| 16.3°C Dublin

Boxing

Boxing

Youth and Juniors I'national

National Stadium, Dublin.

Ireland 3 England 6.

Cycling

Para-cycling Track W'ld C'ships

Apeldoorn, Holland

Men's C3 3km Pursuit

Final: 1 J Berenyi (USA) 3:37.399 2 M Fujita (Jap) 3:43.011.

3rd/4th place race for Bronze: 1 E Clifford (Irl) 3:39.724 2 S Ustinov (Rus) 3:41.400.

Men's C2 3km Pursuit

Final: 1 G Liang (Chn) 3:51.592 2 A Galvis Becarra (Sp) 3:53.237.

3rd/4th place race for Bronze: 1 A Gilmutinov (Rus) 3:52.759 2 C Lynch (Irl) 3:55.453.

VOLTA CICLISTA A CATALUNYA

Spain - Final leading positions from Stage 5:

(Alp -Valls 195.4km) 1 A Valverde (Sp) Movistar 4:25:52 2 R Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step +5 secs 3 P Tiralongo (Ita) Astana. Irish: 15 N Roche +44secs 27 D Martin Team Cannondale-Garmin +1 min 35 secs.

General Classification after Stage 5: 1 R Porte (Austl) Team Sky 22:58:20" 2 D Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R +5 secs 3 A Contador (Sp) Tinkoff-Saxo +7 secs. Irish: 10 D Martin Team Cannondale-Garmin +1min 35 secs; 46 N Roche Team Sky +19 mins 20 secs.

TOUR DE NORMANDIE

France - Final leading positions from Stage 4

L'Aigle > Bagnoles-de-l'Orne 167.5km) 1 N Vereecken (Bel) Team 3m 04:06:59 2 J Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar same 3 O Doull Team (GBR) Wiggins same.

Irish: 12 C McConvey Team 3M +2secs 86 R Mullen An Post -Chain Reaction +4mins 2secs 88 D Jelfs Madison Genesis +4mins 2secs 124 C Dunne An Post -Chain Reaction 11mins 56 secs.

General Classification after Stage 4: 1 D Claeys (Bel) Verandas Willems Team 17:15:00 2 D Hoelgaard (Nor) +7secs 3 T Bohli (Swi) Team Joker +9secs. Irish: 34 C McConvey Team 3M +32secs 60 R Mullen An Post -Chain Reaction +4mins 22secs 103 C Dunne An Post -Chain Reaction 15mins 46 secs 105 D Jelfs Madison Genesis +17mins 39secs.

SETTIMANA COPPI E BARTALI

Italy - Final leading positions from Stage 2

Cesenatico › Sogliano al Rubicone (156.2k)

1 B Swift (GBR) Team Sky 4:28:10 2 M Kvasina (Cro) Felber Mayr Simplo +16 3 FM Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF +21.

Irish: 25 P Deignan Team Sky +4mins 25secs.

General Classification after Stage 4

1 B Swift (GBR) Team Sky 7:03:03 2 M Kvasina (Cro) Felber Mayr Simplo +41 3 FM Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF +54. Irish: 25 P Deignan Team Sky +4mins 25secs.

E3 Harelbeke

Belgium - (Harelbeke - Harelbeke, 215.3 km) 1 G Thomas (GBR) Team Sky 5:15:00" 2 Z Stybar (Czch Rep) Etixx - Quick-Step) +25secs 3 M Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step +38secs.

Gaelic Games

national football league

DUBLIN (SF v Derry) - S Cluxton; P McMahon, R O'Carroll, E Culligan; J Cooper, J Small, J McCaffrey; D Bastick, T Brady; P Flynn, D Connolly, C Kilkenny; K McManamon, D Rock, B Brogan.

OFFALY (v Longford) . A Mulhall (Capt); B Darby,

E Rigney , J O'Connor; D Hogan, J Moloney, N Darby;

G Guilfoyle, N Smith; E Carroll, N McNamee,

K Mullally; B Allen, N Dunne, W Mulhall.

National Hurling League

Kilkenny (v Clare): E Murphy; S Prendergast, P Murphy, J Holden; L Ryan, K Joyce, C Buckley; J Lyng, M Fennelly; W Walsh, TJ Reid, M Ruth; J Farrell, C Fennelly, R Hogan. Subs: R Reid, R Lennon, Willie Phelan, T Keogh, C O Shea, B Kennedy, K Kelly, M Kelly, K Hogan, GAylward.

OFFALY (v Tipperary): J Dempsey; N Wynne, D Short, D King; C Parlon, C Egan, EMurphy; S Ryan, P Camon; B Carroll, J Bergin, E Nolan; S Quirke, D Currams (Capt), S Dooley.

DUBLIN (SH v Limerick) - G Maguire; C O'Callaghan, P Kelly, P Schutte; J McCaffrey, C Crummey, C Keaney; S Durkin, N McMorrow; D Sutcliffe, R O'Dwyer, M Schutte; D O'Callaghan, L Rushe, D Treacy.

LEINSTER COLLEGES

Leinster PP Juvenile Hurling 'A' League :

Mountrath CS 6-14 Offaly Schools 2-8.

DUBLIN COLLEGES

Dublin PP Junior Football 'C' Final :

Chanel College 3-8 St, Paul's , Raheny 1-5.

Golf

EUROPEAN TOUR

TROPHEE HASSAN II

Gold du Palais Royal, Agadir, Morocco - Rd 2.

138 R Ramsay (GBR) 72 66, R Green (Aus) 68 70, R Cabrera Bello (Sp) 69 69, O Farr 70 68;

139 B Evans (GBR) 69 70, R Bland (GBR) 69 70, C Wood (GBR) 67 72, G Coetzee (Rsa) 67 72, P Larrazabal (Sp) 70 69;

140 A Wall (GBR) 68 72, D Drysdale (GBR) 67 73, K Phelan (Irl) 70 70, D Howell (GBR) 70 70, M Orrin (GBR) 70 70, J Campillo (Sp) 71 69, J Lagergren (Swe) 72 68, J Van Zyl (Rsa) 69 71;

141 S Kjeldsen (Den) 68 73, O Wilson (GBR) 68 73, R Santos (Por) 69 72, D Horsey (GBR) 70 71, C Paisley (GBR) 71 70, S Benson (GBR) 73 68, T Fleetwood (GBR) 70 71, B Ritthammer (Ger) 71 70;

142 A Saddier (Fra) 65 77, A McArthur (GBR) 71 71, R Wattel (Fra) 68 74, P Edberg (Swe) 71 71, M Korhonen (Fin) 68 74, F Fritsch (Ger) 70 72, M Schneider (Ger) 73 69;

143 A Johnston (GBR) 72 71, E Espana (Fra) 73 70, M A Carlsson (Swe) 73 70, BH An (Kor) 72 71, K Broberg (Swe) 73 70, M Manassero (Ita) 72 71, M Lampert (Ger) 68 75, S Jamieson (GBR) 74 69, E Grillo (Arg) 74 69, E De La Riva (Spa) 68 75, W Ormsby (Aus) 71 72, M Hoey (Irl) 70 73.

The following Irish players have missed the cut:

147 D McGrane 76 71; 150 G Maybin 74 76; 152 P Lawrie 76 76.

us pga tour

Valero Texas Open

San antonio, Texas - Rd 2. (USA unless stated)

138 J Walker 71 67;

139 A Baddeley (Aust) 68 71; C Hoffman 67 72;

140 K Na 72 68, J Speith 71 69;

142 B Steele 74 68; C Kirk 71 71, Z Johnson 71 71, P Mickelson 70 72;

143 C Beckman 71 72, B Todd 73 70, C Hadley 71 72, J Kokrak 72 71;

144 D Summerhays 71 73;

148 S Lowry (Irl) 74 74.

CHITIMACHA LOUISIANA OPEN

Le Triomphe G&CC, Broussard, LA - Rd 2:

-13 RGibson (Aust) 62 -;

-10 C Wilson (USA) 64 -

-9 HT Li (Chn) 66 67, R Blaum (USA) 65 68; H Haas (USA) 67 -, G Day (USA) 64 -

-5 S Power (Irl) 67 -.

Rugby

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 2B

Navan 27 Wanderers 21.

DIVISION 1A

CORK CONSTITUTION (v Clontarf): D Sweetnam; N Hodson, M Keyes, N Kenneally, R Jermyn; T Quinlan, A Dorgan; G Duffy, M Abbott, G Sweeney, C O'Flaherty, D O'Brien, G Lawler, L Cahill, J Ryan.

OLD BELVEDERE (v UCD): D Riordan; J Glynn, J Kennedy, P Robb, S McDonald; A Wynne, C Rock; A Howard, C O'Flynn, D Lavery, A Trenier, C Owende, M Oyuga, K O'Gorman, J Slattery.

TERENURE COLLEGE (v Lansdowne): I Hanly; J O'Donoghue, S O'Neill, H Brewer, H Moore; J Thornton, K O'Neill; G Hamilton, R Smyth, C McCormack, F Walsh, J Dever, J O'Neill, M McCoy, R Duke.

YOUNG MUNSTER (v St Mary's College): C O'Hanlon; D McCarthy, S O'Leary, G Lyons, E Carr; W Staunton, R Guerin; P Allen, G Slattery, H McGrath, S Duggan, A Kennedy, Y Browne, D Ryan, S Rennison.

DIVISION 1B

GALWEGIANS (v Belfast Harlequins): J Cleary; C Conroy, B Murphy, R Parata, M Dever; A Moynihan, C Blade; J Naughton, R Fitzgerald, D McHugh, M Cummins, B McLearn, M Towey, J Pim, A Ryan.

MALONE (v Garryowen): A Bryans; N Alcorn, M Barker, K Joyce, N Burns; J Creighton; S Kelly; D Fitzpatrick, P Jackson, P Eadie, C Tipping, T Burns, R Millar, R Todd, C Joyce.

UL-BOHEMIAN (v Buccaneers): M Lawlor; D Moroney, D Johnston, R White, F Aherne; S Airey, T Rafferty; T Doyle, J O'Hehir, J Moloney, S Boyle, E Kelly, C Kindregan, I Condell, E Sweeney.

DIVISION 2A

BECTIVE RANGERS (v Thomond): R O'Beirne; C McCarthy, C Treacy, E O'Faolain, M Joyce; C O'Beirne, B Lynn; D McKeon, R O'Connell, S Mulryan, R Kennelly, A Coffey, I Cullinane, A Mulligan.

NAAS (v Banbridge): P Osbourne; R O'Connor, Johnny Delaney, H Bryce, Jeff Delaney; D Aherne, R Campbell; B Bryan, J Sutton, J Harney, D Benn, J Holmes, A Kearney, W O'Brien, M Timoteo.

RAINEY OLD BOYS (v Dungannon): M O'Connor; A Clarke, R McCloskey, D McMurray, N Stirling; M Pyper, M Wilson; A Shaw, J Roe, N O'Kane, T Barker, D Dawson, C O'Neill, J Lees, J McMurray.

DUNGANNON: M Montgomery; D Simpson, M Faloon, E Allen, M Mulgrew; J Milligan, J Bates; S Sinnamon, K Egan, G Sinnamon, JJ Kane, M Jenkinson, S Todd, D Leyburn, J McMahon.

SEAPOINT (v Old Wesley): K Casey; D Ruddock, S Hanley, T O'Reilly, A O'Connor; J Kelly, C Buckley; L Feaheny, C O'Higgins, N Harrison, B Cunningham, M McCoy, E Cremen, M Wilson, P Crown.

DIVISION 2B

ARDS (v Sunday's Well): P Cox; T Devlin, N Armstrong, S Young, C McClure; M Banford, S Paul; A Foster, M Harrison, J Millar, G McBurney, D Patton, O Kisby, M Porter, O Burekama.GREYSTONES (v Bruff): D Callan; J Keating, S Malone, B Kingston, P Geoghegan; K Strachan, K Marmion; T O'Donovan, K Moes, R Kearney, J Campbell, B Norman, B Clancy, A Dempsey, C O'Donoghue. OLD CRESCENT (v Boyne): C Monaghan; K Meade, M Ryan, L Hanly, S Cunningham; S O'Brien, G Quinn-McDonagh; S McGee, L McMahon, S Gleeson, P Monaghan, K Hanley, S Monaghan, D Arthur, S Murphy, J O'Neill

Snooker

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP

Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand.

Quarter-finals: J Perry (Eng) bt M Holt (Eng) 4-1; S Bingham (Eng) bt M Davis (Eng) 4-1; J Trump (Eng) bt M Gould (Eng) 4-2; M Williams (Wal) bt M Selt (Eng) 4-3.

Soccer

FAI Junior Cup Quarter Finals

Today

Liffey Wanderers v Donnycarney FC, 7.0, Irishtown, Dublin .

tomorrow

Moyross United v North End United, 12.0, Moyross, Limerick.

Tennis

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Heraklion, Crete, Greece - Singles Rd 2: (8) V Safranek (Cze) bt D Glancy (Irl) 6-1 6-2.

Doubles Rd 1: D Glancy (Irl)/T Martin (Gbr) bt (4) V Safranek (Cze)/R Stanek (Cze) 6-4 6-4.

MIAMI OPEN

Miami, Florida - Mens' Singles Rd 1.

T Bellucci (Brz) bt L Hewitt (Ausl) 7-5 6-7(2) 6-4; A Dolgopolov (Ukr ) bt R Berankis (Lth) 6-4 6-1.

Miami, Florida - Womens' Singles Rd 2.

D Gavrilova (Rus) bt (2) M Sharapova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4)

6-3.

Indo Sport