Thursday 19 April 2018

Factfile 10/12

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Fontwell 12.40, Southwell 12.0, Uttoxeter 12.20.

CRICKET

ICC Intercontinental Cup final -- Afghanistan v Ireland, ICC Global Academy, Dubai, 6.0am (Irish time).

GAELIC GAMES

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

North Leinster JF 'A' semi-final -- St Mel's Longford v Colaiste Mhuire Mullingar, Edgesworthstown, 12.0.

North Leinster Juv F 'B' semi-final -- Dunshaughlin CC v Colaiste Choilm Tullamore, St Loman's Astro, 1.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.45.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL

Arizona Cardinals 30 St Louis Rams 10, Baltimore Ravens 29 Minnesota Vikings 26, Cincinnati Bengals 42 Indianapolis Colts 28, Denver Broncos 51 Tennessee Titans 28, New England Patriots 27 Cleveland Browns 26, New York Jets 37 Oakland Raiders 27, Philadelphia Eagles 34 Detroit Lions 20, Pittsburgh Steelers 28 Miami Dolphins 34.

San Diego Chargers 37 New York Giants 14, San Francisco 49ers 19 Seattle Seahawks 17, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 27 Buffalo Bills 6, Washington Redskins 10 Kansas City Chiefs 45, Green Bay Packers 22 Atlanta Falcons 21, New Orleans Saints 31 Carolina Panthers 13.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Houston Rockets 98 Orlando Magic 88, LA Lakers 94 Toronto Raptors 106, Oklahoma City Thunder 118 Indiana Pacers 94, Detroit Pistons 95 Miami Heat 110, New York Knicks 73 Boston Celtics 114.

CRICKET

SECOND ASHES TEST

Adelaide -- Overnight: Australia 570-9 dec (M Clarke 148, B Haddin 118) & 132-3 dec (D Warner 83 no) v England 172 (I Bell 72 no, M Carberry 60; M G Johnson 7-40) & 247-6 (J Root 87, K Pietersen 53).

Australia bt England by 218 runs; Australia lead series 2-0.

England Second Innings

A Cook c Harris b Johnson 1

M Carberry c Lyon b Siddle 14

J Root c Haddin b Lyon 87

K Pietersen b Siddle 53

I Bell c Johnson b Smith 6

B Stokes c Clarke b Harris 28

M Prior c Harris b Siddle 69

S Broad c Lyon b Siddle 29

G Swann c Clarke b Harris 6

J Anderson not out 13

M Panesar c Rogers b Harris 0

Extras 6

Total (101.4 overs) 312

FoW: 1-1 2-20 3-131 4-143 5-171 6-210 7-255 8-293 9-301.

Bowling: Harris 19.4 3 54 3; Johnson 24 8 73 1; Siddle 19 4 57 4; Lyon 26 7 78 1; Watson 6 3 6 0 Smith 7 0 43 1.

GAELIC GAMES

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

Dublin SF 'A' semi-final: Salesian Col 0-8 Maynooth PP 2-6.

Dublin JF 'E' Sect 2 semi-final: Cabinteely CS 1-10 Greenhills Col 5-2.

North Leinster SF 'B' semi-final: Naas CBS 3-9 Col Choilm Tullamore 0-7.

North Leinster SH 'C1' semi-final: St Peter's Dunboyne 11-15 St Mel's Col 1-5.

GOLF

USPGA TOUR

NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WORLD CHALLENGE

Sherwood CC, Thousand Oaks, California -- collated final rd scores and totals (US unless stated, par 72): 275 Z Johnson 67 68 72 68 (Z Johnson won at 1st play-off hole), T Woods 71 62 72 70; 279 M Kuchar 68 68 76 67, B Watson 70 70 69 70; 281 W Simpson 73 71 69 68; 283 G McDowell (NIrl) 72 67 75 69; 285 I Poulter (Eng) 76 67 73 69; 286 J Furyk 72 69 74 71; 287 B Haas 73 68 74 72, J Day (Aus) 76 68 70 73.

288 R McIlroy (NIrl) 73 77 68 70; 291 H Mahan 70 80 72 69; 292 K Bradley 75 68 75 74, J Dufner 74 71 78 69; 295 S Stricker 75 74 74 72; 297 J Spieth 77 72 77 71, L Westwood (Eng) 74 75 74 74; 299 D Johnson 74 79 72 74.

World Rankings

1 T Woods (US) 12.34pts, 2 A Scott (Aus) 10.00, 3 H Stenson (Swe) 9.01, 4 J Rose (Eng) 7.53, 5 P Mickelson (US) 7.44, 6 R McIlroy (NIrl) 6.82, 7 M Kuchar (US) 6.47, 8 S Stricker (US) 6.04, 9 Z Johnson (US) 5.71, 10 B Snedeker (US) 5.52.

11 J Day (Aus) 5.50, 12 G McDowell (NIrl) 5.28, 13 J Dufner (US) 5.28, 14 I Poulter (Eng) 5.26, 15 D Johnson (US) 5.02, 16 L Donald (Eng) 4.87, 17 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 4.82, 18 J Furyk (US) 4.81, 19 S Garcia (Spa) 4.68, 20 K Bradley (US) 4.54.

21 W Simpson (US) 4.52, 22 J Spieth (US) 4.29, 23 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 4.01, 24 L Westwood (Eng) 3.94, 25 T Bjorn (Den) 3.81, 26 B Watson (US) 3.76, 27 E Els (Rsa) 3.75, 28 J Donaldson (Wal) 3.72, 29 B Haas (US) 3.55, 30 N Watney (US) 3.45.

Irish: 77 S Lowry (Irl) 1.81.

Race to Dubai

After the Hong Kong Open -- Prize money in Euro: 1 T Bjorn (Den) 795,338; 2 C Schwartzel (Rsa) 454,492; 3 S Garcia (Spa) 414,478; 4 J Donaldson (Wal) 414,478; 5 M Orum Madsen (Den) 241,662; 6 H Stenson (Swe) 238,602; 7 B De Jonge 221,449; 8 R Finch (Eng) 192,972; 9 M A Jimenez (Spa) 159,063; 10 J Rose (Eng) 131,231.

11 J Kruger (Rsa) 116,956; 12 H Otto (Rsa) 116,610; 13 T Jaidee (Tha) 106,894; 14 P Uihlein (US) 95,441; 15 R Fisher (Eng) 91,020; 16 G Fdez-Castano (Spa) 87,806; 17 D Fichardt (Rsa) 87,155; 18 S Dyson (Eng) 83,980; 19 P Meesawat (Tha) 82,894; 20 S Manley (Wal) 82,894.

FedEx Cup points

After the Northwestern Mutual World Challenge -- 1 J Walker (US) 684pts, 2 H English (US) 657, 3 R Moore (US) 639, 4 W Simpson (US) 585, 5 C Kirk (US) 577, 6 D Johnson (US) 550, 7 J Bohn (US) 419, 8 B Stuard (US) 364, 9 C Howell III (US) 347, 10 V Singh (Fij) 346.

11 B Baird (US) 321, 12 T Clark (Rsa) 316, 13 I Poulter (Eng) 315, 14 C Stroud (US) 308, 15 S Brown (US) 302, 16 G Woodland (US) 300, 17 R Ishikawa (Jpn) 298, 18 C Hoffman (US) 235, 19 J Overton (US) 227, 20 K Stadler (US) 213.

USPGA Tour Money Leaders

After Northwestern Mutual World Challenge -- Prize Money in US Dollars: 1 R Moore (US) 1,520,350; 2 D Johnson (US) 1,400,000; 3 H English (US) 1,361,817; 4 J Walker (US) 1,330,500; 5 W Simpson (US) 1,251,417; 6 C Kirk (US) 1,072,308; 7 J Bohn (US) 859,000; 8 I Poulter (Eng) 850,000; 9 G Woodland (US) 756,000; 10 B Stuard (US) 746,200.

11 C Stroud (US) 718,000; 12 C Howell III (US) 688,074; 13 R Ishikawa (Jpn) 622,875; 14 V Singh (Fij) 593,400; 15 S Brown (US) 565,225; 16 T Clark (Rsa) 563,883; 17 B Baird (US) 548,375; 18 S Garcia (Spa) 526,000; 19 G McDowell (NIrl) 480,000; 20 G Delaet (Can) 449,667.

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Minnesota Wild 3 San Jose Sharks 1, Toronto Maple Leafs 2 Boston Bruins 5, New York Rangers 1 Washington Capitals 4, Chicago Blackhawks 6 Florida Panthers 2, Vancouver Canucks 3 Colorado Avalanche 1.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

DUFF junior CUP semi-final

Coolmine RFC: St Conleth's College 16 (L McKay try; N Foreau 3 pens, con); Maynooth Post Primary 7 (J Toman try; R Cahill con).

LEINSTER SCHOOLS CUP DRAWS

SENIOR CUP

ROUND 1 (w/c January 26) -- Blackrock College v CBC Monkstown; Newbridge College v CC Roscrea; Belvedere College SJ v Wesley College; Qualifier 1 v The King's Hospital; Clongowes Wood College SJ v Kilkenny College; St Michael's College v Terenure College; Castleknock College v St Andrew's; Qualifier 2 v St Mary's College.

FR GODFREY CUP

ROUND 1 (w/c January 14) -- Wesley College v Maynooth Post Primary; Moyne Community School v St Andrew's; Templeogue College v St Columba's; The High School v Good Counsel New Ross; C.C. Roscrea v St Fintan's; Wilson's Hospital v The King's Hospital; St Patrick's Classical School Navan v Skerries C.C. (the winners will play St. Conleth's who received a bye)

VINNIE MURRAY CUP

ROUND 1 (w/c January 9) -- East Glendalough v Templeogue College (the winners will play CUS who received a bye); Wilson's Hospital v Gonzaga College SJ; Skerries CC v The High School; St Fintan's v St Patrick's Classical School Navan; St Gerard's School v CBS Naas; CBS Wexford v Presentation College Bray (the winners will play St. Columba's who received a bye)

JUNIOR CUP

ROUND 1 (w/c February 3) -- Newbridge College v Castleknock College; Belvedere College SJ v Gonzaga College SJ; CBC Monkstown v Blackrock College; Clongowes Wood College SJ v Presentation College Bray; St Mary's College v St Michael's College; Qualifier 1 v St Gerard's School; Qualifier 2 v C.U.S.; Kilkenny College v Terenure College

TENNIS

ATP RANKINGS

1 R Nadal (Spa) 13,030pts; 2 N Djokovic (Ser) 12,260; 3 D Ferrer (Spa) 5,800; 4 A Murray (GBr) 5,790; 5 J Martin Del Potro (Arg) 5,255.

Irish Independent

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport