Monday 20 November 2017

Coursing and Greyhounds

Coursing

draws

National Meeting at Clonmel

BOYLESPORTS DERBY

First Quarter: Maker of Rules v Journey of Life; Bernish Jet v Needham Danger; Must Name Him v Hollyoak Rio; Sturdyandstaunch v Fingal Master; Droopys Newman v Lincolns Call; Tellmenolies v Coshair Slane; In The Centre v Who Needs Tims; Fleetwood Nova v Cuine Rock.

Second Quarter: Glenrock Gary v Crafty Boohoo; Central Investor v Wheres Cranny; Echo Johnny v Lineroad Amigo; Vale View Flyer v Killimor Dash; Roll Over Magic v We Have Bob; So Say You v With Grim Intent; Wood Dynamo v Sunfire Nova; Kingsmill Rover v Janeys Eoin.

Third Quarter: Shanavulin Magic v City Leader; Breezing Johnny v Garbally Sam; Roquefort Barney v Cuban Ando; Call Him Bale v Timmys Bin; Kyle Calvin v Hazors Wood; Eshwary Leader v Go Conquer; Glenlough Mick v High Garden; Power Of Peace v Code of Honour.

Fourth Quarter: Gurteen Vince v Crafty Yahoo; Needham Simple v Light Duty; Figaro v David Is Happy; Newinn Glory v Timothys Tiger; Blazing Music v Bold and Brazen; Wise Empire v High Black Jack; Knockrour Jazz v Central Advisor; Rocks of Bawn v Fingal Rory.

GREYHOUND & PETWORLD OAKS

First Quarter: Crafty Opello v Fire Height Una; Ballymac Ashie v Somelittlething; Beautys Lara v Skellig Kiwi; Oh Lookit Here v Stonepark Dynamo; Flow On Jess v Simtam; Windgap Breeze v Magical Amber; Paramaddan Buzz v Skellig Rose; Big Wave v Lochbo Diva.

Second Quarter: Fancy Rae Baker v Sand Sea Model; Turbo Julie v Turning Pace; Ballinakill Mary v Nemos Millie; Barrack Eile v Late Drama; Heart Light v Crushers Babe; La Venti v Bower Lucy; Chubbys Vanilla v Glowing Ambition; Needham Pine v Abbeyglen Gra.

Third Quarter: Fota Castlev That's My Ruby; Onthewagonwheel v Floating Cove; Ballyverry Snowy v Tynwald Jane; Call Her Dresden v Kilkeale Queen; Final Date v Careful Betty; Horgie Baby v Anna Bolena; Bank Perspective v Ballarue New; Skellig Blues v Sullane Jess.

Fourth Quarter: Magical Amira v Marshals Bridie; Duarigle Magic v Winter Mountain; Nidge Weasel v Sotogrande; Upup And Away v Shadow Hunter; Smart Sadie v Rossmore; Flagfield Dash v Split Decision; Hollyhill Rosie v Donegal Honey; Atlantic Diva v Ocean Hannalora

CLASSICS CLUB CHAMPION STAKES

Top Half: Skellig Eoin v Grayacre Star; Glenlea Sonny v Skellig Way; Cracking Lord v Mr Blonde; Droopys Bestie v Latest Trick.

Bottom Half: Corriga Rebel v Limerick South; Cuine Boy v Man of War; Bridewell Kieran v Skellig Sunrise; Offshore Town v Amys Lotto.

GRACE BRUTON CHAMPION BITCH

Minorcas Flyer v Loyal Lyric; Duchess v Collect Me Now; Eggemalong v Lizs Touch; Skellig Tivoli v Smokey Symbol.

Coursing will start at 11.0 on Saturday and Sunday next and then at 11.30am on Monday.

results

Clonmel

Freddie Warrell Memorial Ladies International – (16 All-Aged). First round: Johnnytheteaser ju bt Marshals Ted; Magical Eddie bt Luath Leader (2l); Sesellsseasshels 6l bt Hardy Lad; Arise SirMark 1l bt Blueview Arnie; Ardfert Jimmy 6l bt Rocky Hill; Hi Ball 4l bt Joans Boss; Jesslikethat 1l bt Carrowkeal Dyno; Rachmaninov 1l bt Isle Of Dreams.

Quarter-finals: Johnnytheteaser 3l bt Magical Eddie; Arise Sir Mark 2l bt Sesellsseasshels; Hi Ball 8l bt Ardfert Timmy; Jesslikethat 2l bt Rachmaninov.

Semi-finals: Arise Sir Mark a bye. Johnnytheteaser (withdrawn); Hi Ball 6l bt Rachmaninov.

Final: Mrs A Barry (Clonmel) ns Mrs M Barrett's (Fethard) bk d. Hi Ball (Kingsmill Dynamo-Newinn Droopy) declared the winner. Ms G Rees (Suffolk) ns. M. O'Donovan's (Tipperary Town) be d. Arise Sir Mark (Bexhill Eoin-Minor Tynwald).

Greyhound racing

Saturday's results

SHELBOURNE PARK

600 – Captain Scolari (Droopys Scolari-Bandicoot Spice) (3) 4/1, Tyrur Lazarus (6) 4/5, Reigning Monarch (1) 4/1, Cuil Rocket (4) 4/1, White Tip Lady (5) 20/1, Netherville Hawk (2) 6/1. 3.5L 33.03 (R Mckeown). T€4.30 €2.10 €1.50 F €8.60 T €33.80.

350 – Garrycastle Pat (Black Shaw-Temple Sue) (5) 4/1, Satin Romeo (2) 6/4, Ecclestone (6) 9/4, Catunda Alfie (3) 5/1, Pasture Lad (4) 4/1, Sheas Return (1) 8/1. 1.5L 18.95 . T€8.30 €1.70 €2.50 F €28.90 T €88.70.

525 – Whiteys Mystic (Droopys Vieri-Whiteys Millie) (6) 3/1, Abbylea Marta (3) 7/2, Gilmores Mill (5) 7/2, Lemon Dazl (1) 7/2, Razldazl Al (4) 5/2, Piercestown Ron (2) 5/2. 2L 28.96 (D Byrne). T€5.00 €4.60 €2.90 F €80.80 T €116.20.

525 – Cuil Geisha (College Causeway-Cuil Lady) (2) 5/1, Slippery Hanna (1) 5/4, Piercestown Sock (4) 5/4, Silverhill Lucy (3) 5/2, Mister Hondo (6) 4/1, Davran Clio (5) 4/1. 3L 29.06 . T€9.70 €1.30 €2.00 F €67.90 T €256.40.

525 – Nushkas Posty (Brett Lee-Nushkas Girl) (6) 4/1, Pennys Queen (1) 5/2, Basle (5) 4/1, Barntown Smasher (4) 4/1, Native Custom (3) 5/2, Reethi Fantasy (2) 4/1. 1.5L 29.31 (L Kelly). T€8.20 €1.90 €2.90 F €18.20 T €84.00.

525 – Kilcarrig Cillie (Westmead Joe-Mt Leinster Kate) (3) 3/1, Mags Dream (6) 4/1, Tyrur Scooper (5) 2/1, Lord Wonder (1) 3/1, Black Flower (4) 6/1, Bone China (2) 6/1. 2.5L 28.82 . T€3.20 €1.90 €2.00 F €14.70 T €34.40.

525 – Tyrur Fredrik (Tyrur Kenny-Tyrur Mozzletoff) (6) 6/4, Kinloch Lucy (3) 5/1, An Old Friend (1) 4/1, Kingsmill Disco (2) 4/1, Proper Perfect (5) 5/1, Goggles (4) 4/1. 5L 28.86 . T€2.40 €3.80 €1.80 F €15.70 T €68.80.

525 – Garryglass Sheba (Hometown Boy Nga-Felltop Flyer) (3) 3/1, Tyrur Rosaleen (1) 9/4, Kiel Razzle (6) 3/1, Bodens Paradise (2) 4/1, Swords One (5) 4/1, Abbey Carla (4) 3/1. sh 29.00 (K Ramsbottom). T€3.60 €1.90 €2.10 F €16.50 T €72.40.

525 – Tyrur Van Persie (Tyrur Big Mike-Tyrur Lisa) (6) 4/6, Early Blue (2) 4/1, Dundrum Lemon (3) 4/1, Lisnakill Jeremy (5) 12/1, Fit To Win (4) 8/1, Springwell Dano (1) 6/1. 3.5L 28.68 . T€1.70 €1.70 €1.50 F €6.00 T €18.00.

525 – Sidarian Blaze (Kinloch Brae-Silverhill Tina) (1) 6/4, Deanridge Pennys (3) 3/1, Jackal Frampton (5) 7/2, Tyrur Arthur (4) 5/1, Focus On Carlow (2) 7/1, Kingsmill Sky (6) 14/1. 5L 28.21 (G Holland). T€2.10 €1.80 €1.80 F €5.40 T €17.80.

525 – Coppeen Maeve (Ballymac Maeve-Coppeen Flyer) (1) 3/1, Millies Tavern (4) 5/2, Jaytee Seville (5) 3/1, Razldazl Pacino (2) 6/4, Borna Native (3) 5/1. 1L 28.71 (B Madigan). T€4.70 €1.80 €1.50 F €15.60 T €58.70.

525 – De Real Mccoy (Vans Escalade-All Dolled Up) (1) , Longrange Denis (2) , Springwell Busty (3), Atitboy (4) , Ballymac Niall (5) , Cabra Buck (6) . 99.69 (P Hennessy). T€2.90 €1.80 €1.90 F €4.00 T €17.90.

DUNDALK

Big Hughie 4/6 19.47; Ferneys Ace 5/4 19.24; War Command 3/1 29.61; Kays Flier 3/1 29.53; Powerful Bolt 1/1 21.87; Skerries Harp 5/2 21.63; Bloomfield Bear 4/1 29.36; Kincraig Rory 1/1 21.29; Youcanmakeit 4/5 22.18; Lisdhu Ace 5/2 29.01; Rain In 4/1 29.30.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

CLONMEL

Clipper Carlton 6/4 30.16; Vigorous Julie 2/1 29.47; Tivoli Millie 4/5 29.46; Plutos Hawk 4/1 44.63; Sidarian Lisa 5/1 44.50; Native Gypsy 6/4 28.85; Borna Central 3/1 29.05; Liosgarbh Tom 6/1 28.93; Express Max 3/1 29.04.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport