Friday 6 December 2019

BASKETBALL

BASKETBALL

MEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

Templeogue 74 (41) (P Taylor 16, L Thompson 15, J Killeen 15) C&S Demons 88 (45) (C O Reilly 24, L Colbert 21, N O'Reilly 9)

WOMEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

Maxol WIT Wildcats 70 (36) (O Applewhite 21, S O'Shea 16, H Rohan 13) UL Huskies 55 (21) (K Harris 17, C Grant 12 O Woods 11)

Courtyard Liffey Celtics 69 (33) (S Smith 19, M Hoffman 16, A O' Connor 11) Meteors 45 (18) (C Ganser 14, K O Flaherty 8, J Daly 7)

BOXING

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS National Stadium, Quarter-finals

71kg M Fitzpatrick (Riverstown/DF) bt L Comiskey (St Marys D) 3-0; J Harty (Rathkeale) bt D Lyons (Mulhuddart) 2-1; D Hagan (Spartans) bt N Sommers (Palmerstown) 3-0; J Moore (Canal) bt D Foster (Mullingar) 3-0

75kg R Dervan (Loughrea) bt S Cullen (Sacre Coeur) 3-0; D Bicsevis (St Saviours) bt Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) 2-1; P Kelly (Twin Towns) bt V Beluski (Watergrasshill) 2-1; S Egan (Braken) bt D Duhig (St Francis) 3-0.

81kg S Doherty (Letterkenny) bt M Cummings (Carrickmore) 3-0; C Dillon (Kinsale) bt D Clarke (Westside) 3-0; M Frayne (St Marys) bt R McDonagh (Darndale) 2-1; P Ward (Gurteen) bt M Lally (St Davids Naas) 3-0; C Griofa (Connamara/DF) bt J Morrisey (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

85kg C Scuvie (Crumlin) bt E McNutt (Esker) TKO1; M Bique (Mount Tallant) W/O; J Kavanagh (Corinthians) bt P Reilly (Drimnagh) 2-1

91kg M Skalski (Athlone) bt N Gallagher (Manorhamilton) 2-1; P Gahan (Clonoe) bt A Hanley (Bray) 2-1; C Manning (Corrib) W/O; K Afanasev (Smithfield) bt S Forde (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-0

91+kg B Stokes (Blue Stack) bt M Kaliac (St Colmans) 3-0; M McConigley (Letterkenny) W/O; J McDonnell (Crumlin) bt A Griofa (Connemara/DF) 2-1; R Kraska (Portlaoise) bt M McKeever (Cherry Orchard) 3-0

Women's Semi-finals

54kg E Gallagher (Corpus Christi) bt E O'Neill (St Nicholas) 2-1; O McInerny (Monivea) bt K O'Sullivan (Riverstown) 3-0

57kg E Agnew (Dealgan) bt N Ball (Trojan) 3-0

60kg L Donohue (Geesala) bt V Hamilton (St Francis) 2-1; C Dowling (Carrickmacross) W/O

63kg S Just (Arkow) bt L O'Brien (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

66kg T Donnelly (Baldoyle) bt G Duffy (Bray) 3-0

70kg C Sweetman (Palmerstown) W/O; A Hennigan (Swinford) bt G Hurley (Kinsale)

GAELIC GAMES

MUNSTER CLUB IHC

Final: Cappoquin-Affane 1-11 Bruff 0-13.

Shinty-Hurling International

Scotland Universities 7-15 (A MacPhee 2-6; C Anderson 2-2; C Sweeney 2-1; E Menzies 0-4; B Dalgety 1-0; D MacRae 0-2) Ireland 2-9 (D McNicholas 0-4; S Kelly, D Ryan 1-0 each; E Price, E Lawlor 0-2 each; M Young 0-1)

Women's International

Ireland Women 4-7 (G Egan (1f) 2-3; H Dolan, A Trant 1-0 each; O Kirwan, E Corcoran 0-2 each) Scotland Universities 0-0

Today

Leinster SFC semi-finals: Rhode (Offaly) v Moorefield (Kildare), Tullamore 2.0, F Kelly (Longford); St Vincents (Dublin) v Garrycastle (Westmeath), Parnell Park 4.0, J Hickey (Carlow)

Leinster SHC semi-final: Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) v Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny), Parnell Park 2.0, J Keenan (Wicklow)

Leinster IHC final: Kiltale (Meath) v Mullinavat (Kilkenny), Pairc Tailteann, Navan 2.0, J Heffernan (Wexford)

Leinster JFC semi-finals: Moate All Whites (Westmeath) v Ballon (Carlow), Moate 2.0, S Murphy (Louth); Courtwood (Laois) v Straffan (Kildare), Portlaoise 2.0, D Maher (Westmeath)

Leinster JHC semi-finals: Shamrocks (Offaly) v St Brigids (Westmeath), Ballinamere 2.0, G McGrath (Dublin); Crossabeg Ballymurn (Wexford) v Bennettsbridge (Kilkenny), Enniscorthy 2.0, P Murphy (Carlow)

Munster SHC final: Cratloe (Clare) v Kilmallock (Limerick), Gaelic Grounds 2.0, F Horgan (Tipperary)

Munster JFC semi-finals: Brosna (Kerry) v Millstreet (Cork), Brosna, D Grogan (Tipperary); Kill (Waterford) v Glin (Limerick), Newcastlewest 2.0, S Mulvihill (Kerry)

Connacht SFC final: Ballintubber v Corofin, McHale Park 2.0, P Neilan (Roscommon)

Camogie

Today

All-Ireland Junior final: Four Roads v Kilmessan, Edenderry GAA 2.0, G O'Dowd

GOLF

WORLD TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP

United Arab Emirates: (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 202 R Cabrera Bello (Spa) 73 64 65, H Stenson (Swe) 68 66 68 205 J Rose 71 66 68 206 T Hatton 70 68 68, V Dubuisson (Fra) 71 68 67, Rory McIlroy 66 70 70, T Olesen (Den) 67 70 69 207 R Karlsson (Swe) 71 68 68, M Warren 71 71 65, J Luiten (Ned) 70 69 68, B Grace (Rsa) 72 67 68, D Willett 69 67 71 209 H Otto (Rsa) 71 68 70, R Fisher 69 73 67, K Broberg (Swe) 70 67 72, G Coetzee (Rsa) 70 70 69, P Larrazabal (Spa) 71 69 69, A Sullivan 73 69 67, T Bjorn (Den) 71 69 69, Shane Lowry 66 71 72, J Donaldson 72 70 67 Also 214 Graeme McDowell (Ire) 72 70 72

GREYHOUND RACING

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

350 - Greenisle Legend (Corporate Attack-Plough And Stars) (4) 3/1, Drumsna Turbo (3) 6/4, Nikitas Star (5) 5/2, Martinstown Bolt (2) 6/1, Monread Jack (6) 6/1, Darfin Dancer (1) 5/1. sh 18.88 . T €7.00 €2.60 €1.70 F €71.20 T €93.00.

525 - Bubbly Zeus (Kinloch Brae-Royal Mission) (4) 2/5, Droopys Alondra (2) 7/2, Joyful Dribbler (6) 6/1, Swabys Moody (1) 5/1, Rockchase Master (3) 10/1, Ballydoyle Flyer (5) 12/1. 2.5L 28.51 (O Bray). T €1.50 €1.40 €1.50 F €3.10 T €11.50.

525 - Go Honda Ted (Burnpark Champ-Clean Sweep) (6) 3/1, Trinity Forest (1) 8/1, Cunning Barney (5) 7/4, Skywalker Aurora (3) 9/4, Quarterland Abby (2) 8/1, Lefanta Sky (4) 4/1. 2.5L 28.91 (J Kavanagh). T €4.60 €3.30 €2.70 F €36.30 T €162.50.

525 - Highview Jayne (Godsend-Blue Highview) (5) 4/1, Quick Jack (6) 3/1, Vimmer Bull (3) 2/1, Ballybough Mike (4) 2/1, Anglo Steel (2) 5/1. 4L 28.64 (G Merriman). T €5.90 €1.40 €1.60 F €13.60 T €44.40.

350 - Walshes Hill (Zero Ten-Incredible Lulu) (2) 5/2, Tynwald Bish (5) 6/4, Shocked (4) 3/1, Ballymac Matthew (6) 6/1, Drumsna Major (1) 8/1, Liosgarbh Crash (3) 4/1. 2.5L 18.49 (M Gilbert). T €3.70 €1.60 €1.80 F €9.60 T €42.30.

525 - Tyrur Tommy (Forest Master-Dees Princess) (3) 1/2, View The Moon (1) 3/1, Killoe Dan (2) 3/1, Daytime Dazzler (6) 16/1, Time To Share (5) 7/1. 3.5L 28.85 . T €1.40 €1.10 €1.10 F €4.60 T €7.60.

525 - Black Rogue (Kinloch Brae-Federal Express) (1) 4/1, Dark Intentions (3) 1/2, Paradise Kane (2) 7/1, Davys Maestro (5) 2/1. 3.5L 28.46 (M O'connor). T €3.60 €1.10 €1.20 F €7.50 T €20.70.

525 - Stop The World (Droopys Cain-Wicked Marita) (5) 4/1, Fatboyz Josh (2) 7/4, Droopys Bomber (1) 5/4, Quarterland Nico (3) 4/1. 1.5L 28.38 (N Mullins). T €3.70 €1.70 €1.60 F €14.70 T €18.70.

750 - Karlow Master (Hondo Black-China Doll) (3) 4/1, Westward Bound (1) 6/1, Droopys Oddysey (2) 2/1, Illseeyouagain (6) 5/4, Martinstown Diva (5) 14/1, Horgans Lady (4) 8/1. hd 41.91. T €6.10 €3.80 €2.70 F €44.90 T €62.70.

525 - Leamaneigh Mags (Hondo Black-Cool Cousin Suzy) (4) 1/1, Burnt Oak Becky (1) 4/1, Sheelin Dancer (3) 33/1, Cromac Belle (5) 4/1, Must Be Lady (2) 6/1, Deja Dancer (6) 6/1. 6.5L 28.42 (R Wheeler). T €2.30 €1.90 €1.80 F €8.30 T €76.30.

525 - Newlawn Impact (Royal Impact-Another Issue) (2) 5/2, Midtown Raffa (5) 5/2, Blonde Nipper (6) 7/1, Homeless Boy (1) 9/2, Slippery Fred (3) 5/2, Highview Apollo (4) 8/1. 1.5L 28.39 (P Guilfoyle). T €5.00 €1.30 €1.40 F €13.90 T €79.80.

550 - Highview Ranger (Premier Fantasy-Highview Horizon) (1) , General Wolf (2) , Deanridge Pennys (3) , Tyrur Supermac (4) , Fiery Splendour (5) , Laughil Bolt (6) . 99.99 (G Merriman). T €0.00 €0.00 €0.00 F €0.00 T €0.00.

CURRAHEEN PARK

Rockybay Yank 2/1 29.06; Curragh Dusty 5/2 18.18; Drominboy Diva 3/1 42.06; Captain Kirk 1/1f 17.61; Downdaniel Ali 3/1 28.59; Burgess Rumble 5/2 28.55; Mimis Ace 6/4jf 28.76; Drive On Vick 4/5f 28.82; Glenbowen Diamon 5/2 28.49.

DRUMBO PARK

Footfield Razl 3/1 18.41; Drumside Nora 3/1 29.03; Fayes Surprise 1/1 28.93; Dungannon Jet 4/1 18.34; Dunquin Lad 4/6 17.90; Witsec Minelli 3/1 29.21; Shift Trooper 4/7 29.02; Blenhiem Tricks 2/5 28.38; Still Blue 28.73; Dingle Daley .

DUNDALK

Tom Thought 6/4 21.69; Monleek Dawn EVS 28.96; Quare Evening 6/4 29.17; Daydreamer Jack 3/1 29.34; Quare Cash 3/1 29.30; Lovely Myles 2/1 21.82; Must Be Ace 2/1 28.82; Brockagh Paddy 2/1 28.60; Bit Of Berlin 6/4 28.94; Sad Bean 3/1 28.63; Zaranna 3/1 28.91.

GALWAY

Bellmore Fantasy 29.46; Knockdine Ruby 19.90; Cree Shellac 29.91; Tacos Magic 29.69; Stockbroker 29.86; Lingrawn Rainbow 30.00; Kilbannon Sonia 29.29; Bolton Lucy 29.79.

LIMERICK

Melodys King 1/1 28.91; Terminal Three 2/1 28.92; Washpit Blue 3/1 31.54; Millridge Lord 5/1 18.77; Satin Tiger 2/1 28.57; Coolavanny Pandy 4/6 28.59; Jackal Frampton 2/1 29.92; Lodge Lady 3/1 44.54; Paradise Silva 6/4 29.50; Moanteen Beauty 3/1 31.75; Hooverville .

MULLINGAR

No Dice 2/1 30.49; Steeple Rd Lee 4/1 29.90; Ardilaun Lucy 2/1 33.91; Roving Peggy 2/1 30.51; Rucajen 1/1 22.13; Pearlsalegend 3/1 30.35; Bective Mercury 2/1 22.26; Issys May 6/4 33.64; Jaxx The Dragon 2/1 29.40; Ballyfore Rossie 6/4 29.45.

NEWBRIDGE

Boru Frankie 2/1 29.73; Sammy Blue 5/4 30.81; Thelmas First 5/4 18.08; Nametab Socrates 5/2 29.95; Mount Donal 3/1 17.88; Critical Call 3/1 29.77; Smile Sweetly 9/4 29.38; Here Forever 6/4 29.32.

THURLES PARK

Freedom Shadow 5/2 29.74; Serene Ruso 3/1 29.56; Flomur Liberty 3/1 29.98; Laughil Max 1/1 33.27; Glenbrack Cookey 6/4 29.59; Allamane 2/1 19.61; Shes So Vain 4/1 29.21; Move Over Ozzie 3/1 29.38; My Best Friend 2/1 29.28.

TRALEE

Callaway Wedge N/O 18.44; Liss Katie N/O 29.26; Cork Tanya 2/1 31.92; Strong Legend 5/2 27.96; Cuss Legend 6/4 17.95; Big Tyson 3/1 27.82; Steeple Rd Jess 2/1 30.74; Ballymac Alamo EVS 31.02; Bowline Bullet 2/1 28.80; Jeffs Julie 3/1 32.10; Saleen Dean .

WATERFORD

Town Rumble 4/1 29.28; Kingsmeadow Echo 5/2 29.16; Corker Gaga 7/4 17.98; Kilgraney April 2/1 29.05; You Little Rose 5/4 28.66; Whitefort Ralph 1/1 28.66; Wajas Dot 5/1 29.10; Knockadolly 4/1 29.06; Kilgraney Hazel 6/1 28.82; Badmoonrising 3/1 28.71.

HOCKEY

Women's Leinster League

Div 1: Glenanne 0 Old Alexandra 0; Hermes 1 (A Naughton) Pembroke Wanderers 0; Loreto 3 (N O'Connell, C Baker, L O'Leary) Corinthian 0; Trinity 1 (S Quill) Railway Union 2 (S Canning)

UCD 9 (A O'Flanagan 5, E Carey, S Twomey, C Foley, N Evans) North Kildare 0

P W D L F A Pts

UCD 55 0 028 315

Loreto 6 4 2 0 20 4 14

Railway U 6 4 1 1 163 13

Hermes 5 4 0 115 4 12

Pembroke W 73 2 2 7 6 11

Trinity 7 2 2 3 8 12 8

Old Alex 7 1 4 2 6 18 7

Glennane 7 1 2 4 6 19 5

Corinthians 6 1 1 4 2 16 4

North Kildare 8 0 0 8 2 25 0

Boy's U/18 Interprovincials

Grange Rd: Ulster 1 (Murray) Munster 0; Leinster 6 (Morris 2, Walker, Walsh, Mullins, Nichols) Munster 0

P W D L F A Pts

Leinster 32 0 110 5 6

Ulster 2 2 0 0 3 0 6

Munster 3 0 0 3 3 11 0

Boy's U/16 Interprovincials

Ulster 9 (Hermon 4, Rowe 2,Getty, Pinion, Gough) Munster 3 (Crowley, Northridge, Greco); Leinster 8 (Little 3, Walker 2, McCollum, O'Grady, Sarratt) Munster 0

MOTORSPORT

Formula One

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Starting Grid: 1 N Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes, 2 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes, 3 V Bottas (Fin) Williams-Mercedes, 4 F Massa (Bra) Williams-Mercedes, 5 D Ricciardo (Aus) RedBull - Renault, 6 S Vettel (Ger) RedBull - Renault, 7 D Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso - Renault, 8 J Button (Gbr) McLaren, 9 K Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari, 10 Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari, 11 K Magnussen (Den) McLaren 12 JE Vergne (Fra)Toro Rosso - Renault; 13 A Sutil (Gery) Sauber - Ferrari; 14 E Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber - Ferrari; 15 P Maldonado (Ven) Lotus - Renault.

Today

Co Kildare MC: Rallycross, Mondello Park 10.15

RUGBY

AUTUMN INTERNATIONALS

Aviva Stadium: Ireland 26 (20)(Zebo, Bowe try each; Sexton 4 pens, 2 cons) Australia 23 (20)(Phipps 2 tries, Foley try, 2 pens, con)

Kilmarnock: Scotland 37 (14)(Cowan, Hogg, Dunbar, Cross, Seymour try each; Laidlaw 2 pens, 3 cons) Tonga 12 (12)(L Fosita 4 pens).

Std Eugeneo: Italy 6 (6)(Haimona 2 pens) South Africa 27 (8)(Oosthuizen, Reinach, Habana try each; Lambie pen, Pollard 2 cons)

Millennium Std: Wales 16 (3)(Webb try, Halfpenny 3 pens, con) New Zealand 34 (3)(Barrett 2 tries, pen, con, Savea, Kaino, Read try each; Slade 2 cons)

Twckenham: England 28 (13)(May 2 tries, Brown try; Ford 3 pens, 2 cons) Samoa 9 (6)(Pisi 3 pens)

Stade de France: France 13 (3)(Fofana try; Lopez pen, con, Kockott pen) Argentina 18 (15)(Sanchez 2 pens, 3 dpgls, Hernandez dp gl)

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE

Castle Avenue Clontarf 27 (M Brown, M D'Arcy, R McGrath try each, D Joyce 2 pens, 3 cons) Ballynahinch 16 (J Murphy try, C Quinn 3 pens, con)

Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 18 (R Scannell try, pen, R Murphy try, B Keeshan con, pen) St Mary's College 27 (R Sweeney, N Timoney tries, G Dunne 5 pens, con).

Lakelands Terenure College 34 (Stephen O'Neill, J O'Donoghue 2 tries each, K Buckley try; J Thornton pen, 3 cons) Old Belvedere 27 (Ce Rock, A Sheehan, D Riordan, D Mongan try each; J Glynn pen, con, S McDonald con)

P W D L FAB Pt

Terenure C8 701228 1024 32

Lansdowne 7 5 0 2135 91 3 23

Lansdowne 7 5 0 2135913 3 23

Clontarf 8 4041561125 21

O Belvedere 83141551475 19

Y Munster 7 4031221642 18

Cork Con 7 31395962 16

Ballynahinch 83141391492 16

UCD 73041281452 14

St. Mary's 83051441832 14

Dolphin 8035 872001 7

Division 1B

Thomond Park: UL Bohemian 16 (R White try, S Airey 3 pens, con) Buccaneers 21 (J Walsh, S Leyden, try each, R Kellar 3 pens, con)

Eaton Park: Ballymena 43 (T Small 2 tries, 2 cons, S Taylor 2 tries, S Mulholland, R Andrew try each, R McMaster pen, 3 cons) Shannon 15 (D O'Donovan, L Nicholas try each, T Bennett pen, con)

Gibson Park: Malone 12 (J Pentland try, con, B Alexander try) Garryowen 16 (A Wooton, J Hrstich try each, J Gavin 2 pens)

College Park Dublin University 31 (R Tyrell, B Mullen, A Lloyd, A Keating try each, J McDermott 3 pens, 1 con) Corinthians 13 (C Murphy try, C Ronaldson 2 pens, 1 con)

Crowley Park Galwegians 31 (A Moynihan 2 tries, 2 cons, M Cummins 2 tries, M Dever try, C Gaffney con) Belfast Harlequins 19 (M Glover, D McMaster, M Allen try each, M Best 2 cons)

P W D L FAB Pt

Galwegians 8701201154 735

Ballymena 8602193131 428

Garryowen 8602157115327

Dublin Uni 8 413146130220

Buccaneers 8413159154220

Malone 8305162153315

Corinthians 8305117171315

UL Bohemian 8206119150513

Shannon 8206138182412

Belfast H820613318519

Leinster

Today (2.30 unless stated)

League Div 1B: Newbridge v Tullow, Rosetown; Gorey v Co Carlow, Clonattin; Wicklow v Malahide, Ashtown Lane; Longford v Kilkenny, The Demesne

Div 2A: Railway Union v North Kildare, Park Avenue; New Ross v Portarlington, Allianz Park Southknock; Roscrea v Portlaoise, Streamstown; Garda v Mullingar, Westmanstown

Div 2B: Clane v Athy, Ballinagappa Rd; Birr v Swords, Riverside; Athboy v Edenderry, Townspark

Div 3: Arklow v Ratoath, The Oval; Midland Warriors v Balbriggan, The Showgrounds Moate

JP Fanagan Premier 1: NUIM Barnhall v Dublin University, Parsonstown; Blackrock v UCD, Stradbrook; Clontarf v Terenure, Castle Avenue; Lansdowne v Old Belvedere, Lansdowne Road

Premier 2: Naas v UCD, Forenaughts 12.0; Dublin University v Old Belvedere, College Park 12.0; Old Wesley v Greystones, Donnybrook

Premier 3: Portlaoise v Wanderers, Togher

Metro League Div 1: Terenure v NUIM Barnhall, Lakelands Park; UCD v Old Belvedere, Belfield Bowl; St Marys v Dublin University, Templeville Rd; Lansdowne v Clontarf, Lansdowne Road

Div 2: Naas v Boyne, Forenaughts

Div 3: Tullamore v Navan, Spollenstown

Div 4: Skerries v Blackrock, Holmpatrick

Div 5: NUIM Barnhall v Greystones, Parsonstown; CYM v Wanderers, Terenure Rd North; Terenure v UCD

Seconds League Div 1B: Gorey v Co Carlow, Clonattin, 1.0; Wicklow v Kilkenny, Ashtown Lane 1.0

Div 2A: Edenderry v Portarlington, Coolavacoose Carbury 1.0; Roscrea v Portlaoise, Streamstown 1.0; Athy v Mullingar, The Showgrounds 1.0; Tullamore v North Kildare, Spollenstown

McGee Cup (J3): Dundalk v Skerries, Mill Rd; North Meath v Navan, Kells.

SOCCER

Today

Continental Tyres Women's National League: Raheny United v Wexford Youth Women's AFC, Morton Stadium, 2.00. Cork City Women's FC v Peamount United, Bishopstown Stadium 2.00.

SSE Airtricity U19 League Southern Elite Division: Wexford Youths v Mervue United, Ferrycarrig Park, 2.00. Northern Elite Division: Bohemians v Letterkenny Rovers, Blanchardstown IT, 2.00. Longford Town v St Patrick's Athletic, City Calling Stadium, 2.00

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP FINAL

Lille: R Federer & S Wawrinka (Swi) bt J Benneteau & R Gasquet (Fra) 6-3 7-5 6-4

Switzerland Lead 2-1

Who is your sportstar of the year?

Vote in the Irish Independent Sport Star Awards and you could win the ultimate sports prize.

Prizes include, tickets to Ireland's against Scotland in the Six Nations, All Ireland football and hurling final tickets and much more.

Simply click here to register your vote

Sunday Indo Sport

The Left Wing: The problem with the Champions Cup, the Stephen Larkham effect and trouble in Welsh rugby

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport