| 11°C Dublin

Factfile 17/2

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Southwell 2.0, Wolverhampton 2.15, Carlisle – abandoned.

GAELIC GAMES

HIGHER EDUCATION

Fergal Maher Cup – quarter-final: IT Sligo v GMIT Letterfrack, 3.0.

IFC – Rd 1: NUIG v GMIT, 12.0; NUI Maynooth v UUJ, 1.0; Carlow IT v Cork IT, 7.30.

GREYHOUND RACING

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Youghal 7.55.

ATHLETICS

Sport Newsletter

Get the best analysis and comment from our award-winning team of writers and columnists with our free newsletter.

This field is required

WOODIES DIY INDOOR C'SHIPS

Athlone IT Arena

MEN

60m: 1 D Hynes (Menapians) 6.85, 2 M Lawler (SLOT) 6.95, 3 J Davis (Raheny) 6.95

60mH: 1 I McDonald (Crusaders) 8.22, 2 P.Byrne (St.Abbans) 8.29, 3 T Reynolds (North Down) 8.32.

200m: 1 M Lawler (SLOT) 21.19, 2 Z Irwin (Sligo) 21.71, 3 D Quilligan (Leevale) 21.94.

400m: 1 T.Barr (Ferrybank) 47.05, 2 T Crowe (Dooneen) 47.51, 3 R Morrissey (Crusaders) 47.56.

800m: 1 N Touhy (Ferrybank) 1.52.24, 2 K Griffin (UCD) 1.52.82, 3 H Purcell (Trim) 1.53.67

1500m: 1 D McCarthy (West Waterford) 3.49.50, 2 D Mooney (Letterkenny) 3.52.41, 3 D Greene (Dunleer) 3.54.85.

3000m: 1 A.Bruce-Littlewood (Leevale) 8.02.13, 2 E Everard (KCH) 8.10.57, 3 J Travers (Donore Harriers) 8.14.73.

5000m Walk: 1 A Wright (Calry) 19.25.48, 2 L Hickey (Leevale) 19.56.78, 3 B Boyce (Letterkenny) 20.03.91.

High Jump: 1 K Foroughi (Star of the Sea) 2.15, 2 D Cussen (Old Abbey) 2.06, 3 J Murtagh (St.Andrews) 2.00.

Pole Vault: 1 I Rogers (Clonliffe) 4.60, 2 D Donegan (Clonliffe) 4.50, 3 T Houlihan (West Waterford) 4.40.

Shot Putt: 1 S Breathnach (GCH) 16.15, 2 P Collins (North Westmeath) 13.87, 3 K Stout (Celbridge) 13.82

Long Jump: 1 A McMullen (Crusaders) 7.48, 2 B Guillou (Leevale) 7.25, 3 D Quilligan (Leevale) 6.95.

Triple Jump: 1 A Daffurn (St.Ronans) 14.99, 2 E Kelly (St.Abbans) 14.34, 3 C Mahon (TirChonaill) 14.34.

Women

60m: 1 A Foster (City of Lisburn) 7.32, 2 P Healy (Bandon) 7.37, 3 N Whelan (Ferrybank) 7.65.

60mH: 1 S Lavin (UCD) 8.33, 2 C McManus (Celtic) 8.48, 3 L O'Hara (Dooneen) 8.84.

200m: 1 K Proper (Ferrybank) 23.56, 2 N Whelan (Farrybank) 24.50, 3 J Mills (Ballymena&Antrim) 25.31.

400m: 1 S Denny (DSD) 54.30, 2 S Cannon (Brothers Pearse) 55.56, 3 C McCallion (Clonliffe) 55.67.

800m: 1 C Everard (UCD) 2.06.23, 2 F Kehoe (Kilmore) 2.09.11, 3 B Furlong (Slaney Olympic) 2.10.65.

1500m: 1 C Traplee (DSD) 4.30.59, 2 S Cleirigh-Buttner (DSD) 4.32.84, 3 C McSweeney (Leevale) 4.34.06

3000m: 1 D Doyle (SLOT) 9.53.64, 2 M O'Sullivan (Raheny) 9.53.97, 3 S O'Connor (Leevale) 10.02.79

3000m Walk: 1 L Whelan (Leevale) 14.22.96, 2 S Burke (St.Cocas) 14.44.85, 3 A.Boylan (Oriel) 15.01.76

High Jump: 1 G Moggan (DSD) 1.68, 2 S Murphy (Ferrybank) 1.65, 3 S Dawkins (St.Josephs) 1.60

Pole Vault: 1 Z Brown (Raheny) 4.31, 2 C Walkinson (Ballymena & Antirm) 3.80.

Shot Putt: 1 C Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 14.94, 2 N Murphy (Blarney/Inniscara) 13.20, 3 L McSweeney (Bandon) 12.31.

Long Jump: 1 K Proper (Ferrybank) 6.35, 2 SMcCarthy (MidSutton) 5.90, 3 A Stafford (Menapians) 5.67

Triple Jump: 1 C King (Aughagower) 12.84, 2 F Hill (Newbridge) 11.20, 3 S O'Connor (Tralee Harriers) 11.02

MILLROSE GAMES

New York – Men's Mile Walk: 1 A Gustafsson (Swe) 5:34.45; 2 R Heffernan (Togher AC) 5:39.75; 3 J Hallman (Shore AC) 6:07.32.

50km IRISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Donadea, Co Kildare – Men: 1 G O'Hanlon (Clonliffe Hrs, M35) 2:59.19, 2 R Zakis (W Waterford) 3:13.44, 3 P Mooney (100 Mara Club, M35) 3:16.11, 4 S McKeigue 3:16.41, 5 J Maxwell (East Coast) 3:17.24.

Women: 1 O Dilworth (Sportsworld) 3:43.16, 2 O Dunne (Crusaders, W45) 4:13.23, 3 D McLoughlin 4:21.35, 4 D Finn (100 Mara Club, W45) 4:27.49, 5 K Kelly (Wexford TC) 4:28.40, 6 C McLouhlin 4:32.36.

TOMMY RYAN MEMORIAL 5-MILE

Carrigaline, Co Cork – Men: 1 C Sheahan (Leevale) 25:37; 2 J McCarthy (East Cork) 26:15; 3 C Merritt (Carraig na bhFear, M40) 26:18

Women: 1 O Drumm (Crusaders) 28:44; 2 N Walsh (Leevale) 32:16; 3 N O'Neill (Leevale, F40) 32:24

Garda BHAA Cross-Country

Phoenix Park, Dublin – Men: 1 C Rooney 21.19, 2 T Mircea Moldovan 21.31, 3 S Ryan 21.35.

Women: 1 D Fitzsimons (Irish Life, W40) 30.10.

Women's 2-Mile (41): 1 P Grant (Sec Teacher, W35) 12.53, 2 L Reilly 13.01, 3 M Kearns (Dept of Ed) 13.06.

Milford Hospice 10K

UL – Men: 1 M Carmody (Limerick AC) 32.20, 2 D Moore (Bilboa) 35.41, 3 M Power (Dooneen) 36.15.

Women: 1 N Fitzgerald 41.17, 2 R Cleary 41.20, 3 O Power 41.53.

BADMINTON

ALL-IRELAND CLUB C'SHIPS

Galway – Grade A Cup semi-finals: Lakewood (Cork) 4 Ailesbury (Dublin) 2; Alpha A (Belfast) 4 Alpha B 2

Final: Alpha A 4 Lakewood 3

3rd Place play-off: Alpha B 4 Ailesbury 3

5th Place play-off: KADCA (Dublin) 4 Sandleford (Belfast) 3.

Grade C Cup: GLTC 4 UL 3; Sligo TC 5 UL 2; Sligo TC 6 GLTC 1

Rankings: 1 Sligo TC 11 pts; 2 GLTC 5; 3 UL 5

U-15 EUROPEAN C'SHIPS

Basel, Switzerland (Irish results) – A Gozzi (Swe) bt P Reynolds 21-14 22-24 21-13; T Van der Lecq (Ned) bt A McAllister 21-13 21-14; H Piho (Est) bt R Woods 21-15 21-18; T Prostinakova (Slv) bt C Dunne 21-8 17-21 21-12.

Z Aleli & P Tzika (Gre) bt B Stevenson & R Woods 21-9 21-10; (2) P Beran & J Louda (Cze) bt K Magee & P Reynolds 21-9 21-18; (1) J Toft & A Boje (Den) bt K Magee & C Dunne 21-5 21-11; D Bosniuk & M Ilyinskaya (Ukr) bt A McAllister & B Stevenson 21-7 21-6.

BASKETBALL

Men's Premier League

Killester 94 (49)(A Casey 16, M Westbrooks 14, I Westbrooks 14) Templeogue 80 (41)(P Taylor 21, L Thompson 20, I Gordon 14)

Dublin Inter 71 (40) (M Landos 12, G Trakauskas 12, M Tamusauskas 11) SSE Renewables Moycullen 65 (34) (M Callaghan 19, P O'Brien 15, D Cunningham 13)

UCD Marian 84 (46) (C Meany 24, T King 22, E Chubb 15) DCU Saints 73 (41) (M Provizors 20, P Lynch 13, E Darling 12)

UL Eagles 91 (44) (D Graham 35, S Kinevane 15, S King 12) Bord Gais Neptune 79 (38) (D Townes 26, M McGinn 11, R Downey 10)

C&S UCC Demons 95 (52) (C O'Reilly 30, L Colbert 18, S Coughlan 14) Belfast Star 72 (46) (D Moreira 20, C Quinn 15, M McKillop 8)

P W L BP* Pts

C&S UCC Demons 14 13 1 1 40

Killester 14 13 1 1 40

Bord Gais Neptune 14 10 4 0 30

UL Eagles 14 8 6 1 25

DCU Saints 14 7 7 2 23

Belfast Star 15 6 9 4 22

Dublin Inter 14 6 8 2 20

UCD Marian 15 6 9 2 20

SSE Ren Moycullen 15 2 13 1 7

Templeogue 15 1 14 4 7

*BP = Bonus Point for losing by six or less points

Women's Premier League

UL Huskies 71 (42) (A McDermott 22, R Clancy 17, R Vanderwal 17) DCU Mercy 64 (39) (S Woods 17, S McGuire 14, L Peat 12)

Liffey Celtics 50 (17) ( E Bracken 10 I Sanchez 14 A OConnor 13) Waterford 47 (15)(S OShea 14 C Kavanagh 10 S Deegan 10)

P W L Pts

UL Huskies 14 12 2 38

DCU Mercy 14 11 3 36

Team Montenotte Hotel 14 10 4 34

WIT Wildcats 14 8 6 30

SS Brunell 13 7 6 27

Killester 13 7 6 27

Ulster Rockets 15 5 10 25

Liffey Celtics 15 2 13 19

Meteors 14 1 13 16

COURSING

TIPPERARY & DISTRICT

Judges: L Kelly & P Buckley. Slipper: D Crowley.

Armshaws Champion Puppy Stake (16) semi-finals – Must Name Him 2l. bt Maughera King; Isle of Dreams 4l. bt Mucky Richard.

Final: B Browne & The late P Byrne's (Listowel & London) f. Isle of Dreams (Kingmill Dynamo-Eshwary Star) 2l. bt M. Creech's (Cork) dk. bd. Must Name Him (Trajectory-Fingal Gloss).

The Quinlans Bar Select Champion Bitch Stakes. (32) semi-finals – Liscanny Rose 1l. bt Jeru Melody; Uptown Blues j.u. bt. Fireheight Una.

Final: Miss. A Browne's (Kilmallock) w.f. Uptown Bliss (Kyle James-Cillowen Gra) 2l. bt M O'Ryan's (Caherdavin) bd. Liscanny Rose (Mafi Magic-Coolree Keeper).

Lattin & Emly Dog Puppy Stake (32) semi-finals – Bunnow Hulahul 1l. bt Percys Magic; High Rise ½l. bt Master Owen.

Final: Four Thirds Syndicate's (Ennis) be.bd. Bunnow Hulahul (Mafi Magic-La Madrina) 1l. bt Ms. M Casey's (Caherline) bk. High Rise (Kingsmill Dynamo-Polar Misty)

Junction All-Aged Cup (16) semi-finals – Jacksons Lane 2l. bt Cloonturk Bex; Legion Express 1l. bt Bridies Dashing. Final: N Delaney's (Roscrea) bd. Legion Express (Murtys Gang-Walk Away) 2l. bt Grumpy Auld Man Nine Syndicate's (Dublin) bd. Jacksons Lane (Loch bo Butch-Aghadown Laura).

Inter-Club Stakes (16 Two-Course) final – J Doherty & M Shine's (Listowel) dk.bd.w.b. Redhaired Mary (Musical Time-Lakyle Lexie) 2l. bt Miss M Beckett's (Freshford) bd.d. Bricklane Bobby (Trajectory-Hey Soul Sister).

Kilross Bitch Stake (8) final – C Farrell's (Galway) dk.bd. Short Puck Out (Johnny Casanova-Summerfield Bex) j.u. bt Ms J Hutton's (Carlow) bd. Ardnalee Breeze (Bexhill Eoin-Ardnalee Orla).

Working Members Stake (8 Two Course) final – T McLoughlin's (Doon) w.be.bd.d. Cooga Mafi (Mafi Magic-Cooga Moll) 1½l. bt Mrs. A. Quinlan's (Emly) bd.w.b. Quarrymount Babe (Johnny Casanova-Quarrymout Erin).

CRICKET

T20 WARM-UP MATCH

NCC Balmain, Couva: Trinidad & Tobago 'B' v Ireland. Trinidad & Tobago won by 7 wkts.

IRELAND INNINGS

W Porterfield c A Hosein b M Richards 24

P Stirling c N Sookdeosingh b Y Cariah 44

K O'Brien c A Ali b A Hosein 9

G Wilson c&b Y Cariah 5

A Poynter not out 27

J Shannon st A Ali b A Hosein 3

N O'Brien not out 19

Extras 10

Total (5 wkts) 141

FoW: 1-49; 2-71; 3-78; 4-98; 5-106

Bowling: Hosein 4 0 21 2; Richards 3 0 22 1; Castro 2 0 22 0; Jaipul 4 0 32 0; Cariah 4 0 18 2; Cruickshank 3 0 19 0.

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO INNINGS

K Ottley b AR McBrine 41

N Sookdeosingh c KJ O'Brien b T Murtagh 0

A Alfred c PR Stirling b KJ O'Brien 13

J Guillen not out 51

D Cruickshank not out 35

Extras 3

Total (3 wkts) 143

FoW: 1-1; 2-52; 3-53.

Bowling: Cusack 3.3 0 34 1; Murtagh 3 0 21 1; Dockrell 4 0 37 0; McBrine 3 0 16 1; K O'Brien 3 0 23 1; Stirling 2 0 11 0.

FIRST TEST MATCH

Centurion: South Africa 206 & 200 (M Johnson 5-59) v Australia 397 & 290-4d (D Warner 115, A Doolan 89). Australia won by 281 runs.

SECOND TEST MATCH

Wellington (close): New Zealand 192 & 252-5 (B McCullum 115 no) v India 438 (A Rahane 118, S Dhawan 98). New Zealand lead by 6 runs with 5 wickets remaining

EQUESTRIAN

Wellington

St Valentines Grand Prix: 1 Blue Angel (K Farrington) (US) 0/0 36.58; 2 Carolus Z (C O'Connor) (Irl) 0/0 39.28; 3 Bernadien (B Meredith) (Aus) 0/0 41.46.

1.50m Classic: 1 Carino (A Zetterman) (Swe) 0/0 46.32; 2 Mar Q (K Babington) (Irl) 0/0 48.37.

1.50m Speed: 1 Blue Angel (K Farrington) (US) 0/71.51; 2 Shorapur (K Babington) (Irl) 0/72.91; 3 Mar Q (K Babington) (Irl) 0/75.34

Vilamoura

2-Star Grand Prix: 1 Vesta (C Hatteland) (Nor) 0/0 39.43; 2 Adventure du Kannan (T Breen) (Irl) 0/0 41.33; 3 Will Wimble (A Butler) (Irl) 0/0 42.85.

GOLF

European Tour

Africa Open

East London GC, East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa – collated final rd scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated, par 71): 264 T Aiken (Rsa) 66 65 66 67 (€158,500), O Fisher 66 63 66 69 (Aiken won at the first extra hole) (€115,000); 265 J Hahn (US) 65 61 71 68 (€59,150), D Horsey 66 64 70 65 (€59,150); 266 E Grillo (Arg) 68 63 62 73 (€32,700), R Bland 64 69 64 69 (€32,700), J Van Zyl (Rsa) 69 65 67 65 (€32,700), D Fichardt (Rsa) 66 67 67 66 (€32,700); 268 L Bjerregaard (Den) 64 67 69 68 (€18,950), U Van Den Berg (Rsa) 66 68 65 69 (€18,950), D McGrane 67 69 67 65 (€18,950), K Horne (Rsa) 68 69 66 65 (€18,950).

269 F Zanotti (Par) 65 66 68 70, S Manley 68 69 65 67, A Otaegui (Spa) 69 65 68 67; 270 J Hugo (Rsa) 68 66 67 69, J Senekal (Rsa) 66 71 69 64, J Dantorp (Swe) 69 63 68 70, W Ormsby (Aus) 70 64 69 67; 271 R De Smidt (Rsa) 68 66 69 68, D Im (US) 69 67 66 69, J Kruger (Rsa) 67 69 67 68, R Santos (Por) 62 66 73 70, J Walters (Rsa) 66 69 67 69, G Bourdy (Fra) 65 72 69 65, L Slattery 67 68 68 68.

272 D Drysdale 65 70 71 66, M Tullo (Chi) 66 71 66 69, M Nixon 66 70 69 67, J Harvey (Rsa) 67 69 66 70, M Korhonen (Fin) 72 63 71 66, J Morrison 66 69 72 65, C Coetzee (Rsa) 71 66 70 65; 273 R Kakko (Fin) 69 67 69 68, G Mulroy (Rsa) 64 68 70 71, R Dinwiddie 69 68 68 68, R Davies 64 71 70 68, J McLeary 69 68 69 67, D Van Tonder (Rsa) 70 66 69 68, P Henric McIntyre (Rsa) 69 67 70 67, G Bhullar (Ind) 67 67 68 71, M Williams (Rsa) 67 65 71 70, J Kamte (Rsa) 69 64 70 70

274 J Lima (Por) 67 67 69 71, D Van Der Walt (Rsa) 68 66 70 70, B Stone (Rsa) 66 71 71 66, S Wakefield 66 67 72 69, N Schietekat (Rsa) 69 68 70 67; 275 J Blaauw (Rsa) 70 65 71 69, S Kim (Nor) 68 68 71 68, D Brooks 70 67 69 69, J Campillo (Spa) 70 65 75 65, M Orum Madsen (Den) 72 63 68 72.

276 P Sjoland (Swe) 66 65 76 69, A Gee 66 65 73 72, J Ahlers (Rsa) 69 68 69 70, E Dubois (Fra) 69 67 71 69, M Hoey 68 68 70 70 (€3,520); 277 A Saddier (Fra) 70 66 76 65; 278 T Van Der Walt (Rsa) 67 68 70 73, O Bekker (Rsa) 70 67 66 75; 279 S Walker 67 70 70 72, A Da Silva (Bra) 68 69 71 71, V Riu (Fra) 66 67 71 75, J Knutzon (US) 71 66 72 70; 282 H Bruiners (Rsa) 66 71 75 70; 287 C Doak 69 67 67 84

USPGA Tour

Northern Trust Open

Riviera CC, Pacific Palisades, California – early leading final rd scores and totals (US unless stated): 278 K Bradley 68 70 72 68; 279 K Chappell 71 70 69 69; 280 R Allenby (Aus) 71 69 71 69, D Summerhays 71 72 66 71, G Ogilvy (Aus) 74 68 69 69.

LPGA Tour & Ladies European Tour

ISPS HANDA Australian Open

Royal Melbourne Golf Club, Black Rock, Victoria, Australia – leading final rd scores and totals: 276 K Webb (Aus) 71 69 68 68; 277 C Choi (Kor) 70 71 62 74;

278 P Creamer (US) 68 69 73 68, K Icher (Fra) 69 68 70 71, L Ko (Nzl) 68 68 69 73; 279 J Shin (Kor) 74 67 66 72, M Pressel (US) 69 68 70 72, S Lewis (US) 71 69 70 69, A Lewis (US) 71 67 69 72; 280 G Piller (US) 75 69 68 68; 281 M Lee (Aus) 68 67 68 78, J Speechley (Aus) 71 67 70 73, A Munoz (Spn) 68 70 73 70, M Hyang Lee (Kor) 72 67 68 74

PORTUGUESE AMATEUR OPEN C'SHIP

Montado Golf Resort – leading final rd scores and totals: 281 R Paratore (Ita) 68 69 74 70, N Marsh (Eng) 71 72 72 66; 282 M Kinhult (Swe) 72 69 69 72; 284 J Sainz (Spn) 71 71 70 72; 285 A Chesters (Eng) 73 72 68 72, I Cantero (Spn) 76 67 72 70; 286 L Johnson (Eng) 72 73 67 74, L Bem (Fra) 74 67 74 71, R van West (Ned) 69 71 73 73; 287 M Galiano (Spn) 74 68 72 73. Irish: 291 P McBride 72 75 73 71; 296 R Dawson 74 70 76 76

Connacht Senior Alliance

Connemara GC – Gross: 70 M Staunton (scr) (Ballinasloe); 71 J Lyons (scr) (Galway); 75 R Mullarney (scr) (Galway); 76 J Mc Lynn (3) (Galway Bay); 77 D Burke (5) (Tuam), B Mooney (5) (Athenry); 78 D Coyne (1) (Tuam), C Waters (2) (Athenry); 79 B Timlin (4) (Galway), S K Kelly (4) (Ballinasloe).

Nett: 68 M Lynch (3) (Tuam); 70 P Togher (8) (Tuam), S Underwood (1) (Co Sligo); 71 P Ryan (5) (Tuam); 72 D Mc Grath (6) (Tuam); O Mc Donagh (6) (Tuam); C Beakey (7) (Gort); 73 I Mc Lynn (8) (Galway Bay); 74 J Mc Laughlin (8) (Galway); 75 C Conneely (5) (Oughterard)

HOCKEY

EuroHockey Men's Indoor Club Champions Challenge

Prague (Day 3): Railway Union 4 (R Forrest, K Carroll, P English, R Abbott), Senkvice 5; Railway Union 4 (R Abbot, J Morton, P O'Brien, P English) Grunwald Poznan 11

Final standings: 1 Grunwald Poznan; 2 Slavia Prague; 3 Senkvice; 4 Associaçao Desportiva de Lousada; 5 Soroksari; 6 Railway Union; 7 Whitchurch.

Men's Leinster League

Div 1: Corinthian 1 YMCA 0. Div 2: Suttonians 5 Kilkenny 5; Pembroke Wanderers 3 Avoca 2; Weston 3 Monkstown 5; Three Rock Rovers 1 Trinity 1.

Women's Leinster League

Div 1: Trinity 0 Hermes 9 (A Connery 5, C McGilp, L Jacob, S McCarthy, R Carrigan); Glenanne 1 (K O'Connor) North Kildare 0; Pembroke Wanderers 0 Old Alexandra 1 (L Kingston); UCD 3 (J Deacon 2, K Mullen) Railway Union 1 (Z Delany); Corinthian 0 Loreto 3 (A Meeke, L O'Leary, S Clarke); Pembroke Wanderers 5 (C Mulcahy, C Foley, A O'Neill, J Collins, R O'Reilly), Corinthians 0; Hermes 3 (C Quinlan, S Hoban Logan, A O'Flynn), Railway Union 4 (Z Delaney, S Dooley, A Speers 2) Old Alexandra 0, Glenanne 0; UCD 3 (E Beatty, A O'Flanagan, N Evans), Loreto 1 (H Matthews).

League standings: 1 UCD 46pts; 2 Hermes 40pts; 3 Railway Union 36pts; 4 Loreto 33pts; 5 Old Alexandra 25pts. UCD win the league.

Div 2: Pembroke W 2 Hermes 2; Muckross 0 Trinity 0; Loreto 1 UCD 0; Railway Union 2 Three Rock 0; Genesis 1 Old Alexandra 2.

Div 3: Corinthians 0 Pembroke Wanderers 0; Glenanne 1 YMCA 5; Newbridge 0 Railway U 2; Rathgar 1 Bray 1.

WOMEN'S ULSTER LEAGUE

Belfast Harlequins 2, Lisnagarvey 1; QUB 3, Armagh 1; Ballymoney 4, Ulster Elks 2; Lurgan 1, Pegasus 2; Ards 1, Randalstown 1.

Irish Hockey Trophy

Rd 3: NICS 6 Larne 7; NUIG 4 Omagh 2; Our Lady's, Avoca 1 Cork C of I 4; Naas 3 Bandon 1; Dromore 1 Rathgar 3

MOTORSPORT

CO KILDARE MC RALLYCROSS

Mondello Park (ROUND 2 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP)

Super Final: 1 D Kelly (Ford Fiesta) 4m 23.12s; 2 K Curran (Vauxhall Corsa) 4m 24.01s; 3 P Browne (BMW Compact) 4m 25.73s; 4 P Ryan (Vauxhall Nova) 4m 27.53s; 5 L Spendlove (Lotus Exige) 4m 28.71s; 6 P Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 4m 32.90s.

Supercar A Final: 1 D Kelly (Ford Fiesta) 3m 51.34s;

2 T O'Rafferty (Ford Fiesta) 4m 03.63s.

Modified A Final: 1 K Curran (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 43.18s; 2 P Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 52.11s; 3 P Ryan (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 53.53s,

Modified B Final: 1 G Tohill (BMW Compact) 4m 00.33s; 2 J Leonard (Honda Civic) 4m 06.28s; 3 P Kelly (Toyota MR2) 4m 06.70s

Stock Hatch 16 Valve A Final: 1 J Ward (Peugeot 106) 3m 55.92s; 2 D Lenehan (Peugeot 106) 3m 56.76s; 3 A Twomey (Citroen Saxo) 4m 01.14s.

Stock Hatch 8 Valve A Final (3 laps): 1 D Farrell (Peugeot 205) 2m 23.88s; 2 P McGarry (Peugeot 205) 2m 25.00s; 3 C Murphy (Peugeot 205) 2m 25.27s,

Stock Hatch 8 Valve B Final: 1 R O'Neill (Peugeot 205) 4m 08.16s; 2 J O'Shea (Peugeot 205) 4m 21.53s;

3 T Murphy (Peugeot 205) 4m 27.12s,

Honda Civic A Final: 1 J Fleming 4m 12.27s; 2 P Doyle 4m 12.58s; 3 C Dowling 4m 12.99s,

Junior A Final: 1 J Dooley (Toyota Starlet) 4m 13.28s;

2 W Thompson (Nissan Micra) 4m 14.70s.

Rally Car A Final: 1 P O'Brien (Peugeot 205) 4m 01.65s; 2 M Flanagan (BMW 325 E20) 4m 02.28s; 3 W Cecil (Peugeot 205) 4m 08.78s.

CO MONAGHAN MC AUTOTEST

Swans Cross (ROUND 12 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP) – leading finishers: 1 R Lyons (Mini) 685.4s; 2 E Byrne (Mini) 687.3s; 3 S Ferguson (Mini Special) 697.4s

Class winners: E Byrne, S Ferguson, A Lamont, D Thompson.

Novice award: J Mansfield (Mini) 915.1s.

Club members' Class: 1 D Mackarel (Starlet Special) 376.9s, 2 K McCarra (Starlet) 381.9s, 3 D Connolly (Mini Special) 382.7s.

LEINSTER MC

Moneystown, Ashford, Co Wicklow (LINCOLN AND NOLAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL) – leading finishers:

1 F Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 9 marks; 2 T Farrell (Erskine-S&S) 11m; 3 J Ralph (Suzuki) 11m

Grade winners: T Farrell, G Watkins, G Graves, P Hughes.

POINT-TO-POINT

WEST WATERFORD (F)

Tallow

4-y-o Maiden – Monbeg Syndicate S Thomas Doyle Monbeg Gold (B O'Neill) 1, Special Princess 2, Miami Present 3. 10L. ½L 7 Ran

5&6-y-o Mares Maiden – J Power J Joseph Mangan Jenmarie (Derek O'Connor) 1, Whatdoesthefoxsay 2, Millyrembrandt 3. 4L. ½L 17 Ran

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – M Archdeacon & R Sherrard L.J. Archdeacon Winged Express (D L Queally) 1, Asian Fitz 2, Indian Temple 3. 1½L. 6L 9 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – J Connery & C O'Connor R.J. McGrath Derrintogher Bliss (D L Queally) 1, Another Discovery 2, Fiddlers Bow 2. 1½L. dh/ 8 Ran

Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – Mrs K O'Driscoll P Patrick Moloney Lonesome Glory (C W Fennessy) 1, Oscar Delta 2, Headford Flyer 3. 8L. 6L 10 Ran

6&7-y-o Geldings Maiden – G Powell B J. Daunt Sharp Rise (Derek O'Connor) 1, Cooladerry King 2, Road To Success 3. 7L. 8L 9 Ran

AVONDHU (F)

Knockanard

5-y-o Geldings Maiden – J J Costello J J Costello Up For Review (M J O'Connor) 1, Pulled Mussel 2, Private Malone 3. 6L. ½L 11 Ran

6&7-y-o Geldings Maiden (Div 1) – N Hanley R Tyner Fiddlers Way (Derek O'Connor) 1, Festive Day 2, Red River Gold 3. 8L. 3L 11 Ran

6&7-y-o Geldings Maiden (Div 2) – E O'Connor P.C. O'Connor Raydini (D L Queally) 1, Flynsini 2, Master Tim 3. ½L. 3L 11 Ran

Mares Winner of Two (mdn excl) – T O'Flynn P O'Flynn Pops Well (C W Fennessy) 1, Miss Speedy 2, Ballydague Lady 3. 1L. 3L 15 Ran

Open Novice Riders – D Jeremiah O'Mahony F Lordan Clontead Cross (R Deegan) 1, Kellystown Lad 2, Mantell 3. 2L. Dist 5 Ran

5-y-o+ Confined Maiden – D Fitzgerald D Fitzgerald Lisnagar Star (C W Fennessy) 1, Glen Ode 2, Agent For Chaos 3. ½L. ½L 6 Ran

6-y-o+ Mares Maiden – J Griffin M C. Griffin Shadow Flicker (C Griffin) 1, Dandad's Lucy 2, Nelly La Rue 3. ½L. 10L 17 Ran

KILDARE (F)

Punchestown

4-y-o Maiden – A Potts H de Bromhead A Sizing Network (Paul Power) 1, Ballykan 2, Fulham Road 3. Dist. 12L 8 Ran

5-y-o Maiden – P Joseph Redmond L Kenny Paddy The Deejay (H D Dunne) 1, Luckyinmilan 2, White Arm 3. 2½L. 4L 17 Ran

Winners Race (4-y-o Mdn Excl) – Mrs R.J. Beattie P Maher Mtada Supreme (N McParlan) 1, Hasty Times 2, Sir Lagrange 3. 3L. 1L 9 Ran

Open Novice Riders – E M. O'Sullivan E M. O'Sullivan The Hollinwell (E M O'Sullivan) 1, Arklow Ger 2, Top Four 3. 5L. 4L 14 Ran

Winner Of One 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) – R Carlisle C.A. McBratney Davyroy (N McParlan) 1, Lord Fingal 2, Ashdale Lad 3. 1½L. 16L 10 Ran

6-y-o+ Maiden (Div 1) – D Cusack J.P. Dempsey Dinnie's Vinnie (J J Codd) 1, Ballyboker Breeze 2, Sparky Mcgovern 3. 4L. 2½L 13 Ran

6-y-o+ Maiden (Div 2) – A Weld P Maher Enniskillen (J J Codd) 1, Burning Issues 2, Owens Pride 3. 3L. Dist 13 Ran

6-y-o+ Maiden (Div 3) – G Stewart G Stewart Hix Fix (M J Lynch) 1, Broadmeadow Bridge 2, Geneva Paddy 3. 6L. 8L 13 Ran

RACQUETBALL

Galway Open

Men's Singles Open: M Murphy (Muckalee) bt N O'Callaghan (Fermoy) 2-0. B: S Quinn (Rossmore) bt J Devenney (Queens) 2-0. C/D: J Walsh (Galway) bt D O'Donoghue (Araglin) 2-0.

Novice: M O'Connor (Moycullen) bt J Drennan (Galmoy) 2-0. O40: N O'Callaghan (Fermoy) bt G Lynch (Queens) 2-0

Mens Doubles Open: Skehan/O'Keeney (Cork IT/Fermoy) bt Gannon/O'Donnell (Arklow) 2-0. C/D/N: Lawlor/Delaney (Kilkenny) bt Benson/Kelly (Galway/Ballinrobe) 2-0.

Women Singles Open: D Ryder (Newport) bt K Kenny (Castlebar) 2-1. Novice: A Russell (Galmoy) bt O Downey (Moycullen) 2-0

SOCCER

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Senior Division

Wayside Celtic 3 (T O'Hanlon, D Lacey pen, J O'Neill), Malahide Utd 2 (R Whelehan 2); Leixlip Utd 0, Tolka Rovers 2 (M Hughes 2); Crumlin Utd v Phoenix FC – off; St Pat's CYFC v Sacred Heart – off.

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 15 13 0 2 39

Bluebell United 15 10 4 1 34

Crumlin United 13 9 3 1 30

Phoenix FC 17 9 3 5 30

Bangor Celtic 15 6 5 4 23

Glebe North 15 5 3 7 18

Malahide United 16 5 3 8 18

Firhouse/Clover 16 5 2 9 17

UCD 15 5 2 8 17

St Patricks CYFC 15 5 2 8 17

Cherry Orchard 16 4 5 7 17

Wayside Celtic 15 5 2 8 17

Sacred Heart 16 3 3 10 12

Leixlip United 15 2 5 8 11

Division 1

Newbridge Town 2 (W Hayes, G Connolly), Edenderry Town 0; Killester Utd 3 (D Murphy 2, D Murphy), Greystones FC 2 (G Murphy, P O'Sullivan); St Francis v Drumcondra FC – off; Verona FC v Belgrove/Home Farm – off.

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 17 12 3 2 39

Killester United 17 11 4 2 37

Greystones FC 14 8 2 4 26

Belgrove/Home Farm 14 8 2 4 26

Dublin Bus 15 7 2 6 23

St Francis FC 13 7 1 5 22

Verona FC 13 7 0 6 21

Glenville FC 16 6 3 7 21

Newbridge Town 16 5 2 9 17

Peamount/Moyle FC 16 4 4 8 16

Newtown Rangers 15 4 3 8 15

Arklow Town 16 4 3 9 15

Drogheda Town 17 4 2 11 14

Edenderry Town 15 4 1 10 13

Division 1A

Celbridge Town v Greystones Utd – off.

P W D L Pts

Beggsboro AFC 17 8 7 2 31

TEK United 17 8 5 4 29

Pegasus Fc/St James A 16 8 3 5 27

Greystones United 15 7 3 5 24

Broadford Rovers 13 7 2 4 23

St Mochtas FC 14 4 9 1 21

Celbridge Town 13 6 3 4 21

Mount Merrion FC 16 5 5 6 20

Confey FC 15 5 4 6 19

Ballyfermot United 18 4 6 8 18

Dunboyne FC 14 3 5 6 14

Tymon Celtic 15 3 4 8 13

Rathcoole Boys 14 3 3 8 12

St Josephs Boys 11 3 1 7 10

Division 1B

Skerries Town 4 (J McAlwayne, D Monk, M Doyle, K Farrell), Templeogue Utd 1 (M Leach); Dublin University v Ratoath Harps – off; Kilnamanagh FC v Parkvilla FC – off; Glenmore Dundrum v Wicklow Rovers – off.

P W D L Pts

Garda FC 16 10 3 3 33

Portmarnock FC 16 9 2 5 29

Dublin University 13 9 1 3 28

Templeogue United 14 8 2 4 26

Swords Celtic 12 8 1 3 25

St James Gate 14 7 3 4 24

Skerries Town 16 7 2 7 23

Parkvilla 16 6 2 8 20

Lucan United 13 5 2 6 17

Kilnamanagh FC 11 5 2 4 17

Wicklow Rovers 15 3 7 5 16

Ratoath Harps 14 4 1 9 13

Glenmore Dundrum 13 2 2 9 8

CYM Terenure 15 0 2 13 2

U-18 INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

Ozier Park: Rep of Ireland 3 (R Swan, D Black, D Hegarty) Wales 2 (R Jones pen, A Hassall)

REP OF IRELAND – P Dunican (Athlone Town), L Buckley (St Kevin's Boy's) (Shanahan 82), T Murphy (Cork City) (Kavanagh 22), R Robinson (Shelbourne), C Flanagan (Finn Harps), L Flately (Sligo Rovers), C McCarthy (Cobh Ramblers) (Robinson 55), R Swan (Bray Wanderers) (Power 64), D Black (Finn Harps) (Bayly 65), J McIntyre (Finn Harps).

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Elite Division: Cork City 6 (C Ellis 3 -1 pen, D Murphy 2, G Harte) UCD 0; Salthill Devon 0 Athlone Town 1 (A O'Neill pen); Drogheda Utd v Bray Wanderers; St Patrick's Ath v Cobh Ramblers; Waterford Utd v Sligo Rovers; Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne – called off.

Promotion play-offs: Mervue Utd 1 (P Cunningham) Dundalk 2 (G Poynton 2-1 pen); Limerick FC v Derry City – off.

Herald Metropolitan Cup

Rd 2: Newtown Rangers 1 (K Wynne), Glenville FC 3 (K McDonald, N Doyle, C Moore); Firhouse Clover 1 (C O'Leary), UCD 2 (M Whitehall, S Sexton) AET; Arklow Town v Glebe North – off; Bluebell Utd v Dublin Bus – off.

Gilligan Cup

Rd 2: Confey FC 1 (D O'Toole), Broadford Rovers 0; Tymon Celtic 0, Pegasus/St James 3 (P Cummins, D Corbett, og); St James Gate 3, Portmarnock FC 1;

Garda FC v Dunboyne FC – off; Beggsboro FC v Swords Celtic – off; TEK Utd v St Josephs Boys – off;

Rathcoole Boys v Lucan Utd – off; St Mochtas v Ballyfermot Utd – off.

TENNIS

ATP ABN AMRO World Tournament

Rotterdam, The Netherlands – Semi-finals: (3) T Berdych (Cze) bt E Gulbis (Lat) 6-3 6-2; M Cilic (Cro) bt I Sijsling (Ned) 5-7 6-3 6-2.

Final: (3) T Berdych (Cze) bt M Cilic (Cro) 6-4 6-2

ATP US National Indoor C'ships

Memphis, Tennessee – Semi-finals: (1) K Nishikori (Jpn) bt M Russell (US) 6-3 6-2; I Karlovic (Cro) bt (4) Y Lu (Tpe) 6-1 ret

ATP Copa Claro

Buenos Aires, Argentina – Semi-finals: (2) F Fognini (Ita) bt (3) T Robredo (Spa) 3-6 7-5 6-3; (1) D Ferrer (Spa) bt (4) N Almagro (Spa) 6-4 6-2

Final: (1) D Ferrer (Spa) bt (2) F Fognini (Ita) 6-4 6-3

WTA Qatar Total Open

Doha – Semi-finals: (6) A Kerber (Ger) bt (5) J Jankovic (Ser) 6-1 7-6 (8-6); (7) S Halep (Rom) bt (2) A Radwanska (Pol) 7-5 6-2.

Final: (7) S Halep (Rom) bt (6) A Kerber (Ger) 6-2 6-3

WINTER OLYMPICS

SOCHI, RUSSIA (MEDAL EVENTS)

MEN

Alpine Skiing – Super G: 1 K Jansrud (Nor) 1mins 18.14secs, 2 A Weibrecht (US) 1:18.44, 3 J Hudec (Can) 1:18.67

Cross-Country Skiing – 4x10m Relay: 1 Sweden (L Nelson, D Richardsson, J Olsson, M Hellner) 1hr 28mins 42.0secs, 2 Russian Fed. (D Japarov, A Bessmertnykh, A Legkov, M Vylegzhanin) 1:29:09.3, 3 France (J Gaillard, M Manificat, R Duvillard, I Perrillat Boiteux) 1:29:13.9

Short Track Skating – 1000m: 1 V An (Rus) 1mins 25.325secs, 2 V Grigorev (Rus) 1:25.399, 3 S Knegt (Ned) 1:25.611

Skeleton – Run 4: 1 A Tretiakov (Rus) 3mins 44.29secs (55.95, 56.04, 56.28, 56.02), 2 M Dukurs (Lat) 3:45.10 (56.18, 56.37, 56.26, 56.29), 3 M Antoine (US) 3:47.26 (56.89, 56.95, 56.69, 56.73)

Ski Jumping – Large Hill Individual: 1 K Stoch (Pol) 278.7 pts, 2 N Kasai (Jpn) 277.4, 3 P Prevc (Slo) 274.8

Speed Skating – 1500m: 1 Z Brodka (Pol) 1mins 45.006secs, 2 K Verweij (Ned) 1:45.009, 3 D Morrison (Can) 1:45.22

WOMEN

Alpine Skiing – Super G: 1 A Fenninger (Aut) 1mins 25.52secs, 2 M Hoefl-Riesch (Ger) 1:26.07, 3 N Hosp (Aut) 1:26.18

Cross-Country Skiing – 4x5 Relay: 1 Sweden (I Ingemarsdotter, E Wiken, A Haag, C Kalla) 53mins 2.7secs, 2 Finland (A Kylloenen, A Saarinen, K Niskanen, K Lahteenmaki) 53:03.2, 3 Germany (N Fessel, S Boehler, C Nystad, D Herrmann) 53:03.6

Short Track Skating – 1500m: 1 Y Zhou (Chn) 2mins 19.140secs, 2 S Hee Shim (Kor) 2:19.239, 3 Arianna Fontana (Ita) 2:19.416

Snowboarding – Cross finals: 1 E Samkova (Cze), 2 D Maltais (Can), 3 C Trespeuch (Fra).

Speed Skating – 1500m: 1 J Ter Mors (Ned) 1mins 53.51secs (OR), 2 I Wust (Ned) 1:54.09, 3 L Van Beek (Ned) 1:54.54


Most Watched





Privacy