Sunday 22 April 2018

boxing

boxing

Ireland v Ukraine Women's Elites

National Stadium Dublin

48kg: L Hogan (Irl) beat O Minhenko (Ukr) 2-0;

51kg: K O'Hara (Irl) lost to S Kholodkova (Ukl) 0-2;

57kg: E Agnew (Irl) lost to M Malovona (Ukrl) 0-3;

60kg: D O'Reilly (Irl) lost to O Khrei (Ukraine) 0-3;

64kg: K Harrington (Irl) beat N Lipska (Ukr) 3-0;

64kg: S Close (Irl) lost to M Bova (Ukr) 1-2;

69kg: C Grace (Irl) beat O Kolesnyk (Ukr ) 2-1;

69kg: C Desmond (Irl) beat M Borutsa (Ukr) 2-0;

81kg+: D Campbell (Irl) lost to E Papirovych (Ukr ) 1-2

66th Strandja Memorial

Sofia, Bulgaria - Semi-finals: 75kg: M O'Reilly (Irl) beat R Syoyev (Kaz) 2-1.

today

75kg: M O'Reilly (Irl) v Be Melikuziev (Uzb)

coursing

Co Limerick Coursing Results

Working Members Stake (16) 8 survivors: Echo Camaro, Smart Kid, Flashy Brian, Carrowkeale Jojo, Freshfort Tom, Take a Hike, Junior Max. Best Part.

Dog Puppy Stake (16) 8 Survivors: Kingcormac Fairy, Foot Solution, Not Caught Yet, Seamus Alainn, Leg it Fast, At all Times, Tynwald Wayne, Downton Serbhe.

Select Bitch All Age Stake (32) 16 Survivors:

Top half: Tuscan Flavour, Fanore Ocean, Ocean Hannalora, Leaves in the Wind, Redhaired Mary, Knockout Kate, Split Decision, Hows she Goin, Bottom half: Maggie Dan, Sequin, Manntan Maple, Crohane View, Battstreet Judy, Boshsk, Avas Sweetheart, Day the Music Died.

Centenary Irish All Age Cup (64) 32 Survivors:

First quarter: What do you Fancy, Pandemonium, Kyle Bruce, Kyle Fionn, Woodpark Alonso, Fingal Master, Power of Peace, Black & White. Second quarter: Needham Work, Needham Simple, Blazing Music, Carrowkeale Gavin, Boynepark Conor, Broadwell James, Tynwald Ash, Kyle Roger. Third quarter: Brownes Kitchen, Serene Angel Dealbhna Mor, District 12, Silver Maxi, Fingal Billy, Maker of Peace, Skellig Sunlight. Fourth quarter: Duarigle Mystic, Hot Spot, Blades of Hope, Dale Pinocchio, Crafty Who, Sheeraghs Lad, With grim Intent, Crushers Oak.

Cricket

ICC World Cup

Pool b

south africa V wEST iNDIES

Sydney, Australia

South Africa beat West by 257 runs

South Africa Innings

Q de Kock c Russell b Holder 12

H M Amla lbw b Gayle65

F du Plessis c Ramdin b Gayle62

R R Rossouw c Ramdin b Russell61

A B de Villiers not out 162

D A Miller c Taylor b Russell 20

F Behardien not out 10

Extras lb2 w11 nb3 pens 0 16

Total 5 wkts Innings Complete (50 overs) 408

West Indies Innings:

D R Smith c Miller b Imran Tahir 31

C H Gayle b Abbott 3

M N Samuels c de Kock b Abbott 0

J L Carter c de Villiers b M Morkel 10

D Ramdin b Imran Tahir 22

L M P Simmonslbw b Imran Tahir0

D J G Sammyst de Kock b Imran Tahir5

A D Russell c Abbott b Imran Tahir0

J O Holder c Amla b Steyn56

J E Taylor not out 15

S J Benn c Amla b M Morkel1

Extras: lb5 w3 pens 0 8

Total: (33.1 overs) 151

Gaelic Games

national League

Dublin (v Kerry): S Currie; E Culligan, R O'Carroll, D Daly; J Cooper, J Small, J McCaffrey; D Bastick, E O'Conghaile; T Brady, D Rock, C Kilkenny; K McManamon, E O'Gara, C Costello.

Offaly (v Wicklow) A Mulhall; D Brady, P McConway, J O'Connor; C Donohue, J Maloney, N Darby; G Guilfoyle, N Smith, P Sullivan, N McNamee, N Bracken, B Allen, N Dunne, W Mulhall.

MacRory Cup final: St Patrick's, Dungannon 3-11 St Paul's, Bessbrook 1-10

Post-Primary

Leinster P.P. Sch SH 'B' 'Rest of Leinster' final:

Mountrath CS 3-17 Gorey CS 3-09.

Leinster P.P. Sch SH 'C' final: Cistercian Roscrea 5-16 Sc Chaitriona 2-12.

Leinster P.P. Sch Juv F 'C' semi-final: Mercy SS Ballymahon 1-11 Mountrath CS 1-09.

Dublin P.P. Sch SF 'D1' final: Donabate 6-10 Cabinteely 2-03.

Dublin P.P. Sch Jun F 'E' semi-final : Sc Ui Chonaill 1-10 Kylemore College 0-03.

Markey Cup U-18 'A' quarter-final: Colaiste na Carraige 4-9 Breifne College, Cavan 1-8

McDevitt Cup U-14 'A' semi-final: St. Malachy's, Castlewellan 5-13 Carndonagh C School 2-8.

TODAY

Independent.ie Corn Padraig Mac Diarmada final : Limerick It: Liverpool John Moores v IT Blanchardstown, 1.0.

Independent.ie Fergal Maher Cup final: Limerick IT: Galway/Roscommon ETB v Cork Colleges of further education, 2.30.

Independent.ie Ryan Cup 2015 final: Gaelic Grounds, Limerick: QUB v TCU, 5.30.

Independent.ie Fitzgibbon Cup 2015 K'out Stage: Gaelic Grounds, Limerick: Waterford IT v University of Limerick, 7.30.

Ulster Schools Nolan Cup Winners/Ward Cup Winners Play-off: Donaghmore: Magherafelt NRC v St. Joseph's, Donaghmore, 12.0.

Golf

PGA TOUR

Honda Classic

PGA National (par 70), Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Early 2nd Rd scores: 134 P Reid (USA); 137 R Knox (Sco) 139 D Summerhays (USA), R Garrigus (USA) P Casey Projected Cut 144 Also: 147 R McIlroy (Irl),

EUROPEAN TOUR

Joburg Open

Royal Johannesburg and Kensington GC, South Africa - Rd 2: 131 W Coetsee (Rsa) 66 65; 132 T Van Der Walt (Rsa) 63 69, G Mulroy (Rsa) 64 68, S Dyson (Gbr) 65 67; 133 A Wall (Gbr) 67 66, N Fasth (Swe) 66 67; 135 B Evans (Gbr) 67 68, A Michael (Rsa) 68 67, K Phelan (Irl) 67 68, G Coetzee (Rsa) 66 69.

The following players missed the halfway cut:

140 P Lawrie (Irl) 66 74; 142 G Maybin (Irl) 69 73.

SPANISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Sherry Club, Jerez, Spain - 1st rnd: G Hume (Irl) bt J Liu (USA) 6&5 and V Hoyland 4&3; G Hurley (Irl) bt L Keunen (Neth) by one and Sebastien Gandon (Fra) in 2nd hole play-off; R Dawson (Irl) bt G Moynihan (Irl) by one; J Krietenmeijer (Neth) bt G Moynihan (Irl) 4&5.

Rugby

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 1A

Old Belvedere 13 (J Slattery , J Glynn try each; Pen: J Glynn pen ) Lansdowne 17 (A Conneely, T Farrell try each; S Deasy pen, 2 cons)

St Mary's College 21 (B McGovern, R O'Loughlin try each R Crotty 3 pens, con) Clontarf 17 (R Keogh, M D'arcy' D Joyce pen, 2 cons).

Ballynahinch v UCD, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30;

Cork Constitution v Terenure College, Temple Hill, 2.30; Young Munster v Dolphin, Tom Clifford Park, 2.30.

UCD (v Ballynahinch): S Coghlan-Murray; A Byrne, H McNulty, S Murphy, B Daly; L Bourke, B Holland; G Frayne, R Byrne, L Hyland, B Cawley, E MacMahon, J Coghlan, D Lawlor, P Timmins.

DIVISION 1B

Galwegians 21 ( R Parata, B Lee try each A Moynihan 3 Pens, Con Corinthians 13 (C Begley try; C Murphy 2 pens, con);

Garryowen 37 (J Hrstick, J Frawley, D Sherry, A Wooton, J Glynn, try each, J Gavin 2 pens 3 cons), UL Bohemian 14 (I Condell, T Rafferty try each, S Airey 2 cons).

Buccaneers v Belfast Harlequins, Dubarry Park, 2.30;

Shannonv Dublin University, Coonagh, 2,30.

Soccer

international Friendly

Republic of Ireland U-19's 2 (R Manning pen, J Hallahan) Azerbajain U-19's 0

IRELAND: L Bossin (H Doherty 71 mins); N Baba (L Kinsella 46 mins), F Kelleher, S Heaney (K Toner 90), T Murphy; J Cullen (B Murphy 74 mins), H Charsley; J Hallahan (R Mann 63 mins), V Feeney (E Stokes 63 mins), R Goldsmith; R Manning.

Tennis

ATP Dubai Duty Free C'ships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates - Semi-final: (2) R Federer (Swi) bt B Coric (Cro) 6-2 6-1; (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (4) T Berdych (Cze) 6-0 5-7 6-4.

WTA Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar - Semi-final: L Safarova (Cze) bt (9) C Suarez-Navarro (Spa) 6-3 6-2; V Azarenka (Blr) bt (7) V Williams (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-4.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Trento, Italy - Singles quarter-final: Q Halys (Fra) bt (6) S Barry (Irl) 7-6 (3/7) 6-2 6-4.

Doubles semi-final: S Barry (Irl)/V Galovic (Cro) bt F Baldi (Ita)/P Licciardi (Ita) 4-6 6-1 10/6.

Indo Sport

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport