MOTORSPORT

CHINESE GRAND PRIX

Shanghai – Final positions (54 Laps): 1 L Hamilton (Gbr) (Mercedes GP) 1hr 33mins 28.338secs, 2 N Rosberg (Ger) (Mercedes GP) 1:33:46.400, 3 F Alonso (Spa) (Ferrari) 1:33:51.942, 4 D Ricciardo (Aus) (Red Bull) 1:33:55.474, 5 S Vettel (Ger) (Red Bull) 1:34:16.116, 6 N Hulkenberg (Ger) (Force India) 1:34:22.633, 7 V Bottas (Fin) (Williams) 1:34:24.035, 8 K Raikkonen (Fin) (Ferrari) 1:34:44.673, 9 S Perez (Mex) (Force India) 1:34:50.985, 10 D Kvyat (Rus) (Scuderia Toro Rosso) at 1 Lap, 11 J Button (Gbr) (McLaren) at 1 Lap, 12 J Vergne (Fra) (Scuderia Toro Rosso) at 1 Lap, 13 K Magnussen (Den) (McLaren) at 1 Lap, 14 P Maldonado (Ven) (Lotus F1 Team) at 1 Lap, 15 F Massa (Bra) (Williams) at 1 Lap, 16 E Gutierrez (Mex) (Sauber-Ferrari) at 1 Lap, 17 J Bianchi (Fra) (Marussia) at 1 Lap, 18 K Kobayashi (Jpn) (Caterham) at 1 Lap, 19 M Chilton (Gbr) (Marussia) at 2 Laps, 20 M Ericsson (Swe) (Caterham) at 2 Laps

Not Classified: 21 R Grosjean (Fra) (Lotus F1 Team) 28 Laps completed, 22 A Sutil (Ger) (Sauber-Ferrari) 5 Laps completed

World Championship Standings

Leading drivers: 1 N Rosberg (Ger) (Mercedes GP) 79pts, 2 L Hamilton (Gbr) (Mercedes GP) 75, 3 F Alonso (Spa) (Ferrari) 41, 4 N Hulkenberg (Ger) (Force India) 36, 5 S Vettel (Ger) (Red Bull) 33, 6 D Ricciardo (Aus) (Red Bull) 24, 7 V Bottas (Fin) (Williams) 24, 8 J Button (Gbr) (McLaren) 23, 9 K Magnussen (Den) (McLaren) 20, 10 S Perez (Mex) (Force India) 18

Manufacturers: 1 Mercedes GP 154pts, 2 Red Bull 57, 3 Force India 54, 4 Ferrari 52, 5 McLaren 43, 6 Williams 36, 7 Scuderia Toro Rosso 8, 8 Lotus F1 Team 0, 9 Sauber-Ferrari 0, 10 Marussia 0, 11 Caterham 0

CIRCUIT OF IRELAND RALLY

Belfast (Rd 2 of Irish Tarmac Championships; Rd 4 of European Rally championship): 1 E Lappi/J Ferm (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2.06:15.5s, 2 S Wiegand/F Christian (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2.08: 05.5, 3 R Barrable/S Loudon (Ford Fiesta R5) 2.08:13, 4 R Consani/M Vilmot (Peugeot 207 S2000) 2.11:49.5s, 5 N Simpson/C Mole (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2.12:49, 6 D McKenna/A Kierans (Citroen DS3 R3T) 2.17:02; 7 J Moffett/J Rowan (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) 2h 17m 16.1s; 8 J Cerny/P Kohout (Peugeot 208 R2) 2h 19m 12.9s; 9 J Greer/K Riddick (Citroen DS3 R3T) 2h 20m 05.6s; 10 Z Bessenyey/Y Nyirfas (Honda Civic R3) 2h 21m 19.6s.

National Event: 1 D Boyle/B Boyle (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2.00:35.9, 2 D Kelly/K Flanagan (Ford Focus WRC) 2.00:58.5, 3 D McGarrity/J McKee (Mini Countryman WRC) 2.01:21.5.

Historic Event: 1 S Orr/B Cairns (Ford Escort) 2h 16m 23.6s; 2 R Kilty/L Banks (Ford Escort) 2h 20m 22.6s,; 3 P Wylie/J Henderson (Ford Escort) 2h 21m 08s; 4 A O'Connot/I Regan (Ford Escort) 2h 21m 32.2s; 5 J Slaughter/G McCormack (Ford Escort) 2h 22m 29.2s; 6 J Coyne/C Farrell (Sunbeam Lotus) 2h 2h 28m 02.9s.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR MC

AUTOCROSS

Rathnaskillogue, Stradbally, Co Waterford (ROUND 2 OF PAT KERLEY WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) – Best time of day (Special): D Fallon (Hayabusa Special) 2m 03.47s.

Best time of day (Super Saloon): J J Callanan (Metro) 2m 12.29s.

Best time of day (Saloon): I O'Connell (Mini) 2m 12.47s.

Class winners: T Donlon (Peugeot 106) 2m 17.99s, G Kerley (Starlet) 2m 17.38s, S Anderson (Escort) 2m 19.57s, P McHale (Hayabusa Special) 2m 05.36s, J Lucey (Subaru Special) 2m 06.20s, J Kelly (Peugeot 106) 2m 18.14s, J Walsh (Civic), L Curley (Vauxhall Special), E Callanan (Blackbird Special).

Best Combined result: I Byrne (IB Special).

POINT-TO-POINT

CO CLARE (H)

Quakerstown

4-y-o Maiden – Monbeg Syndicate D Doyle Our Robin (J T Carroll) 1, Nick Brody 2, Rise Of An Empire 3. 4L. ½L 7 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – Three Dudes Syndicate P O'Connor Golan To War (Derek O'Connor) 1, Make It Happen 2, Tougherthantherest 3. 1L. 20L 10 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – One in a Million Syndicate R Tyner Broadway Babe (Derek O'Connor) 1, Coolanure 2, Girly Girl 3. 2L. ½L 9 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – Dr. R Lambe J.H. Culloty River Of Time (Derek O'Connor) 1, Emkae 2, Follow The Moon 3. 3L. 1L 9 Ran

6-y-o+ Geldings Maiden – Causeway Syndicate R Tyner Goline (Derek O'Connor) 1, Ballinard Billy 2, Station Island 3. nk. 20L 15 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – S Fahy B Hassett One More Tune (Derek O'Connor) 1, Musical Dame 2, Jeanie Bell 3. 4L. 20L 7 Ran

LAOIS (F)

Stradbally

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – M Gallagher W.F. Codd The Well Road (J J Codd) 1, Lords Park Star 2, Mountain Dello 3. 1½L. 6L 15 Ran

6-y-o Geldings Maiden – W Drew W.F. Codd Our Commander (J J Codd) 1, Lule Kyle 2, Unyoke Quayside 3. 4L. 8L 17 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – Forever Never Syndicate J Joseph Hanlon The Rebel Panther (B O'Neill) 1, Where'd Ya Hide It 2, Hattons Hill 3. 2½L. 4L 9 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – E M. O'Sullivan E M. O'Sullivan The Hollinwell (Ms M O'Sullivan) 1, Awkward Moment 2, Nedzer's Return 3. sh. 6L 10 Ran

Winner of Two (4-y-o+) Mdn Excl – J E. Condon M Condon Sharp Shot (R J Condon) 1, Mattara 2, Dallas Cloud 3. 5L. 8L 9 Ran

6&7-y-o Mares Maiden – P Lawlor P Maher Mary's The Boss (T Donworth) 1, Queen Of Milan 2, Tobar Liath 3. 2L. nk 14 Ran

WATERFORD (F)

Ballydurn

4-y-o Geldings Maiden – M John Redmond M Goff Micks Lad (H D Dunne) 1, Dye Of A Needle 2, Pull The Chord 3. 3½L. 2L 7 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – J P. Sherlock P.M.J. Doyle Redwood Castle (J C Barry) 1, Moral Hazard 2, Teds Island 3. ½L. 10L 15 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – M Brennan J.P. Brennan Supreme Danehill (P D Collins) 1, Tick Tock Tim 2, Stand Sure 3. 1L. 2L 10 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – P Kennedy W P. Murphy Tom's Girl (J C Barry) 1, Youki San 2, Beechroad Ally 3. 5L. ½L 7 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – P.T. Flavin J.P. Flavin Nomanisanisland (B O Walsh) 1, Over And Back 2, Myhorsetom 3. 1L. 8L 3 Ran

6-y-o+ Maiden – M O'Brien J O'Shaughnessy Little Jimmy Brown (M J O'Connor) 1, Young Qc 2, October Revolution 3. 10L. hd 9 Ran

SNOOKER

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

The Crucible, Sheffield – Rd 1 (best of 19 frames)

R O'Sullivan bt R Hull 10-4 – Frame scores: 53-77 (53 Hull) 0-124 (124) 25-84 (69) 102-16 (102) 52-54 0-81 (81) 68-1 (60) 1-121 (60) 0-90 (90) 65-71 116-16 (52) 92-5 (68) 29-103 4-107 (54)

K Doherty (Irl) bt S Bingham (Eng) 10-5 – Frame scores: 40-74 0-91 (85) 49-57 (66) 74-51 78-53 25-56 91-1 (91) 52-63 70-37 68-51 79-11 (55) 106-28 (60) 67-20 83-0 (57) 73-30 (60)

A Carter (Eng) bt X Guodong (Chn) 10-8 – Frame scores: 92-6 0-66 66-0 (52) 66-27 77-16 (56) 20-64 (59) 3-73 (73) 56-68 (52) 71-43 35-79 (54) 2-65 82-0 (81) 72-32 16-71 (70) 73-11 (55) 59-69 (Carter 59, Xiao 69) 80-0 (80) 79-0

R Day (Wal) bt 10-9 S Maguire (Sco) 10-9 – Frame scores: 88-5 (75) 24-112 (112) 80-33 0-75 (70) 75-3 69-12 (61) 71-64 66-15 6-71, 64-75 58-28 79-15 (69) 52-71 (56) 0-134 (134) 91-0 (60) 35-68 (58) 0-74 (74) 0-91 (91) 108-18 (92)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) bt Jamie Cope (Eng) 10-9 – Frame scores: 88-5 (75), 24-112 (112), 80-33, 0-75 (70), 2-88 (87), 1-82 (70), 74-7, 65-54, 72-28, 64-75 (Cope 64, Murphy 75), 63-43, 64-25, 28-68 (68), 4-75 (52), 71-30, 1-74, 38-81 (58), 88-34, 49-65

SOCCER

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

SENIOR DIVISION

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 20 16 1 3 49

Crumlin United 19 14 4 1 46

Bluebell United 21 12 7 2 43

Malahide United 23 9 5 9 32

Glebe North 21 9 5 7 32

Bangor Celtic 21 8 7 6 31

Phoenix Fc 21 9 4 8 31

Wayside Celtic 21 8 3 10 27

UCD 19 7 3 9 24

Firhouse/Clover 22 6 4 12 22

St Patricks Cyfc 20 6 4 10 22

Cherry Orchard 21 5 6 10 21

Sacred Heart 21 3 4 14 13

Leixlip United 22 2 7 13 13

Division 1

Arklow Town 2 (G Doyle pen, C Burgess) Glenville 1 (D Doyle)

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 22 15 4 3 49

Killester United 21 13 5 3 44

Greystones FC 21 12 4 5 40

Belgrove/Home Farm 22 12 4 6 40

Dublin Bus 22 11 5 6 38

Newbridge Town 24 10 3 11 33

St Francis FC 22 8 5 9 29

Glenville FC 23 8 4 11 28

Verona FC 22 9 1 12 28

Arklow Town 22 7 4 11 25

Peamount/Moyle FC 22 5 7 10 22

Newtown Rangers 21 5 5 11 20

Edenderry Town 22 6 2 14 20

Drogheda Town 24 4 7 13 19

Division 1A

Pegasus/St James Ath 1 (G Forde) Broadford Rovers 1 (A Lancaster); St Josephs Boys 1 (I Jordan) Beggsboro FC 3 (C Richardson, D McDonal, F Kennedy); TEK Utd 1 (D Duffy) Celbridge Town 3 (C Caulfield 3)

P W D L Pts

Pegasus Fc/St James A 25 13 6 6 45

Beggsboro AFc 24 12 7 5 43

Greystones United 22 12 5 5 41

Broadford Rovers 21 12 5 4 41

TEK United 24 11 5 8 38

Celbridge Town 19 11 3 5 36

St Mochtas Fc 18 6 10 2 28

Ballyfermot United 24 7 7 10 28

Mount Merrion Fc 22 6 6 10 24

Dunboyne Fc 21 5 7 9 22

St Josephs Boys 20 6 2 12 20

Confey Fc 20 5 5 10 20

Rathcoole Boys 21 3 6 12 15

Tymon Celtic 21 3 4 14 13

Division 1B

Dublin University 0 Parkvilla 0; Swords Celtic 2 (M Gibbson, J Nolan) Templeogue Utd 2 (S Ward 2); Wicklow Rovers 1 (S Duffy) Kilnamanagh FC 1 (R Donaghue); CYM Terenure 2 (D Taylor, B McNamara) Garda FC 2 (D Ormond, og); St James Gate v Portmarnock FC – Off

P W D L Pts

Garda Fc 22 13 4 5 43

Dublin University 21 13 3 5 42

Templeogue United 21 11 5 5 38

Swords Celtic 19 11 4 4 37

Portmarnock Fc 24 11 3 10 36

St James Gate 18 10 4 4 34

Wicklow Rovers 23 7 9 7 30

Skerries Town 23 9 2 12 29

Parkvilla 23 8 5 10 29

Kilnamanagh Fc 18 8 4 6 28

Lucan United 18 8 1 9 25

Ratoath Harps 22 7 3 12 24

Glenmore Dundrum 19 3 2 14 11

CYM Terenure 25 1 7 17 10

Herald Metropolitan Cup

Rd 3: UCD FC 1 (C Soon), Drumcondra FC 0 AET; Lucan Utd 4 (R O'Connor, G Barrett, L Tearnes, J Marty) St Mochtas FC 4 (C Sheridan 2, B Lynam, G Crowe) AET Lucan Utd won 4-2 on pens; Crumlin Utd 4 (D Loughran 2, M Cramer, G Rowe) Belgrove/Home Farm 2 (W Taylor, D McGuinness) AET; Greystones FC 3 (B Forsyth 2 pens, J Murphy), Phoenix FC 4 (W McDonald, D Giffney, P Ryan, G Campbell pen); Sacred Heart 1 (P Caffrey pen) Rathcoole Boys 0; Dublin Bus v Arklow Town – Off.

Gilligan Cup

Quarter-final: Dunboyne FC 4 (A Farrell 2 pens,N Connelan, R O'Toole) Confey FC 0

Women's National League Cup

Semi-finals: Wexford Youths Women's AFC 2-1 Raheny United (AET); Castlebar Celtic Women's 3-1 Peamount United

ACADEMY CUP

SCHOOLBOYS TOURNAMENT

Shanowen Road (St Kevin's Boys FC) – Saturday's results: Arsenal 5 Celtic 0; St Kevin's Boys 0 Real Madrid 1. Semi-finals: Real Madrid 0 Ajax 1; Arsenal 0 St Kevin's Boys 1

5th/6th place play-off: West Brom 3 Celtic 0.

Final: Ajax 3 St Kevin's Boys 0

TENNIS

ATP Monte-Carlo Masters

Semi-final: (3) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt (6) D Ferrer (Spa) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

Final: (3) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt (4) R Federer (Swi) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

WTA Malaysian Open

Semi-finals: (7) D Vekic (Cro) bt (2) S Zhang (Chn) 1-6 6-3 6-4

Final: (7) D Vekic (Cro) bt (1) D Cibulkova (Svk) 5-7 7-5 7-6 (7-4)

Fed Cup World Group SEMI-FINALS

Australia v Germany, Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, Australia – Women's Singles: A Petkovic (Ger) bt S Stosur (Aus) 6-1 7-6 (9-7), A Kerber (Ger) bt C Dellacqua (Aus) 6-1 6-0; A Kerber (Ger) bt S Stosur (Aus) 4-6 6-0 6-4. Doubles: A Barty (Aus) & C Dellacqua (Aus) bt J Goerges (Ger) & A Groenefeld (Ger) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 10-2

Czech Republic v Italy, CEZ Arena, Ostrava, Czech Republic – L Safarova (Cze) bt S Errani (Ita) 6-4 6-1; P Kvitova (Cze) bt C Giorgi (Ita) 6-4 6-2; P Kvitova (Cze) bt R Vinci (Ita) 6-3 7-5; A Hlavackova (Cze)& K Koukalova (Cze) bt K Knapp (Ita) & R Vinci (Ita) 6-2 5-7 11-9. Czech Republic bt Italy 4-0

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Shenzhen, China – Singles Qualifying Rd 1: J Cluskey (Irl) bt P-X Gong (Chn) 3-3-6 7-5 7-5.

Singles Qualifying Rd 2: (5) J Jung (USA) bt J Cluskey (Irl) 6-2 6-4.

SOUTH OF IRELAND

Limerick – Finals – Boys U-18: D Moloney (Bishopstown) bt P O'Callaghan (Sundays Well) 6-2 6-3; U-16: A Murphy (Bishopstown) bt D Sadauskas 7-5 4-6 7-5. Girls U-16: E Power (Tramore) bt M Buckley (Bishopstown) 6-7 6-2 6-1.

Indo Sport

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport