Wednesday 13 December 2017

Factfile 11/12

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Dundalk 6.20, Hexham 12.50, Kempton 3.40, Leicester 12.40, Lingfield 12.30.

CRICKET

ICC Intercontinental Cup final -- Afghanistan v Ireland, ICC Global Academy, Dubai.

GAELIC GAMES

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

North Leinster JF 'A' semi-final -- St Pat's Navan v Marist Col Athlone, Kinnegad, 1.0.

North Leinster Juv F 'B' semi-final -- Sc Dara Kilcock v Dundalk DLS, DCU Sportsground, 12.45.

North Leinster Juv F 'C' semi-final -- Cnoc Mhuire Granard v St Ciaran's CS Kells, Abbeylara, 12.0.

North Leinster Juv F 'D' final -- Mullingar CC v Ardscoil Chiaráin, Clara, Cusack Park, 12.30.

GOLF

European & Sunshine Tour -- The Nelson Mandela Championship, Mount Edgecombe CC, KwaZulu-Natal Province, Durban, South Africa.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Kilkenny 8.0.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL

Chicago Bears 45 Dallas Cowboys 28.

CRICKET

ICC INTERCONTINENTAL CUP

Final -- Dubai (close): Ireland 187 v Afghanistan 81-3

IRELAND FIRST INNINGS

W Porterfield c M Nabi b I Dawlatzai 1

P Stirling c A Zazai b D Zadran 17

E Joyce c A Zazai b D Zadran 11

N O'Brien b D Zadran 7

A White lbw b R Shah 11

J Anderson c N Mangal b R Shah 55

K O'Brien c A Zazai b S Shenwari 18

J Mooney c M Shahzad b D Zadran 33

D Johnston b R Shah 0

M Sorensen lbw b S Shenwari 13

G Dockrell not out 14

Extras 7

Total (all out, 61 overs) 187

FoW: 1-8; 2-28; 3-33; 4-50; 5-67; 6-106; 7-160; 8-160; 9-164; 10-187.

Bowling: Zadran 16 4 44 4; Dawlatzai 10 2 42 1; Ashraf 7 2 19 0; Shah 9 0 36 3; Nabi 12 5 18 0; Shenwari 7 2 26 2.

AFGHANISTAN FIRST INNINGS

N Mangal c NJ O'Brien b Mooney 13

S Noori c White b Mooney 29

M Shahzad c & b Mooney 16

R Shah not out 12

A Stanikzai not out 11

Extras 0

Total (3 wkts, 30 overs) 81

FoW: 1-29; 2-54; 3-59.

Bowling: Johnston 8 3 15 0; Sorensen 8 2 17 0; Dockrell 7 1 23 0; Mooney 7 1 26 3.

GAELIC GAMES

FIXTURES

Sunday

(Extra-time if necessary in all games)

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final

Ruislip: Kingdom Kerry Gaels (London) v Ballinderry (Derry), 1.0, C Lane (Cork)

All-Ireland club JFC quarter-final

Pairc na hEireann: John Mitchells (Lancashire) v Emyvale (Monaghan), 1.45, P Neilan (Roscommon)

All-Ireland club JHC quarter-final

Pairc na hEireann: Fullen Gaels (Warwickshire) v Ballinamere (Offaly), 12.0, J Keane (Galway)

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

North Leinster SF 'D' quarter-final: Mullingar CC 7-15 Castlepollard CC/Columba Col 1-3.

North Leinster JF 'A' semi-final: St Mel's Longford 2-7 Col Mhuire Mullingar 3-10.

North Leinster Juv F 'B' semi-final: Dunshaughlin CC 1-14 Col Choilm Tullamore 1-11.

Leinster JH 'B' final: St Mary's CBS, Enniscorthy 3-10 Banagher College 1-7.

GOLF

ULSTER GOLFERS'ALLIANCE

Castlerock -- Professionals: 70 (-3) N Graham (Kirkistown Castle); 73 G Graham (Groomsport DR), D Mooney (Ballyliffin), G Wardlow (QUB); 75 P Farrell (Laganview DR); 76 R Oliver (Galgorm Castle).

Amateurs: Nett 37 pts S McKillop 19 (Portstewart); 36 K Hanna 15 (Lurgan); E McReynolds 20 (Portadown); D Vaughan +1 (Ardglass).

Gross: 36 pts M Kane +1 (Whitehead).

Team: 87 pts D Mooney (Ballyliffin) with G Whitley 7 (Dunmurry), N Gallagher 13 (Hilton) & R Clarke 16 (Dunmurry).

HOCKEY

MUNSTER SCHOOLGIRLS

Senior 'B' Cup: Ursuline Convent,Thurles 6 (C Cummins 2, L Booth, J Murphy, N Kennedy, S Murchan) Laurel Hill Secondary School, Limerick 0.

Second Year League: Ursuline Convent, Thurles 2 (M O' Leary, S Hayes) Laurel Hill Secondary School, Limerick 1 (A Ryan)

FIXTURES

Saturday

Leinster League Div 1: UCD v Pembroke Wanderers, Belfield, 12.0; Corinthian v Glenanne, Whitechurch Pk, 12.45; Hermes v Loreto, St Andrew's, 1.15; Trinity v Railway Union, Wesley College, 1.15; North Kildare v Old Alexandra, Kilcock, 1.30.

Leinster League Div 2: Old Alexandra 2nd v Muckross, Milltown, 1.0; Hermes 2nd v Railway Union 2nd, St.Andrew's, 3.0; Trinity 2nd v Pembroke Wanderers 2nd, Wesley College, 3.15; Loreto 2nd v Genesis, Beaufort School, 4.15

TUESDAY

Leinster League Div 1: Loreto v Trinity, Beaufort School, 8.0

MOTORSPORT

FIXTURE

saturday -- Aughfarrell, Brittas, Co Dublin: Garda Siochana MC Sporting Trial, 11.30.

rugby

FIXTURES

Heineken Cup

FRIDAY

POOL 1 -- Ospreys v Castres Olympique, Liberty Stadium, 8.0.

POOL 2 -- Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, Scotstoun Stadium, 8.0.

SATURDAY

POOL 1 -- Leinster v Northampton Saints, Aviva Stadium, 6.0.

pool 2 -- Toulon v Exeter Chiefs, Stade Felix Mayol, 1.35

POOL 3 -- Saracens v Zebre, Allianz Park, 3.0; Connacht v Toulouse, Sportsground, 6.0.

POOL 4 -- Scarlets v Clermont, Parc y Scarlets, 3.40.

POOL 5 -- Treviso v Ulster, Stadio di Monigo, 1.35.

POOL 6 -- Perpignan v Munster, Stade Aime Giral, 3.40.

SUNDAY

POOL 4 -- Harlequins v Racing Metro, The Stoop, 12.45.

POOL 5 -- Montpellier v Leicester Tigers, Stade Yves-du-Manoir, 3.0.

POOL 6 -- Gloucester v Edinburgh, Kingsholm, 3.0.

BRITISH AND IRISH CUP

FRIDAY

POOL 4 -- Munster 'A' v Plymouth Albion, Regional Sports Ground, 7.30.

POOL 6 -- Ulster Ravens v Ayr, Deramore Park, 7.30.

SATURDAY

POOL 1 -- Cross Keys AFC v Leinster 'A', Pandy Park, 3.0.

POOL 3 -- Bedford Blues v Connacht Eagles, Goldington Road, 3.0.

SOCCER

Collingwood Cup 2014 DRAW

(Ties to be played on UCD Belfield campus)

Round 1 (Feb 25): DCU v Mary Immaculate; University of Ulster Jordanstown v Royal College of Surgeons; Queens University v University of Limerick.

Quarter-finals (Feb 26) -- DCU/Mary Immaculate v University of Ulster Jordanstown/ Royal College of Surgeons; Queens University/University of Limerick v NUI Galway; UCD v NUI Maynooth; Trinity College Dublin v University College Cork.

Semi-finals -- Feb 27. Final -- Feb 28.

TENNIS

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Doha, Qatar -- Singles Rd 1: S Barry (Irl) bt T Schonenberg (Ger) 6-4 6-4.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport