Friday 24 November 2017

Factfile 13/01

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Lingfield 12.15, Plumpton 1.0, Wolverhampton 2.10.

TENNIS

Australian Open -- Melbourne.

GREYHOUND RACING

Derry 8.0.

ATHLETICS

Great Edinburgh Cross-Country

Men's 8k: 1 C Derrick (USA) 24:11, 2 A Vernon (GBr) 24:21, 3 B Abdi (Bel) 24:27, 4 B Mack (USA) 24:28. Irish: 8 M Mulhare 24:32; 11 D McCarthy 24:49.

Women's 6k: 1 G Steel (GBr) 20:35, 2 F Britton (Irl) 20:44, 3 E Gorecka (GBr) 20:51, 4 S Duarte (Fra) 20:57, 5 C Purdue (GBr) 20:59. Irish: 22 S Treacy 22:39

Woodies DIY National Indoor combined events

Athlone

MEN -- Senior: 1 M Bowler (Kilkenny City Harriers) 3528 pts, 2 K Foroughi (Star of the Sea) 3390, 3 E Kelly (St.Abban's) 3263. Junior: 1 M Rogers (St Peter's) 3175 pts, 2 D Kearns (Cushinstown) 2601, 3 K O'Donnell (Roscommon) 1833. Youths: 1 K Marks (Cusinstown) 3277pts, 2 S Joyce (Cusinstown) 3009, 3 J Lyons (Tallaght) 2604.

WOMEN -- Senior: 1 L Frey (LaganValley) 2869 pts, 2 K Dunne (Bohermeen) 2821, 3 S Mesioh (Ballon Rahoe) 2548. Junior: 1 S McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 3572,

2 G McKenzie (Belgooly) 3372, 3 A McTeggart (Boyne) 2749. Youth: 1 E Morland (Cushinstown) 3845, 2 A Morris (Blackrock Louth) 3093, 3 N Kelly (Boyne) 2723

Tom Walshe Memorial 10K

Caherconlish -- Men: 1 S Hehir (Rathfarnham) 31.00, 2 J Castro (Limerick) 33.72, 3 P Fitzgerald (Limk) 35.08. Women: 1 O Drumm (Limk) 38.22, E O'Leary (unattached) 40.09, 3 R Clancy (Gneevguilla) 41.37.

CORK BHAA CROSS-COUNTRY

5km, Beaumont, Cork -- Men: 1 A O'Shea 18:57; 2 T Woods (M40) 19:20; 3 D Molloy 19:42.

BASKETBALL

MEN'S NATIONAL SHIELD

SEMI-FINALS

JM&L Auctioneers Titans 89 (46) (T Mitkus 24, C Coyne 9, P Peldziuz 7) UCD 62 (27)C Dunne 18, S Egan 10, J Kaspzjk 7, K Harrington 7)

Team Left Bank Kilkenny 73 (37) (P Summers 27, J Butler 21, P Morrisey 7, B Hogan 7) Team Garvey's St Mary's 72 (34) (D Griffin 21, J Galvin 12, A Fitzgerald 7)

Women's National Cup

SEMI-FINALS

UL Huskies 80 (39) (R Vanderwal 26, A McDermot 26, R Clancy 22) Killester 59 (33) (C Bond 23, M Clarke 11, A O'Sullivan 10)

DCU Mercy 53 (24) (M Hoffman 17, S Woods 15, L Peat 9, S Maguire 9) Team Montenotte Hotel Cork 62 (26) (E Harmon 25, N Dwyer 14, C Rockall 12)

BOXING

OPEN YOUTH & NOVICE C'SHIPS

National Stadium, Dublin

Youths -- 49kg: L O'Shea (Ballincollig) bt D Moran (Illies GG) 3-0; B Irvine (St Pauls A) WO. 52kg: T Mongan (Illies GG) bt J McKay (Canal) 2-1; F Cleary (Olympic) bt P Bermingham (St Saviours) 3-0, F Barrett (Olympic) bt C Bianconi (Twin Towns) 2-1. 56kg: G Cully (St Davids) bt S McNamee (Springhill) 3-0; B White (Maynooth) bt R Greene (Illies GG) 3-0, A Cross (Lucan) bt M Moran (Holy Family GG) 2-1; C Walsh (Tramore) bt P Nolan (Gorey) 2-1.

60kg: T Bradley (Sacred Heart) bt C McShane (St John Bosco D) KO3; S Kelly (St Saviours) bt A Malanaphy (Derrylin) 3-0; M Devlin (St Bridgets) bt J O'Brien (Finn Valley) 3-0; A Walsh (Holy Family) bt D Duffy (Pegasus) 3-0. 64kg: S O'Neill (St Davids) bt N Watson (Saints) 3-0; M McCole (Dungloe) bt J Joyce (Athlone) 3-0; W Kelly (Ballinacargy) bt S McConnell (St Saviours) 3-0; M McDonagh (St Pauls) bt Frankie Ward (Titans) 3-0.

69kg: L Crocker (Holy Trinity) W/O; M Reilly (Tramore) bt O Sheils (Letterkenny) 3-0; C Hynes (Holy Trinity) W/O; B Ward (St Aibhes) bt J Butler (Crumlin) 2-1.

Novice -- 57kg: J McAteer (Ballincollig) bt Colin L (Glengormley) 2-1. 75kg: R Barrett (Rathkeale) bt G Garvey (Ballymote) 3-0; A Begley (Crumlin) bt O North (St Carthages) 3-0; J Loonam (St Carthages) bt P Mone (Sean Dorans) TKO2; M Wright (Belfast) bt G Kilcullen (Dunboyne) 3-0. 85kg: H Tierney (Kilcullen) bt B Ward (Trojan) 3-0; J Hirst (Ballinacarrow) bt P Clavin (Thurles) 3-0; P Brown (St Aidans) bt S McGrath (Lumpini) 2-1; J Broughton (Mullingar) bt Tadgh Linane (Tobhar Pheadair) 3-0. 57kg: O McInerney (Monivea) bt E O'Mara (Dublin) 3-0. 70kg: J Shine (Leeside Lough) bt B Meli (Lumpini) 3-0.

COURSING

SEVENHOUSES KILKENNY

Judges: Tom Lawlor and Philip Buckley. Slipper: Brian Doyle

Hughes Memorial Reserve Derby Trial Stake semi-finals: Mungos Rio bt Rachmaninov; Downton Shadow bt Kingsmill Vibe. Final: Master Maurice Lawler's (Carlow) wbd d Mungos Rio (Kyle James - Mungos Diamond) bt Miss Serena and Jessica O'Sullivan's (Kerry) bebd d Downton Shadow (Bexhill Eoin - Qualityandgold).

O'Brien Memorial Oaks Trial Stake semi-finals: Ballinakill Mary bt Valley Model; Fuerty Wizard bt Loughmore Again. Final: Master Timmy Holland's and Master Adam Dunford's (Tipperary) wbd b Ballinakill Mary (Johnny Casanova - Newinn Model) bt The Four K Syndicate, Roscommon wfb Fuerty Wizard (Kingsmill Dynamo - Newinn All In).

Seamus Hughes Memorial Cup semi-finals: Phoenix Frankel bt Sir Harvey; Catunda Magic bt Intacta Banba. Final: Keogh, Matthews, Reilly's, Newry and Meath bd d Phoenix Frankel (Razor Ashmore - Needham Time) bt Michael Byrne's (Dublin) bebd b Catunda Magic (Mafi Magic - Miss Solitaire).

Garnaman Stake and Leo O'Dwyer Cup semi-finals: Stormont bt Stage Gold Gary; Tribal Pearl bt Valley Miller. Final: Patrick J. Loughlin's and Brian Kennedy's (Gowran) wf d Stormont (Sandy Sea - Cois Luna) bt Thomas Leahy's (Cuffesgrange) bkw b Tribal Pearl (Cabra Cool - Tribal Abbey).

Michael Costelloe Memorial Champion Working Members Stake semi-finals: Hotspot bt Battstreet Ali; Thurlesbeg Easy bt Ratchies Apachie. Final: Paul O'Dwyer's (Leighlinbridge) be d Hotspot (Droopys Scolari - Carlsbush Jill) bt Darragh Dwan's (Thurles) bk d Thurlesbeg Easy (Blackstone Gene - Westcountry Lady).

English Invitation Stakes Champion Cup semi-finals: Point Shore bt Tricky Chuggy; Diesel Henry bt Spillingthebeans. Final: Alexander Smith's and Barry Ibbotson's wbebd d Point Shore (Mafi Magic-Cypress) bt A Rehman's bk d Diesel Henry (Ballyac Maeve - Baby Hazel).

BALLYMENA

Derby Trial Stake (16) semi-finals: Jigsaw Man bt Neidin Abu; City Leader bt Dynamic Atom. Final: B Matthews' (Newry) City Leader (Bexhill Eoin/Central Model) bt B.Foley's (Listowel) Jigsaw Man (Adios Alonso/Wizard West).

Oaks Trial Stake (16) semi-finals: Star Proof bt Janey Mac Ablack; Late Drama bt Clerihan Milly. Final: E Matthews' (Newry) Late Drama (Cross Country/Wise Purchase) bt Mrs M Beckett's (Freshford) Star Proof (Trajectory/Hey Soul Sister)

Ulster All Age Cup (16) semi-finals: Bridewell Kieran bt Ballyjames; Make Peace bt Light Duty. Final: M Quilter's (Lixnaw) Bridewell Kieran (Bexhill Eoin/Bridewell Rose) bt Sir Mark Prescott's (UK) Make Peace (Mafi Magic/Mountain Guest)

KILCREEVIN BALLYMOTE

Gannon Cup (8) final: M J Keane's Double Octave (Bexhill Eoin/Jessie Jane) bt G Gibbons' Emlagh Ella (Blueview Sam/Ballyblue Laura)

John Davey Cup (8) final: M Kilcoyne's Ougham Blaze (Murtys Blaze/Ougham Miss) bt K Faul's Tubbercurry Ned (Mafi Magic/Skellig Mania)

Derby Trial Stake (16) semi-finals: Killing Time bt Coolalough Turbo; Blueview Barney bt Dimora Bolsone. Final: J Collins' (Drogheda) Blueview Barney (Murtys Gang/Foxhill Rio) bt J. Barry-Murphy's (Cork) Killing Time (Musical Time/Skellig Wave)

Oaks Trial Stake (32) semi-finals: Fiery Diamond bt Princess Suzie; Anna Bolena bt Lizs Beauty. Final: L Jones' (Dundalk) Anna Bolena (Kingsmill Dynamo/Kalanova) bt L Wall's (Kildare) Fiery Diamond (Mafi Magic/Fiery Ruby)

TUBBERCURRY

Stenson Cup (8) final: A Hopkins' Horans Hero (Kingsmill Dynamo/House of Queens) bt P Meenaghan's Ballina Princess (Ballymac Maeve/Pennys Moment)

Derby Trial Stake (32) semi-finals: Glasheen Cas bt Charlemont Ricky; Glenrock Gary bt Bark at the Moon. Final: G Hartigan's (Galway) Glenrock Gary (Kingsmill Dynamo/Hollyoak Pegasus) bt B Browne's (Clare) Glasheen Cas (Johnny Casanova/Burnpark Sadie)

Oaks Trial Stake (16) semi-finals: Heart Light bt Go Tiger Lily; Annual Time (a bye) Time to Sleep (withdrawn). Final: G Holian's (Athenry) Heart Light (Musical time/Skellig Wave) bt Mrs B. Nolan's (Kilkenny) Annual Time (Razor Ashmore/Tango Time)

CLONAKILTY

Judge: L Kelly. Slipper: D Galvin.

All-Aged Stake (16) semi-finals: Limerick South 7l. bt Seaside Chaster; Jesslikethat ½l. bt Foxhall Johnny. Final: Ms K Clancy's (Grange) Limerick South (Kyle James-Southwell Heidi) 2l. bt Men of Kent Syndicate's (Kent) w.bd. Jesslikethat (Mafi Magic-Tichy Witch).

All-Aged Bitch Stake (16) semi-finals: Phoenix Tango 6l. bt Missellenie; Tranquility Rose ½l. bt Giveittobatty. Final: S & B Reilly's (Meath) bd. Phoenix Tango (Razor Ashmore-Needham Time) 2l. bt Ms J Flaherty's (Tralee) be.f. Tranquility Rose (Sandy Sea-So Humble)

Derby Trial Stake (64) semi-finals: Breezing Johnny 2l. bt Nice Story; Crushers Johnny 4l. bt Young Dunphy. Final: N Lynch's (Aghabullogue) bd. Breezing Johnny (Johnny Casanova-Knockrour Breeze) 3l. bt D O'Sullivan's (Clonmel) w.be.bd. Crushers Johnny (Castle Pines-Skellig Beag).

Oaks Trial Stake (32) semi-finals: Camarillo Diva 2l. bt Thats My Tail; Nemos Millie 1l. bt Kilcastle Lady. Final: G O'Neill's (Galway) f. Nemos Millie (Kyle James-Funny Honey) 1l. bt The Redondo Syndicate's (Cork) bd. Camarillo Diva (Bexhill Eoin-Leigh Countess).

West Cork Derby (16 Two-Course) final: M Spillane's (Bantry) bk.d. Loch bo Benny (Bexhill Eoin-Loch bo Polly) j.u. bt D O'Driscoll & P Daly's (Skibbereen) bk.b. Black Apprectice (Ballymac Maeve-Tinrah Kewell).

Tango Kennels and Fachtna McCarthy Engineering Perpetual Cup (16 Three- Course) final: D & G Buckley's (Macroon) bk.d. Mucky Liam (Kingsmill Dynamo-Lisloose Accord) 8l. bt P. Cunningham's (Castlemartyr). f.d. Sir Jingles (Matt Hyland-Lyrics).

Working Members Stake (8 Two-Course) final: Mrs. M Campbell's (Clonakilty) w.bd.b. Massey Town (Mafi Magic-Hawn Jane) 1l. bt. D. Muphy's (Clonakilty) bk.b. My Mistake (Arcade Torres-Kiltys Friend).

MILFORD OPEN

Milford Open (16) Survivors: Pike Fox, Scarty Mafi, Shift Hylander, Ben Nevis, Our Ruby, Mountroe Scar, Knockrour Texas, Carrowkeal Dynamo.

Note: Card to be completed at a later date; called off due to inclement weather.

CRICKET

FIRST ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL

Melbourne: England 269-7 (G Ballance 79) v Australia 270-4 (A Finch 121, D Warner 65).

Australia bt England by 6 wkts.

tour MATCHES

Colombo (Saturday): Ireland 'A' 274-4 (C Dougherty 102, A Poynter 68) v Sri Lanka Police 142 all out. Ireland won by 132 runs.

Colombo: Kalutara Town CC 181 (S Fernando 42) v Ireland 'A' 185-0 (A Balbirnie 108 no, C Dougherty 69 no). Ireland 'A' won by 10 wickets.

FIRST T20 INTERNATIONAL

Auckland: New Zealand 189-5 (B McCullum 60 no) v West Indies 108-8 (N McCullum 4-24, J Neesham 3-16). New Zealand won by 81 runs.

SECOND TEST MATCH

Dubai: Pakistan 165 & 359 (Misbah-ul-Haq 97, Y Khan 77) v Sri Lanka 388 & 137-1 (F Karunaratne 62 no, J Silva 58). Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets.

CYCLING

CYCLOS CROSS NATIONAL C'SHIPS

Belfast -- Elite Men: 1 R Aiken (Banbridge); 2 R Seymour (Wicklow Off Road Club); 3 G Kinning (Audi East Antrim). Women: 1 F Meehan (Aqua Blue); 2 M Spath (Team Rytger); 3 M O'Grady (Defence Forces)

U-23: 1 M Adair (XMTB); 2 D Montgomery (U/A); 3 C Oakley (XMTB). Junior: 1 R Maguire (Phoenix); 2 J Curry (Banbridge); 3 D Moore (Caldwell Cycles Omagh).

EQUESTRIAN

Drachten

1.40m Medium Tour Final -- 1 Wrangler (B Allen) (Irl) 0/31.96; 2 Caretina de Joter (C Hanley) (Irl) 0/32.40; 3 Aquila (N van der Mie) (Ned) 0/33.79.

1.30m Big Tour -- 1 Carina (L Van Asten) (Ned) 0/29.55; 7 Barnike (B Allen) (Irl) 0/34.30; 9 CAS 2 (C Hanley) (Irl) 0/36.15.

1.45m Anemone Prijs -- 1 Zascal (A Hoorn) (Ned) 0/27.34; 2 Zimba (R Romp) (Ned) 0/27.84; 6 Dundee VD Dwerse Hagen (C Hanley) (Irl) 1/72.12.

Big Tour Speed -- 1 Corona (A Duffy) (Irl) 0/54.60; 2 Wild Thing (B Allen) (Irl) 0/54.77; 3 Taloubetdarco (W Greeve) (Ned) 0/55.89.

Medium Tour 1.40m -- 1 Dundee VD Dwerse Hagen (C Hanley) (Irl) 0/32.22; 2 Ardenta (R Rolefsen) (Ned) 0/32.69; 3 Another Pleasure (R Vos) (Ned) 0/32.70.

Basel

1.55m Jump-Off -- 1 Conrad (G Wathelet) (Bel) 0/34.45; 2 Dream of India Greenfield (P Devos) (Bel) 0/34.87; 3 All Star (D Lynch) (Irl) 0/35.23.

1.45m Speed -- 1 Castle Forbes Cosma (R Bost) (Fra) 0/37.08; 2 Lintea Tequila (E Tops-Alexander) (Aus) 0/48.23; 3 Bonjovi (J Hurel) (Fra) 0/48.32; 5 Farao van T Vennehof (S Breen) (Irl) 0/48.96.

1.50m Jump-Off -- 1 VDL Bubalu (J Vrieling) (Ned) 0/32.76; 2 Nalade d'Auvers (P Estermann) (Swi) 0/32.91; 3 Regina Z (H Smolders) (Ned) 0/33.03; 4 Cos I Can (R Kessler) (US) 0/33.56; 6 Confident of Victory (S Breen) (Irl) 0/33.94; 8 Arezzo VDL (J Kuerten) (Irl) 0/36.04.

1.45m Speed -- 1 Ryan des Hayettes (S Delestre) (Fra) 0.52.27; 2 Clever Lady (P Schwizer) (Swi) 0/53.78; 3 Akita (P Rozier) (Fra) 0/53.61; 4 Farao van T Vennehof (S Breen) (Irl) 0/54.39.

GAELIC GAMES

WEEKEND RESULTS

O'BYRNE CUP (SF)

ROUND 3

UCD 1-14 Laois 3-6

Wexford 0-16 Offaly 0-13

Longford 1-8 Athlone IT 0-10

Kildare 1-11 Carlow 0-8

DIT 3-12 Carlow IT 0-16

Meath 4-11 Wicklow 2-5

DCU 3-8 Dublin 0-16

Louth 1-14 Westmeath 0-10

MCGRATH CUP (SF)

SEMI-FINALS

Kerry 2-12 Cork IT 0-13

Cork 6-16 UL 0-7

MCKENNA CUP (SF)

ROUND 2

Tyrone 3-19 Queen's 1-8

Donegal 1-10 Armagh 0-11

Monaghan 1-16 St Mary's 0-8

Derry 1-11 Fermanagh 2-4

Antrim 1-17 UUJ 2-8

Cavan 1-9 Down 0-5

CONNACHT FBD SFL

Roscommon 2-13 NUI Galway 1-5

Mayo 2-8 IT Sligo 1-11

Sligo 1-8 GMIT 0-8

Leitrim 1-10 Galway 2-6

HASTINGS CUP U-21 FC

Offaly 1-11 Longford 2-7

Cavan 1-14 Mayo 0-10

WALSH CUP (SH)

Offaly 1-17 Antrim 0-14

NUI Galway 1-17 Laois 1-14

UCD 1-11 Carlow 0-13

Westmeath 4-12 DIT 3-17

WATERFORD CRYSTAL CUP

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tipperary 3-20 LIT 0-5

UL 1-11 Waterford 0-10

CORK

Tadhg Crowley Cup: Ilen Rovers 1-10 O Donovan Rossa 0-11. Tom Creedon Cup: Newmarket 3-9 Cloyne 0-8; Castletownbere 0-8 Glenville 0-7.

KERRY -- NORTH KERRY

U-21 CShip: Brosna/Knocknagoshel 3-12 Ballylongford/Asdee/Beale 2-9.

TIPPERARY

IHL knockout final: Drom-Inch 1-7 Moyne-Templetuohy 1-7.

GOLF

European Tour

Volvo Golf Champions

Durban Country Club, KwaZulu-Natal Province, Durban, South Africa -- leading final rd scores and totals (GBr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 276 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 68 69 71 68 (€507,655); 277 B Grace (Rsa) 74 67 68 68 (€326,349); 278 T Fleetwood 70 67 69 72 (€174,053), J Luiten (Ned) 70 67 70 71 (€174,053); 279 V Dubuisson (Fra) 69 69 69 72 (€116,761), R Jacquelin (Fra) 67 73 70 69 (€116,761), P Harrington 71 71 70 67 (€116,761). Irish: 289 D Clarke 69 71 72 77 (€40,431); 291 M Hoey 72 73 73 74 (€36,080); 293 S Thornton 70 72 80 71 (€34,448).

HOCKEY

MEN'S INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

Terrassa: Spain 1 Ireland 1 (D Carspn)

Men's Leinster League

Div 1: YMCA 1 (Hewett) Fingal 0; Railway Union 4 (P English pen, R Abbott, o.g., M English) Three Rock Rovers 4 (M Darling, Hubewith, H Morris, J Bruton); Rathgar 1 (J Walker) Monkstown 7 (R Watkins 2, J Henry 2, G Watkins, P Kennigan, S Coles).

WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

Terrassa: Spain 2 Ireland 4 (N Evans, A O'Flynn, M Frazer, A O'Flanagan).

WOMEN'S LEINSTER LEAGUE

Div 1: Hermes 4 (A Connery 2, S Hoban-Logan, S Patton) UCD 0; Loreto 3 (H Mulcahy 2, H Matthews) Old Alexandra 2 (E Russell 2); Pembroke Wanderers 1 (H O'Donnell) North Kildare 0; Railway Union 4 (E Smyth, J McDonnell, L Johnston, A Speers) Corinthian 0

Div 2: Muckross 0 Loreto 0; Hermes 3 Trinity 0; Genesis 1 Railway Union 1; Pembroke W 2 UCD 0; Div 3 Pembroke 4 Clontarf 0; Glenanne 2 Railway U 1; Rathgar 2 YMCA 0; Newbridge 1 Avoca 2; Div 4: Loreto 0 Our Ladys 1; Old Alexandra 1 Suttonians 0; Div 5: Muckross 1 Loreto 0; Botanic 1 Pembroke 2; Navan 0 Our Ladys 1; Div 6: Corinthians 0 Rathgar 1; Trinity 0 Guinness 2; Old Alexandra 1 Hermes 0; Newbridge 2 Tullamore 1; UCD 3 St Brendans 1; Div 7: Loreto 5 Skerries 0; UCD 1 Muckross 2.

Div 8: Clontarf 1 Swords 2; Bray 2 Monkstown 2; Three Rock 0 Botanic 1; Our Ladys 1 Glenanne 6; Malahide 0 Pembroke 2; Div 9: Genesis 4 Railway U 5; Our Ladys 3 Corinthians 1; Old Alex 0 Botanic 1; Div 10: Hermes 4 Malahide 1; Navan 2 Clontarf 1; YMCA 1 Loreto 0; UCD 3 Genesis 4; Div 11: Botanic 1 Newbridge 2; Muckross 3 Avoca 0; Pembroke 3 Guinness 1; Div 12: Bray 4 UCD 6; Botanic 0, N Kildare 2; Rathgar 1 Muckross 1; Avoca 1 Clontarf 1; Trinity 0 Weston 4

MOTORSPORT

MIDLAND MC AUTOTEST

Longford -- leading finishers: 1 S Ferguson (Mini Special) 590.2s; 2 P Falvey (Mini Special) 605.4s; 3 G Foster (Mini Special) 608.5s; 4 E Byrne (Mini) 613.7s; 5 D Byrne (Mini) 622.5s.

CO MONAGHAN MC NAVIGATION TRIAL

Ballinode -- leading finishers: 1 G McElhinney/D Connolly (Subaru Impreza) 2 marks; 2 M Tynan/S Thornton (Subaru Impreza) 2m; 3 A McAdoo/L Keenan (Subaru Impreza) 3m; 4 P Duffy/E Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 3m; 5 T McConnell/E McCarthy (Subaru Impreza) 4m.

POINT-TO-POINT

MUSKERRY (F)

Aghabullogue -- postponed until Jan 18.

SCARTEEN (F)

Kilfeacle

5-y-o Geldings Maiden -- A & K Archdeacon K O'Sullivan Young Mr Gorsky (M J O'Connor) 1, Island Master 2, Go Darsi Go 3. 1¾L. 1L 17 Ran

5-y-o+Confined Maiden -- C O'Connell C O'Connell Lacrough Lad (J J Codd) 1, Black Narcissus 2, Beneficiarius 3. 8L. 15L 9 Ran

6-y-o Geldings Maiden -- J & D Browne D Browne Zuccotti Park (G M Mangan) 1, Stilo Blue Native 2, Diamond Shadow 3. nk. 6L 13 Ran

Garryspillane Open 4-y-o+ (Mdns Excl) -- A O'Connell E O'Connell Powerstation (E O'Connell) 1, Headford Flyer 2, Tullymackan 3. 1½L. 6L 10 Ran

Winner of three (mdns excl) -- GC Murphy E Doyle Kilcullen Article (B O'Neill) 1, Dr Patmassini 2, Massinimoss 3. 3L. ½L 11 Ran

6-y-o+ Mares Maiden -- D Cotter R Tyner Killeena House (Derek O'Connor) 1, Annie Oscar 2, Logatrina 3. 3L. 3L 17 Ran

RUGBY

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Division 2A

Mardyke: UCC 28 (R Slater, C O'Regan, K Kidney try each, S Og Murphy 3 pens, 2 cons) Cashel 10 (B O'Connor, P O'Connor try each)

Donnybrook: Old Wesley 12 (B McLaughlin 4 pens) Bective Rangers 9 (B Lynn 3 pens)

Kilballyowen: Bruff 20 (D Bannon try, pen, con, J Cleary, C Tierney try each) Galwegians 48 (J Harrimate 2 tries, C Gaffney try, con, B McCleam, J East, C Muldoon, C Conroy, J Cleary try each, J Shaughnessy 3 cons).

Rosbrien: Old Crescent 12 (A Bennie, S Mullally try each, K Meade con) Highfield 13 (S Quaid try, I O'Donoughue 2 pens, con)

Parsonstown: NUIM Barnhall 37 (B Hennebry, C McDermott, D Dunne, R McGrath try each, S Gillespie 5 pens, 1 con) Banbridge 30 (G Taylor 2 tries, C Leathem try, I Porter 3 pens, 3 cons)

Kilbogget Park: Seapoint 10 (B Cunningham try, B Keegan pen, con) Queen's University 22

Judge's Rd: City of Derry 8 (A Bratton try, N Burns pen) Ballymena 3 (R Drysdale pen)

Hatrick Park: Rainey 25 (J Lees, A Campbell, M Pyper try each, M O'Connor 2 pens, 2 cons) Naas 19 (P Monaghan try, P Osborne 4 pens, con)

P W D L F A B Pt

Galwegians 8 7 0 1 230 94 5 33

Queens Uni 8 6 0 2 178 130 5 29

C of Derry 8 6 1 1 175 139 3 29

Ballymena 8 6 0 2 168 94 4 28

NUIM Barnhall 8 6 0 2 185 134 4 28

UCC 8 5 0 3 163 118 4 24

O Wesley 8 5 0 3 197 139 2 22

Rainey 8 4 0 4 184 210 3 19

Cashel 8 3 0 5 130 136 4 16

Naas 8 3 1 4 160 186 2 16

Seapoint 8 3 1 4 145 174 2 16

Bective R 8 2 1 5 123 151 4 14

Banbridge 8 2 0 6 142 162 5 13

O Crescent 8 2 0 6 88 181 2 10

Highfield 8 2 0 6 99 204 1 9

Bruff 8 0 0 8 108 223 3 3

Division 2B

Spollanstown: Tullamore 12 (B Geraghty, T Gilligan try each, A Deverell con) Midleton 0

Musgrave Park: Sunday's Well 23 (M Moynihan try, Pen try, S O'Riordan 3 pens, 2 cons ) DLSP 13 (I O'Connor try, U Bruton 2 pens, con)

Canal Bank: Richmond 22 (G Meehan two tries, E Hanley, S Clancy try each, D Clancy con) Ards 16 (P Cox try, 3 pens, con)

Holmpatrick: Skerries 13 (K McGrath try, C Keane 2 pens, 1 con) Thomond 5 (M Ryan try)

Shaw's Bridge: Instonians 10 (P Stewart try, B Scott pen, con) Armagh 31 (S Mallon, J Morton try each, R Reaney try, 4 pens, 2 cons)

Strandhill: Sligo 20 (M Butler, A Spring, C Kerins try, S Muir pen, con) Nenagh Ormond 24 (J Coffey, G Harmse, J Donovan try each, D Fogarty 3 pens)

Balreask Old: Navan 0 Greystones 7 (B Wojnar try, A Kealy con)

Station Rd: Suttonians 20 Boyne 22

P W D L F A B Pt

Nenagh 8 8 0 0 245 90 4 36

Greystones 8 7 0 1 208 122 4 32

Armagh 8 6 0 2 177 107 3 27

Thomond 8 5 1 2 179 111 4 26

Skerries 8 5 0 3 172 93 5 25

Tullamore 8 4 1 3 131 159 3 21

Navan 8 4 0 4 129 126 4 20

Sunday's W 8 3 1 4 149 148 2 16

DLSP 8 3 0 5 133 175 4 16

Richmond 8 3 0 5 116 171 4 16

Boyne 8 4 0 4 126 188 0 16

Ards 8 3 0 5 101 197 3 15

Midleton 8 3 0 5 112 120 2 14

Sligo 8 2 1 5 139 160 3 13

Instonians 8 2 0 6 108 168 3 11

Suttonians 8 0 0 8 113 203 4 4

CONNACHT

UBL 2A 2013/14: Galwegians 48 Bruff 20. UBL 2B 2013/14: Nenagh Ormond 24 Sligo 20. J1A 2013/14: Monivea 22 Tuam 15; Ballina 13 Castlebar 9. J1B 2013/14: Galwegians 14 Ballyhaunis 0; Buccaneers 37 Dunmore 0. J1C 2013/14: Sligo '2'nds 16 Ballina '2'nds 7. JDC 2013/14 PD: Gortnor Abbey 20 St Endas Galway 5. U17 Div1 2013/14: Ballinasloe 20 Monivea 10; Buccaneers 23 Galwegians 0.

LEINSTER

Leinster Lge Div 3: Midland Warriors 47 Guinness 10; Swords 50 North Meath 3. Seconds Lge - Div 1A: Coolmine 25 Cill Dara 16; Clondalkin 19 Dundalk 18; Wanderers 51 Enniscorthy 11. Seconds Lge - Div 1B: Monkstown 22 Wicklow 6. Seconds Lge - Div 2A: Railway Union 46 Portlaoise 7. JP Fangn Prem Sct A: Lansdowne 3 Dublin University 0; Terenure College RFC 18 UCD 17. JP Fangn Prem Sct B: NUIM Barnhall 6 Old Wesley 3; Greystones 16 St Marys College RFC 11. Metro League Div 1: UCD 21 St Marys College RFC 0; Old Belvedere 37 Greystones 0; Clontarf 20 Lansdowne 14. Metro League Div 2: Naas 33 Navan 6; NUIM Barnhall 21 Blackrock College RFC 17; Seapoint 18 Suttonians 11; Boyne 39 Old Wesley 12.

Metro League Div 3: Skerries 27 De La Salle Palmerston 10; Tullamore 39 Clontarf 20; St Marys College RFC 32 Lansdowne 25; Stillorgan 36 Bective Rangers 12. Metro League Div 4: Bective Rangers 31 Lansdowne 10; Old Wesley 44 Terenure College RFC 7. Metro League - Div 5: CYM 31 Dublin University 0; Greystones 34 Suttonians 10; St Marys College RFC 17 UCD 6. Metro League - Div 6: Clontarf 24 Wanderers 14; Terenure College RFC 18 Lansdowne 0; St Marys College RFC 23 Guinness 15; Naas 36 Monkstown 8.

Metro League - Div 7: Old Belvedere 45 AIB 0; Parkmore 20 Clondalkin 10; Old Wesley 17 Tallaght 11; Coolmine 20 Stillorgan 9. Metro League Div 8: De La Salle Palmerston 8 NUIM Barnhall 0; Blackrock College RFC 34 Greystones 6; Seapoint 20 UCD 19. Metro League - Div 9: Gorey 10 Bective Rangers 6; Unidare 17 Wexford Wanderers 7. Metro League Div 10: Terenure College RFC 26 Clontarf 16; Monkstown 51 Emerald Warriors 0; Railway Union 22 St Marys College RFC 0. Metro League Div 11: Clondalkin 24 Stillorgan 18; Normans 14 De La Salle Palmerston 3. McGee Cup: Balbriggan 68 Athboy 8; Dundalk 12 Navan 3; Ratoath 37 Ardee 22; Ashbourne 18 Boyne 12.

MUNSTER

Sen 2nds Lge Nth: Thomond 6 Young Munster 0. MJL Div 1: St Marys 10 Cobh Pirates 9. MJL Div 2: Thurles 41 Crosshaven 15. MJ Club Chal Cup: Kanturk 25 Tralee 16. MJ Club Chal Shield: Killarney 19 Newport 3. SthJ3L: Midleton 22 Cork Constitution 5. SMBCGA: Old Christians 15 Waterpark 11. Gleeson Lge: Presentation 24 Newcastle West 24. North U-18 league final: Bruff 12 Young Munster 10 North U-16 league final: Bruff 15 Shannon 5.

SNOOKER

THE MASTERS

London -- Rd 1: M Selby (Eng) bt M Davis (Eng) 6-5.

SOCCER

leinster senior league

Senior Division

Phoenix FC 2 (D Giffney,D Ianneli) Glebe North 0; Leixlip Utd 1 (R Martin) Firhouse Clover 1 (C O'Leary);

Bangor Celtic 1 (C Riddick) Crumlin Utd 1 (A McGrean); St Pat's CYFC 2 (T Dunne 2) Tolka Rovers 1 (S Hughes); UCD 1 (C Cannon) Cherry Orchard 2 (K Brennan, L Cummins).

P W D L Pts

Tolka Rovers 12 10 0 2 30

Phoenix FC 15 9 2 4 29

Bluebell United 12 8 3 1 27

Crumlin United 12 8 3 1 27

Bangor Celtic 14 6 5 3 23

Glebe North 13 5 3 5 18

Firhouse/Clover 15 5 2 8 17

Wayside Celtic 11 4 2 5 14

Malahide United 13 4 2 7 14

UCD 14 4 2 8 14

St Patricks CYFC 14 4 2 8 14

Cherry Orchard 13 3 4 6 13

Leixlip United 13 2 4 7 10

Sacred Heart 13 2 2 9 8

Division 1

Belgrove/Home Farm 1 (J O'Riordan) Arklow Town 0; St Francis FC 0, Edenderry Town 3 (N O'Neill 2, D Barrett); Drumcondra FC 0, Peamount/Moyle Park 0; Newtown Rangers 3 (D O'Reilly 2, D Fahey), Drogheda Town 0; Glenville FC 3 (K McDonald, D Gilmore, N Byrne) Greystones FC 2 (D Forsyth, P Higgins); Dublin Bus 1 (S Maher) Killester Utd 4 (D Murphy 2, J Donnery, M Keogh); Verona FC v Newbridge Town -- off.

P W D L Pts

Drumcondra 15 10 3 2 33

Killester United 14 9 3 2 30

Greystones FC 13 8 2 3 26

Belgrove/Home Farm 12 7 1 4 22

Verona FC 13 7 0 6 21

St Francis FC 12 7 0 5 21

Glenville FC 15 6 3 6 21

Dublin Bus 14 6 2 6 20

Peamount/Moyle FC 13 4 4 5 16

Newtown Rangers 13 4 2 7 14

Drogheda Town 16 4 1 11 13

Edenderry Town 14 4 1 9 13

Newbridge Town 13 3 2 8 11

Arklow Town 13 3 2 8 11

Division 1A

Pegasus/St. James Ath 4 (R Richardson, P Cummins, E Kilcummins, J Byrne) Beggsboro FC 0; Dunboyne FC 0, Greystones Utd 3 (S Brian, D Ford, o.g);

St Josephs Boys 2 (C Harmon, R Shelly) TEK Utd 3 (S Tuke 2, A Dunne); Tymon Celtic 3 (T O'Connor 2, P Ellis) Celbridge Town 4 (D Byrne, C Caulfield, L Harding, R Grendon); Ballyfermot Utd 1 (D McGarry) Confey FC 1 (D O'Reilly); Rathcoole Boys 3, (D McGrath 2, D O'Connell) Mt Merrion FC 1 (A O'Neill pen);

Broadford Rovers 0, St Mochtas FC 3 (G Crowe 2, J Lancaster).

P W D L Pts

TEK United 15 8 4 3 28

Beggsboro AFC 14 7 5 2 26

Broadford Rovers 13 7 2 4 23

Pegasus FC/St James A 14 7 2 5 23

St Mochtas FC 13 4 9 0 21

Confey FC 14 5 4 5 19

Celbridge Town 11 5 2 4 17

Greystones United 12 5 2 5 17

Mount Merrion FC 13 4 4 5 16

Ballyfermot United 16 3 5 8 14

Tymon Celtic 13 3 3 7 12

Dunboyne FC 12 2 5 5 11

Rathcoole Boys 12 3 2 7 11

St Josephs Boys 10 3 1 6 10

Division 1B

Parkvilla FC 2 (G McCrossan, G Lynch), St James Gate 4 (C Rossiter 3, J O'Connor); Ratoath Harps 2 (J Finley, J Trindle), Skerries Town 1 (M Doyle); Dublin University 1 (A Cullen), Portmarnock FC 2 (R Donnegan, S Walsh); Lucan Utd 0, Kilnamanagh FC 1 (A Hanevy); Glenmore Dundrum 0, Garda FC 5 (A Mackay 2, G McCarthy, N Hade, D Ormond); Swords Celtic 3 (K Reilly, S Carter, B Caulfield), Wicklow Rovers 2 (L Byrne 2); CYM Terenure 2 (K Birmingham, A Duell), Templeogue Utd 4 (K Nugent 2, S Ward 2).

P W D L Pts

Garda FC 15 10 3 2 33

Portmarnock FC 14 8 2 4 26

Templeogue United 13 8 2 3 26

Swords Celtic 11 8 0 3 24

St James Gate 13 7 2 4 23

Dublin University 11 7 1 3 22

Parkvilla 15 6 2 7 20

Lucan United 13 5 2 6 17

Skerries Town 13 5 2 6 17

Kilnamanagh FC 10 5 2 3 17

Wicklow Rovers 14 2 7 5 13

Ratoath Harps 13 3 1 9 10

Glenmore Dundrum 12 1 2 9 5

CYM Terenure 13 0 2 11 2

DR TONY O'NEILL U-19 LEAGUE

Elite Division: Bray Wanderers 2 (S Noble, C Franzoni) Sligo Rovers 1 (R Keating); Cobh Ramblers 3 (C McCarthy, K O'Flynn, J Creamer) Shelbourne 3 (A Ashe 2, L Desmond); Salthill Devon 2 (J Gaughan, J Lyons) St Patrick's Ath 8 (S Verdon 3, J Bayly 2, S Dunne, G Boyne, T Mustapha); Shamrock Rovers 0 Cork City 2 (C Donnellan, G Harte); UCD 2 (S Byrne 2) Athlone Town 1 (R Gaffey); Waterford Utd 2 (R Mulligan, N McCabe) Drogheda Utd 2 (D Creegan, C Cluskey- Kelly).

Northern Division: Derry City 0 Dundalk 0; Letterkenny Rovers 2 (M Miller, R McCluskey) Finn Harps 1 (D Black); Letterkenny Rovers v Derry City -- off.

Southern Division: Longford Town 1 (C Fitzpartick) Wexford Youths 2 (J McHugh, T Smith); Mervue Utd 1 (P Cunningham) Bohemians 0.

TENNIS

ATP & WTA Apia Int'l Sydney

Australia -- Men's final: (1) J M Del Potro (Arg) bt B Tomic (Aus) 6-3 6-1.

ATP Heineken Open

Auckland, New Zealand -- Final: (3) J Isner (USA) bt Y Lu (Tpe) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (9-7).

WTA Hobart International

Hobart, Australia -- Final: G Muguruza (Spa) bt (7) K Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4 6-0.

BRITISH LTA TOUR

Billesley, Birmingham -- Women's Singles final: (2) A Bowtell (Irl) bt (1) L Brown (GBr) 6-1 ret inj.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport