Monday 23 April 2018

Equestrian

Equestrian

Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup

Ocala, Florida, USA:

1 Ireland 4 flts - Picolo (D Kenny) 0/8, Diktator (L Gallagher) 0/4, Shorapur (K Babington) 0/0, Grafton (C Swail) 0/0; 2 USA 8 flts; Equal 3 Canada/Columbia 12 flts; 5, Venezuela 16 flts; 6, Mexico 28 flts.

Gaelic games

National Hurling league

Kerry (v Derry) J Logue; B Murphy, P Kelly, D Fitzell; P Costelloe, A Fealy, SWeir; J Griffin, P Lucid; M Boyle, C Harty, A Royle; S Nolan, M O'Leary, K Carmody.

Limerick (v Waterford): N Quaid; S Walsh, R McCarthy, S Hickey; D O'Grady, W McNamara, T Condon; C King, P Brown; D Hannon, G O'Mahony, C Lynch; D Reidy, D Breen, A Breen.

Offaly (v Laois): J Dempsey; P Camon, D Shortt, S Egan; E Nolan, C Egan, D Mooney; S Wynne, S Ryan; T Carroll, S Kinsella, D Currams (Capt); S Dooley, P Murphy, S Quirke.

Leinster colleges

Leinster P.P. Sch Juv F 'A' final:

Colaiste Eoin 2-06 Col Mhuire Mullingar 0-09.

Leinster P.P. Schools Juv H 'A' League Rd 1:

Dublin North 2-18 St. Peter's, Wexford 1-10.

PP Schools SH 'A' 'Corn Uí Dhúill' Semi-final:

Kennedy Park, New Ross: St. Peter's Wexford v Borris VS, 2.0.

PP Schools SF 'D' Semi-final:

Blanchardstown IT : Avondale CC v Ballymahon VS, 2.0.

ulster colleges

MacRory Cup quarter-final:

Omagh CBS 0-8 Abbey CBS 2-2.

Markey Cup U-18 'A' Football quarter-final:

Pobail Scoil, Gaoth Dobhair 2-9 Newry SRC 0-7.

Ward Cup - U-18 'B' Football - semi-finals:

Magherafelt NRC 4-14 An Gairmscoil Chu Uladh 2-11;

Colaiste Ailigh, Letterkenny 3-11 Ballybay Community College 1-7.

Arthurs Cup - U-16 'A' Football Semi-final:

St. Mary's, Clady 3-16 St. Comghall's, Lisnaskea 0-5.

Arthurs Cup - U-16 'A' Football quarter-final:

Colaiste na Carraige 3-5 St. Joseph's, Coalisland 2-7.

(Colaiste na Carraige will now meet St. Malachy's, Castlewellan in the semi-final).

Golf

us pga tour

AT&T PEBBLE BEACH NATIONAL PRO-AM

Pebble Beach, California, (USA unless stated)

Rd 2: -12 M Jones (Aus) 65 66, B Snedeker 64 67;

-11 J Hicks 64 68;

-10 C Beljan 70 63 , M Putnam 69 64, C Reavie 67 66, D Berger 67, A Prugh 66 68 , W Wilcox 66 68, D Hearn (Can) 67 66, B Horschel 68 65;

-9 B Horschel 68 65, N Watney 65 69, J Furyk 64 70, P Perez 66 68, J Day (Aus) 72 62, D Summmerhays 67, JB Holmes 64, J Curran 69,

-8 JJ Henry 65 70, A Cejka (Ger) 65 70, K Chappel 66, C Collins 68 67, G Day 66, C Hadley 64, D Hart 65

Irish: -6 S Lowry 69; -4 P Harrington 68.

EUROPEAN TOUR

Thailand Classic, Black Mountain GC, Hua Hin

Rd 1: (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72):

133 MA Jimenez (Spa) 67 66;

134 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 67 67;

135 S Hend (Aus) 67 68, RT lee (Can) 68 67, T Jaidee (Tha) 69 66;

136 T Lewis 69 67, M Baldwin 69 67, J Carlsson (Swe) 69 67, M Hoey 64 72;

137 A Noren (Swe) 67 70, J Wang (Kor) 68 69, W Ormsby (Aus) 72 65, R Karlberg (Swe) 72 65, C Pigem (Spa) 65 72, G Havret (Fra) 69 68;

138 A Dodt (Aus) 71 67, M Mamat (Sin) 70 68, P Meesawat (Tha) 73 65, R Wattel (Fra) 70 68, J Kruger (Rsa) 69 69, J Knutzon (USA) 72 66, CY Hung (Tpe) 65 73, N Holman (Aus) 71 67, D Lipsky (USA) 65 73, R Green (Aus) 71 67, A Otaegui (Spa) 69 69, S Brazel (Aus) 69 69, RC Bello (Spa) 72 66;

139 E Grillo (Arg) 70 69, P Uihlein (USA) 69 70, R Wannasrichan (Tha) 68 71, S Kapur (Ind) 66 73, P Marksaeng (Tha) 67 72, B Henson (USA) 70 69;

140 J Parry 71 69, P Maddy 70 70, P Peterson (USA) 68 72, A Wall 72 68, F Aguilar (Chi) 70 70, P Junhasavasdikul (Tha) 67 73, A Atwal (Ind) 73 67, M Warren 69 71, T Khrongpha (Tha) 68 72, M Kawamura (Jpn) 68 72, C Lloyd 69 71, S Supupramai (Tha) 72 68, M Fraser (Aus) 69 71;

141 K Oda (Jpn) 70 71, S Lewton 70 71, D McGrane 74 67, M Kieffer (Ger) 73 68, J Colomo (Spa) 74 67, K Broberg (Swe) 70 71, J Campillo (Spa) 73 68, M Ford 67 74, J Edfors (Swe) 69 72, B Rumford (Aus) 69 72, T Bjorn (Den) 69 72, A Vongvanij (Tha) 72 69

Hockey

Senior international

Grange Road, Rathfarnham, Dublin

Ireland 2 (S O'Donoghue, A Sothern), France 3 (G Baumgarten 2, V Charlet)

Leinster Women's League

Glenanne v Corinthians, St Mark's Tallaght 12.15; North Kildare v Loreto, Kilcock 1.0; UCD v Old Alexandra, Belfield 1.20; Trinity v Hermes, Santry 2.45 Pembroke Wanderers v Railway Union, Serpentine Avenue 3.30.

rugby

u-20's six nations

Dubarry Park, Athlone

Ireland 37 (J Owens, S Fitzgerald, B Dardis, G Ringrose tries; R Byrne 3 pens, 4 cons) France 20

(S Macalou, M Simutoga, tries; T Romas 2 pens, 2 cons).

Ireland - B Dardis; J Owens (J Carbery 74), G Ringrose, S Arnold (F Cleary 67), S Fitzgerald; R Byrne, N McCarthy (J Cullen 74); J Loughman (M Lagan 74), Z McCall (A McBurney 66), O Heffernan (C O'Donnell 58); D O'Connor (C Romaine 68), A Thompson; J Murphy, R Moloney (N Timoney 58), L Dow.

PRO 12 League: Ulster 43v Benetton Treviso 3.

Leinster Senior Cup: Belvedere College 44, CBC Monkstown 14;

Soccer

fai schools

Dr Tony O'Neill Leinster Senior Cup final:

Colaiste Eanna CBS, Rathfarnham 7 De La Salle Coll, Dundalk 3.

Dr. Tony O'Neill Munster Senior Cup final:

Carrigaline Comm Sch. 0 Presentation Brothers Coll, Cork 1.

Republic of Ireland U-18 home-based squad to face Wales on Monday/Tuesday: D Coffey (College Corinthians), L McCarron (Finn Harps),J McMahon (Hardwicke FC), F O'Laoi (Salthill Devon), E Harrington (Kilreen Celtic), J McGee (Letterkenny Rovers), B Foley (Malahide United), D Casey (St Kevin's Boys), C McPartlin (Stella Maris Drumcondra), A O'Laoi (Galway United), G Doherty (Letterkenny Rovers), D O'Baoill (Letterkenny Rovers), A Prendergast (Duncannon FC), P McMahon (St Kevin's Boys), J Hunt (Castlebar Celtic), A Delap (Letterkenny Rovers), JJ Fitzpatrick (Malahide United), A Horgan (College Corinthians), E Deacy (Galway Hibs), D Kavanagh (Parkvilla FC), S Hulgraine (Salthill Devon), Y Mahdy (Mervue United).

Women's National League

Peamount United v Wexford Youth Womens AFC, Greenogue, 2.0; Cork City Womens FC v Raheny United, Bishopstown 2.0.

tennis

ATP World Tennis TOURNAment

Rotterdam, Holland

Quarter-finals: (3) T Berdych (Cze) bt G Monfils (Fra) 6-1 6-4; G Simon (Fra) bt (1) A Murray (Gbr) 6-4 6-2; (4) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt G Muller (Lux) 7-6 (7-3)

6-3 ; (2) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Indo Sport

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport