Friday 24 November 2017

Factfile 2/12

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Kempton 2.20, Plumpton 12.40, Wolverhampton 12.55.

GREYHOUND RACING

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL

Carolina Panthers 27 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 6, Cleveland Browns 28 Jacksonville Jaguars 32, Houston Texans 31 New England Patriots 34, Indianapolis Colts 22 Tennessee Titans 14, New York Jets 3 Miami Dolphins 23, Philadelphia Eagles 24 Arizona Cardinals 21.

ATHLETICS

FEET FIRST/MIZUNO 5km Winter Series

Killarney, Co Kerry

Men: 1 C O'Donovan (St Finbarrs) 15:30; 2 P Harty (West Waterford) 15:39; 3 E Murphy (Gneeveguilla) 16:14; 4 C Murphy (Iveragh) 16:15; 5 D Burke (Riocht) 16:29.

Women: 1 S Brody (GCH) 19:12; 2 S Daly (Riocht) 19:13; 3 B Podraza (Riocht) 20:25; 4 E O'Keeffe (unatt) 20:27; 5 M Sheehan (unatt) 20:39.

Waterford AC Half Marathon

Men: 1 B McMahon (Clonliffe Hrs) 66.36; 2 A O'Shea (Bantry) 66.44; 3 G O'Hanlon (Clonliffe Hrs) 67.40.

Women: 1 E Kelly (Raheny) 78.02; 2 P Curley (Tullamore) 78.09; 3 J Hodgins (ind ) 79.06.

BASKETBALL

Men's Premier league

UCD Marian 77 (31) (T King 27, B Drumm 11, E Chubb 10) Bord Gais Neptune 91 (43) (D Townes 22, I McLaughlin 19, G Noonan 17).

Dublin Inter 64 (31) (M Tamusauskas 14, A Statkus 11, M Cepiauskas 10) DCU Saints 68 (41) (M Provizors 21, P Lynch 16, J Donnelly 15)

UL Eagles 74 (32) (D Graham 36, N Campbell 10, M Hall 9) Belfast Star 57 (19) (P Dick 20, D Moreira 13, F Otis 8)

C&S UCC Demons 89 (48) (L Colbert 25, N O'Reilly 13, C O'Sullivan 12) Templeogue 59 (31) (S Homan 15, I Gordon 12, L Thompson 11)

Killester 72 (35) (M Bonaparte 19, M Gomez 14, J Behan 10) SSE Renewables Moycullen 57 (21) (M Callaghan 27, D Cunningham 19, P O'Brien 5)

Women's premier league

UL Huskies 84 (48) (R Vanderwal 24, A McDermott 21, R Clancy 14) WIT Wildcats 65 (23) (N Mulllally 20, R Roberts 17, S O'Shea 6)

Team Montenotte 80 (44) (N.Dwyer 20, E Harmon 15, A McKenna 11) Meteors 64 (24) ( J Daly 18, K Gander 13, B Meaney 9)

Killester 89 (51) (C Bond 20, A McGuire 18, M Clarke 16) Ulster Rockets 51 (27) (K Shields 14, M McNally 11, F Toner 9)

DCU Mercy 69 (34) (M Hoffman 30, S Woods 15, L Peat 12) Singleton SuperValu Brunell 59 (43) (E Thornton 21, C Menendez 12, M O'Leary 10)

COURSING

BANDON

Judge: J O'Connell. Slipper: M Murphy.

Neilus O'Leary All-Aged Stake (16) – semi-finals: Gurteen Time 1l. bt Laune Ranger; Here Comes Mafi 2l. bt Fascinator. Final: T Spillane's (Bantry) bk.d. Gurteen Time (Wilton Time-Loch bo Katie) j.u bt C-C & M. Syndicate's (Listowel) be.bd.d. Here Comes Mafi (Mafi Magic-Windgap View).

Derby Trial Stake (32) – semi-finals: Lineroad Amigo 1l. bt Vedfield Kingpin; Downton Shadow 2l. bt Patch Head. Final: Miss C O'Regan's (Ballinorig) f. Lineroad Amigo (Wallace Green-Portinard Nine) j.u. bt Miss S. & Miss J. O'Sullivan's (Ballyduff) be. bd Downton Shadow (Bexhill Eoin-Qualityandgold).

Oaks Trial Stake (32) – semi-finals: Baby Mix 1l bt Rovers Rebel; Take That Now j.u. bt Cisco Lady. Final: B Heaphy's (Lixnaw) bk.bd. Take That Now (Castle Pines-Asheld View) 5l. bt M A Cooke's (Leap) f. Baby Mix (Siena Steel-Tea Party).

The Johnson Inter-Club Stake. (16 Two-Course) – final: The Lynch Family Syndicate's (Macroom) w.bd.d. Knockrour Nash (Johnny Casanova-Knockrour Breeze) 5l. bt Miss A & R O'Connors' (Bandon) bd. b. Swiss Cottage (Jingles-Shanavullen Queen)

The Mick Twomey Working Members Stake (6 Two-Course) – final: Mrs. C Johnson's (Bandon) bd.b. Kates Shoes (Murtys Blaze-Rock Music) 3l. bt J McCarthy's (Bandon) dk.bd. b. Team Beyond (Adios Alonso-Beyond Tivoli).

The Ryedale Invitation Stake (16 All-Aged) – semi-finals: Bold Attempt 2l. bt Chiltern Spark; Point Shore 1l. bt Pay Me. Final: J Douse ns. Mrs. J Douces' (Yorkshire) dk.bd.d. Bold Attempt (Adios Alonso-Mungos Diamond) bt A. Smith ns. A. Smith's (Great Yarmouth) w.be.bd.d Point Shore (Mafi Magic-Cypress).

Ryesdale Invitation Consolation Stake – final: Ms. C Dickson-Wright's (Edinburgh) bd.d. Spillingthebeans (Kyle James-Mungos Diamond) 4l. bt D. Whitehead ns. Ms. S Merison's (Hampshire) bk.b. Crafty Cielo (Vacume Legend-Crafty Montico).

Johnstown & Urlingford

Woodsgift

Paddy Doyle Memorial Cup (all aged) – semi-finals: Corriga Rebel bt Two Hot Brandys; Kyle Dixie bt Cuine Sam. Final: MBGBW Syndicate (Cavan) wbd d Corriga Revel (Janey Macaroo- Glowing Times) bt Mrs M Field's (Patrickswell) dkbd d Kyle Dixid (Kyle James-Dixie Darlin).

Nicholas Hughes Champion Bitch stake – semi-finals: Ardnalee Eva bt Quarrymount Gaga; Gowayoudat bt Moat Missy. Final: Ms Mary Boland's (New Ross) bd b Ardnalee Eva (Matt Hyland-Ardnalee Gold) bt S Lucey's and K Cummins (Cork) bdw b Gowayouddat (Johnny Casanova-Newinn Droopy).

Oaks Trial Stake – semi-finals: Foxhill Penny bt Doonard Special; Windap Breeze bt Kingsmill Buzz. Final: D Tuohy's (Waterford) bd b Windgap Breeze (Wallace Green-Windgap Rectory) bt D McHugh's (Westmeath) wbk b Foxhill Penny (Murtys Gang- Foxhill Rio).

Reserve Derby Trial Stake – semi-finals: Eastern Shore bt Boby On The Bank; Kingsmill Vibe bt Kevin The Cat. Final: E P Smith's (England) bk d Eastern Shore (Kingsmill Dynamo-Lochbo Polly) bt A Roche's (Wexford) bd d Kingsmill Vibe (Johnny Casanova-Kingsmill Blonde).

Working Members Stake – semi-finals: Frere Jacques bt Siegfried; Valley Penny bt White City. Final: Sleepyhead Syndicate (Woodsgift) bd d Frere Jacques (Mafi Magic-Moonveen Lola) bt N Hughes dkbdw b Valley Penny (Musical Time-Ballymac Jane).

Inchorourke Stake – semi-finals: Courageous Boy bt Valley Duke; Clomantagh Minor bt Asgoodasme. Final: Miss S Glendon's (Woodsgift) bk d Clomantagh Minor (Westmead Hawk-Kilgowan Lotus) bt M Sharp's (Mullinahone) bk d Courageous Boy (Tullymurry Act-Broadacres Hazel).

CRICKET

ICC WORLD TWENTY20 QUALIFIERS

Final – Abu Dhabi: Ireland v Afghanistan

Ireland won by 68 runs.

IRELAND Innings

W Porterfield b Hamza 27

P Stirling c Nabi b Hamza 76

K O'Brien c Dawlat b Karim Sadiq 20

T Johnston b Shapoor 62

G Wilson b Dawlat 2

J Mooney c Shezad b Shapoor 12

M Sorensen not out 6

J Shannon c Naib b Hamza 2

A Cusack not out 11

Extras (b 1, lb 10, w6) 17

Total (7 wkts, 20 overs) 225

FoW: 1-68, 2-104, 3-168, 4-183, 5-212, 6-212, 7-223

Bowling: S Zadran 4 0 36 2; D Zadran 4 0 52 1; Shenwari 2 0 22 0; Hotak 4 0 39 3; Nabi 3 0 32 0; Sadiq 2 0 19 1; Ashraf 1 0 14 0

Afghanistan Innings

M Shezad c Shannon b Dockrell 38

N Mangal b Dockrell 14

M Ashraf c Stirling b Sorensen 22

M Nabi c Stirling b Cusack 6

Karim Sadiq c Johnston b Cusack 0

G Naib c Mooney b Johnston 43

S Shinwari c Stirling b Johnston 5

N Zadran c Mooney b Johnston 4

D Zadran b Murtagh 8

S Zadran b Murtagh 13

A Hamza not out 2

Extras (w 2) 2

Total (all out, 18.5 overs) 157

FoW: 1-36, 2-59, 3-76, 4-76, 5-101, 6-129, 7-129, 8-138, 9-142, 10-157

Bowling: Sorensen 4 0 22 1; Murtagh 2.5 0 24 2; Cusack 3 0 18 2; Dockrell 3 0 37 2; Johnston 4 1 34 3;Stirling 2 0 22 0

Third One-Day International

Centurion: Pakistan 179 (Misbah-ul-Haq 79 no) v South Africa 181-6. South Africa won by 4 wkts.

EQUESTRIAN

At Maastricht

Mecc Prize – 1 Contadoor (J Kuerten) (Irl) 40.60; 2 Con Pleasure (K Neretniks) (Lat) 40.93; 3 Exquis Powerfee (H Smolders) (Ned) 41.17.

At Ebreichsdorf

Magna Racino Grand Prix – 1 Albufuhrens Paille (A Fricker) (Swi) 0/42.53; 2 Rhamdihoev (T Henriksen) (Nor) 0/43.63; 3 Blue Loyd (C O'Connor) (Irl) 0/44.04.

At Enschede

Pony Grand Prix – 1 Rock Dee Jay (S Fitzpatrick) (Irl) 0/0 31.60; 2 Maradonna (C Dawson) (GBr) 0/0 31.69; 3 Tixylix (J McAteer) (GBr) 0/0 32.22; 10 Sandlings Surreal (M Pender) (Irl) 0/0 35.10.

GOLF

European & Sunshine Tour

Alfred Dunhill Championship

Leopard Creek CC, Malelane, South Africa – leading final rd scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 271 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 68 68 67 68 (€237,750); 275 R Finch 68 70 67 70 (€172,500); 278 R Wattel (Fra) 70 69 68 71 (€79,800), R Fisher 72 65 72 69 (€79,800), S Dyson 72 69 70 67 (€79,800); 279 S Hansen (Den) 72 65 71 71 (€53,100); 280 M A Carlsson (Swe) 70 72 72 66 (€40,575), S Wakefield 74 68 70 68 (€40,575); 281 D Willett 69 70 73 69 (€30,900), W Abery (Rsa) 73 71 69 68 (€ 30,900).

Irish: 286 K Phelan 70 74 68 74 (€15,300); 290 G Maybin 69 75 71 75 (€6,150); 292 D McGrane 72 72 74 74 (€5,100).

Australian PGA Tour

Emirates Australian Open

Royal Sydney GC, New South Wales, Sydney – leading final rd scores and totals (Aus unless stated, par 72): 270 R McIlroy (NIrl) 69 65 70 66; 271 A Scott 62 70 68 71; 277 J Senden 73 68 70 66; 279 R Gibson 71 70 69 69, B Macpherson 71 70 69 69; 280 M Brown (Nzl) 75 70 66 69, M Jones 68 68 72 72, J Day 70 74 66 70; 281 N Holman 69 72 68 72.

282 M McCardle 68 71 69 74, A Bland 69 72 70 71, L McKechnie 73 65 71 73, A Hall 71 71 68 72; 283 D McKenzie 66 75 71 71, B Watt 68 70 73 72, A Presnell 67 71 74 71, N O'Hern 70 72 70 71, J Nitties 70 71 74 68, S Appleby 75 67 67 74; 284 R Pampling 75 68 69 72, M Pearce (Nzl) 72 71 71 70, R Green 69 66 73 76, J Arnold 72 68 74 70; 285 R Ruffels 77 67 68 73, M Griffin 73 72 70 70, A Crawford 71 73 72 69.

HOCKEY

Men'S Irish Senior Cup

Rd 2: Mossley 0 Corinthian 5 (J Sutton 2, Holmes, M Fairweaher, J Eustice); Glenanne 5 Kilkeel 2; Portadown 1 (N Gilmore) Monkstown 6 (R Watkins 2, J Henry, N Dee, D Carson, o.g); Belfast Harlequins 0 Three Rock Rovers 7 (J Bruton 2, P Blakeney, M Maguire, S Maedley, L Maedley, A Haughton) Cookstown 3 (Rooney, Allen, Smyth) Pembroke Wanderers 7 (M Elliott 2, Loughrey, Crawford, Lynch, Harte, Hill); Fingal 5 NI Civil Service 3; Lisnagarvey 2 UCD 1; Cork C of I 1 (A Gray) Banbridge 4 (C Dowds, S Dowds, B McCandless, J Moffett)

Rd 3 draw (ties to be played Feb 1): Corinthian v Pembroke Wanderers; Lisnagarvey v Glenanne; Monkstown v Banbridge; Fingal v Three Rock Rovers.

Women's Irish Senior Cup

Rd 2: Loreto 2 (C Vincent, N Keegan pen) Queen's University 1 (J Orr); Pembroke Wanderers 1 (H O'Donnell) Greenfields 0; Railway Union 1 (K Dillon) Hermes 0; Glenanne 2 (C Shillington 2) Ballymoney 2 (after extra time, Ballymoney winning on penalty strokes); UCD 2 (D Duke, B Flannery) Ards 1 (J Vaughan); Ulster Elks 4 (L Wright, L McAlpine, D Axon, K Lammey) Lisnagarvey 1 (S Brown); Armagh 2 (Irwin, Knipe) Lurgan 3 (Hawthorne 3); Old Alexa 1 (R Gray) Cork Harlequins 0.

Rd 3 draw: Ulster Elks v Lurgan,; Pembroke Wanderers v Loreto; Ballymoney v Railway Unuion; UCD v Old Alexandra.

MOTORSPORT

KILDARE TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB

Howard Wilde Memorial Autotest, Mondello Park – leading finishers: 1 T Lynch (Westfield) 756.8s; 2 P Falvey (Mini Special) 759.3s; 3 G Foster (Mini Special) 773.0s; 4 D Quille (Westfield) 774.3s; 5 P Phelan (Mini Special) 797.9s.

WICKLOW MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB

Kilkenny Cup Sporting Trial, Russellstown, Blessington – leading finishers: 1 J Ralph (Suzuki) 3 marks; 2 A Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 8m; 3 P Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 10m; 4 M Evans (Honda) 11m; 5 C Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 12m.

POINT-TO-POINT

TIPPERARY (F)

Lisronagh

4-y-o Maiden – M Byrne D Paul Murphy Royal Chief (J J Codd) 1, Lords Park Star 2, Clearly Capable 3. ½L. 10L 15 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – C Maguire & C O'Neill C J. Maguire Winnie Cooper (David Joseph O'Leary) 1, Our Girl Elle 2, Green Diesel 3. 9L. 4L 14 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – Mrs S. Hickey M.C. Hickey Final Pass (J E Flynn) 1, Exhibit Five 2, Change The Rules 3. 6L. 3½L 14 Ran

6-y-o Geldings Maiden (Div 1) – C & J Cotter Mrs. J Riordan Abbeyview (B M Linehan) 1, Bashful Beauty 2, Laser Hawk 3. sh. 1½L 12 Ran

6-y-o Geldings Maiden (Div 2) – C Persse C Persse Kellslodge (P A Harris) 1, Right So Harry 2, The Bomber Ryan 3. sh. 2½L 11 Ran

Mares Open (mdns Excl) – S Aherne S Aherne Isourbell (Ms S Ahern) 1, Givemeabuzz 2, Mandy Carroll 3. 1L. 1½L 5 Ran

7&8-y-o Maiden – Flying Horse Syndicate M Hassett Chestnut Friar (B O'Neill) 1, Kerrib Castle 2, Remarkable Man 3. 4L. ¾L 14 Ran

UNITED HUNT (F)

Ballindenisk

4-y-o Maiden – T Ryan D E Prendergast Oficial Ben (K E Power) 1, Young Mr Gorsky 2, Heartandahalf 3. 6L. 4L 14 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – T Ryan D E Prendergast Benzel (K E Power) 1, Dark Outsider 2, Cloughernagh Boy 3. 5L. 4L 14 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – S Smyth L Lennon Tammys Hill (J J Smyth) 1, Harpor 2, Powerstation 3. 6L. 4L 9 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – D Murphy J O'Callaghan Rockwood Rosie (E P O'Brien) 1, Knockraha Prince 2, Always A Chance 3. 15L. 10L 5 Ran

5-y-o+ Mares Maiden – W Gerald Fitzgearld P O'Flynn Senators Glory (C W Fennessy) 1, Another Discovery 2, Ballyhass 3. 15L. 6L 11 Ran

Winner of Two (4-y-o+) Mdn Excl – W.M. Halley V.L. Halley Valentino's Choice (C W Fennessy) 1, Knowhentofoldem 2, Walden 3. 1L. ¾L 11 Ran

RUGBY LEAGUE

World Cup Final

Old Trafford: New Zealand 2 (Johnson gl) Australia 34 (Slater, Morris 2 tries each, Cronk try, Thurston 7 gls).

RUGBY UNION

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Division 1A

Templeville Rd: St Mary's College 24 (R Hudson 2 tries, I O'Neill try, G Dunne pen, 3 cons) Old Belvedere 27 (J Eden-Whatiri, M Corballis, P O'Dwyer, J Conan try each, S Berne pen, 2 cons)

Musgrave Park: Dolphin 25 (J Quill, C Bohane, J Kiernan try each, R Scannell 2 2 pens, 2 cons) Ballynahinch 18 (K McCall, R Adair try each, D McIllwaine 2 pens, con).

Dooradoyle: Garryowen 10 (R O'Mahony try, C Doyle pen, con) Lansdowne 35 (J O'Connell, J Butterworth 2 tries each, B Moylett try, S Deasy 2 pens, 2 cons)

Belfield: UCD 23 (J Thornton try, 2 pens, 2 cons, 1 d/goal, A Boyle try) Cork Constitution 17 (C O'Flaherty, L Duffy try each, J Holland pen, 2 cons)

Castle Avenue: Clontarf 46 (M McGrath 3 tries, A D'Arcy, I Hirst, R Dillon try each, D Joyce 2 pens, 5 cons) Young Munster 28 (D O'Connor 2 tries, T Goggin try, W Staunton 2 pens, 1 d/goal, 2 cons)

P W D L F A B Pts

Clontarf 7 6 0 1 196 112 3 27

O Belvedere 7 5 1 1 145 130 4 26

UCD 7 5 0 2 162 118 2 22

Lansdowne 7 4 0 3 161 156 3 19

Y Munster 7 4 0 3 142 137 3 19

Dolphin 7 4 0 3 113 111 2 18

Cork Con 7 3 1 3 117 114 3 17

St. Mary's 7 2 0 5 126 150 4 12

Ballynahinch 7 1 0 6 118 150 5 9

Garryowen 7 0 0 7 66 168 2 2

Division 1B

Coonagh: Shannon 13 (L O'Dea, R Guerin try each, G Lyons pen) Belfast Harlequins 9 (L Cambridge 3 pens).

Stevenson Park: Dungannon 13 S McCloskey try, P Nelson 2 pens, con) UL Bohemians 29 (M Lawlor, K Flanagan, K O'Byrne, S Boyne try each, R Burke pen, 3 cons)

Corinthian Park: Corinthians 10 (M Byrne F Gormley try each) Terenure College 57 (K O Neill, J Bollard 2 tries each, I Hanley S Donovan try each, M O Neill 5 pens, 6 cons)

Stradbrook: Blackrock College 22 (R Keogh try, con, M Carroll, K Haitana, M Paterson try each) Buccaneers 41 (S MacAuley 2 tries, D Heffernan, S Casey, C Boland, S Layden try each, J Carty pen, 4 cons)

Sydney Parade: Dublin University 22 (C Carriaga, J Fitzpatrick try each, Penalty Try, C Kearns pen, 2 cons) Malone 20 (M Barker, M Ferguson try each, J Creighton 2 pens, 2 cons)

P W D L F A B Pts

Terenure C 7 7 0 0 204 94 4 32

Buccaneers 7 6 0 1 201 118 4 28

Corinthians 7 6 0 1 148 129 0 24

UL.Bohemian 7 4 0 3 127 111 4 20

Belfast H 7 3 0 4 115 107 3 15

Shannon 7 3 0 4 114 127 2 14

Blackrock C 7 2 0 5 128 179 3 11

Dungannon 7 2 0 5 105 167 1 9

Malone 7 1 0 6 116 170 3 7

Dublin Uni 7 1 0 6 80 136 2 6

Division 2A

Forenaughts: Naas 14 (D Benn, J Holmes try each, D Aherne, P Osborne con) Ballymena 18 (T Small 5 pens, D Shanahan dpgl)

Woodleigh Park: Highfield 28 (S Quaid, J Carton, D O'Hea try each, I O'Donoghue 3 pens 2, cons) Old Wesley 19 (D Henshaw try, B McLoughlin 4 pens, con)

Maynooth: NUIM Barnhall 17 (G Murray try, Penalty Try, S Gillespie pen, 2 cons) UCC 14 (S Og Murphy try, 2 cons, P Derham try)

Kilballyown: Bruff 19 (W Casey try, D Bannon 4 pens, con) City Of Derry 26 (C Cooper 2 tries, S Dickey try, R Baird 3 pens, con)

Rosbrien: Old Crescent 19 (L Hanley, A Bennie, J O'Dwyer try each, K Meade 2 cons) Seapoint 8 (C Cremin try, B Keegan pen)

Hatrick Park: Rainey 15 (M O'Connor 5 pens) Cashel 19 (J O'Connor try, J Maxwell 4 pens, con)

Donnybrook: Bective Rangers 15 (P Gardiner, J Byrne try each) Queen's University 32 (E Devlin 2 tries, M Campbell try)

Rifle Park: Banbridge v Galwegians - off

P W D L F A B Pts

C of Derry 6 5 1 0 162 105 3 25

Ballymena 6 5 0 1 146 71 3 23

Galwegians 5 4 0 1 137 67 3 19

UCC 6 4 0 2 126 95 3 19

Queens Uni 6 4 0 2 125 115 3 19

NUIM Barnhall 6 4 0 2 117 91 2 18

Cashel 6 3 0 3 109 93 3 15

Rainey 6 3 0 3 149 162 3 15

Old Wesley 6 3 0 3 172 121 2 14

Seapoint 6 2 1 3 120 141 2 12

Bective R 6 2 1 3 96 118 2 12

Naas 6 2 1 3 120 143 1 11

O Crescent 6 2 0 4 76 134 1 9

Banbridge 5 1 0 4 76 104 2 6

Highfield 6 1 0 5 73 161 1 5

Bruff 6 0 0 6 73 156 2 2

Division 2B

Shamrock Lodge: Boyne 14 (K McCleery 2 tries, N Kerbey 2 cons) Thomond 27 (E O'Neill, E Payne, D O'Brien, M Ryan try each; D Fitzgerald pen, 2 cons)

Holmpatrick: Skerries 17 (K McGrath 2 tries, M Nally try each, C Keane con) Nenagh Ormond 18 (D Fogarty try, pen, P O'Connor, L Viapula try each)

Canal Bank: Richmond 25 (G O'Hanlon, T O'Brien, J Deegan try each, D Clancy 2 pens, 2 cons) De La Salle Palmerston 19 (W Doyle try, W Thornton 4 pens 1 con)

Summerhill: Sligo 16 (C Nairn try; S Moir 3 pens, con) Midleton 11 (D O'Sullivan try; C Walker 2 pens)

Instonians 36 (R Kilpatrick, A McKeen 2 tries each, J Cregan try, M McCarthy pen, 4 cons) Ards 6 (P Cox 2 pens)

Spollanstown: Tullamore 22 (D Corbett try, pen, con, A Deverell try, con, G Kelly try) Sunday's Well 22

Balreask: Navan 32 (A Kingsley try, 2 pens, 3 cons, S Hogan, E Culahane, B McKeever try each) Armagh 24 (P Fletcher, P Hill, S Mallon, S Lester try each, R Rainey 2 cons)

Sutton: Suttonians 10 (J Lennon try, D O'Neill pen, con) Greystones 21 (B Clancy, R Spillane try, A Kealy 3 pens, con)

P W D L F A B Pts

Nenagh 6 6 0 0 180 62 3 27

Greystones 6 5 0 1 171 99 4 24

Thomond 6 4 1 1 150 89 4 22

Skerries 6 4 0 2 136 58 4 20

Armagh 6 4 0 2 117 84 3 19

Navan 6 3 0 3 101 116 3 15

Midleton 6 3 0 3 98 86 2 14

Ards 6 3 0 3 67 151 1 13

Sligo 6 2 1 3 106 107 2 12

Boyne 6 3 0 3 101 140 0 12

Tullamore 6 2 1 3 95 141 2 12

Instonians 6 2 0 4 89 113 3 11

Richmond 6 2 0 4 86 114 3 11

DLSP 6 2 0 4 83 138 3 11

Sunday's W 6 1 1 4 104 121 2 8

Suttonians 6 0 0 6 79 144 3 3

CONNACHT

UBL 2B 2013/14: Sligo 16 Midleton 11. J1A 2013/14: Westport 16 Tuam 14; OLBC 20 Ballinasloe 10. J1B 2013/14: Galwegians 20 Loughrea 16; Ballyhaunis 33 Buccaneers 21; Corrib 9 Monivea '2' 5. J1C 2013/14: Sligo '2'nds 38 Portumna 0; NUIG 18 Carrick 7. U17 Div1 2013/14: Ballina 14 Castlebar 0; Galwegians 50 Westport 17.

LEINSTER

Leinster Lge Div 1A: Enniscorthy 26 Cill Dara 16; Newbridge 16 Dundalk 10; Coolmine 18 Clondalkin 17; Wanderers 24 Tullow 3. Div 1B: Malahide 76 Garda 9; Monkstown 14 Kilkenny 13; Ashbourne 15 Longford 6; Wicklow 29 Portarlington 11. Div 2A: Portlaoise 24 Mullingar 13; Gorey 17 North Kildare 8; Roscrea 33 Clane 7. Div 2B: New Ross 32 Athboy 12; Athy 29 Wexford Wanderers 15; Birr 21 Edenderry 15. Div 3: Guinness 41 North Meath 13; Swords 33 Arklow 15. Seconds Lge - Div 1A: Enniscorthy 15 Cill Dara 11; Dundalk 39 Newbridge 3; Tullow 49 Wanderers 24.

Seconds Lge - Div 1B: Monkstown 50 Kilkenny 10; Ashbourne 55 Longford 0; Wicklow 27 Athy 0. Div 2A: Mullingar 22 Portlaoise 18; Gorey 34 North Kildare 5; Roscrea 26 Clane 5. JP Fangn Prem Sct A: UCD 23 Terenure College RFC 11; Old Belvedere 19 Dublin University 17; Lansdowne 51 Blackrock College RFC 12. JP Fangn Prem Sct B: Greystones 26 St Marys College RFC 8; NUIM Barnhall 50 Clontarf 32. JP Fanagan Pennant: Naas 29 Old Wesley 3; Seapoint 39 Coolmine 10; UCD 37 Wanderers 25; Old Belvedere 29 De La Salle Palmerston 0.

Metro League Div 1: Lansdowne 46 Old Belvedere 26; St Marys College RFC 28 Terenure College RFC 13; UCD 35 Clontarf 22; Dublin University 33 Greystones 22. Div 2: Old Wesley 56 Blackrock College RFC 22; Boyne 18 Navan 12; NUIM Barnhall 29 Seapoint 0. Div 3: Stillorgan 38 Skerries 13; Bective Rangers 17 Clontarf 12. Div 4: Terenure College RFC 29 Rathdrum 13; Malahide 14 Lansdowne 13; Old Wesley 9 Old Belvedere 5. Div 5: NUIM Barnhall 36 Suttonians 10; UCD 27 Greystones 22; Wanderers 26 CYM 0.

Div 6: Naas 32 Wanderers 23; Terenure College RFC 24 Monkstown 14; Clontarf 31 Guinness 3; Div 7: Parkmore 27 AIB 7; Old Belvedere 21 Old Wesley 0; Stillorgan 15 Clondalkin 6; Coolmine 16 Tallaght 3. Div 8: NUIM Barnhall 17 Blackrock College RFC 16; Seapoint 30 Greystones 22; UCD 34 Terenure College RFC 12. Div 9: Dublin University 19 Bective Rangers 7; Malahide 47 Gorey 20; Div 10: Terenure College RFC 26 Bective Rangers 10; Clontarf 20 St Marys College RFC 7. Div 11: Kilkenny 58 Clondalkin 20; De La Salle Palmerston 20 Stillorgan 8; RCSI 17 Normans 7. McGee Cup: Boyne 19 Dundalk 6; Navan 19 Ardee 7; Balbriggan 10 Ashbourne 5. Not Valid - Test: Arklow 18 Navan 15.

MUNSTER

Sen 2nds Lge Nth: Bruff 17 Old Crescent 17. Sen 2nds Lge Sth: Highfield 50 Midleton 0; Highfield 20 UCC 5. MJL Div 1: Muskerry 21 Waterpark 21; Clonmel 28 Tralee 15; Cobh Pirates 46 Old Christians 10; Galbally 15 Skibbereen 10; Kilfeacle and District 22 Mallow 14; Clonakilty 25 Newcastle West 25. MJL Div 2: Clanwilliam 16 Bandon 13; Thurles 36 Killorglin 24; Kinsale 43 Newport 14; Killarney 13 Presentation 9; Ennis 16 Youghal 10; St Senans 43 Waterford City 3; Castleisland 20 Crosshaven 9. MJL Div 3: Ballincollig 13 Abbeyfeale 9; Dungarvan 17 Charleville 12; Carrigaline 19 Douglas 18; Fermoy 17 Dunmanway-Bantry Bay 8; Scariff 21 Kilrush 13. Gleeson Lge: Thomond 21 Shannon 3. Gl Lge Sec B: Fethard & District 25 Clanwilliam 8. U-20 SW Con D1: Garryowen 59 Waterpark 10; Cork Constitution 23 Shannon 20; UCC 23 UL Bohemian 19; Galwegians 32 NUIG-Corinthians 12. U-20 SW Con D2: U 18: Garryowen 22 UL Bohemian 7.

SNOOKER

UK Championship

Barbican Centre, York – Rd 2: A Carter (Eng) bt J Robertson (Eng) 6-0; G Dott (Sco) bt N Bond (Eng) 6-5; B Hawkins (Eng) bt Z Anda (Chn) 6-3; D Morris (Irl) bt P Ebdon (Eng) 6-1; G Wilson (Eng) bt V Calabrese (Aus) 6-3; X Guodong (Chn) bt J O'Neill (Eng) 6-2; S Murphy (Eng) bt P S Davison (Eng) 6-3.

F O'Brien (Irl) bt M King (Eng) 6-3; N Saengkham (Tha) bt S O'Sullivan (Eng) 6-4; M Holt (Eng) bt A Mcmanus (Sco) 6-4; N Robertson (Aus) bt D Mitchell (Eng) 6-0; M Selby (Eng) bt S Castle (Eng) 6-4; L Wenbo (Chn) bt M Leslie (GBr) 6-3; M Campbell (Sco) bt M White (Wal) 6-4.

R Walden (Eng) bt P Lines (Eng) 6-2; S Maguire (Sco) bt L Brecel (Bel) 6-5; L Hang (Chn) bt A Higginson (Eng) 6-4; A McGill (Sco) bt C Norbury (Gbr) 6-0; J Trump (Eng) bt D Poomjaeng (Tha) 6-0; R Milkins (Eng) bt L Chuang (Chn) 6-5; J Higgins (Sco) bt R Lawler (Eng) 6-1; J Burnett (Eng) bt C Wakelin (Eng) 6-5, S Bingham (Eng) bt J White (Eng) 6-2; M Williams (Wal) bt R McLeod (Eng) 6-3.

SOCCER

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Senior Division

Bangor Celtic 1 (C Riddick), Glebe North 3 (S Nolan 2, S Lynch); Wayside Celtic 0, Firhouse Clover 0.

P W D L Pts

Crumlin United 9 8 1 0 25

Tolka Rovers 9 8 0 1 24

Phoenix FC 12 7 1 4 22

Bangor Celtic 12 6 3 3 21

Bluebell United 9 5 3 1 18

Glebe North 10 5 1 4 16

Wayside Celtic 10 4 2 4 14

Malahide United 11 4 1 6 13

UCD 10 3 1 6 10

St Patricks CYFC 11 3 1 7 10

Firhouse/Clover 12 3 1 8 10

Cherry Orchard 10 2 3 5 9

Sacred Heart 11 2 2 7 8

Leixlip United 10 2 2 6 8

Division 1

St Francis FC 2 (G O'Gorman, G Doyle), Dublin Bus 1 (S Nolan); Peamount/Moyle Park 1, (D Mackey), Drogheda Town 0; Newbridge Town 1, Greystones AFC 2; Edenderry Town 2, Verona FC 1.

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 11 8 2 1 26

Greystones FC 11 8 1 2 25

St Francis FC 11 7 0 4 21

Killester United 9 6 1 2 19

Verona FC 10 6 0 4 18

Dublin Bus 12 5 2 5 17

Glenville FC 11 4 2 5 14

Peamount/Moyle FC 11 4 2 5 14

Belgrove/Home Farm 8 4 1 3 13

Newbridge Town 11 3 1 7 10

Drogheda Town 11 3 1 7 10

Edenderry Town 10 3 0 7 9

Arklow Town 10 2 2 6 8

Newtown Rangers 10 2 1 7 7

Division 1A

TEK Utd 1 (K Maurray og), Beggsboro AFC 1 (L Byrne);

Dunboyne AFC 1 (D Madden), Confey FC 4 (D Reilly 2, S Kenny, R Hannan); Pegasus/St. James Ath 2 (A Kilcommins D O' Leary), Mt Merrion FC 4 (S Stewart 2, D Muldowney, E Shatara); Rathcoole Boys 1, Celbridge Town 2; Broadford Rovers 3, Ballyfermot Utd 2.

P W D L Pts

Beggsboro AFC 12 7 4 1 25

TEK United 12 6 4 2 22

Broadford Rovers 10 5 2 3 17

Confey FC 11 5 2 4 17

Pegasus FC/St James A 11 5 1 5 16

St Mochtas FC 10 3 7 0 16

Celbridge Town 9 4 1 4 13

Mount Merrion FC 11 3 4 4 13

Tymon Celtic 10 3 3 4 12

Greystones United 9 3 2 4 11

Dunboyne FC 10 2 5 3 11

St Josephs Boys 8 3 1 4 10

Rathcoole Boys 11 2 2 7 8

Ballyfermot United 12 1 4 7 7

Division 1B

Glenmore Dundrum 2 (D Owens 2), Templeogue Utd 1 (E Rodgers); Lucan Utd 0, Parkvilla FC 1 (G Lynch);

Kilnamanagh AFC 3 (A Hanavey, N Stone, J Howe), St. James Gate 1 (M Murphy); Garda FC 1,Ratoath Harps 0.

P W D L Pts

Garda FC 11 7 3 1 24

St James Gate 11 6 2 3 20

Templeogue United 10 6 1 3 19

Portmarnock FC 11 6 1 4 19

Parkvilla 12 6 1 5 19

Swords Celtic 8 6 0 2 18

Lucan United 11 5 1 5 16

Dublin University 7 5 1 1 16

Kilnamanagh FC 8 4 2 2 14

Wicklow Rovers 10 2 5 3 11

Skerries Town 10 3 2 5 11

Ratoath Harps 10 1 1 8 4

Glenmore Dundrum 10 1 1 8 4

CYM Terenure 9 0 1 8 1

FAI Intermediate Cup

Rd 3: Killester Utd 0, Drumcondra FC 2 (L McMillan, B Lee); Dublin University 1 (C O'Shaughnessy), St Mochtas FC 2 (J Barter, G Hilliard); Skerries Town 1, Leixlip Utd 5 (E Markey 2, E McCarthy, M Colgan, P Drew); Crumlin Utd 0, Cockhill Celtic 0; Phoenix FC 2 (D Thomas, R Monaghan), St Mary's AFC 0; Casement Celtic 0, Bluebell Utd 2 (W Cooney, D Killian); Belgrove/Home Farm 3, College Corinthians FC 1; St Pat's CYFC 5,Glenville FC 3; UCC 3, Swords Celtic 0; Leeds AFC 0, Malahide Utd 2; Ringmahon Rangers 1, Tolka Rovers 2; Rockmount 1, Avondale Utd 3; Tramore Ath 3, Carrigaline Utd 0; Mayfield Utd 1, Greysones Utd 0.

Herald Metropolition Cup

Rd 1: Newtown Rangers 1 (G Dowdall) Cherry Orchard 0.

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Enda McGuill Cup (quarter-finals): Bray Wanderers 1 (S Hurley) Cork City 2 (A McAlavey, G Harte) aet; Derry City 1 (G Kelly) Drogheda Utd 3 (T Reilly, D Mahon, J Harmon); Shelbourne 4 (M Taylor, K Molloy, A Robinson, J Donnelly) Sligo Rovers 1 (R Keating pen); Waterford Utd 2 (K O'Connor 2) Cobh Ramblers 4 (D Barry 2, K O'Flynn, C McCarthy) aet.

Northern Division: Dundalk 3 (M Montando, C O'Connor, K Nolan) Letterkenny Rovers 0; Finn Harps 3 (D Black 2, R Curran) Fanad Utd 2 (D Edwards, C McDaid).

SWIMMING

IRISH SHORT COURSE C'SHIPS

FINALS – Lisburn

Men – 50m Backstroke: 1 B O'Sullivan (UCD) 24.88 IJR; 2 D Predergast (UCD) 25.62. Butterfly: 1 B Murphy (Aer Lingus) 23.93; 2 B O'Sullivan (UCD) 24.60; 3 C Duffy (Galway) 25.70.

100m Backstroke: 1 B O'Sullivan (UCD) 54.17 IJR; 2 D Prendergast (UCD) 54.92; 3 C Ferguson (Larne) 57.51. Breaststroke: 1 B Murphy (Aer Lingus) 59.87; 2 S O'Brien (Aer Lingus) 1:05.18. Freestyle: 1 C Coulter (Ards) 49.95; 2 M Coward (NAC) 50.74.

200m Butterfly: 1 B Hyland (Tallaght) 1:59.43; 2 D O'Sullivan (Galway) 2:01.50. Freestyle: 1 C Coulter (Ards) 1:49.47; 2 B Hyland (Tallaght) 1:50.08; 3 B Cahill (Ennis) 1:50.32. Breaststroke: 1 A Moore (Galway) 2:20.99; 2 D Greene (Longford) 2:21.28; 3 B Griffin 2:21.29. IM: 1 B O'Sullivan (UCD) 2:01.94 IJR; 2 B Hyland (Tallaght) 2:02.14

400m IM: 1 B Hyland (Tallaght) 4:21.38; 2 B Griffin (Aer Lingus) 4:29.78; 3 R Anderson 4:32.39

800m Freestyle: 1 A Meegan (Aer Lingus) 7:59.92 ISR; 2 B Gibbons (Athlone) 8:06.29 IJR; 3 C Bryan (Ennis) 8:21.55

1500m Freestyle: 1 A Meegan (Aer Lingus) 15:11.69; 2 B Gibbons (Athlone)

4x50m Medley Relay: 1 Ards 1:44.84; 2 Aer Lingus 1:46.00; 3 Bangor 1:47.96. Freestyle Relay: 1 Ards 1:33.27; 2 Aer Lingus 1:34.63; 3 Bangor 1:37.14

4x100m Freestyle Relay: 1 Ards 3:27.82; 2 Ennis 3:29.19; 3 Bangor 3:34.05

Women

50m Freestyle: 1 S O'Brien (UCD) 25.89; 2 M Houghton (Aer Lingus) 26.18

50m Butterfly: 1 S O'Brien (UCD) 27.14 ISR; 2 M Houghton (Aer Lingus) 27.50; 3 B Firth (Ards) 28.39

100m Butterfly: 1 S O'Brien (UCD) 59.38 ISR; 2 M Houghton (Aer Lingus) 1:01.33. Backstroke: 1 C Wilson (Enniskillen) 1:02.54; 2 L Fleming (Kells) 1:03.13; 3 B Firth (Ards) 1:03.48. IM: 1 S Stallard (UCD) 1:03.66

200m Backstroke: 1 C Wilson (Enniskillen) 2:11.73; 2 L Fleming (Kells). Breaststroke: 1 D McNamara (Westport) 2:30.75; 2 N Kilgallon (Claremorris) 2:31.94; 3 N Bryson (Tallaght) 2:39.21. Freestyle: 1 B Carson (Lisburn) 2:00.84; 2 MK McDowell (Bangor) 2:03.52; 3 T Dunne (Ballina) 2:03.85

400m Freestyle: 1 G Murphy (New Ross) 4:11.66. IM: 1 G Murphy (New Ross) 4:52.73; 2 K Walsh (Galway) 4:56.00; 3 N Morgan (Aer Lingus) 5:02.04.

1500m Freestyle: 1 A Neamt (Tallaght) 16:40.22 IJR; 2 A Berry (Aer Lingus) 17:20.30; 3 L Gaynor (Glenalbyn) 17:46.50.

4x50m Medley Relay: 1 Ards 2:01.01; 2 Bangor 2:01.83; 3 Aer Lingus 2:02.30. Freestyle Relay: 1 Galway 1:49.14; 2 Ards 1:49.30; 3 Sundays Well 1:50.89.

4x100m Freestyle Relay: 1 UCD 3:51.41; 2 Lisburn 3:53.25; 3 Galway 3:57.54.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport