Wednesday 22 November 2017

Athletics: London qualifiers

ATHLETICS (19)

Men

200m - Paul Hession

1,500m - Ciarán ó Lionáird

5,000m - Alistair Cragg

Marathon - Mark Kenneally

20k Walk - Rob Heffernan

50k Walk - Rob Heffernan, Brendan Boyce, Colin Griffin

Women

100m hurdles - Derval O'Rourke

400m - Joanne Cuddihy

3,000m Steeplechase - Fionnuala

Britton, Stephanie Reilly

Marathon - Linda Byrne, Ava

Hutchinson, Cathriona Jennings and

Maria McCambridge (qualified but not selected)

20k Walk - Olive Loughnane

High Jump - Deirdre Ryan

Pole Vault - Tori Pena

Pentathlon (1)

Women's event - Natalya Coyle

BOXING (6)

Men

Flyweight (52kg) - Michael Conlan

Bantamweight (56kg) - John Joe Nevin

Middleweight (75kg) - Darren O'Neill

Welterweight (69kg) - Adam Nolan

Light-flyweight (49 kg) - Paddy Barnes

Women

Lightweight (60kg) - Katie Taylor

GYMNASTICS (1)

Men's individual all-round - Kieran Behan

SAILING (8 in 35 events)

Men

Skiff 49er - Ryan Seaton

Skiff 49er - Matt McGovern

Keelboat Star - Peter O'Leary

Keelboat Star - David Burrows

Laser - James Espey

470 - Ger Owens

470 - Scott Flanagan

Women

One-Person Dinghy - Laser Radical - Analise Murphy

SWIMMING (4)

Men

100m Breaststroke - Barry Murphy

Women

800m Freestyle - Gráinne Murphy

100m Backstroke - Sycerika McMahon

200m Backstroke - Melanie Nocher

TRIATHLON (1)

Women's event - Aileen Morrisson

CYCLING (4)

Men's Road Race - 3 spots

Men's Time Trial - 1 from 3 in Road Race

Track Omnium event - Martyn Irvine

EQUESTRIAN (5)

Individual Showjumping - 2 spots

Individual/Team eventing - 3 spots

BADMINTON (1)

Women's singles - Chloe Magee

CANOEING (3)

Men's K1 Slalom Canoe - Eoin Rheinisch

Men's C1 200m - Andrej Jezierski

Women's K1 Slalom - Hannah Craig

JUDO (1)

Women's 48kg - Lisa Kearney

SHOOTING (1)

Olympic Trap - Derek Burnett

Sunday Indo Sport

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport